Ministry of Defence
LADAKH IGNITED MINDS: A CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE AND WELLNESS (AN INDIAN ARMY INITIATIVE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HPCL)
(Executing Agency - National Integrity & Educational Development Org (NIEDO))
26 APR 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Army's sustained initiative to secure a better future for Ladakhi youth, the Leh based Corps of Indian Army, signed an MoU with corporate partner Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and executing agency National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation, (NIEDO) at Leh on 26 April 2021 in the presence of Lt Gen PGK Menon, GOC 14 Corps, Mr Prince Singh, Chief Regional Manager, Retail J&K, HPCL, Dr Rohit Srivastav, Managing Trustee and CEO, NIEDO and various other senior Army officials and civil dignitaries. The ceremony was attended by Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP, Leh, Advisor to Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh, Secretary to Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh and Shri Tashi Gyalson, Chief Executive Councillor, Leh, Secretary Education, UT of Ladakh.
The project Ladakh Ignited Minds : A Centre of Excellence and Wellness has been conceptualised to secure a better future for the youth of UT of Ladakh and is a full-time residential program to mentor and guide them for a period of twelve months for entrance examinations of various Medical and Engineering Colleges spread across in India. The program under the aegis of Indian Army will be executed by Kanpur based NGO, National Integrity & Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO). Army would oversee the overall operations to include administration and logistics with requisite funding support through Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL).
The Kanpur based educational trust named National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO), which has been identified to execute the program will not only mentor and guide the kids and aid their future growth story but will also provide value-based education. Right from primary career chosen, soft skill training, critical life competencies, leadership capabilities, personal conditioning, wellness programs, vocational training, personality development, and end to end grooming till they become productive human resource for the Nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt Gen PGK Menon, GOC 14 Corps highlighted that the Indian Army is emphasising on efforts which not only provides just skill development training but also ultimately result in employment opportunities to the under privileged sections of UT of Ladakh. Such effort is a result of continuous interaction of Indian Army with the locals. The locals hailed the sustained effort by Army, which will result in not only facilitating the underprivileged talented students but also will enable them better employment opportunities. This is an effective tool to transform the Ladakhi society and will enthuse a new ray of hope for the underprivileged.

وزارت دفاع
لداخ نے دماغوں کو روشن کیا : مہارت کا ایک مرکز اور تندرستی (ایس پی سی ایل کے اشتراک سے ایک بھارتی فوج کی پہل)
(عاملہ ایجنسی – قومی سالمیت و تعلیمی ترقی کی تنظیم (این آئی ای ڈی او))
26 APR 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اپریل ، 2021 / لداخ کے نوجوانوں کے ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے بھارتی فوج کے ایک دیرپا قدم کے طور پر کارپوریٹ شراکتدار ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور عاملہ ایجنسی -قومی سالمیت اور تعلیمی ترقی کی تنظیم (این آئی ای ڈی او )نے لداخ میں 26 اپریل 2021 کو دستخط کیے۔ یہ دستخط لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی جی کے مینن، جی او سی 14 کور کی موجودگی میں کیے گئے۔ اس موقعے پر جناب پرنس سنگھ ، چیف ریجنل مینیجر، رٹیل جے اینڈ کے، ایچ پی سی ایل، ڈاکٹر روہت سریواستو، مینیجنگ ٹرسٹی اینڈ سی ای او، این آئی ای ڈی او اور مختلف دیگر سینئر فوجی افسران اور سول شخصیتیں بھی موجود تھیں۔ تقریب میں جناب جم ینگ سیرنگ نام گیال ، ایم پی ، لیہ ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے ایل جی کے مشیر ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے ایل جی کے سکریٹری اورجناب تاشی گیالسن ، چیف ایگزیکٹیو کونسلر، لیہ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے تعلیم کے سکریٹری نے شرکت کی۔
پروجیکٹ لداخ نے ذہنوں کو روشن کیا: ایک مہارت کا مرکز اور تندرستی کا خیال پیش کیا گیا۔ جس کا مقصد مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے نوجوانوں کے ایک بہتر مستقبل کو محفوظ کرنا ہے اور یہ ان نوجوانوں کو 12 مہینے کی مدت کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک کل وقتی رہائشی پروگرام ہے جو پورے بھارت کے مختلف میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے داخلہ امتحانات کے لیے ہے، بھارتی فوج کی سرپرستی میں اس پروگرام پر عمل ، کانپور میں قائم این جی او نیشنل انٹیگریٹی اینڈ ایجوکیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (این آئی ای ڈی او ) کرے گی۔ فوج مجموعی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لے گی۔
کانپور میں قائم نیشنل انٹیگریٹی اینڈ ایجوکیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن نامی تعلیمی ٹرسٹ جسے اس پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ نہ صرف بچوں کی رہنمائی کرے گی اور ان کے مستقبل کی ترقی میں ان کی مدد کرے گی۔ بلکہ اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی جی کے مینن، جی او سی 14 کور نے اجاگر کیا کہ بھارتی فوج کچھ کوششوں پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ جن سے نہ صرف ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی تربیت فراہم ہوتی ہے بلکہ یہ لداخ کے پسماندہ طبقوں کو روزگار کے موقعے بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