Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues missing Tamil Nadu fishing boat ‘Mercedes’
01 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard, in yet another successful search and rescue operation at sea, has rescued missing Tamil Nadu fishing boat ‘Mercedes’ in a massive search operation launched since April 24, 2021 at a distance of about 1,100 kms (590 miles) from Goa. With 11 crew, the fishing boat had sailed for deep sea fishing West of Kerala on April 06, 2021 for 30 days voyage from Thengapattanam Fishing harbour in Tamil Nadu. On April 24, 2021, the Tamil Nadu Fisheries authorities intimated regarding sighting of debris by other fishing boats operating in the area presuming ‘Mercedes’ to be sunk.
The Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Center (MRCC) of Indian Coast Guard at Mumbai activated International Safety Net (ISN) to alert merchant vessels transiting near the reported position to lookout for the missing boat. Simultaneously, ICGS Samudra Prahari on deployment was diverted for search. MRCC (Mumbai) coordinated with merchant vessel Maersk Horsburgh to join the search operation along with fishing boats operating in the area. As the reported position was located in Pakistan Search and Rescue Region, MRCC Karachi was also requested for assistance as per International Marine Organisation (IMO) norms in vogue. Considering the distance from mainland, Indian Navy was requested for launch of Long-Range Maritime Patrol aircraft. It was learnt that the fishing boat was not carrying AIS or any other transponder which could have assisted in early locating of the boat by the search units.
After four days of continuous search amidst challenges of distance from mainland and weather, the missing boat was located around 370 kms (200 miles) from Lakshadweep Islands. ICG Dornier located and corroborated presence of the fishing boat on the morning of May 01, 2021. The MRCC (Mumbai) established communication with the fishing boat on satellite phone held by the boat and ascertained the crew to be safe. In the interim, an information was also received from TN fisheries authorities that the crew of IFB Mercedes had called up home through satellite phone to indicate that they are safe. ICG ship Vikram on deployment off Lakshadweep was diverted to render logistic and medical assistance to the crew. The boat was located by ICGS Vikram on April 29, 2021 around 25 NM from Suheli Par, Lakshadweep Islands. ICGS Vikram provided necessary first aid to the crew of FB Mercedes and all crew were reported to be safe. ICGS Vikram escorted the fishing boat to its base port at Thengapattanam fishing harbour. ICG Interceptor Boat C-427 was deployed on May 01, 2021 to coordinate with ICGS Vikram and facilitate smooth entry of FB Mercedes along with 11 crew members to Thengapattanam fishing harbour. The fishing boat was handed over to Assistant Director Fisheries Colachel for further disposal.
The Indian Coast Guard, as the national maritime search and rescue coordinator, has saved around 10,000 lives over 3,400 missions averaging almost one life saved per two days. Indian Coast Guard has been advocating fitment of AIS, Distress Alert Transponders and Long-Range two-way communication mechanism for enhancing safety of fishers proceeding for deep sea fishing.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਨੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਲਾਪਤਾ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ‘ਮਰਸਡੀਜ਼’ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ
01 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਫਲ ਖ਼ੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ, 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਗੋਆ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 1,100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (590 ਮੀਲ) ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ 'ਮਰਸਡੀਜ਼' ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ 11 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ 06 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਥੈਂਗਪੱਟਨਮ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੋਂ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਪਾਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 'ਮਰਸਡੀਜ਼' ਦੇ ਡੁੱਬਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਲਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦੇ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਰੈਸਕਿਊ ਕੋ-ਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐਮਆਰਸੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਗੁੰਮ ਹੋਈ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਥਿਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਨੈੱਟ (ਆਈਐਸਐਨ) ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਜੀਐਸ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਹਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਐਮਆਰਸੀਸੀ (ਮੁੰਬਈ) ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੇਰਸਕ ਹਰਸਬਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਚ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ, ਐਮਆਰਸੀਸੀ ਕਰਾਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਈਐਮਓ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਭੂਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਂਗ-ਰੇਂਜ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਏਆਈਐਸ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਡਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਚ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗੁੰਮ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 370 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (200 ਮੀਲ) ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲੀ। ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਨੇ 01 ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐਮਆਰਸੀਸੀ (ਮੁੰਬਈ) ਨੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਕਿ ਆਈਐਫਬੀ ਮਰਸਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਨੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਫੋਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਘਰ ਫੋਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਈਸੀਜੀਐਸ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਹੇਲੀ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਐਨਐਮ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਇਆ। ਆਈਸੀਜੀਐਸ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਨੇ ਐਫਬੀ ਮਰਸਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ। ਆਈਸੀਜੀਐਸ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੇਸ ਪੋਰਟ ਥੇਂਗਾਪੱਟਨਮ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਲੈ ਗਿਆ। ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਇੰਟਰਸੈਪਟਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਸੀ -327 ਨੂੰ 01 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਜੀਐਸ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਫਬੀ ਮਰਸਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ 11 ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਥੈਂਗਪੱਟਟਨਮ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੋਲਾਚੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਨੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖ਼ੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਏਆਈਐੱਸ, ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੈਸ ਅਲਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਾਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।