Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Locates Missing Fishing Boat Mercedes at High Seas
28 APR 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard, in yet another successful Search and Rescue operation at Sea, has located missing Tamil Nadu fishing boat Mercedes in a massive search operation launched since 24 Apr 21 at a distance of about 1100 KMs (590 miles) from Goa. The fishing boat had sailed for Deep Sea fishing on 06 Apr 21 with 11 crew onboard West of Kerala for a 30 days voyage from Thengapattnam Fishing harbour in Tamil Nadu. The Tamil Nadu Fisheries authorities on 24 Apr 21 intimated regarding sighting of debris by other fishing boats operating in the area presuming the fishing boat Mercedes to be sunk.
The Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Center (MRCC) of Indian Coast Guard at Mumbai activated International Safety Net to alert merchant vessels transiting near reported position to look out for the missing boat. Simultaneously, ICGS Samudra Prahari on Concurrent Deployment was diverted for search. MRCC (Mumbai) coordinated with merchant vessel Maersk Horsburgh to join the search operation alongwith fishing boats operating in the area. As the reported position was located in Pakistan Search and Rescue Region, MRCC Karachi was also requested for assistance as per IMO norms in vogue. Considering the distance from mainland, Indian Navy was requested for launch of Long Range Maritime Patrol aircraft. It was learnt that the fishing boat was not carrying AIS or any other transponder which could have assisted in early locating of the boat by the search units.
After four days of continuous search amidst challenges of distance from mainland and weather, the missing boat was located around 200 miles (around 370 kilometers) from Lakshadweep Islands. ICG Dornier located and corroborated the presence of the fishing boat today morning. MRCC (Mumbai) established communication with the fishing boat on satellite phone held by the boat and ascertained the crew to be safe. In the interim, information was also received from TN fisheries authorities that the crew of IFB Mercedes had called up home through Satellite phone to indicate that they are safe. ICG ship on deployment off Lakshadweep was diverted to render logistic and medical assistance to the crew. The fishing boat is returning to its base port under escort of ICG ship and would reach around 03 May 21.
The Indian Coast Guard as the National Maritime Search and Rescue Coordinator has saved around 10,000 lives over 3400 missions averaging almost one life saved per two days. The Indian Coast Guard has been advocating fitment of AIS, Distress Alert Transponders and Long Range two way Communication mechanisms for enhancing safety of fishers proceeding for Deep Sea Fishing.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী নিখোঁজ মাছ ধরার নৌকা মার্সিডিজের সন্ধান পেল মাঝ সমুদ্রে
28 APR 2021 7:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
সমুদ্রে আরও একটি সফল অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধারমূলক অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী তামিলনাড়ুর একটি মাছ ধরার জলযান যেটি নিখোঁজ হয়ে গিয়েছিল, মাঝ সমুদ্রে তার সন্ধান পেয়েছে। গত ২৪ এপ্রিল থেকে ওই নিখোঁজ মাছ ধরার জলযানটির হদিশ পেতে বাহিনীর অভিযান শুরু হয়। গোয়া সমুদ্রতট থেকে ৫৯০ মাইল বা ১,১০০ কিলোমিটার দূরে মাঝ সমুদ্রে এই জলযানটির সন্ধান মেলে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত ৬ এপ্রিল এই জলযানটি মৎস্য শিকারের উদ্দেশে গভীর সমুদ্রে পাড়ি দেয়। মাছ ধরার এই জলযানটিতে ১১ জন মৎস্যজীবী ছিলেন। তামিলনাড়ুর থেঙ্গাপত্তনম থেকে কেরল উপকূলের পশ্চিমে এই মাছ ধরার জলযানটি মাঝ সমুদ্রের উদ্দেশে পাড়ি দেয়। গত ২৪ এপ্রিল তামিলনাড়ুর মৎস্যচাষ বিভাগের আধিকারিকরা মাছ ধরার এই জলযানটির সঙ্গে সবরকম সম্পর্ক বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যাওয়ার খবর উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীকে জানায়।
এর প্রেক্ষিতে উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর মুম্বাইস্থিত মেরিটাইম রেসকিউ কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার-এর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে। উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ ‘সমুদ্র প্রহরী’র সাহায্যে নিখোঁজ হয়ে যাওয়া এই জলযানটির অনুসন্ধান শুরু হয়। স্থলভূমি থেকে দূরত্ব অনেক বেশি হওয়ার দরুণ উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী নৌ-বাহিনীর সাহায্য চায়। এরপর নৌ-বাহিনীর সহায়তায় মাঝ সমুদ্রে নৌ-বাহিনীর বিমানের সাহায্যে অনুসন্ধানের কাজ শুরু হয়। লাগাতার চারদিন অনুসন্ধানের পর নিখোঁজ হয়ে যাওয়া মৎস্যজীবীদের মার্সিডিজ নামক জলযানটির হদিশ মেলে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ থেকে প্রায় ২০০ মাইল দূরে মাঝ সমুদ্রের কাছাকাছি। এরপর হদিশ পাওয়া এই জলযানটির খবর তামিলনাড়ুর মৎস্যচাষ বিভাগকে জানানো হয়। জলযানে থাকা মৎস্যজীবীদের সঙ্গে স্যাটেলাইট ফোনের যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করে সেটির উদ্ধার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়। উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ হদিশ মেলা মৎস্যজীবীদের এই জলযানটিকে পথ দেখিয়ে বন্দরে নিয়ে আসে। বন্দরে পৌঁছনোর পর জলযানে থাকা মৎস্যজীবীদের শারীরিক পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষার কাজ শুরু হয়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম সার্চ অ্যান্ড রেসকিউ কো-অর্ডিনেটর বা সমুদ্রে অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধারকাজে তত্ত্বাবধানকারী সংস্থা হিসেবে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী ৩,৪০০টির বেশি অভিযান চালিয়ে ১০ হাজারের বেশি মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা করেছে। উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী গভীর সমুদ্রে মাছ ধরতে যাওয়া বিপদগ্রস্ত মৎস্যজীবী ও তাঁদের জলযান রক্ষার কাজে সর্বদাই অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে এসেছে।