Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Facilitates faster imports of key medical devices by relaxing the conditions for clearances under Legal Metrology (Packaging Rules 2011)
30 APR 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the present pandemic situation of COVID-19 and for meeting the demand of medical devices, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has permitted the importers of medical devices to import the following categories medical devices for three months from 28.04.2021 onwards, subject to the condition that the importers shall make all declarations required under these rules immediately after import/ custom clearance and before sale by way of stamping or putting sticker or online printing, as the case may be:
(i) Nebulizers,
(ii) Oxygen concentrators,
(iii) Continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) devices,
(iv) Bilevel positive airway pressure (BIPAP) devices]
(v) Oxygen concentrator along with flow meter, regulator, connectors and tubing
(vi) Vacuum Pressure Swing Absorption (VPSA) and Pressure Swing Absorption (PSA) oxygen plants, Cryogenic Oxygen Air Separation Units (ASUs) producing liquid/ gaseous oxygen
(vii) Oxygen Cannister
(viii) Oxygen Filling Systems
(ix) Oxygen cylinders including cryogenic cylinders
(x) Oxygen Generators
(xi) Parts to be used for the manufacture of equipment for production, transportation, distribution or storage of Oxygen
(xii) Any other device from which Oxygen can be generated
(xiii) Ventilators (capable of functioning as high-flow devices) with nasal canula; Compressors including all accessories and tubing; humidifiers and Viral filters
(xiv) High flow nasal canula device with all attachments
(xv) Helmets for use with non-invasive ventilation
(xvi) Non-invasive ventilation oronasal masks for ICU ventilators
(xvii) Non-invasive ventilation nasal masks for ICU ventilators
Department of Consumer Affairs, administers the Legal Metrology Act 2009. The act provides for application of legal requirements to measurements and measuring instruments. The objective of Legal Metrology is to ensure public guarantee from the point of view of security and accuracy of the weighments and measurements. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011 are primarily intended to ensure that the consumers are able to make informed choices by being informed of essential declarations on the pre-packed commodities.
The advisory is issued to cater the steep demand for the medical devices mentioned above by enabling the speedy clearance of these goods amid the second wave of Covid in the country. The Government of India has allowed this flexibility for labelling the essential medical devices post custom clearance but before sale for making the expeditious clearance of these life saving devices. The importers, importing the medical devices under this permission shall inform all such imports with quantity imported to the Director (Legal Metrology) and the Controller (Legal Metrology) in the State, where the import is made, immediately after import.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ (ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਨਿਯਮ 2011) ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 APR 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ 28.04.2021 ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਆਯਾਤ / ਕਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਟੈਂਪ ਜਾਂ ਸਟਿੱਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ:
(i) ਨੇਬੁਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ
(ii) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ
(iii) ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਏਅਰਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ (ਸੀਪੀਏਪੀ) ਉਪਕਰਣ
(iv) ਬਿਲੀਵਲ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਏਅਰਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ (ਬੀਆਈਪੀਏਪੀ) ਉਪਕਰਣ
(v) ਫਲੋ ਮੀਟਰ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ, ਕਨੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ
(vi) ਵੈੱਕਯੁਮ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਸਵਿੰਗ ਐਬਸੋਰਪਸ਼ਨ (ਵੀਪੀਐਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਸਵਿੰਗ ਐਬਸੋਰਪਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਐਸਏ) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਤਰਲ / ਗੈਸੀ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੇਨਿਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਏਅਰ ਸੈਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ (ਏਐਸਯੂ)
(vii) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੈਨਿਸਟਰ
(viii) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਫਿਲਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ
(ix) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੈਨਿਕ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ
(x) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜੇਨਰੇਟਰ
(xi) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਵੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਰਜ਼ੇ
(xii) ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
(xiii) ਨਾਸਕ ਕੈਨੂਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੈਂਟੀਟੀਲੇਟਰ (ਉੱਚ-ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ); ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸਰ; ਹਿਊਮਿਡੀਫਾਇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਫਿਲਟਰ
(xiv) ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਟੈਚਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨਾਸਕ ਕੈਨੂਲਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ
(xv) ਗੈਰ-ਇੰਵੈਸਿਵ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ
(xvi) ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਇੰਵੈਸਿਵ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਓਰੋਨੈਸਲ ਮਾਸਕ
(xvii) ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਇੰਵੈਸਿਵ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇਸਲ ਮਾਸਕ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ 2009 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਮਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਕੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੋਜੀ (ਪੈਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ), ਨਿਯਮ 2011 ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪੈਕਡ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਸਟਮ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਰ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੇਬਲ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ (ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।