Ministry of Defence
Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) Announces Winners of National Levelfield Marshal Manekshaw Essay Competition (FMMEC) 2020-21
26 APR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Field Marshal Manekshaw Essay Competition (FMMEC), which was initiated in 2018-19, by Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) under the patronage of Indian Army celebrates its third successive year (2020-21), with the objective to keep the young minds engaged in the most troubled times that the world is experiencing with the global pandemic – COVID-19. CLAWS organises its flagship national level essay competition named after India’s grand strategist – Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw to inculcate strategic thinking amongst the youth especially among university students. The competition has two categories Manekshaw Papers (8000-10,000 words) and Issue Brief (3500-5000 words). With 104 registrations this year, following students from six different Colleges/Universities spread across the country, have won in the prestigious FMMEC 2020-21:
Winners in Manekshaw Paper Category
S No
Title
Name of Awardee
Name of College and University
Position
1.
Institutionalising Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) in India: An Analysis
AMIYA KRISHNA
Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimla
FIRST
2.
Left Wing Extremism in India: A Governance Perspective
NAYAKARA VEERESHA
University Law College, Bangalore University
SECOND
3.
Ensuring National Security Through Island Territories: Islands as Unsinkable Aircraft Carriers
DS MURUGAN YADAV
Guru Nanak College (Autonomous),
Affiliated to Madras University
THIRD
Winners in Issue Brief Category
S No
Title
Name of Awardee
Name of College and University
Position
1.
Civil-Military Relations in India: Role of Military in National Security Decision Making
PARSHURAM SAHOO
Central University of Gujarat
FIRST
2.
Water Security: Imperative for National Security
SUMALATHA KC
O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat
SECOND
3.
Emerging Cyberattack on India’s Intellectual Property: Threat to National Security
AYASHA FIROZ
Aligarh Muslim University
THIRD
AA, BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर लैंड वॉरफेयर स्टडीज़ (क्लॉज़) ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की फील्ड मार्शल मानेकशॉ निबंध प्रतियोगिता (एफएमएमईसी) 2020-21 के विजेताओं की घोषणा की
26 APR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के संरक्षण में सेंटर फॉर लैंड वॉरफेयर स्टडीज़ (क्लॉज़) द्वारा वर्ष 2018-19 में शुरू की गई फील्ड मार्शल मानेकशॉ निबंध प्रतियोगिता (एफएमएमईसी) लगातार तीसरा वर्ष (2020-21) मना रही है, इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य वैश्विक महामारी कोविड के सबसे कठिन समय में युवाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है । क्लॉज़ युवाओं, विशेष रूप से विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के बीच रणनीतिक सोच पैदा करने के लिये भारत के ख्यातनाम रणनीतिकार फील्ड मार्शल सैम मॉनेकशॉ के नाम पर अपनी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय स्तर की निबंध प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन करता है । प्रतियोगिता में दो श्रेणियां मॉनेकशॉ पेपर्स (8000-10,000 शब्द) एवं इश्यू ब्रीफ (3500-5000 शब्द) हैं । इसवर्ष 104 पंजीकरणों के साथ देशभर में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर फैले छह कॉलेजों/ विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों ने प्रतिष्ठित एफएमएमईसी 2020-21 प्रतियोगिता में जीत हासिल की है:
मानेकशॉ पेपर श्रेणी के विजेता
क्रम संख्या
शीर्षक
पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले का नाम
कॉलेज एवं विश्वविद्यालय का नाम
प्राप्त स्थान
1.
इंस्टीट्यूशन लाइज़िंग ओपन सोर्स इंटेलिजेंस (ओसिंट) इन इंडिया
अमित कृष्ण
हिमाचल प्रदेश राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्विविद्यालय
प्रथम
2.
लेफ्ट विंग एक्सट्रेमिज़्म इन इंडियाः ए गवर्नेंस पर्सपेक्टिव
नयकारा वीरेशा
युनिवर्सिटी लॉ कॉलेज, बैंगलौर विश्वविद्यालय
द्वितीय
3.
इन्श्योरिंग नेशनल सिक्योरिटी थ्रू आइलैंड टैरिटरीज़ः आइलैंड एज़ अनसिंकेबल एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर्स
डीएस मुरुगन यादव
गुरुनानक कॉलेज (स्वायत्त), मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से सम्बद्ध
तृतीय
इश्यू ब्रीफ श्रेणी के विजेता
क्रम संख्या
शीर्षक
पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले का नाम
कॉलेज एवं विश्वविद्यालय का नाम
स्थान
1.
सिविल-मिलिट्री रिलेशंस इन इंडियाः रोल ऑफ मिलिट्री इन नेशनल सिक्योरिटी डिसिज़न मेकिंग
परशुराम साहू
गुजरात केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय
प्रथम
2.
वॉटर सिक्योरिटीः इम्पेरेटिव फॉर नेशनल सिक्योरिटी
सुमलथा के सी
ओ पी जिंदल ग्लोबल युनिवर्सिटी, सोनीपत
द्वितीय
3.
इमर्जिंग साइबर अटैक ऑन इंडियाज़ इंटेलैकेचुअल प्रोपर्टी थ्रेट टू नेशनल सिक्योरिटी
आयशा फिरोज़
अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम युनिवर्सिटी
तृतीय