Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues missing Tamil Nadu fishing boat ‘Mercedes’
01 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard, in yet another successful search and rescue operation at sea, has rescued missing Tamil Nadu fishing boat ‘Mercedes’ in a massive search operation launched since April 24, 2021 at a distance of about 1,100 kms (590 miles) from Goa. With 11 crew, the fishing boat had sailed for deep sea fishing West of Kerala on April 06, 2021 for 30 days voyage from Thengapattanam Fishing harbour in Tamil Nadu. On April 24, 2021, the Tamil Nadu Fisheries authorities intimated regarding sighting of debris by other fishing boats operating in the area presuming ‘Mercedes’ to be sunk.
The Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Center (MRCC) of Indian Coast Guard at Mumbai activated International Safety Net (ISN) to alert merchant vessels transiting near the reported position to lookout for the missing boat. Simultaneously, ICGS Samudra Prahari on deployment was diverted for search. MRCC (Mumbai) coordinated with merchant vessel Maersk Horsburgh to join the search operation along with fishing boats operating in the area. As the reported position was located in Pakistan Search and Rescue Region, MRCC Karachi was also requested for assistance as per International Marine Organisation (IMO) norms in vogue. Considering the distance from mainland, Indian Navy was requested for launch of Long-Range Maritime Patrol aircraft. It was learnt that the fishing boat was not carrying AIS or any other transponder which could have assisted in early locating of the boat by the search units.
After four days of continuous search amidst challenges of distance from mainland and weather, the missing boat was located around 370 kms (200 miles) from Lakshadweep Islands. ICG Dornier located and corroborated presence of the fishing boat on the morning of May 01, 2021. The MRCC (Mumbai) established communication with the fishing boat on satellite phone held by the boat and ascertained the crew to be safe. In the interim, an information was also received from TN fisheries authorities that the crew of IFB Mercedes had called up home through satellite phone to indicate that they are safe. ICG ship Vikram on deployment off Lakshadweep was diverted to render logistic and medical assistance to the crew. The boat was located by ICGS Vikram on April 29, 2021 around 25 NM from Suheli Par, Lakshadweep Islands. ICGS Vikram provided necessary first aid to the crew of FB Mercedes and all crew were reported to be safe. ICGS Vikram escorted the fishing boat to its base port at Thengapattanam fishing harbour. ICG Interceptor Boat C-427 was deployed on May 01, 2021 to coordinate with ICGS Vikram and facilitate smooth entry of FB Mercedes along with 11 crew members to Thengapattanam fishing harbour. The fishing boat was handed over to Assistant Director Fisheries Colachel for further disposal.
The Indian Coast Guard, as the national maritime search and rescue coordinator, has saved around 10,000 lives over 3,400 missions averaging almost one life saved per two days. Indian Coast Guard has been advocating fitment of AIS, Distress Alert Transponders and Long-Range two-way communication mechanism for enhancing safety of fishers proceeding for deep sea fishing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने तमिलनाडु की मछली पकड़ने वाली लापता नौका 'मर्सिडीज' को बचाया
01 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने समुद्र में एक और सफल खोजबीन एवं बचाव अभियान में गोवा से लगभग 1100 किलोमीटर (590 मील) की दूरी पर 24 अप्रैल 2021 से बड़े पैमाने पर शुरू एक खोजबीन अभियान में तमिलनाडु की मछली पकड़ने वाली लापता नौका 'मर्सिडीज' को बचाया है । चालक दल के कुल 11 सदस्यों के साथ मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका तमिलनाडु के थेंगपट्टनम फिशिंग हार्बर से 30 दिनों की यात्रा के लिए 06 अप्रैल 2021 को केरल के गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए रवाना हुई थी। 24 अप्रैल, 2021 को तमिलनाडु मत्स्य पालन अधिकारियों ने क्षेत्र में सक्रिय अन्य मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं के हवाले से मलबे को देखे जाने की जानकारी दी थी। इसके बाद यह माना गया कि 'मर्सिडीज' डूब चुकी है ।
मुंबई में भारतीय तटरक्षक के समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) ने लापता नौका की तलाश के लिए बताए गए क्षेत्र के समीप गुजरने वाले व्यापारिक जहाज़ों को सचेत करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्र (आईएसएन) को सक्रिय किया। साथ ही तैनाती पर आईसीजीएस समुद्र प्रहरी को तलाशी के काम के लिए लगाया गया। एमआरसीसी (मुंबई) ने इस क्षेत्र में सक्रिय मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं के साथ खोजबीन अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए मर्चेंट पोत मार्स्क होर्सबर्ग के साथ समन्वय स्थापित किया। चूंकि रिपोर्ट की गई स्थिति पाकिस्तान खोज और बचाव क्षेत्र में स्थित थी, इसलिए एमआरसीसी कराची से भी प्रचलित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) मानदंडों के अनुसार सहायता के लिए अनुरोध किया गया था । मुख्य क्षेत्र से दूरी को देखते हुए भारतीय नौसेना से लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान की मदद लेने का अनुरोध किया गया । पता चला कि मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका के पास एआईएस या कोई अन्य ट्रांसपोंडर नहीं था अन्यथा खोजबीन में नाव का शीघ्र पता लगाने में सहायता मिल सकती थी।
प्रमुख क्षेत्र से दूरी एवं मौसम की चुनौतियों के बीच चार दिन तक लगातार खोजबीन के बाद लापता नाव लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह से लगभग 370 किलोमीटर (200 मील) की दूरी पर स्थित पाई गई। भारतीय तटरक्षक के डोर्नियर विमान ने 1 मई, 2021 की सुबह मछली पकड़ने की नाव की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि की। एमआरसीसी (मुंबई) ने नाव से सैटेलाइट फोन द्वारा संपर्क स्थापित किया और चालक दल के सुरक्षित होने का पता लगाया। इसी दरमियान तमिलनाडु मत्स्य अधिकारियों से भी यह जानकारी मिली कि आईएफबी मर्सिडीज के चालक दल ने सैटेलाइट फोन के माध्यम से यह बताने के लिए संपर्क किया था कि वे सुरक्षित हैं। लक्षद्वीप के करीब तैनाती पर कोस्टगार्ड के जहाज़ विक्रम को चालक दल को रसद और चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रवाना किया गया। आईसीजीएस विक्रम ने 29 अप्रैल 2021 को सुहेली पार, लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह से लगभग 25 एनएम के आसपास नौका की स्थिति पता लगाई। आईसीजीएस विक्रम ने एफबी मर्सिडीज के चालक दल को जरूरी प्राथमिक उपचार मुहैया कराया एवं सभी क्रू को सुरक्षित बताया गया। आईसीजी जहाज विक्रम इस मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव को इसके बेस बंदरगाह थेंगपट्टनम फिशिंग तट पर लेकर आया। आईसीजीएस विक्रम के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने और चालक दल के 11 सदस्यों के साथ एफबी मर्सिडीज के सुचारू प्रवेश को सुगम बनाने के लिए आईसीजी इंटरसेप्टर बोट सी-427 को 1 मई, 2021 को तैनात किया गया था। मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका को आगे के निपटान के लिए सहायक निदेशक मत्स्य पालन कोलाचेल को सौंप दिया गया ।
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव समन्वयक के रूप में हर दो दिन में लगभग एक जीवन के औसत से 3400 मिशनों पर लगभग 10,000 लोगों की जान बचाई है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने जाने वाले मछुआरों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए एआईएस, आपदा चेतावनी ट्रांसपोंडर्स और लंबी दूरी के दो तरफ़ा संचार तंत्र पर ज़ोर दे रहा है ।