Ministry of Science & Technology
Study by Indian Astronomers provides clues to explosion mechanism of supernovae that are key measure of cosmological distances
28 APR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
In 2011, the Nobel Prize was awarded to three scientists for discovering that the Universe is expanding at an ever-accelerating rate through observations of distant supernovae. Now a team of Indian astronomers observing such distant supernovae have narrowed down the possible mechanisms of explosion of such supernovae which provide key measures of cosmological distances.
Their detailed study of a supernova called SN 2017hpa, a particular type of supernovae called I a supernova, which exploded in 2017 helped narrow down the explosion mechanism of the supernovae by observations of unburned carbon in the early phase spectra.
The explosive death of a star as a supernova is one of the most spectacular and catastrophic events in the Universe. Type Ia supernovae are the result of explosions of white dwarfs that exceed their mass beyond the Chandrasekhar limit through accretion of matter. Their homogeneous nature makes them extremely good standardizable candles to measure cosmological distances. However, the explosion mechanisms which create these supernovae (SNe), and the exact nature of their progenitor systems (star which is at the origin of a supernova phenomenon) are still not yet clearly understood. While most SNeIa are homogeneous, a good fraction of these events show diversity in both their light curve as well as spectral properties.
The study by Anirban Dutta, PhD student at Indian Institute of Astrophysics an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India along with collaborators which has been published recently in the journal ‘Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS)’will help in understanding the diversity as a function of the progenitor as well as its properties and the explosion mechanism of such supernovae.
The burning front in the white dwarf moves or propagates at speeds less than speed of sound which leaves behind unburned material. The expansion velocity calculated using these unburned features can provide an essential hint towards the velocity structure of the ejected material. It is generally expected that the unburned material will be present in the outermost layers of the ejecta and expand with velocity higher than velocity of the outer most layer of the star called photospheric velocity. In this study, the authors have shown that the unburned layer is moving with photospheric velocity indicating that mixing of the explosion materials is dominant within the ejected material.
“It is very important to study more such exotic objects from the very early hours of explosion to very late phase to place tighter constraints on the explosion mechanism as well as the progenitor system,” said Anirban Dutta one of the researchers.
Fig.2 Early (pre-maximum) phase spectra of supernova SN 2017hpa obtained using the 2m Himalayan Chandra Telescope, IAO, Hanle. The spectral feature at 6580 A due to unburned carbon is marked in the spectrum.
Publication access link:
https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab481
Authors:
AnirbanDutta, Indian Institute of Astrophysics
Avinash Singh, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, Nainital
G. C. Anupama, Indian Institute of Astrophysics
D.K. Sahu, Indian Institute of Astrophysics
Brajesh Kumar, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, Nainital
For more details Anirban Dutta (anirban.dutta@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय खगोलविदों द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन से सुपरनोवा के विस्फोट तंत्र, जोकि ब्रह्मांड संबंधी दूरियों की प्रमुख माप हैं, के बारे में संकेत मिले है
