ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੈਂਡ ਵਾਰਫੇਅਰ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ (ਸੀ ਐੱਲ ਏ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਨੇਕ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਲੇਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ (ਐੱਫ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਸੀ) 2020—21 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
26 APR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦ ਫੀਲਡ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਨੇਕ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਲੇਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ (ਐੱਫ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਸੀ) ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੈਂਡ ਵਾਰਫੇਅਰ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ (ਸੀ ਐੱਲ ਏ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਸ) ਵੱਲੋਂ 2018—19 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਨੇ 2020—21 (ਆਪਣਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਾਲ) ਮਨਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਘੜੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਝਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਕਲਾਜ਼ (ਸੀ ਐੱਲ ਏ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਐੱਸ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਨੀਤੀਕਾਰ ਫੀਲਡ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਸੈਮ ਮਾਨੇਕ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਲੇਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੋਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ 2 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ — ਮਾਨੇਕ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਪੇਪਰਜ਼ (8,000 ਤੋਂ 10,000 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਮੁੱਦਾ (3,500 ਤੋਂ 5,000 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ) । ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 104 ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਹੋਏ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ / ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਕਾਰੀ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਸੀ 2020—21 ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Winners in Manekshaw Paper Category
S No
Title
Name of Awardee
Name of College and University
Position
1.
Institutionalising Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) in India: An Analysis
AMIYA KRISHNA
Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimla
FIRST
2.
Left Wing Extremism in India: A Governance Perspective
NAYAKARA VEERESHA
University Law College, Bangalore University
SECOND
3.
Ensuring National Security Through Island Territories: Islands as Unsinkable Aircraft Carriers
DS MURUGAN YADAV
Guru Nanak College (Autonomous),
Affiliated to Madras University
THIRD
Winners in Issue Brief Category
S No
Title
Name of Awardee
Name of College and University
Position
1.
Civil-Military Relations in India: Role of Military in National Security Decision Making
PARSHURAM SAHOO
Central University of Gujarat
FIRST
2.
Water Security: Imperative for National Security
SUMALATHA KC
O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat
SECOND
3.
Emerging Cyberattack on India’s Intellectual Property: Threat to National Security
AYASHA FIROZ
Aligarh Muslim University

Ministry of Defence
Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) Announces Winners of National Levelfield Marshal Manekshaw Essay Competition (FMMEC) 2020-21
26 APR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Field Marshal Manekshaw Essay Competition (FMMEC), which was initiated in 2018-19, by Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) under the patronage of Indian Army celebrates its third successive year (2020-21), with the objective to keep the young minds engaged in the most troubled times that the world is experiencing with the global pandemic – COVID-19. CLAWS organises its flagship national level essay competition named after India’s grand strategist – Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw to inculcate strategic thinking amongst the youth especially among university students. The competition has two categories Manekshaw Papers (8000-10,000 words) and Issue Brief (3500-5000 words). With 104 registrations this year, following students from six different Colleges/Universities spread across the country, have won in the prestigious FMMEC 2020-21:
Winners in Manekshaw Paper Category
S No
Title
Name of Awardee
Name of College and University
Position
1.
Institutionalising Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) in India: An Analysis
AMIYA KRISHNA
Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimla
FIRST
2.
Left Wing Extremism in India: A Governance Perspective
NAYAKARA VEERESHA
University Law College, Bangalore University
SECOND
3.
Ensuring National Security Through Island Territories: Islands as Unsinkable Aircraft Carriers
DS MURUGAN YADAV
Guru Nanak College (Autonomous),
Affiliated to Madras University
THIRD
Winners in Issue Brief Category
S No
Title
Name of Awardee
Name of College and University
Position
1.
Civil-Military Relations in India: Role of Military in National Security Decision Making
PARSHURAM SAHOO
Central University of Gujarat
FIRST
2.
Water Security: Imperative for National Security
SUMALATHA KC
O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat
SECOND
3.
Emerging Cyberattack on India’s Intellectual Property: Threat to National Security
AYASHA FIROZ
Aligarh Muslim University
THIRD
AA, BSC