Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Kumar Pankaj, Sr. Technical Director, NIC passes away
01 MAY 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prakash Kumar Pankaj, Senior Technical Director of National Informatics Centre, passed away today in New Delhi due to complications caused by COVID. He was 51 years old. He is survived by his wife, daughter and son.
Shri PK Pankaj started his career in NIC from NIC Headquarters,as Scientist B in March 1993 and was working with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and its associated organizations (RNI, Publications Divisions) at the time of his demise.
He had immensely contributed in number of projects of NIC, starting from Department of Rural Informatics, NITI Ayog, D/o Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), Development North Eastern Region etc . He also extended his support to BOC and PIB whenever required.
He will be remembered as one of the brightest and most committed and sincere officers of NIC.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪੰਕਜ ਦਾ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ
01 MAY 2021 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ-NIC) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪੰਕਜ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਛੂਤ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਣ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਉਹ 51 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਧੀ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਪੰਕਜ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ’ਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 1993 ’ਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਬੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਨਆਈ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ’ਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਸਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਮੀਣ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DIPAM), ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੀਓਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪੰਕਜ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕ਼ਦਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ, ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਦਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।