28 APR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2011 में, सुदूर स्थित सुपरनोवा के अवलोकनों के जरिए ब्रह्मांड के अभूतपूर्व तेज गति से फैलने के बारे में पता लगाने के लिए तीन वैज्ञानिकों को नोबेल पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया था। लेकिन अब भारतीय खगोलविदों की एक टीम ने इस तरह के सुपरनोवा का अवलोकन करके ऐसे सुपरनोवा के विस्फोट के संभावित तंत्र के बारे में पता लगाया है, जोकि ब्रह्मांड संबंधी दूरियों की प्रमुख माप की जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
एसएन 2017एचपीए नाम के एक सुपरनोवा, जोकि एक विशेष प्रकार का सुपरनोवा है और जिसे आई ए सुपरनोवा कहा जाता है और जिसमें 2017 में विस्फोट हो गया, के बारे में इन खगोलविदों के विस्तृत अध्ययन ने शुरुआती चरण के स्पेक्ट्रा में बिना जले हुए कार्बन के अवलोकनों के जरिए सुपरनोवा के विस्फोट तंत्र के बारे में पता लगाने में मदद की।
सुपरनोवा के रूप में एक तारे की विस्फोटक अंत ब्रह्मांड की सबसे विलक्षण और भयावह घटनाओं में से एक है। टाइप आई ए सुपरनोवा उन व्हाइट ड्वार्फ के विस्फोटों का नतीजा हैं जो अपना द्रव्यमान पदार्थ के उपचय के जरिए चंद्रशेखर सीमा से अधिक कर लेते हैं। उनकी समांगी प्रकृति उन्हें ब्रह्मांड की दूरी को मापने का उत्कृष्ठ मानक कैंडल बनाती है। हालांकि विस्फोट तंत्र, जो इन सुपरनोवा (एसएनई) का निर्माण करते हैं, और उनके पूर्वज प्रणाली (तारे जो सुपरनोवा परिघटना के मूल में है) की सटीक प्रकृति को अभी भी स्पष्ट रूप से समझा नहीं जा सका है। यों तो ज्यादातर एसएनईआईए समांगी हैं, इन परिघटनाओं का एक खासा अंश उनके प्रकाश वक्र के साथ – साथ उनके वर्णक्रमीय गुणों, दोनों, में विविधता दिखाते हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स में पीएचडी के छात्र अनिर्बन दत्ता द्वारा अपने सहयोगियों के साथ इस संबंध में किया गया शोध हाल ही में ‘मंथली नोटिसेस ऑफ द रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी (एमएनआरएएस)’ नाम की पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है। यह शोध सुपरनोवा की पूर्वज प्रणाली के एक कार्य के साथ-साथ इसके गुणों और इस तरह के सुपरनोवा के विस्फोट तंत्र के रूप में इस विविधता को समझने में मदद करेगा।
व्हाइट ड्वार्फ में जलने वाला भाग, जोकि ध्वनि की गति से कम गति से आगे बढ़ता है या फैलता है, बिना जली हुई सामग्री को पीछे छोड़ देता है। इन बिना जले हुई अवयवों का उपयोग करके गणना किया गया विस्तार वेग उत्सर्जित सामग्री की वेग संरचना के बारे में एक जरूरी संकेत प्रदान कर सकता है। आम तौर पर यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह बिना जली हुई सामग्री इजेक्टा की सबसे बाहरी परतों में मौजूद होगी और तारे की सबसे बाहरी परत की गति, जिसे फोटोफेरिक वेलोसिटी कहा जाता है, की तुलना में अधिक गति के साथ विस्तारित होगी। इस शोध में, लेखकों ने दिखाया है कि बिना जली हुई परत फोटोफेरिक वेलोसिटी के साथ घूम रही है, जोकि यह दर्शाता है कि विस्फोट सामग्री का मिश्रण उत्सर्जित सामग्री के भीतर प्रबल है।
शोधकर्ताओं में से एक अनिर्बन दत्ता का कहना है कि "विस्फोट के तंत्र के साथ ही पूर्वज प्रणाली पर सख्त बंधनों को रखने के लिए ऐसे और अधिक वस्तुओं का विस्फोट के शुरुआती घंटों से लेकर विस्फोट के बिल्कुल अंतिम चरण तक अध्ययन करना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।"
चित्र.2 दो (2) मीटर वाले हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप, आईएओ, हानले का उपयोग करके प्राप्त किया गया सुपरनोवा एसएन 2017एचपीए के प्रारंभिक (पूर्व-अधिकतम) चरण का स्पेक्ट्रा। इस स्पेक्ट्रम में बिना जले हुए कार्बन के कारण वर्णक्रमीय विशेषता 6580 A पर अंकित है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab481
लेखकगण:
अनिर्बन दत्ता, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स
अविनाश सिंह, आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ आब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज, नैनीताल
जी. सी. अनुपमा, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स
डी.के. साहू, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स
ब्रजेश कुमार, आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ आब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज, नैनीताल
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए अनिर्बन दत्ता (anirban.dutta@iiap.res.in) से संपर्क करें.