Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Express delivers Oxygen in Maharashtra
Green Corridor created for faster movement of Oxygen tankers
Monitoring of Oxygen Express at Apex Level
Everything from planning to delivery about First Oxygen Express
24 APR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Railways took the movement of oxygen express as a challenge and successfully ran the first oxygen express from Kalamboli to Vizag and back upto Nasik. The moment railways got the request for, made ramps at various places immediately for the movement of liquid medical oxygen tankers. It must be appreciated the work done by the team in Mumbai as the ramp was made in only 24 hrs time at Kalamboli.
For the movement of Ro-Ro service Railways had to map the entire route considering the various constraints like Ghat sections, Road Over Bridges, Tunnels, Curves, Platform canopies, Over Head Equipment etc. at certain locations. Because height is an important aspect in this movement, Railways mapped the route via Vasai. The model of road tanker T1618 with a height of 3320 mm was found feasible to be placed on flat wagons. The longer route via Vasai was charted as Over Dimensional Cargo (ODC) is not permitted to travel in Ghat sections over Mumbai division.
As oxygen is cryogenic and hazardous chemical, Railways have to avoid sudden acceleration, deceleration, have to check pressures in between, especially when it is in loaded condition. Yet, railways took it as challenge, mapped the route, trained people and could take these particular size tankers to the Vizag via Vasai, Surat, Bhusaval, Nagpur route.
The distance between Kalamboli and Vizag is more than 1850kms which was completed by these tankers only in about 50 hours. 7 tankers with more than 100 tons LMO (Liquid Medical Oxygen) were loaded in 10 hrs and transported back to Nagpur in only 21 hrs. Railways have unloaded 3 tankers in Nagpur yesterday and the remaining 4 tankers have reached Nashik at 10.25am today i.e. in just 12 hrs time from Nagpur to Nashik.
Transportation of Oxygen through trains is faster over long distances than road transport. Transportation through Rail take 2 days while through road it takes 3 days. Trains can run 24 hours in a day but truck drivers need to take halts etc. The green corridor is created for the faster movement of these tankers and monitoring of movement was done at the apex level as we know that it’s a difficult time for our Nation and Nation is first for us.
Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.

रेल मंत्रालय
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस से महाराष्ट्र पहुँची ऑक्सीजन
आक्सीजन टैंकरों के तेजी से आवागमन के लिए ग्रीन कॉरिडोर बनाया गया
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस की शीर्ष स्तर पर निगरानी की गई
फर्स्ट ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस :प्लानिंग से लेकर डिलीवरी तक
24 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे ने ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस के परिचालन को एक चुनौती के रूप में लिया और कलंबोली से विशाखापट्टणम तक और वापस नासिक तक पहली ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस सफलतापूर्वक चलाई। जिस पल रेलवे को, लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों के आवागमन के लिए जैसे ही निवेदन मिला , तुरंत काम सुरू हुआ। मुंबई टीम द्वारा किए गए काम की सराहना की जानी चाहिए क्योंकि कलंबोली में केवल 24 घंटे में रैंप बनाया गया है।
रो-रो सेवा के आवागमन के लिए रेलवे को कुछ स्थानों पर घाट सेक्शन, रोड ओवर ब्रिज, टनल, कर्व्स, प्लेटफॉर्म कैनोपीज़, ओवर हेड इक्विपमेंट आदि विभिन्न बाधाओं पर विचार करते हुए पूरे मार्ग का एक खाका तैयार करना था। क्योंकि इस मूवमेन्ट में ऊंचाई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है, रेलवे ने वसई के रास्ते मार्ग का खाका तैयार किया। 3320 मिमी की ऊंचाई वाले सड़क टैंकर T1618 के मॉडल को फ्लैट वैगनों पर रखा जाना संभव पाया गया।
चूंकि ऑक्सीजन क्रायोजेनिक और खतरनाक रसायन है, इसलिए रेलवे को अचानक एक त्वरण, मंदी से बचना पड़ता है, बीच-बीच में प्रेशर की जांच करनी पड़ती है, खासकर जब यह भरी हुई स्थिति में हो। फिर भी, रेलवे ने इसे चुनौती के रुप में लिया, मार्ग का खाका तैयार किया, लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया और इन विशेष आकार के टैंकरों को वसई, सूरत, भुसावल, नागपुर मार्ग के माध्यम से विशाखपट्टणम तक ले जाया गया।
कलंबोली और विविशाखपट्टणम के बीच की दूरी 1850 किमी से अधिक है, जो इन टैंकरों द्वारा केवल 50 घंटों में पूरी की गई थी। 100 से अधिक टन एलएमओ (लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन) वाले 7 टैंकरों को 10 घंटे में लोड किया गया और केवल 21.00 घंटे में वापस नागपुर ले जाया गया। रेलवे ने कल नागपुर में 3 टैंकरों को उतार दिया है और शेष 4 टैंकर आज सुबह 10.25 बजे नासिक पहुंच गए हैं, यानि नागपुर से नासिक का अंतर केवल 12 घंटे में पूरा किया।
ट्रेनों के माध्यम से ऑक्सीजन का परिवहन, सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में लंबा है परंतु फ़ास्ट है। रेलवे द्वारा परिवहन में दो दिन लगते है जबकि सडक मार्ग द्वारा 3 दिन लगते है।
ट्रेन दिन में 24‌ घंटे चलती है, ट्रक ड्राइवरों को रोड पर हाल्ट आदि लेने की आवश्यकता होती है। इन टैंकरों की तेज गति के लिए ग्रीन कॉरिडोर बनाया गया है और आवाजाही की निगरानी शीर्ष स्तर पर की गयी है क्योंकि हम जानते हैं कि यह हमारे लिए एक कठिन समय है। हमारे लिए राष्ट्र सबसे पहले है।
रेलवे ने आवश्यक वस्तुओं का परिवहन किया और पिछले साल लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बरकरार रखा और आपात स्थिति में राष्ट्र की सेवा जारी रखी है।