Ministry of Defence
LADAKH IGNITED MINDS: A CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE AND WELLNESS (AN INDIAN ARMY INITIATIVE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HPCL)
(Executing Agency - National Integrity & Educational Development Org (NIEDO))
26 APR 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Army's sustained initiative to secure a better future for Ladakhi youth, the Leh based Corps of Indian Army, signed an MoU with corporate partner Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and executing agency National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation, (NIEDO) at Leh on 26 April 2021 in the presence of Lt Gen PGK Menon, GOC 14 Corps, Mr Prince Singh, Chief Regional Manager, Retail J&K, HPCL, Dr Rohit Srivastav, Managing Trustee and CEO, NIEDO and various other senior Army officials and civil dignitaries. The ceremony was attended by Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP, Leh, Advisor to Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh, Secretary to Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh and Shri Tashi Gyalson, Chief Executive Councillor, Leh, Secretary Education, UT of Ladakh.
The project Ladakh Ignited Minds : A Centre of Excellence and Wellness has been conceptualised to secure a better future for the youth of UT of Ladakh and is a full-time residential program to mentor and guide them for a period of twelve months for entrance examinations of various Medical and Engineering Colleges spread across in India. The program under the aegis of Indian Army will be executed by Kanpur based NGO, National Integrity & Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO). Army would oversee the overall operations to include administration and logistics with requisite funding support through Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL).
The Kanpur based educational trust named National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO), which has been identified to execute the program will not only mentor and guide the kids and aid their future growth story but will also provide value-based education. Right from primary career chosen, soft skill training, critical life competencies, leadership capabilities, personal conditioning, wellness programs, vocational training, personality development, and end to end grooming till they become productive human resource for the Nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt Gen PGK Menon, GOC 14 Corps highlighted that the Indian Army is emphasising on efforts which not only provides just skill development training but also ultimately result in employment opportunities to the under privileged sections of UT of Ladakh. Such effort is a result of continuous interaction of Indian Army with the locals. The locals hailed the sustained effort by Army, which will result in not only facilitating the underprivileged talented students but also will enable them better employment opportunities. This is an effective tool to transform the Ladakhi society and will enthuse a new ray of hope for the underprivileged.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लद्दाख इग्नाइटेड माइंड्स- एक उत्कृष्टता और देखभाल का केंद्र (भारतीय सेना की एचपीसीएल के साथ एक पहल)
(कार्यकारी एजेंसी- राष्ट्रीय अखंडता एवं शैक्षणिक विकास संगठन (एनआईईडीओ)
26 APR 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख के युवाओं के बेहतर भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की सतत पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, लेह स्थित कॉर्प्स ऑफ इंडियन आर्मी ने कॉरपोरेट पार्टनर हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) और कार्यकारी एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय अखंडता एवं शैक्षणिक विकास संघठन (एनआईईडीओ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए । लेह में 26 अप्रैल, 2021 को हुए इस समझौते के अवसर पर जीओसी 14 कॉर्प्स के लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीजीके मेनन, एचपीसीएल के क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक, रिटेल जम्मू एवं कश्मीर श्री प्रिंस सिंह, एनआईईडीओ के मैनेजिंग ट्रस्टी और सीईओ डॉ. रोहित श्रीवास्तव, सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और गणमान्य नागरिक उपस्थित थे। समारोह में लेह के सांसद श्री जमैया त्सेरिंग नामग्याल, लद्दाख संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के माननीय एलजी के सलाहकार, संघ राज्य क्षेत्र लद्दाख के एलजी के सचिव और लेह के चीफ एक्जीक्यूटिव काउंसलर श्री ताशी ग्यालसन, संघ राज्य क्षेत्र लद्दाख के मुख्य सचिव उपस्थित थे।
प्रोजेक्ट लददाख इग्नाइटेड माइंड्स : एक उत्कृष्टता और देखभाल के केंद्र की परिकल्पना संघ राज्यक्षेत्र लद्दाख के युवाओं के लिए बेहतर भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए की गई है। जो कि प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के लिए 12 महीने की अवधि का मार्गदर्शन और उसके लिए एक पूर्णकालिक आवासीय कार्यक्रम है। जिसके जरिए लद्दाख के युवाओं को देश में मौजूद विभिन्न मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज प्रवेश दिलाया जा सके । भारतीय सेना के तत्वावधान में कार्यक्रम को कानपुर स्थित एनजीओ, राष्ट्रीय अखंडता और शैक्षणिक विकास संगठन (एनआईईडीओ) द्वारा निष्पादित किया जाएगा। भारतीय सेना, हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) के जरिए जरूरी आर्थिक सहायता के साथ प्रशासन और रसद के परिचालन की देखरेख करेगी।
कानपुर स्थित शैक्षणिक ट्रस्ट जिसे राष्ट्रीय अखंडता और शैक्षणिक विकास संगठन (एनआईईडीओ) नाम दिया गया है। उसे कार्यक्रम को निष्पादित करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। जो न केवल बच्चों का मार्गदर्शन करेगा बल्कि उनकी भविष्य की योजनाओं में भी सहायता करेगा। साथ ही उन्हें मूल्यों आधारित शिक्षा भी प्रदान करेगा। इसके तहत प्राथमिक कैरियर चुनने, सॉफ्ट स्किल ट्रेनिंग, महत्वपूर्ण जीवन दक्षताओं, नेतृत्व क्षमता, व्यक्तिगत विकास, देखभाल कार्यक्रम, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, व्यक्तित्व विकास के साथ उन्हें उस वक्त तक तैयार किया जाएगा जब तक वह राष्ट्र के लिए उत्पादक मानव संसाधन नहीं बन जाते।
इस अवसर पर, जीओसी 14 कॉर्प्स के लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीजीके मेनन ने कहा कि भारतीय सेना उन प्रयासों पर जोर दे रही है, जो न केवल कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते है, बल्कि संघ राज्यक्षेत्र लद्दाख के के विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त वर्गों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। इस तरह का प्रयास स्थानीय लोगों के साथ भारतीय सेना की निरंतर बातचीत का परिणाम है। स्थानीय लोगों ने सेना के निरंतर प्रयास की सराहना की है। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप न केवल प्रतिभावान प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों को सुविधा मिलेगी, बल्कि उन्हें रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर मिलेंगे। यह लद्दाखी समाज को बदलने के लिए एक प्रभावी जरिया है और वंचितों के लिए आशा की एक नई किरण के रुप में प्रोत्साहित करेगा।