Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Kumar Pankaj, Sr. Technical Director, NIC passes away
01 MAY 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prakash Kumar Pankaj, Senior Technical Director of National Informatics Centre, passed away today in New Delhi due to complications caused by COVID. He was 51 years old. He is survived by his wife, daughter and son.
Shri PK Pankaj started his career in NIC from NIC Headquarters,as Scientist B in March 1993 and was working with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and its associated organizations (RNI, Publications Divisions) at the time of his demise.
He had immensely contributed in number of projects of NIC, starting from Department of Rural Informatics, NITI Ayog, D/o Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), Development North Eastern Region etc . He also extended his support to BOC and PIB whenever required.
He will be remembered as one of the brightest and most committed and sincere officers of NIC.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनआयसीचे वरिष्ठ तांत्रिक संचालक प्रकाश कुमार पंकज यांचे निधन
01 MAY 2021 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2021
नॅशनल इन्फरमॅटिक्स सेंटर (एनआयसी) चे वरिष्ठ तांत्रिक संचालक प्रकाश कुमार पंकज यांचे आज दिल्लीमध्ये कोविड संसर्गामुळे निधन झाले. ते 51 वर्षांचे होते. त्यांच्या पश्चात पत्नी आणि एक मुलगी आणि एक मुलगा असा परिवार आहे.
पी के पंकज यांनी मार्च 1993 मध्ये एनआयसीच्या मुख्यालयात ब श्रेणीचे वैज्ञानिक म्हणून एनआयसीमधील कारकिर्दीची सुरुवात केली आणि सध्या ते माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित संघटनांसोबत (आरएनआय, प्रकाशन विभाग) कार्यरत होते. एनआयसीच्या अनेक प्रकल्पांमध्ये त्यांनी बहुमूल्य योगदान दिले. ग्रामीण माहिती विभाग, नीती आयोग, गुंतवणूक आणि सार्वजनिक मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन, ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास इत्यादी विभागांच्या प्रकल्पांचा त्यात समावेश होता. त्यांनी ज्या ज्या वेळी गरज भासली त्या वेळी बीओसी आणि पीआयबी यांच्यासाठी देखील आपले योगदान दिले. एनआयसीच्या अतिशय बुद्धिमान, कामाविषयी सर्वाधिक बांधिलकी असलेल्या आणि अतिशय प्रामाणिक अधिकाऱ्यांपैकी एक म्हणून ते कायम स्मरणात राहतील.