Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s DekhoApnaDesh Webinar on “Mountains to Mangroves – A Journey of 1000 Kilometers”
03 MAY 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series held its 86th webinar titled “Mountains to Mangroves – A Journey of 1000 Kilometers” on 24th April 2021. India stands apart from the rest of Asia, marked off by the mountains and the sea, which give the country a distinct geographical entity. Bounded by the Great Himalayas in the north, it stretches southwards and at the Tropic of Cancer, tapers off into the Indian Ocean between the Bay of Bengal on the east and the Arabian Sea on the west. Every state in India is distinct from each other in its landscapes, heritage, arts & crafts, cuisine and offers varied tourism options to travel enthusiasts. In this webinar, the journey of 1000 kilometers from mountains to mangroves were focused on two of the most picturesque states that is West Bengal and Sikkim.
The marvelous journey started from the Himalayan range of mountains from Sikkim through the Queen of the hills Darjeeling to the Gangetic Plains in south across the coastal region to the world’s largest Delta which is known for the natural habitat of Royal Bengal tigers of Sundarbans. A journey through spirituality, breathtaking landscapes, tea gardens, trekking trails, UNESCO World Heritage site of Darjeeling Himalayan Railway &Sundarbans National Park, heritage & colonial rich architectural treasures of West Bengal.
The State of Sikkim and West Bengal are one of the most preferred states on the travel lists as both offer wide range of tourism products be it adventure, spiritual, heritage, wildlife and many more. The State of Sikkim isblessed with natural abundance with the magnificent Mt. Khangchendzonga, the third highest mountain of the world, flowering alpine meadows, mountain lakes etc.Gangtok, the capital of the State of Sikkim, Pelling, Lachung, Lachen, Yumthang, Nathula Pass, Gurudongmar Lake aresome of the famous tourist destinations in Sikkim.To visit Sikkim foreigners must obtain Restricted Area Permit (RAP) previously known as InnerLine Permit.More information on Sikkim State and permits can be found on the Official Website of Sikkim Tourism-https://www.sikkimtourism.gov.in/. The State of West Bengal has rich history, breathtaking landscapes, heritage architecture, finery arts and crafts, vibrant folk festivals, music-theatre-drama, traditional celebrations, delicious cuisines and much more to offer. To name few sites are Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (UNESCO World Heritage Site), Kalimpong, Dooars,Jaldapara,Malda,Bishnupur,Santiniketan, Kolkata- the City of Joy, Sundarbans (UNESCO World Heritage Site), Digha Beachand the list is endless of this incredible state.
The Webinar was presented by Shri Debajit Dutta, Director &CEO of Impression Tourism Services (India) Private Limited, expert in experiential tours, adventure tours and offers voluntary Project services & community tourism initiatives as a part of sustainable tourism practice.
The DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The webinar on 8th May at 1100 hrs is on Wild India: Exploring India’s wildlife and Natural Heritage.
To know about next webinar follow us :
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

وزارت سیاحت
ماؤنٹینس ٹو مینگروز: ایک ہزار کلو میٹر کا سفر پر سیاحت کی وزارت کا دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار
03 MAY 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیلٹا کے ساحلی خطے کے جنوب میں گنگوتری میدانی علاقے کے لئے پہاڑی دارجلنگ کی کوئن کے راستے سکم سے پہاڑوں کے ہمالیائی سلسلے سے شاندار سفر شروع ہوا۔ جو سندر بان کے شاہی بنگال شہروں کی قدرتی آماجگاہ کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔
ریاست سکم اور مغربی بنگال سفر کی فہرست میں سب سے ترجیحی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہیں، کیونکہ دونوں ریاستیں سیاحت کے وسیع تر مقامات کی پیشکش کرتی ہیں، چاہے یہ ایڈوینچر ہو، روحانی، وراثتی، جنگلی جانوروں کی آماجگاہ ہو۔ شاندار ماؤنٹین یعنی پہاڑ کھانگ چھینڈ زونگا کےساتھ سکم کی ریاست کو قدرتی فراوانی کا آشیرواد حاصل ہے۔ کھانگ چھینڈ زونگا دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے اونچا پہاڑ ہے، جہاں مختلف پھول، پہاڑوں پر بہتی جھیلیں ہیں۔ سکم کی راجدھانی گینگ ٹوک، پیلنگ، لاچھین سیاحت کی وزارت کے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز نے 24 اپریل 2021 کو ماؤنٹین ٹو مینگروز- اے جرنی آف 1000 کلو میٹرس کے عنوان سے اپنا 86 واں ویبینار منعقد کیا۔ ہندوستان جو ایشیا کے باقی حصے سے الگ کھڑا ہے۔ پہاڑوں اور سمندر سے گھرا ہوا یہ جنوب کی طرف جاتا ہے۔ مشرق میں خلیج بنگال اور مغرب میں بحر وعرب کے درمیان بحر ہند سے اس کی سمندری حدود لیتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہر ریاست اپنی لینڈ اسکیپ، وراثت، آرٹس اور دستکاری اور کھانے پینے کے اعتبار سے ایک دوسرے سے بالکل الگ ہے اور سفر کرنے والے شوقین کو سیاحت کے مختلف متبادل کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ اس ویبینار میں پہاڑوں سے دریا کے کنارے درخت (مینگروز) تک 1000 کلو میٹر کے سفر میں دو سب سے خوبصورت تصویر والی ریاستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں ایک مغربی بنگال اور دوسری ریاست سکم ہے۔
یم تھانگ، ناتھو لا پاس، گورو ڈونگ مارجھیل سکم میں مشہور سیاحتی مقامات ہیں۔ سکم کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے غیر ملکی شہریوں کو محدود ایریا پرمٹ حاصل کرنا لازمی ہے۔ سکم کے بارے میں مزید معلومات اور اجازت سکم سیاحت کی وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹhttps://www.sikkimtourism.gov.in/. پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال کی بھی مالا مال تاریخ، سانس لینے والے یعنی پرسکون مقامات، وراثتی آرکیٹیکچر بہترین فنون لطیفہ یعنی آرٹس اور دستکاری درخشاں فوک فیسٹول، میوزک تھیٹر، ڈرامہ، روایت تقریبات، لذیذ کھانے پینے اور بہت کچھ ہے۔
ریاست میں کچھ مقامات اپنی انفرادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں جن میں دارجلنگ ہمالیائی ریلوے (یونیسکو ورلڈ وراثتی مقام) کیلم پونگ، دوارس جلپاڑا، مالدہ، بشنوپور، سانتی نیکیتن، کولکاتا یعنی خوشی کا شہر سندریان (یونیسکو ورلڈ ہیریٹیج مقام) دیگا بیچ ہینڈ شامل ہیں۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکناوجی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ای گورننس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے تکنیکی اشتراک سے پیش کی گئی۔ ویبینار کے اجلاس اب https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured پر دستیاب ہیں اور یہ بھارت سرکارکی سیاحت کی وزارت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
8 مئی کو صبح 11 بجے ویبینار وائلڈ انڈیا: ایکسپو لرننگ انڈیاز وائلد لائف اور قدرتی وراثت پر ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4161