Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues missing Tamil Nadu fishing boat ‘Mercedes’
01 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard, in yet another successful search and rescue operation at sea, has rescued missing Tamil Nadu fishing boat ‘Mercedes’ in a massive search operation launched since April 24, 2021 at a distance of about 1,100 kms (590 miles) from Goa. With 11 crew, the fishing boat had sailed for deep sea fishing West of Kerala on April 06, 2021 for 30 days voyage from Thengapattanam Fishing harbour in Tamil Nadu. On April 24, 2021, the Tamil Nadu Fisheries authorities intimated regarding sighting of debris by other fishing boats operating in the area presuming ‘Mercedes’ to be sunk.
The Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Center (MRCC) of Indian Coast Guard at Mumbai activated International Safety Net (ISN) to alert merchant vessels transiting near the reported position to lookout for the missing boat. Simultaneously, ICGS Samudra Prahari on deployment was diverted for search. MRCC (Mumbai) coordinated with merchant vessel Maersk Horsburgh to join the search operation along with fishing boats operating in the area. As the reported position was located in Pakistan Search and Rescue Region, MRCC Karachi was also requested for assistance as per International Marine Organisation (IMO) norms in vogue. Considering the distance from mainland, Indian Navy was requested for launch of Long-Range Maritime Patrol aircraft. It was learnt that the fishing boat was not carrying AIS or any other transponder which could have assisted in early locating of the boat by the search units.
After four days of continuous search amidst challenges of distance from mainland and weather, the missing boat was located around 370 kms (200 miles) from Lakshadweep Islands. ICG Dornier located and corroborated presence of the fishing boat on the morning of May 01, 2021. The MRCC (Mumbai) established communication with the fishing boat on satellite phone held by the boat and ascertained the crew to be safe. In the interim, an information was also received from TN fisheries authorities that the crew of IFB Mercedes had called up home through satellite phone to indicate that they are safe. ICG ship Vikram on deployment off Lakshadweep was diverted to render logistic and medical assistance to the crew. The boat was located by ICGS Vikram on April 29, 2021 around 25 NM from Suheli Par, Lakshadweep Islands. ICGS Vikram provided necessary first aid to the crew of FB Mercedes and all crew were reported to be safe. ICGS Vikram escorted the fishing boat to its base port at Thengapattanam fishing harbour. ICG Interceptor Boat C-427 was deployed on May 01, 2021 to coordinate with ICGS Vikram and facilitate smooth entry of FB Mercedes along with 11 crew members to Thengapattanam fishing harbour. The fishing boat was handed over to Assistant Director Fisheries Colachel for further disposal.
The Indian Coast Guard, as the national maritime search and rescue coordinator, has saved around 10,000 lives over 3,400 missions averaging almost one life saved per two days. Indian Coast Guard has been advocating fitment of AIS, Distress Alert Transponders and Long-Range two-way communication mechanism for enhancing safety of fishers proceeding for deep sea fishing.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے تمل ناڈو کی لاپتہ ماہی گیری کشتی ‘مرسڈیز’ کو بچایا
