Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY STEPS UP HOSPITAL FACILITIES AT DELHI CANTONMENT TO FIGHT COVID SURGE
28 APR 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with its ethos of selfless service to the Nation, the Indian Army has created a number of COVID facilities on a war footing in order to provide extensive medical assistance to veterans and their dependents at a number of places. One such facility has been created at Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment (BHDC) where the entire hospital has been converted into a Covid hospital with comprehensive arrangements for providing critical care to all incoming patients.
At the start of the current COVID wave, the Base Hospital catered for 340 COVID beds of which just 250 beds were oxygenated. This resource was being severely stretched for additional capacities due to exponential rise in COVID cases. Despite the beds being filled to their capacity, patients over and above this capacity are being treated in the Trauma Centre after obtaining their willingness to wait for beds. A plan was quickly put in place to expand the capacity to 650 COVID beds of which 450 beds will be oxygenated by 30 April 2021. The Intensive Care Unit (ICU) is also being enhanced from 12 beds 35 ICU beds by 29 April 2021. Next phase of expansion will see the present capacity being augmented to 900 oxygenated beds by the second week of June 2021.
For efficient patient management, a new COVID OPD under a specialist medical team is functioning round the clock for screening positive patients for home isolation, investigation, treatment advice and admission under a single roof. This team clinically examines approximately 500 patients on a daily basis and appropriate medical advice is rendered. The endeavor is to ensure that all critical cases are provided appropriate treatment.
In another initiative, a COVID tele-consultancy & Information Management Cell under a senior officer is functioning 24 x 7 rendering medical advice as well as information about admitted patients with due sensitivity. On an average, 1200-1300 calls are handled by this cell suggesting that the facility is well subscribed. Some of the functions being performed by the Cell include:-
- Telephonic consultation including provision of expert medical advice.
- Updates regarding admitted patients to relatives.
- Guidance regarding bed availability/admissions.
- COVID test reports.
- Coordination of personal requests from patients/ relatives.
- Information regarding COVID vaccination.
Citizens can make use of the following numbers to avail this facility:-
- 011-25683580
- 011-25683585
- 011-25683581
- 37176 (through Army Line)
Indian Army will spare no efforts to augment medical capacities to match the expanding requirements caused by the exponential rise in daily cases. In the current crisis, when all available medical resources are being marshalled to the best of our ability, veterans are requested to extend full support and encourage military medical professionals who are performing their duties with utmost dedication and sincerity.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے کووڈ کے معاملوں میں اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لئے دہلی چھاؤنی میں اسپتال سہولتوں میں اضافہ کیا
28 APR 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍اپریل : قوم کی بے لوث خدمت کی اپنی قدروں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فوج نے جنگی پیمانے پر کووڈ سے متعلق بہت سی سہولیات قائم کی ہیں، تاکہ سرکردہ اور ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں اور ان کے وارثین کو کئی مقامات پر طبی امداد فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس طرح کی ایک سہولت بیس اسپتال دہلی چھاؤنی میں قائم کی گئی ہے ، جہاں پورے اسپتال کو کووڈ اسپتال میں منتقل کردیا گیا ہے اور سبھی آنے والے مریضوں کو اہم دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لئے جامع انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
عالمی وبا کی موجودہ لہر کے شروع ہونے پر بیس اسپتال نے 340 کووڈ بستر فراہم کئے ہیں ، جس میں 250 بستروں کو آکسیجن دیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ کے معاملوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ، اضافی صلاحیتوں کے لئے اس وسیلے کو بہت زیادہ پھیلا یا جا رہا ہے۔ سب بستروں کے بھرے ہوئے ہونے کے باوجود ٹراما سینٹر میں مریض اس گنجائش سے زیادہ علاج کر ا رہے ہیں، کیونکہ بستروں کے لئے انتظار کرنے کی اپنی خواہش حاصل کرلی ہے۔ 650 کووڈ بستروں کی گنجائش کو وسعت دینے کے لئے ایک منصوبہ شروع کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 30 اپریل 2021 تک 450 بستروں کو آکسیجن سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔ 29 اپریل 2021 تک انٹینسو کیئر یونٹ (آئی سی یو) کو بھی 12 بستروں سے بڑھا کر 35 آئی سی یو بستر تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ توسیع کے اگلے مرحلے میں جون 2021 کے دوسرے ہفتے تک موجودہ بستروں کی گنجائش بڑھائی جارہی ہے اور یہ تعداد 900 بستروں تک پہنچ جائے گی، جس میں آکسیجن کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
مریض کے مؤثر علاج کے لئے ایک خصوصی میڈیکل ٹیم کے تحت ایک نئی کووڈ او پی ڈی ہوم آئیسولیشن، تفتیش ، علاج کا مشورہ اور ایک سنگل چھت کے نیچے داخلے کے لئے پازیٹو مریضوں کی اسکریننگ کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ٹیم روز انہ بنیاد پر لگ بھگ 500 مریضوں کی جانچ کرتی ہے اور انہیں مناسب طبی مشورہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کوشش کا مقصد اس بات کو یقین بنانا ہے کہ تمام نازک مریضوں کو مناسب علاج فراہم ہو۔
ایک اور پہل کے تحت ایک سینئر آفیسر کے تحت ایک کووڈ ٹیلی کنسل ٹینسی اور انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ سیل ہفتے میں 24 گھنٹے کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سیل طبی مشورے کے ساتھ ساتھ داخل مریضوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اوسطاً ا س سیل کے ذریعے 1200 سے 1300 فون کال وصول کرتا ہے، جس میں وہ یہ بتاتا ہے کہ اس سہولت سے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس سیل کے ذریعے جن دیگر کاموں کو انجام دیا جا رہا ہے ان میں ماہرین کے طبی مشورے سمیت ٹیلی فون صلاح ومشورہ داخل مریضوں کے بارے میں رشتے داروں کو تازہ جانکاری ، بستر کی دستیابی ؍ داخلے سے متعلق گائڈ ینس، کووڈ ٹیسٹ رپورٹ ، مریضوں ؍ رشتے داروں کی ذاتی درخواستوں سے تال میل ، کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق معلومات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
شہری حسب ذیل نمبروں کا استعمال کرکے اس سہولت کو حاصل کرسکتے ہیں؛
011-25683580
011-25683585
011-25683581
(فوجی لائن کے ذریعے) 37176
بھارتی فوج روزانہ معاملوں میں غیر معمولی اضافے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے طبی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کوئی کسر باقی نہیں رکھے گی۔ موجودہ بحران میں جب تمام دستیاب طبی وسائل ہماری بہترین صلاحیت کے مطابق مہیا کئے جارہے ہیں، تو ایسے میں ریٹائرڈ اور سرکردہ فوجیوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ فوجی طبی پروفیشنل کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور ان کی حمایت کریں، جو پوری جاں فشانی اور سنجیدگی کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض انجام دے رہے ہیں۔