Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute holds 10th convocation on Sunday, May 2, 2021.
Diploma were awarded to 13th batch of film wing, 1st batch of animation and Electronic & Digital Media students in virtual convocation ceremony.
02 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute organized the virtual convocation ceremony on Sunday, May 2, 2021. The day also marks the beginning of the yearlong birth centenary celebration of the film maestro Sh. Satyajit Ray. “This day is very significant to us as Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute presents the nation with the bunch of new filmmakers”, says Professor Amaresh Chakrabarti, Director In-Charge of the Institute.
The graduates of thirteenth batch of the Film Wing, the first batch of the Electronic and Digital Media wing and the first batch of the Animation Cinema gets their Post Graduate Diploma Certificate after pursuing different specializations and successfully completed their first films.
The simplicity and directness in Ray’s filmmaking style is also perceived in the early ventures of these young filmmakers. Commissioned and produced by the Institute, a total number of twenty-one dissertation films and their student crew receives honors, comprising six films from Animation Cinema, five films from Electronic and Digital Media Wing and ten films from the film wing. Amongst this wide spectrum of narratives, Like a Midnight Dream (Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole), a dissertation film by Sharan Venugopal, is recently awarded Best Film on Family Values in the 67th National Film Awards by Directorate of Film Festivals, Government of India.
The Chief Guest of the ceremony, Ms. Aparna Sen, an eminent actor, filmmaker and Padma Shri awardee, congratulates the graduates for completion of their formal education in various disciplines of cinema and allied audiovisual medium.
In the valedictory speech, She also shared her memories with Ray, “it is doubly auspicious as the day marks the beginning of the centenary celebrations of the master auteur.” Satyajit Ray had been my mentor and it was a privilege to work in his films, she continues. “After reading my first script that I wrote, Ray pushed me to write to Sashi Kapoor and approach him as a producer”. Ms. Sen made her cinematic debut as an actor in Ray’s Three Daughters (Teen Kanya, 1961).
Distinguished Professors and Industry Experts who conducted workshops and inter-disciplinary sessions, congratulates 83 graduating students. Prasenjit Ganguly (Animation Filmmaker), Hitendra Ghosh (Sound Mixing Engineer), Kedarnath Awati (Ex-Professor, FTII), Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni (Filmmaker), Jawhar Sircar (Ex-CEO, Prasar Bharati) and Anil Mehta (Cinematographer) applaud for their first venture and wishes luck for their future adventures and journeys.
Named after the legendary film maestro Satyajit Ray, the Institute has emerged as a center of excellence which offers post-graduate program in Cinematic and television studies. Satyajit Ray, a genuine artist, made Indian cinema worth of serious attention for the first time in its history. With cinema as a language that tales the tale of life in the most neo-realistic manner, the graduates of the Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute are encouraged to form their own worldview and portray the same on to the screen.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சத்யஜித்ரே திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சிக் கழகத்தின் 10வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா: 83 பேர் பட்டம் பெற்றனர்
02 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
சத்யஜித்ரே திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சிக் கழகம் தனது 10வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவை காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நடத்தியது. திரைப்பட மேஸ்ட்ரோ திரு சத்யஜித்ரே பிறந்த நூற்றாண்டின் தொடக்கத்தை இந்த நாள் குறிக்கிறது. ‘‘சத்யஜித்ரே திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சிக் கழகம், நாட்டுக்குப் புதிய திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களை அளிப்பதால், இந்த நாள் மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த நாள்” என இந்தக் கழகத்தின் பொறுப்பு இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர். அமரேஷ் சக்ரவர்த்தி கூறினார்.
திரைப்படத் துறையின் 13வது பிரிவு பட்டதாரிகள், எலக்ட்ரானிக் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா துறை, அனிமேஷன் துறைகளின் முதல் பட்டதாரிகள் தங்களின் படிப்பு மற்றும் முதல் ஆய்வுப் படங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்து தங்களின் முதுநிலைப் பட்டயச் சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றனர்.
சத்யஜித்ரேவின் எளிமை மற்றும் திரைப்படத்தை இயக்கும் திறன் ஆகியவை இந்த இளம் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களின் ஆரம்ப முயற்சிகளில் காணப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் மாணவர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 21 ஆய்வுத் திரைப்படங்கள் விருதுகளைப் பெற்றன. சரண் வேணுகோபால் இயக்கிய மிட்நைட் ட்ரீம் என்ற ஆய்வுத் திரைப்படம், மத்திய அரசு சமீபத்தில் நடத்திய 67வது தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதில், சிறந்த திரைப்படத்துக்கான விருதைப் பெற்றது.
இந்த விழாவின் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பிரபல நடிகர் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பாளரான பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்ற திருமிகு. அபர்னா சென் கலந்து கொண்டு பட்டதாரிகளை வாழ்த்தினார்.
அவர் தனது உரையில் சத்யஜித்ரேவுடனான நினைவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். “திரைப்பட குரு சத்யஜித்ரே பிறந்த நூற்றாண்டின் தொடக்கத்தை இன்றைய நாள் குறிப்பதால், இது இரட்டைப் புனிதமான நாள்” என அவர் கூறினார். சத்யஜித்ரே தனது வழிகாட்டியாக இருந்தார் என்றும், அவரது திரைப்படங்களில் பணியாற்றியது எனது பாக்கியம் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சத்யஜித்ரே திரைப்படக் கழகத்தில் பயிலரங்கங்களை நடத்திய புகழ்பெற்ற பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் திரைப்படத்துறை நிபுணர்கள், பட்டம் பெற்ற 83 பேரை பாராட்டினர். அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர் பிரஷன்ஜித் கங்குலி, ஒலிக்கலவைப் பொறியாளர் ஹித்தேந்திரா கோஷ், திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர் உமேஷ் விநாயக் குல்கர்னி, பிரசார் பாரதி முன்னாள் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி ஜவஹர் சிர்கார், சினிமாட்டோகிராபர் அனித் மேத்தா உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பட்டதாரி மாணவர்களின் முதல் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டி, அவர்களின் எதிர்கால வெற்றிப் பயணத்துக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715532---