01 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مئی 2021: ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے ، سمندر میں تلاشی اور بچاؤ کے ایک اور کامیاب آپریشن میں ، 24 اپریل ، 2021 ء سے گوا سے تقریبا 1100 کلومیٹر (590 میل) کے فاصلے پر شروع کیے گئے بڑے پیمانے پر سرچ آپریشن میں گمشدہ تمل ناڈو ماہی گیری کی کشتی ‘مرسڈیز’ کو بچایا ہے۔ ماہی گیری والی یہ کشتی، عملہ کے 11افراد کے ساتھ ، 06 اپریل 2021 کو تامل ناڈو کے تھینگاپٹنم فشینگ بندرگاہ سے 30 دن کے سفر کے لئے مغربی کیرالہ میں گہرے سمندرمیں ماہی گیری کے لئے روانہ ہوئی تھی۔ 24 اپریل ، 2021 کو ، تمل ناڈو فشریز حکام نے اس علاقے میں چلنے والی دیگر ماہی گیری کشتیوں کے ذریعہ ملبے کو دیکھنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا تھا جس میں 'مرسڈیز' کے ڈوب جانے کا گمان کیا جا رہا تھا۔
ممبئی کے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے سمندری بچاؤ رابطہ مرکز (ایم آر سی سی) نے اطلاع دی گئی پوزیشن کے قریب، نقل مکانی کرنے والے جہازوں کو، لاپتہ کشتی کی تلاش کے لئے خبردار کرنے کی غرض سے انٹرنیشنل سیفٹی نیٹ (آئی ایس این) کو فعال کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، تعیناتی پر موجود آئی سی جی ایس سمندرہ پراہری کو تلاش کے لئے ہدایت جاری کی گئی۔ ایم آر سی سی (ممبئی) نے علاقے میں چلنے والی ماہی گیری کشتیوں کے ساتھ تلاشی مہم میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مرچنٹ جہازمیرسک ہارسبرگ کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا۔ چونکہ اطلاع دی گئی پوزیشن پاکستان تلاش اور بچاؤ کے علاقے میں واقع ہے، اس لئےایم آر سی سی کراچی سے بین الاقوامی میرین آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کے اصولوں کے مطابق بھی مدد کی درخواست کی گئی۔ اصل سرزمین سے فاصلے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی بحریہ سے لانگ رینج میری ٹائم پٹرول طیارے لانچ کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی۔ معلوم ہوا کہ ماہی گیری کی کشتی میں اے آئی ایس یا کوئی اور ٹرانسپونڈر نہیں تھا جو تلاشی کے یونٹوں کے ذریعہ کشتی کو جلد تلاش کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتا۔اصل سرزمین اور موسم سے فاصلے کے چیلنجوں کے درمیان ، چار دن کی مسلسل تلاش کے بعد یہ لاپتہ کشتی ،جزیرہ لکشدیپ سے تقریبا 370 کلو میٹر (200میل)کے فاصلے پر پائی گئی تھی۔ آئی سی جی دورنیئر نے یکم مئی 2021 کی صبح کو اس ماہی گیری کی کشتی کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگایا اور اس کی تصدیق کی۔ ایم آر سی سی (ممبئی)نے کشتی میں موجود سیٹلائٹ فون پر ماہی گیری کی کشتی سے رابطہ قائم کیا اور عملے کے محفوظ ہونے کی تصدیق کی۔ عبوری طور پر تمل ناڈو فیشریز حکام سے بھی ایک اطلاع موصول ہوئی تھی کہ آئی ایس بی مرسڈیز کے عملے نے سیٹلائٹ فون کے ذریعہ گھر کال کی تھی اور یہ عندیہ دیا تھا کہ وہ محفوظ ہیں۔ آئی سی بی جہاز وکرم کو لکشدیپ کے علاقے میں تعینات کردیا گیا تاکہ وہ کشتی کے عملے کو لاجسٹک اور طبی امداد فراہم کراسکے۔ اس کشتی کا پتہ 19 اپریل 2021 کو لکشدیپ جزائر کے سُہیلی پارسے تقریبا 25 این ایم پر لگایا گیا تھا۔ آئی سی جی ایس وکرم نے ایس بی مرسڈیز کے تمام عملے کو ضروری بنیادی طبی امداد فراہم کی اور خبر دی کہ تمام عملہ محفوظ ہے۔ آئی سی جی ایس وکرم اس کشتی کو اپنی حفاظت میں تھینگاپٹنم فشینگ بندرگاہ پر اس کی بیش بندرگاہ پر لے آیا۔ آئی سی جی انٹرسیپٹر بوٹ ، سی 427 کو یکم مئی 2021 کو آئی سی جی ایس وکرم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لئے اور ایس بی مرسڈیز کے عملے کے 11 ارکان کے ہمراہ تھینگاپٹنم فشینگ بندرگاہ میں آسانی سے داخلہ کی غرض سے تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ ماہی گیری کی اس کشتی کو مزید کارروائی کرنے کے لئے اسسٹینٹ ڈائرکٹر فشریز کولاچل ، کے حوالے کردیا گیا ۔انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ،بحری، قومی ،تلاش اور بچاؤ کورڈینیٹر کی حیثیت سے ہر دو دن میں تقریبا ایک جان بچائی ہے جو اوسطاً 3400 مشنوں میں اب تک تقریبا 10 ہزار جانیں بچاچکا ہے۔ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لئے جانے والے ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اے آئی ایس ڈسٹیریس الرٹ اور لانگ رینج دو طرفہ مواصلاتی طریقہ کار کے استعمال کی وکالت کررہا ہے۔