Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Express delivers Oxygen in Maharashtra
Green Corridor created for faster movement of Oxygen tankers
Monitoring of Oxygen Express at Apex Level
Everything from planning to delivery about First Oxygen Express
24 APR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Railways took the movement of oxygen express as a challenge and successfully ran the first oxygen express from Kalamboli to Vizag and back upto Nasik. The moment railways got the request for, made ramps at various places immediately for the movement of liquid medical oxygen tankers. It must be appreciated the work done by the team in Mumbai as the ramp was made in only 24 hrs time at Kalamboli.
For the movement of Ro-Ro service Railways had to map the entire route considering the various constraints like Ghat sections, Road Over Bridges, Tunnels, Curves, Platform canopies, Over Head Equipment etc. at certain locations. Because height is an important aspect in this movement, Railways mapped the route via Vasai. The model of road tanker T1618 with a height of 3320 mm was found feasible to be placed on flat wagons. The longer route via Vasai was charted as Over Dimensional Cargo (ODC) is not permitted to travel in Ghat sections over Mumbai division.
As oxygen is cryogenic and hazardous chemical, Railways have to avoid sudden acceleration, deceleration, have to check pressures in between, especially when it is in loaded condition. Yet, railways took it as challenge, mapped the route, trained people and could take these particular size tankers to the Vizag via Vasai, Surat, Bhusaval, Nagpur route.
The distance between Kalamboli and Vizag is more than 1850kms which was completed by these tankers only in about 50 hours. 7 tankers with more than 100 tons LMO (Liquid Medical Oxygen) were loaded in 10 hrs and transported back to Nagpur in only 21 hrs. Railways have unloaded 3 tankers in Nagpur yesterday and the remaining 4 tankers have reached Nashik at 10.25am today i.e. in just 12 hrs time from Nagpur to Nashik.
Transportation of Oxygen through trains is faster over long distances than road transport. Transportation through Rail take 2 days while through road it takes 3 days. Trains can run 24 hours in a day but truck drivers need to take halts etc. The green corridor is created for the faster movement of these tankers and monitoring of movement was done at the apex level as we know that it’s a difficult time for our Nation and Nation is first for us.
Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکسپریس سے مہاراشٹر پہنچی آکسیجن
آکسیجن ٹینکروں کی تیزی سے نقل وحمل کے لیے گرین کوریڈور بنایا گیا
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کی اعلیٰ سطحی نگرانی کی گئی
فرسٹ آکسیجن ایکسپریس: پلاننگ سے لیکر ڈلیوری تک
24 APR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے نے آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے آپریشن کو ایک چیلنج کے طور پر لیا اور کلمبولی سے وشاکھاپٹنم تک اور واپس ناسک تک پہلی آکسیجن ایکسپریس کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائی۔ ریلوے کو لیکوئڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن ٹینکروں کی نقل و حمل کے لیے جیسے ہی درخواست موصول ہوئی، فوراً کام شروع ہو گیا۔ ممبئی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کیے گئے کام کی تعریف کی جانی چاہیے کیوں کہ کلمبولی میں صرف 24 گھنٹے میں ریمپ بنایا گیا ہے۔
رو- رو سروس کی آمدورفت کے لیے ریلوے کو چند مقامات پر گھاٹ سیکشن، روڈ اووربرج، ٹنل، کروز، پلیٹ فارم کینوپیز، اوور ہیڈ ایکوئپمنٹ وغیرہ مختلف رکاوٹوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے پورے راستے کا ایک خاکہ تیار کرنا تھا۔ چونکہ اس آمدورفت میں اونچائی ایک اہم پہلو ہے، لہٰذا ریلوے نے وسئی سے ہوکر راستے کا خاکہ تیار کیا۔ 3320 ملی میٹر کی اونچائی والے سڑک ٹینکر ٹی1618 کے ماڈل کو فلیٹ ویگنوں پر رکھا جانا ممکن پایا گیا۔
چونکہ آکسیجن کرائیوجینک اور خطرناک کیمیکل ہے، اس لیے ریلوے کو اچانک اسراع، تخفیف اسراع سے بچنا پڑتا ہے، بیچ بیچ میں پریشر کی جانچ کرنی پڑتی ہے، خاص کر جب یہ بھری ہوئی حالت میں ہو۔ پھر بھی، ریلوے نے اسے چیلنج کے طور پر لیا، راستے کا خاکہ تیار کیا، لوگوں کو ٹریننگ دی اور ان خاص سائز کے ٹینکروں کو وسئی، سورت، بھوساول، ناگپور ہوتے ہوئے وشاکھاپٹنم لے جایا گیا۔
کمبولی اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے درمیان کی دوری 1850 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہے، جو اِن ٹینکروں کے ذریعہ صرف 50 گھنٹوں میں پوری کی گئی تھی۔ 100 سے زیادہ ٹن ایل ایم او (لیکوئڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن) والے 7 ٹینکروں کو 10 گھنٹے میں لوڈ کیا گیا اور صرف 21.00 گھنٹے میں واپس ناگپور لے جایا گیا۔ ریلوے نے کل ناگپور میں 3 ٹینکروں کو اتار دیا ہے اور بقیہ 4 ٹینکر آج صبح 10.25 بجے ناسک پہنچ گئے ہیں، یعنی ناگپور سے ناسک کا فاصلہ صرف 12 گھنٹے میں پورا کیا۔
ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ آکسیجن کا ٹرانسپورٹیشن، سڑک سے نقل و حمل کے مقابلے لمبا ہے لیکن تیز رفتار ہے۔ ریلوے کے ذریعہ نقل و حمل میں دو دن لگتے ہیں جب کہ سڑک کے راستے تین دن لگتے ہیں۔
ٹرین دن میں 24 گھنٹے چلتی ہے، ٹرک ڈرائیوروں کو سڑک پر وقفہ وغیرہ لینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ان ٹرینوں کی تیز رفتار کے لیے گرین کوریڈور بنایا گیا ہے اور آمدورفت کی نگرانی اعلیٰ سطح پر کی گئی ہے کیوں کہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ یہ ہمارے لیے ایک مشکل وقت ہے۔ ہمارے لیے ملک سب سے پہلے ہے۔
ریلوے نے ضروری اشیاء کو لانے لے جانے کا کام کیا اور پچھلے سال لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھا اور ناگہانی صورتحال میں قوم کی خدمت جاری رکھی ہے۔