Ministry of Defence
LADAKH IGNITED MINDS: A CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE AND WELLNESS (AN INDIAN ARMY INITIATIVE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HPCL)
(Executing Agency - National Integrity & Educational Development Org (NIEDO))
26 APR 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Army's sustained initiative to secure a better future for Ladakhi youth, the Leh based Corps of Indian Army, signed an MoU with corporate partner Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and executing agency National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation, (NIEDO) at Leh on 26 April 2021 in the presence of Lt Gen PGK Menon, GOC 14 Corps, Mr Prince Singh, Chief Regional Manager, Retail J&K, HPCL, Dr Rohit Srivastav, Managing Trustee and CEO, NIEDO and various other senior Army officials and civil dignitaries. The ceremony was attended by Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP, Leh, Advisor to Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh, Secretary to Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh and Shri Tashi Gyalson, Chief Executive Councillor, Leh, Secretary Education, UT of Ladakh.
The project Ladakh Ignited Minds : A Centre of Excellence and Wellness has been conceptualised to secure a better future for the youth of UT of Ladakh and is a full-time residential program to mentor and guide them for a period of twelve months for entrance examinations of various Medical and Engineering Colleges spread across in India. The program under the aegis of Indian Army will be executed by Kanpur based NGO, National Integrity & Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO). Army would oversee the overall operations to include administration and logistics with requisite funding support through Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL).
The Kanpur based educational trust named National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO), which has been identified to execute the program will not only mentor and guide the kids and aid their future growth story but will also provide value-based education. Right from primary career chosen, soft skill training, critical life competencies, leadership capabilities, personal conditioning, wellness programs, vocational training, personality development, and end to end grooming till they become productive human resource for the Nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt Gen PGK Menon, GOC 14 Corps highlighted that the Indian Army is emphasising on efforts which not only provides just skill development training but also ultimately result in employment opportunities to the under privileged sections of UT of Ladakh. Such effort is a result of continuous interaction of Indian Army with the locals. The locals hailed the sustained effort by Army, which will result in not only facilitating the underprivileged talented students but also will enable them better employment opportunities. This is an effective tool to transform the Ladakhi society and will enthuse a new ray of hope for the underprivileged.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লাদাখ ইগনাইটেড মাইন্ডস – হিন্দুস্থান পেট্রোলিয়ামের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র (প্রকল্পর রূপায়ক ন্যাশনাল ইনট্রিগ্রিটি অ্যান্ড এডুকেশনাল ডেভলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইডেশন)
26 APR 2021 2:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী লাদাখের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নত ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত করতে হিন্দুস্থান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এইচটিসিএল)-এর সঙ্গে কর্পোরেট অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণে ন্যাশনাল ইনট্রিগ্রিটি অ্যান্ড এডুকেশনাল ডেভলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইডেশন (এনআইইডিও) সাহায্য করবে। এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের সময় সেনাবাহিনীর লেহ ভিত্তিক কর জিওসি লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল পি জি কে মেনন, লেহ-র সাংসদ শ্রী জেমায়াং শেরিং নামগিয়াল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
লাদাখ ইগনাইটেড মাইন্ড প্রকল্পটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের যুবক/যুবতীদের উন্নত ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলবে। এই কেন্দ্রে এক বছর ধরে সর্বভারতীয় ডাক্তারি ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পরীক্ষার বিষয়ে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। কানপুর ভিত্তিক অসরকারি সংগঠন এনআইইডিও প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণ করবে। এইচপিসিএল-এর মাধ্যমে সেনাবাহিনী এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন করবে। এর মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের তাদের ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনায় সাহায্য করার পাশাপাশি মূল্যবোধের শিক্ষা দেওয়া হবে। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য যথাযথ বৃত্তির পরামর্শ দেওয়া ছাড়াও এখানে দক্ষতা বিকাশে সাহায্য করা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা কারিগরি শিক্ষা, ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশ সহ বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা পাবেন।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ১৪ নম্বর কর্প-এর লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল পি জি কে মেনন, এই উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। এর ফলে লাদাখ অঞ্চলের যুবক/যুবতীদের দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সম্পর্কে জানানো হবে। এলাকার মানুষ সেনাবাহিনীর এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে পিছিয়ে পড়া অঞ্চলের মেধাবী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কাছে নতুন সুযোগ গড়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি উন্নত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। এর ফলে লাদাখি সমাজে পরিবর্তন আসবে। এই প্রকল্প পিছিয়ে পরা মানুষদের নতুন আশার আলো দেখাবে।