Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Gujarat presents Annual Action Plan for 2021-22
Gujarat Plans to Provide 10 Lakh Tap Connections in 2021-22 & Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State by 2022-23
27 APR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Gujarat presented their Annual Action Plan for 2021-22 under Jal Jeevan Mission to the national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation via video conference with details of the saturation plan for the financial year 2021-22, thereby ensuring every rural household gets tap water connection. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide 10 lakh tap water connections in the rural areas of the State. During 2020-21, Gujarat received the performance incentive grant of Rs.100 Crore under the JJM for better performance. During the presentation, Gujarat reiterated the commitment to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2022-23.
The State has over 93 lakh rural households, out of which 77.16 lakh (83%) have tap water supply. 12 lakh tap water connections have been provided in rural households in Gujarat in the last 1½ year under Jal Jeevan Mission. So far, 5 districts, 31 blocks and 8,242 villages in Gujarat have been declared ‘Har Ghar Jal’, which means every rural household in these areas has tap water supply. The State was urged to give more emphasis on the priority areas like SC/ ST dominated habitations, SAGY villages, etc. The committee appreciated the efforts made by the State in providing 100% piped water supply in all schools and anganwadi centres under the 100-day campaign launched on 2nd October 2020.
The exercise of taking up the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and members from different ministries/ departments and NITI Aayog. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year based on the progress and expenditure incurred from time-to-time. The detailed planning exercise is undertaken to help the State to achieve the goal ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
JJM is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide tap water connection in every rural household by 2024. In 2020-21, Rs 983 (including performance incentive of Rs. 100 crore) Crore was released to the State to provide assured tap water supply in rural areas. In the 2021-22, Gujarat is likely to get about Rs. 2,000 Crore as Central funds to take up various works under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, in 2021-22, in addition to Rs 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes.
Jal Jeevan Mission focusses on development of Village Action Plan (VAP) and constitution of Pani Samiti in every village. Gujarat is the pioneer in the decentralized management of water supply through Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee i.e. Pani Samiti, which started in Gujarat in 2002 under Water and Management Support Organisation (WASMO), where the local community played the key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages. Pani Samiti are constituted in all villages of the State. So far, 17,107 Village Action Plans have been prepared. This ensures bottom-up approach followed by the State, where the local community plays a central role in ensuring drinking water security.
Under JJM, efforts are made to dovetail all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc. The committee suggested that the State should utilize its convergence fund for grey water management and water harvesting.
The AAP emphasizes on drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply works to provide tap water connections to households, greywater treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply system. The State is planning to engage experts/support staff of 765 people in State, District and sub-district level. In addition to it, they plan to train 8,520 people from Engineering cadre (Superintendent Engineer, Executive Engineer, Assistant Engineer and Junior Engineer), block level officials, Pani Samiti members. 6,000 personnel in the State will also be trained as plumber, electrician, fitter, mason, pump operator and motor mechanic. This trained human resource will be used to build the water supply infrastructure as well as their operation and maintenance.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, community is being encouraged to carry out surveillance of water sources and delivery points from time-to-time to ascertain the quality of water supplied. PHE Department is facilitating the community to empower and engage with local people. For this, an action plan is carried out to incorporate activities like timely procurement and supply of field test kits to the Panchayats, identification of at least five women in every village for community engagement, training women on how to use the Field Test Kits and reporting the test result findings. Gujarat has only 1 NABL accredited State level water testing laboratory and 14 district laboratories. There is need to set up more water testing centres across the State. There is need for the State to set up district and block level water testing laboratories with NABL accreditation for existing ones so that people are able to get their water test conducted at nominal rates.
The State is planning to pilot IoT based sensors for measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन : गुजरात ने 2021-22 के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की
गुजरात की योजना 2021-22 में 10 लाख नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने और 2022-23 तक ‘हर घर जल’ राज्य बनने की है
27 APR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात ने पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली एक राष्ट्रीय समिति के सामने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 2021-22 के लिए परिपूर्ण योजना के विवरणों के साथ अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार नल जल कनेक्शन प्राप्त कर सकें। 2021-22 में राज्य की योजना ग्रामीण इलाकों में 10 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की है। 2020-21 के दौरान गुजरात को जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये का प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ। इस प्रस्तुति के दौरान गुजरात ने 2022-23 तक ‘हर घर जल’ लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है।
