Ministry of Labour & Employment
Service measures taken by ESI Corporation during recent surge of COVID-19 pandemic
23 APR 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with the resurgence of COVID-19 Pandemic, theEmployees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under the Ministry of Labour and Employment has undertaken multiple steps to cater to its Stakeholders as well as general public.
• A total of 21 ESIC Hospitalsdirectly run by ESICwith 3676 Covid Isolation Beds having 229 ICU/163 ventilator beds across India are functioning as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitalsto exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public. Besides, six ESIC Hospitals are also providing Covid and non-Covid services.
• Also, the 26 ESI Scheme Hospitals run by State Governmentshaving 2023 beds across India are functioning as Covid Dedicated Hospitals.
• Plasma therapy, which is shown to save the lives of serious COVID-19 patients, has been started in ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanath Nagar (Telangana).
• Alternative arrangements have been made for providing medical services from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. In such cases,ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his/her entitlement.
• Covid Nodal Officers have been nominated at each ESIC Hospital for effective coordination with State/Central Health Authorities.
• In addition to above, instructionshave been issued to each ESIC hospital to function with a minimum of 20% of its bed capacity as dedicated Covid beds for ESI IPs, beneficiaries, staff & pensioners.
• In order to ease out the hardship of ESI Beneficiaries in these difficult times, ESIC has allowed purchase of medicines by beneficiaries from private chemists and reimbursements will be made by ESIC subsequently.
Facilities available in 21 dedicated Covid ESIC Hospitals (directly run by ESIC)
S.NO
FACILITY
STATS
1
COVID BEDS
2843
2
ISOLATION BEDS
2397
3
BEDS WITH OXYGEN SUPPLY IN COVID UNIT (Including ICU)
1556
4
TOTAL ICU BEDS FOR COVID
229
5
ICU BEDS WITH VENTILATOR
163
6
ICU BEDS WITHOUT VENTILATOR
36
Facilities available in 06 Covid + non Covid ESIC Hospitals (directly run by ESIC)
S.NO
FACILITY
STATS
1
COVID BEDS
440
2
ISOLATION BEDS
396
3
BEDS WITH OXYGEN SUPPLY IN COVID UNIT (Including ICU)
416
4
TOTAL ICU BEDS FOR COVID
53
5
ICU BEDS WITH VENTILATOR
47
6
ICU BEDS WITHOUT VENTILATOR
6
Facilities available in 26 dedicated Covid ESIS Hospitals (run by respective State Govts.
S.NO
FACILITY
STATS
1
COVID BEDS
2023
2
BEDS WITH OXYGEN SUPPLY IN COVID UNIT (Including ICU)
1153
3
TOTAL ICU BEDS FOR COVID
81
4
ICU BEDS WITH VENTILATOR
56
5
ICU BEDS WITHOUT VENTILATOR
25
Further, ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by MoH&FW, Govt. of India, on a regular basis for delivering better and prompt medical services. Implementation of all such measures is being regularly monitored at ESIC Hqrs through video conference with the hospitals across the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संक्रमण की वर्तमान लहर के दौरान ईएसआई निगम ने सेवा कार्यों के क्षेत्र में उठाए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम
23 APR 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर से निपटने के लिए श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने अपने लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ आम जनता की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
• ईएसआईसी द्वारा संचालित देशभर में कुल 21 ईएसआईसी अस्पताल आम जनता को विशेष रूप से कोविड चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कोविड-19 समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं। इनमें कुल 3676 कोविड आइसोलेशन बेड हैं, जिनमें 229 आईसीयू और 163 वेन्टिलेटर बेड भी शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, 6 ईएसआईसी अस्पताल कोविड और गैर-कोविड दोनों प्रकार की सुविधाएं भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
• ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित देशभर में 26 ईएसआई अस्पताल कोविड समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं, जिनमें कुल 2023 बेड की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
• ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) और ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथ नगर (तेलंगाना) में कोविड-19 संक्रमण से ग्रस्त गंभीर मरीज़ों की जान बचाने में सहायक प्लाज़्मा थैरेपी की शुरुआत की गई है।
• किसी ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के कोविड-19 समर्पित अस्पताल घोषित होने की स्थिति में ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सहयोगी अस्पतालों के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था की गई हैं। ऐसे मामलों में, जब तक संबंधित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, कोविड समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में काम करता है, तब तक ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों को सेकेंडरी/ एसएसटी परामर्श/ दाखिला/ जाँच आदि सुविधाओं के लिए सहयोगी अस्पतालों में रेफर किया जा सकता है। ईएसआईसी लाभार्थी अपनी पात्रता के अनुसार रेफरल लेटर के बिना सीधे सहयोगी अस्पतालों में जाकर आपातकालीन/गैर-आपातकाली चिकित्सा उपचार की सुविधा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
• राज्य/केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरणों के साथ प्रभावशाली तरीके से समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए प्रत्येक ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में एक कोविड नोडल अधिकारी की तैनाती की गई है।
• इसके अलावा, सभी ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों को निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं कि वे अपने यहाँ उपलब्ध कुल बेड में से कम से कम 20% बेड का इस्तेमाल ईएसआईसी के बीमा धारकों, लाभार्थियों, स्टाफ और पेंशनर्स के लिए समर्पित कोविड बेड के रूप में करें।
• इस कठिन समय में ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों की परेशानियों को कम करने के लिए, ईएसआईसी ने लाभार्थियों को निजी दवा की दुकानों से दवा खरीदने की अनुमति प्रदान की है। ईएसआईसी बाद में इसकी प्रतिपूर्ति करेगा।
कोविड समर्पित 21 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों (प्रत्यक्ष रूप से ईएसआईसी द्वारा संचालित) में उपलब्ध सुविधाएं।
क्रम संख्या
सुविधा
राज्य
1
कोविड बेड
2843
2
आइसोलेशन बेड
2397
3
कोविड यूनिट में ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति वाले बेड (आईसीयू सहित)
1556
4
कोविड के लिए कुल आईसीयू बेड
229
5
वेन्टिलेटर की सुविधा के साथ आईसीयू बेड
163
6
वेन्टिलेटर की सुविधा के बिना आईसीयू बेड
36
ईएसआईसी के 06 कोविड + गैर कोविड अस्पतालों (प्रत्यक्ष रूप से ईएसआईसी द्वारा संचालित) में उपलब्ध सुविधाएं।
क्रम संख्या
सुविधा
राज्य
1
कोविड बेड
440
2
आइसोलेशन बेड
396
3
कोविड यूनिट में ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति वाले बेड (आईसीयू सहित)
416
4
कोविड के लिए कुल आईसीयू बेड
53
5
वेन्टिलेटर की सुविधा के साथ आईसीयू बेड
47
6
वेन्टिलेटर की सुविधा के बिना आईसीयू बेड
6
कोविड समर्पित 26 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों (संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित) में उपलब्ध सुविधाएं।
क्रम संख्या
सुविधा
राज्य
1
कोविड बेड
2023
2
कोविड यूनिट में ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति वाले बेड (आईसीयू सहित)
1153
3
कोविड के लिए कुल आईसीयू बेड
81
4
वेन्टिलेटर की सुविधा के साथ आईसीयू बेड
56
5
वेन्टिलेटर की सुविधा के बिना आईसीयू बेड
25
इसके साथ ही, मरीजों को नियमित आधार पर बेहतर और शीघ्र चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ईएसआईसी के अस्पताल, भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर जारी सभी दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाकर उनका सख्ती से पालन कर रहे हैं। ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय देशभर के ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संपर्क स्थापित कर इन सभी उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की नियमित निगरानी कर रहा है।