Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY STEPS UP HOSPITAL FACILITIES AT DELHI CANTONMENT TO FIGHT COVID SURGE
28 APR 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with its ethos of selfless service to the Nation, the Indian Army has created a number of COVID facilities on a war footing in order to provide extensive medical assistance to veterans and their dependents at a number of places. One such facility has been created at Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment (BHDC) where the entire hospital has been converted into a Covid hospital with comprehensive arrangements for providing critical care to all incoming patients.
At the start of the current COVID wave, the Base Hospital catered for 340 COVID beds of which just 250 beds were oxygenated. This resource was being severely stretched for additional capacities due to exponential rise in COVID cases. Despite the beds being filled to their capacity, patients over and above this capacity are being treated in the Trauma Centre after obtaining their willingness to wait for beds. A plan was quickly put in place to expand the capacity to 650 COVID beds of which 450 beds will be oxygenated by 30 April 2021. The Intensive Care Unit (ICU) is also being enhanced from 12 beds 35 ICU beds by 29 April 2021. Next phase of expansion will see the present capacity being augmented to 900 oxygenated beds by the second week of June 2021.
For efficient patient management, a new COVID OPD under a specialist medical team is functioning round the clock for screening positive patients for home isolation, investigation, treatment advice and admission under a single roof. This team clinically examines approximately 500 patients on a daily basis and appropriate medical advice is rendered. The endeavor is to ensure that all critical cases are provided appropriate treatment.
In another initiative, a COVID tele-consultancy & Information Management Cell under a senior officer is functioning 24 x 7 rendering medical advice as well as information about admitted patients with due sensitivity. On an average, 1200-1300 calls are handled by this cell suggesting that the facility is well subscribed. Some of the functions being performed by the Cell include:-
- Telephonic consultation including provision of expert medical advice.
- Updates regarding admitted patients to relatives.
- Guidance regarding bed availability/admissions.
- COVID test reports.
- Coordination of personal requests from patients/ relatives.
- Information regarding COVID vaccination.
Citizens can make use of the following numbers to avail this facility:-
- 011-25683580
- 011-25683585
- 011-25683581
- 37176 (through Army Line)
Indian Army will spare no efforts to augment medical capacities to match the expanding requirements caused by the exponential rise in daily cases. In the current crisis, when all available medical resources are being marshalled to the best of our ability, veterans are requested to extend full support and encourage military medical professionals who are performing their duties with utmost dedication and sincerity.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਕਰੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ
28 APR 2021 8:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਬੇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਛਾਉਣੀ (ਬੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਮੇਂ, ਬੇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ 340 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬੈੱਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ 250 ਬੈੱਡ ਆਕਸੀਜਿਨੇਟਡ ਸਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਇਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਉਡੀਕਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟ੍ਰੌਮਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 650 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 450 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਆਈਸੀਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੱਕ 12 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ 35 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ 900 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਇਕੋ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ, ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਲਈ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 500 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਲੀ-ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੈੱਲ 24 x 7 ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਦਾਖਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਔਸਤਨ, ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1200-1300 ਕਾਲਾਂ ਸੁਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: -
- ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ।
- ਦਾਖਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਡੇਟ।
- ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ / ਦਾਖਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ।
- ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ।
- ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ / ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ।
- ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ।
ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ: -
- 011-25683580
- 011-25683585
- 011-25683581
- 37176 (ਆਰਮੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ )
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।