राज्य में 93 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवार हैं। इनमें से 77.16 लाख (83 फीसदी) के पास नल जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्राप्त है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत गुजरात में पिछल डेढ़ वर्ष में ग्रामीण परिवारों को 12 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए। अब तक गुजरात में 5 जिलों, 31 प्रखण्डों और 8,242 गांवों को ‘हर घर जल’ घोषित किया गया है। इसका मतलब है कि इन क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के पास नल जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा है। इस प्रस्तुति के दौरान राज्य से आग्रह किया गया कि वह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों जैसे; एससी/एसटी बहुल वाले आवासीय इलाकों और एसएजीवाई गांवों आदि पर अधिक जोर दें। वहीं, समिति ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को शुरू किए गए 100 दिवसीय अभियान के तहत सभी विद्यालयों और आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में 100 फीसदी जल आपूर्ति प्रदान करने को लेकर राज्य के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली एक राष्ट्रीय समिति और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों एवं नीति आयोग के सदस्यों के सामने प्रस्तुत की जाती है। इसके बाद समय-समय पर प्रगति और व्यय के आधार पर सालभर रकम आवंटित की जाती है। ‘हर घर जल’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में राज्य को मदद करने के लिए विस्तृत योजना का अभ्यास किया जाता है।
जेजेएम केंद्र सरकार का एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल प्रदान कनेक्शन करना है। 2020-21 में राज्य को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सुनिश्चित नल जल आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए 983 करोड़ रुपये (100 करोड़ रुपये के प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन सहित) जारी किए गए। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत गुजरात को विभिन्न कार्यों करने के लिए लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये मिलने की संभावना है।
2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जेजेएम के लिए 50,011 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय आवंटन किया गया है। इसके अलावा 15वें वित्त आयोग के बंधित-अनुदानों के तहत 2021-22 में 26,940 करोड़ रुपये का निश्चित निधि आरएलबी/पीआरआई को जल और स्वच्छता एवं राज्यों के हिस्से और बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं के मिलान के लिए हैं। इस प्रकार 2021-22 में ग्रामीण घरों तक नल जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक निवेश करने की योजना है।
जल जीवन मिशन प्रत्येक गांव में ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) और पानी समिति के गठन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। गुजरात ग्राम पंचायत या उसकी उप-समिति के माध्यम से जल आपूर्ति के विकेंद्रीकृत प्रबंधन में अग्रणी है। उदाहरण के लिए, पानी समिति को लिया जा सकता है, जिसे गुजरात में 2002 में जल एवं प्रबंधन सहायता संगठन (डब्ल्यूएएसएमओ) शुरू किया गया। इसमें स्थानीय समुदाय गांवों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और देखभाल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। राज्य के सभी गांवों में पानी समिति का गठन किया गया है। अब तक 17,107 ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं। यह राज्य की नीचे से ऊपर की ओर दृष्टिकोण को सुनिश्चित करता है, जहां स्थानीय समुदाय पेयजल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में एक केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाते हैं।
जेजेएम के तहत विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के सम्मिलन द्वारा उपलब्ध सभी संसाधनों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास किया जाता है। इनमें मनरेगा, एसबीएम, पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा प्रदत्त अनुदान, कैम्पा निधि और स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि आदि शामिल हैं। वहीं समिति ने सुझाव दिया कि राज्य को धूसर जल प्रबंधन और जल संचयन के लिए अपने सम्मिलन निधि का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए।
वार्षिक कार्य योजना पानी के स्रोत को मजबूत करने/संवर्द्धन, घरों में जल आपूर्ति के लिए नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के कार्य, धूसर जल उपचार एवं इसका फिर से उपयोग और गांव में जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के संचालन और रखरखाव पर जोर देती है। गुजरात राज्य, जिला और उप-जिला स्तर में 765 विशेषज्ञ/सहायक कर्मचारियों को शामिल करने की योजना बना रहा है। इसके अलावा राज्य इंजीनियरिंग कैडर (सुपरिटेंडेंट इंजीनियर, एग्जीक्यूटिव इंजीनियर, असिस्टेंट इंजीनियर और जूनियर इंजीनियर), प्रखंड स्तरीय अधिकारी और पानी समिति के सदस्यों में से 8520 लोगों प्रशिक्षित करने की योजना बना रहा है। वहीं, राज्य में 6,000 कर्मियों को प्लंबर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, फिटर, राजमिस्त्री, पम्प संचालक और मोटर मैकेनिक के रूप में भी प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इस प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन का उपयोग जल आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ उनके संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए किया जाएगा।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जल की गुणवत्ता का पता लगाने के लिए समय-समय पर जल स्रोतों और वितरण स्थानों की निगरानी के लिए समुदाय को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। पीएचई विभाग समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने और लोगों के साथ जुड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके लिए सहयोगी गतिविधियों जैसे; पंचायतों को समय पर फिल्ड टेस्ट कीटों की खरीद और आपूर्ति, समुदाय से जुड़ाव के लिए प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम पांच महिलाओं की पहचान, महिलाओं को फिल्ड टेस्ट कीट के इस्तेमाल परीक्षण परिणाम निष्कर्षों की रिपोर्टिंग का प्रशिक्षण की कार्य योजना बनाई जाती है। गुजरात में केवल एक एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त राज्य स्तरीय जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला और 14 जिला प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। पूरे राज्य में अधिक जल परीक्षण केंद्र स्थापित करने की जरूरत है। राज्य को एनएबीएल मान्यता के साथ जिला और प्रखंड स्तर पर जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने की जरूरत है, जिससे लोग जल का परीक्षण सांकेतिक दरों पर करवा सकें।
राज्य में नियमित रूप से और दीर्घावधि आधार पर प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को जल आपूर्ति की कार्यक्षमता जैसे, पर्याप्त मात्रा एवं निर्धारित गुणवत्ता में उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे पेयजल के लिए गांवों में जल की आपूर्ति की माप और निगरानी के लिए पायलट आईओटी आधारित सेंसर की राज्य की योजना है।