Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Sharad Kumar Gupta tenders his resignation from the office of Judge of Chhattisgarh High Court
28 APR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Justice Sharad Kumar Gupta has tendered his resignation from the office of Judge, Chhattisgarh High Court, in pursuance of proviso (a) to clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution, with effect from 31 March, 2021 afternoon. A notification in this regard was issued by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Sharad Kumar Gupta, B.Sc., LL.B.,entered Judicial Service in 1985 and served in various capacities at different places as a Judicial Officer. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court on 27.06.2017 and as Permanent Judge on 02.09.2019.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ति शरद कुमार गुप्ता ने छत्तीसगढ़ उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के पद से इस्तीफा दिया
28 APR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
न्यायमूर्ति शरद कुमार गुप्ता ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 217 के खंड (1) की धारा (1) के प्रावधान के अनुसार न्यायाधीश, छत्तीसगढ़ उच्च न्यायालय के पद से अपना इस्तीफा दे दिया है। यह 31 मार्च, 2021 की दोपहर से प्रभावी है। इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना आज विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग द्वारा जारी की गई।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री शरद कुमार गुप्ता, बी.एससी, एलएलबी, ने 1985 में न्यायिक सेवा में प्रवेश किया और न्यायिक अधिकारी के रूप में विभिन्न स्थलों पर अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्यभार सँभाला। उन्हें 27.06.2017 को छत्तीसगढ़ उच्च न्यायालय के अपर न्यायाधीश और 02.09.2019 को स्थायी न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।