Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 106
Phase-3 of nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
More than 84 thousand beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated today
More than 16 lakh vaccine doses given till 8 pm push Cumulative Vaccine Coverage to more than 15.66 Cr doses
Centre advises States to set up Help Desks at Hospitals with help of Volunteer Groups, NGOs and CSOs
01 MAY 2021 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India along with States/UTs through a ‘Whole of Government’ approach has embarked on a five-point strategy for prevention, containment, and management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy including Test, Track, Treat, and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has come into force from today (1st May 2021). Registration for the newly eligible population groups has commenced on 28th April.
84,599 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine today.
The total vaccination across the country has crossed more than 15.66 Cr mark. The country has administered more than 16 lakh vaccine doses till 8 pm today.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country stands at 15,66,37,825 as per the 8 pm provisional report today.
These include 94,28,060 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and
62,64,919 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,26,39,303 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 68,77,807 FLWs (2nd dose), and 84,599 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose). 5,32,80,782 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 40,08,078 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 5,26,13,700 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,14,40,577 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,28,060
62,64,919
1,26,39,303
68,77,807
84,599
5,32,80,782
40,08,078
5,26,13,700
1,14,40,577
12,80,46,444
2,85,91,381
Total 16,48,192 vaccine doses were given till 8 pm today, the One Hundred and Sixth day of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination.
Out of which 9,89,700 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 6,58,492 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of the vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 1st May 2021 (106th Day)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
15,922
23,004
81,234
62,692
84,599
5,72,861
2,33,148
2,35,084
3,39,648
9,89,700
6,58,492
The Central Government has advised the States/UTs to set up Help Desks with the aid of Volunteer Groups, NGOs, and CSOs. The Help Desk Team set up at the hospitals can support in managing the patients being admitted in the hospital effectively and facilitate better interaction between hospital staff and patients’ attendants. They may also help in increasing awareness about the necessary safety precautions and appropriate COVID-19 behavior amongst patients. Similarly, NGOs can also help in other activities at hospitals that facilitate the attendants' grievance redressal and in logistic requirements such as helping with discharging, liasoning with cremation grounds and burial grounds, etc.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण: 106वां दिन
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत
आज 18 से 44 आयुवर्ग के 84 हजार से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया
रात 8 बजे तक कोरोना के 16 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए, अब तक कोरोना के 15.66 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों को स्वयंसेवा समूहों,गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सीएसओ की सहायता से अस्पताल में हेल्क डेस्क स्थापित करने की सलाह दी
01 MAY 2021 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और राज्य तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए रोकथाम,नियंत्रण और कोविड 19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई की पांच सूत्री रणनीति पर संपूर्ण रुप से अग्रणी भूमिका में है। टीकाकरण महामारी से लड़ने में भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्रीय रणनीति ( टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट तथा कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार समेत) का एक अंतरंग घटक है। कोविड 19 टीकाकरण की उदार और त्वरित तीसरे चरण की रणनीति का कार्यान्वयन आज (1 मई 2021) से लागू हुआ। नए पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के लिए पंजीकरण 28 अप्रैल से आरंभ हो चुका है। आज 18 से 44 आयुवर्ग के 84,599 लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया
भारत में अब तक 15.66 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को कोरोना का टीका लगाया गया है। इसके साथ ही देश में आज रात 8 बजे तक 16 लाख से अधिक लोगों को टीके की खुराक दी गई।
आज रात 8 बजे तक पूरे देश से प्राप्त प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, देशभर में टीका लगवाने वालों की कुल संख्या 15,66,37,825 पहुंच गई।
इनमें 94,28,060 स्वास्थ्य कर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू) शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली है जबकि 62,64,919 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों ने दूसरी खुराक ली है। वहीं 1,26,39,303 फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स को टीके की पहली खुराक दी जा चुकी है जबकि 68,77,807 फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई है। 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 84,599 लोगों को पहली खुराक दी गई।। इसके साथ ही 45 वर्ष से लेकर 60 वर्ष की आयुवर्ग के 5,32,80,782 लोगों को पहली खुराक लगाई गई है जबकि इसी आयु वर्ग के 40,08,078 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 5,26,13,700 लोगों को पहली खुराक दी गई जबकि इसी आयु वर्ग के 1,14,40,577 लोगों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई जा चुकी है।
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45-60 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग
के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
94,28,060
62,64,919
1,26,39,303
68,77,807
84,599
5,32,80,782
40,08,078
5,26,13,700
1,14,40,577
12,80,46,444
2,85,91,381
राष्ट्रदेशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 106वें दिन आज रात 8 बजे तक कुल 16,48,192 लोगों को टीके की खुराक दी गई। प्राप्त प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, इनमें से 9,89,700 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक लगाई गई जबकि 6,58,492 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है। आज की अंतिम रिपोर्ट रात देर तक पूरी होगी।
1 मई 2021 (106वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45-60 वर्ष के आयु
वर्ग के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली
खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
15,922
23,004
81,234
62,692
84,599
5,72,861
2,33,148
2,35,084
3,39,648
9,89,700
6,58,492
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को स्वयंसेवा समूहो,गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और सीएसओ की सहायता से हेल्क डेस्क स्थापित करने की राय दी है। अस्पताल में हेल्क डेस्क दल रोगियों को अस्पताल में प्रभावी रूप से भर्ती कराने और अस्पताल तथा रोगियों के सहायकों के बीच बेहतर संवाद बनाए रखने में सहयोग प्रदान कर सकते हैं। इससे रोगियों के बीच आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपायों और कोविड-19 संबंधी उचित व्यवहार के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इसी प्रकार गैर-सरकारी संगठन अस्पताल में सहायकों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने और अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिलने,श्मशान गृह तथा अंतिम संस्कार स्थल में आवश्यक कार्यवाही पूर्ण करने में भी सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं।