Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY STEPS UP HOSPITAL FACILITIES AT DELHI CANTONMENT TO FIGHT COVID SURGE
28 APR 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with its ethos of selfless service to the Nation, the Indian Army has created a number of COVID facilities on a war footing in order to provide extensive medical assistance to veterans and their dependents at a number of places. One such facility has been created at Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment (BHDC) where the entire hospital has been converted into a Covid hospital with comprehensive arrangements for providing critical care to all incoming patients.
At the start of the current COVID wave, the Base Hospital catered for 340 COVID beds of which just 250 beds were oxygenated. This resource was being severely stretched for additional capacities due to exponential rise in COVID cases. Despite the beds being filled to their capacity, patients over and above this capacity are being treated in the Trauma Centre after obtaining their willingness to wait for beds. A plan was quickly put in place to expand the capacity to 650 COVID beds of which 450 beds will be oxygenated by 30 April 2021. The Intensive Care Unit (ICU) is also being enhanced from 12 beds 35 ICU beds by 29 April 2021. Next phase of expansion will see the present capacity being augmented to 900 oxygenated beds by the second week of June 2021.
For efficient patient management, a new COVID OPD under a specialist medical team is functioning round the clock for screening positive patients for home isolation, investigation, treatment advice and admission under a single roof. This team clinically examines approximately 500 patients on a daily basis and appropriate medical advice is rendered. The endeavor is to ensure that all critical cases are provided appropriate treatment.
In another initiative, a COVID tele-consultancy & Information Management Cell under a senior officer is functioning 24 x 7 rendering medical advice as well as information about admitted patients with due sensitivity. On an average, 1200-1300 calls are handled by this cell suggesting that the facility is well subscribed. Some of the functions being performed by the Cell include:-
- Telephonic consultation including provision of expert medical advice.
- Updates regarding admitted patients to relatives.
- Guidance regarding bed availability/admissions.
- COVID test reports.
- Coordination of personal requests from patients/ relatives.
- Information regarding COVID vaccination.
Citizens can make use of the following numbers to avail this facility:-
- 011-25683580
- 011-25683585
- 011-25683581
- 37176 (through Army Line)
Indian Army will spare no efforts to augment medical capacities to match the expanding requirements caused by the exponential rise in daily cases. In the current crisis, when all available medical resources are being marshalled to the best of our ability, veterans are requested to extend full support and encourage military medical professionals who are performing their duties with utmost dedication and sincerity.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటానికి దిల్లీ కంటైన్‌మెంట్‌ ప్రాంతంలో ఆసుపత్రి వసతులను పెంచుతున్న భారత సైన్యం
28 APR 2021 8:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశానికి నిస్వార్థ సేవ చేస్తున్న భారత సైన్యం, కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటంలోనూ అదే నిబద్ధత చాటుతోంది. వృద్ధులు, వారిపై ఆధారపడినవారికి విస్తృత వైద్య సాయం అందించడానికి, యుద్ధ ప్రాతిపదికన అనేక ప్రాంతాల్లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో కొవిడ్‌ సౌకర్యాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. పూర్తి కొవిడ్‌ ఆసుపత్రిగా మార్చిన 'బేస్‌ హాస్పిటల్‌ దిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్‌' (బీహెచ్‌డీసీ)లోనూ అలాంటి ఏర్పాట్లే చేసింది. అక్కడికి వచ్చే రోగులందరికీ అత్యవసర చికిత్స అందించేందుకు సంపూర్ణ వసతులు అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది.
కరోనా రెండో దశ ప్రారంభంలో, బేస్‌ హాస్పిటల్‌లో 340 పడకలు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇందులో 250 ఆక్సిజన్‌ పడకలు. కొవిడ్‌ కేసుల్లో అనూహ్య పెరుగుదల కారణంగా అదనపు అవసరాల కోసం దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇక్కడ పడకలన్నీ నిండిపోగా, పడకలు ఖాళీ అయ్యేవరకు ఎదురు చూస్తామని అంగీకరించిన అదనపు రోగులకు ట్రౌమా కేంద్రంలో చికిత్సలు అందిస్తున్నారు. శుక్రవారం నాటికి 450 ఆక్సిజన్‌ పడకలు సహా 650 పడకలు సిద్ధం చేసేందుకు పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. గురువారం నాటికి ఐసీయూ పడకలను కూడా 12 నుంచి 35కు పెంచుతారు. జూన్‌ రెండో వారానికల్లా ఆసుపత్రి సామర్థ్యాన్ని 900 ఆక్సిజన్‌ పడకలకు విస్తరించేలా రెండో దశ విస్తరణ చేపడతారు.
సమర్థవంతమైన రోగుల నిర్వహణ కోసం వైద్య నిపుణుల బృందం ఆధ్వర్యంలో కొత్త 'కొవిడ్‌ ఓపీడీ' 24 గంటలూ పని చేస్తోంది. ఇళ్లలోనే రోగుల ఐసోలేషన్‌, పరీక్షలు, చికిత్స సూచనలు, అవసరమైతే ఆసుపత్రుల్లో చేర్చుకోవడం వంటి సేవలన్నింటినీ ఒకే గొడుగు కిందకు తెచ్చి ఇది నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ బృందం రోజుకు దాదాపు 500 మంది రోగులను పరీక్షించి, అవసరమైన వైద్య సూచనలు అందజేస్తోంది. అత్యసవసర రోగులందరికీ తగిన చికిత్స అందేలా చూడడమే ఈ ప్రయత్న ఉద్దేశం.
ఒక సీనియర్‌ అధికారి ఆధ్వర్యంలో "కొవిడ్‌ టెలీ కన్సల్టెన్సీ & ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్‌ సెల్‌" కూడా 24 గంటలూ పని చేస్తోంది. వైద్య సూచనలతోపాటు, ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరిన రోగుల వివరాలను ఇది అందిస్తోంది. ఈ విభాగాన్ని ప్రజలు బాగా ఉపయోగించుకుంటున్నదానికి గుర్తుగా సగటున 1200-1300 ఫోన్‌ కాల్స్‌ చేస్తూ తగిన సమాచారం పొందుతున్నారు. ఈ విభాగం నిర్వహిస్తున్న కొన్ని విధులు:-
- నిపుణులు అందించే వైద్య సలహాలతోపాటు టెలిఫోన్‌ ద్వారా సంప్రదింపులు
- ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరిన రోగుల సమాచారాన్ని బంధువులకు అందించడం
- పడక లభ్యత/ఆసుత్రిలో చేరికపై మార్గదర్శకత్వం
- కొవిడ్‌ పరీక్ష నివేదికలు
- రోగులు/బంధువుల నుంచి వచ్చే వ్యక్తిగత అభ్యర్థనలను సమన్వయం చేయడం
- కొవిడ్‌ టీకాకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారం
టెలీ విభాగం సేవలు పొందడానికి ప్రజలు ఈ క్రింది నంబర్లకు ఫోన్‌ చేయాలి:-
- 011-25683580
- 011-25683585
- 011-25683581
- 37176 (ఆర్మీ లైన్‌ ద్వారా)
కేసులు భారీగా పెరుగుతున్న కరోనా రెండో దశ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న అన్ని వైద్య వనరులను తమ సామర్థ్యం మేరకు భారత సైన్యం వినియోగంలోకి తీసుకొచ్చిన ఈ సమయంలో; విధేయత, చిత్తశుద్ధితో సేవలందిస్తున్న సైనిక వైద్య నిపుణులకు రోగులు మద్దతుగా నిలవాలి, వారిని ప్రోత్సహించాలని అభ్యర్థన.