বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানীদের পর্যবেক্ষণ সুপারনোভার বিস্ফোরণের কারণ সম্পর্কে ধারণা দিয়েছে যার সাহায্যে মহাজাগতিক দূরত্বের পরিমাপ সম্ভব
28 APR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
২০১১ সালে বিশ্ব ব্রহ্মান্ডের সম্প্রসারণ ত্বরিত গতিতে হওয়ার কারণ সম্পর্কে জানতে গিয়ে তিন বিজ্ঞানী দূরবর্তী সুপারনোভাগুলির ওপর পর্যবেক্ষণ করে নোবেল পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। এখন একদল ভারতীয় জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানী এই ধরণের দূরবর্তী সুপারনোভা পর্যবেক্ষণ করে দেখেছেন মহাজাগতিক দূরত্ব পরিমাপের কারণ নক্ষত্রের বিস্ফোরণের হারের থেকে জানা যায়।
এই বিজ্ঞানীরা এসএন ২০১৭এইচপিএ সুপারনোভার ওপর বিস্তারিত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালান। ২০১৭ সালে বিস্ফোরিত এই সুপারনোভাটি আইএ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত সুপারনোভার আওতাধীন। এই বিস্ফোরণের ফলে যেসব কার্বনের সঠিকভাবে দহন হয়নি সেগুলিকে পর্যবেক্ষণ করে প্রথম পর্বের বর্ণচ্ছটা সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়।
একটি নক্ষত্রের বিস্ফোরণের ফলে সেই নক্ষত্রের ধ্বংসের মধ্যে দিয়ে সুপারনোভার পৌঁছে যাওয়া বিশ্ব ব্রহ্মান্ডের মধ্যে আকস্মিক বিপর্যয়ের সমতুল। আইএ সুপারনোভা শ্বেত বামন বা হোয়াইট ডোয়ার্ফের বিস্ফোরণের ফলে তৈরি হয়। এদের একই ধরণের বৈশিষ্ট্যের কারণে মহাজাগতিক দুরত্ব পরিমাপ করা সম্ভব হয়। যদিও এই সুপারনোভাগুলি তৈরির কারণ বিস্ফোরণ, কিন্তু তাদের পূর্বসূরীদের অর্থাৎ নক্ষত্রের বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি এখনও গবেষকদের কাছে এখনও স্পষ্ট নয়। বেশিরভাগ সুপারনোভার বৈশিষ্ট্য একই, কিন্তু এদের মধ্যে অনেক সুপারনোভারই আলোর বেগ ও বর্ণচ্ছটার বৈশিষ্ট্যে পার্থক্য রয়েছে। ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যাসট্রোফিজিক্সের গবেষক শ্রী অর্নিবান দত্ত সম্প্রতি এই বৈচিত্র্যের বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করে একটি নিবন্ধ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই নিবন্ধে বলা হয়েছে হোয়াটই ডোয়ার্ফের যে অংশটি পুড়ে গেছে সেখান থেকে শব্দের গতিবেগের চাইতে কম গতি নিয়ে অদাহ্য উপাদানগুলি ছিটকে ছিটকে বেরিয়ে যায়। এই উপাদানগুলি বেরনোর সময় যে গতির সৃষ্টি হয় তার মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট উপাদানের সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়। শ্রী দত্ত জানিয়েছেন এ ধরণের বহিরাগত উপাদান বিস্ফোরণের সময় পর্যবেক্ষণ করার মাধ্যমে তারা বিস্ফোরণের কারণ এবং সুপারনোভার পূর্বসুরী অর্থাৎ নক্ষত্র সম্পর্কে ধারণা পেয়েছেন। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab481

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study by Indian Astronomers provides clues to explosion mechanism of supernovae that are key measure of cosmological distances
28 APR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
In 2011, the Nobel Prize was awarded to three scientists for discovering that the Universe is expanding at an ever-accelerating rate through observations of distant supernovae. Now a team of Indian astronomers observing such distant supernovae have narrowed down the possible mechanisms of explosion of such supernovae which provide key measures of cosmological distances.
Their detailed study of a supernova called SN 2017hpa, a particular type of supernovae called I a supernova, which exploded in 2017 helped narrow down the explosion mechanism of the supernovae by observations of unburned carbon in the early phase spectra.
The explosive death of a star as a supernova is one of the most spectacular and catastrophic events in the Universe. Type Ia supernovae are the result of explosions of white dwarfs that exceed their mass beyond the Chandrasekhar limit through accretion of matter. Their homogeneous nature makes them extremely good standardizable candles to measure cosmological distances. However, the explosion mechanisms which create these supernovae (SNe), and the exact nature of their progenitor systems (star which is at the origin of a supernova phenomenon) are still not yet clearly understood. While most SNeIa are homogeneous, a good fraction of these events show diversity in both their light curve as well as spectral properties.
The study by Anirban Dutta, PhD student at Indian Institute of Astrophysics an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India along with collaborators which has been published recently in the journal ‘Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS)’will help in understanding the diversity as a function of the progenitor as well as its properties and the explosion mechanism of such supernovae.
The burning front in the white dwarf moves or propagates at speeds less than speed of sound which leaves behind unburned material. The expansion velocity calculated using these unburned features can provide an essential hint towards the velocity structure of the ejected material. It is generally expected that the unburned material will be present in the outermost layers of the ejecta and expand with velocity higher than velocity of the outer most layer of the star called photospheric velocity. In this study, the authors have shown that the unburned layer is moving with photospheric velocity indicating that mixing of the explosion materials is dominant within the ejected material.
“It is very important to study more such exotic objects from the very early hours of explosion to very late phase to place tighter constraints on the explosion mechanism as well as the progenitor system,” said Anirban Dutta one of the researchers.
Fig.2 Early (pre-maximum) phase spectra of supernova SN 2017hpa obtained using the 2m Himalayan Chandra Telescope, IAO, Hanle. The spectral feature at 6580 A due to unburned carbon is marked in the spectrum.
Publication access link:
https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab481
Authors:
AnirbanDutta, Indian Institute of Astrophysics
Avinash Singh, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, Nainital
G. C. Anupama, Indian Institute of Astrophysics
D.K. Sahu, Indian Institute of Astrophysics
Brajesh Kumar, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, Nainital
For more details Anirban Dutta (anirban.dutta@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.