Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 management preparedness of central Govt Hospitals and AIIMS, New Delhi
Directs to Urgently take up all Steps for augmenting ICU and Oxygen Supported beds
“Expedite all measures for Immediate Strengthening of Hospital Infrastructure”
DRDO-Tata Sons Oxygen Generating Plants for all Central Govt Hospitals: Dr Harsh Vardhan
23 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today chaired a high level meeting to review the preparedness of the Central Government Hospitals in New Delhi (Safdurjung Hospital, Dr RML Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College) and AIIMS, New Delhi for clinical management of the severe COVID19 patients. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare also joined the review meeting by virtual link.
The Union Health Minister stated that the country is passing through the second wave. Most of the States and UTs are reporting a very high number of daily cases and the daily mortality has also increased. The Central Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 through a ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach. The hospital infrastructure has been substantially ramped up through various proactive decisions taken by the Union Government in collaboration with the State and UTs. In view of the unprecedented surge in the number of daily cases, the requirement of oxygen supported and ICU beds in addition to adequate oxygen supply along with medicines and trained manpower has increased manifold, he pointed out.
The Union Health Minister reviewed in detail the beds availability including oxygen supported and the ICU-ventilators beds. Various hospitals informed regarding the immediate steps being taken for augmenting the beds availability to cater to the immediate needs of COVID patients. The Union Minister directed all the hospitals to urgently start work on the augmentation plans through fabricated hospitals, repurposing non-COVID beds (such that these healthcare services are not unduly and adversely impacted), conversion of buildings/blocks and wards in the existing premises into dedicated COVID facilities.
It was informed that Safdurjung Hospital is augmenting the bed availability with 172 more COVID beds (total being 391). With this, the Super Specialty Block at Safdurjung Hospital will be fully converted to a specialty block for only COVID patients. Also, 46 beds (including 32 ICU beds) are being added with help of CSIR.
Dr RML Hospital informed that they are converting some other non-COVID buildings for dedicated COVID treatment facilities. This step shall provide 200 additional beds for COVID patients.
In LHMC, 240 more beds are being created by CSIR which shall become operationalised soon. Dr Shekhar Mande, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) assured that all support is being provided to strengthen and expedite the ongoing efforts.
Director AIIMS, New Delhi outlined the expansion plans for adding more beds in other wards/blocks such as the Burns and Plastic Surgery Centre, NCI Jhajjar, Dr. R P Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences and the geriatric wards. The total capacity shall be enhanced to more than 1000 beds for only COVID patients.
The Union Health Minister also reviewed the status of oxygen availability in the various Central Government Hospitals and AIIMS, New Delhi and the steps being taken for timely augmenting the supply. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary informed of various measures taken by the Union Government to resolve and streamline logistic issues related to transport of oxygen supply from the manufacturing sources to the hospitals. He informed of the 24*7 Control Room of DPIIT that is working to resolve all transportation related issues of Delhi for smooth supply of oxygen.
The Union Health Minister directed to expedite installation of 5 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) plants at all locations in Delhi hospitals. He also directed all Central Government Hospitals to be prepared with expansion plans for providing timely treatment to the COVID19 patients in the days to come. A decision was also taken to install DRDO-Tata Sons oxygen generation plants at AIIMS, NIC Jhajjar, Safdarjung, LHMC and Dr RML Hospital immediately. These plants shall have a capacity to generate 1000 litres of Oxygen per minute.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey reminded heads of Central Govt Hospitals regarding measures to be taken for hospital safety, as this was pointed out during the review meeting of the Prime Minister with the States Chief Ministers today. Pointing to reports that many COVID patients are returned from the hospitals without any medicines, he urged them to ensure that all COVID patients are provided medicines from the Central Hospitals. He also urged them to ensure beds are available for doctors and health workers who have been providing selfless services since last one year.
Dr (Prof), Sunil Kumar, DGHS; Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi; Dr D N Mathur, Director LHMC; Dr N Goplakrishnan, Director CSIR-Central Building research Institute (CBRI); Dr S V Arya, MS, Safdurjung Hospital; and Dr Rana A K Singh, MS, Dr. RML Hospital were present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पतालों और एम्स, नई दिल्ली की कोविड -19 के प्रबंधन से जुड़ी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
उन्होंने आईसीयू और ऑक्सीजन वाले बिस्तरों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए तत्काल सभी कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया
"अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे को तत्काल सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सभी उपाय शीघ्र करें"
केन्द्र सरकार के सभी अस्पतालों में डीआरडीओ - टाटा सन्स द्वारा विकसित ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
23 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में कोविड–19 के गंभीर रोगियों के नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पतालों (सफदरजंग अस्पताल, डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज) और एम्स, नई दिल्ली की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी वर्चुअल रुप से इस समीक्षा बैठक में शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि देश दूसरी लहर से गुजर रहा है। अधिकांश राज्यों और केन्द्र -शासित प्रदेशों में रोजाना बहुत अधिक संख्या में मामले दर्ज हो रहे हैं और दैनिक मृत्यु दर में भी वृद्धि हुई है। केन्द्र सरकार ‘संपूर्ण सरकार और ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रही है। राज्य और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा लिए गए विभिन्न सक्रिय निर्णयों के कारण अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दैनिक मामलों की संख्या में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि के मद्देनजर, दवाओं और प्रशिक्षित श्रमशक्ति के साथ - साथ पर्याप्त ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के अलावा ऑक्सीजन समर्थित और आईसीयू बिस्तरों की जरूरत कई गुना बढ़ गई है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने ऑक्सीजन समर्थित और आईसीयू-वेंटिलेटर बिस्तरों सहित बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता की विस्तार से समीक्षा की। विभिन्न अस्पतालों ने कोविड के रोगियों की जरूरतों को तत्काल पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे तात्कालिक कदमों के बारे में बताया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सभी अस्पतालों को निर्देश दिया कि वे फैब्रिकेटेड अस्पतालों, गैर- कोविड बिस्तरों के व्यवस्थित इस्तेमाल (ताकि ये स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं अनावश्यक और प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित न हों), मौजूदा परिसरों में भवनों / ब्लॉकों और वार्डों के रूपांतरण के जरिए कोविड समर्पित सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने की योजनाओं पर तत्काल काम शुरू करें।
बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि सफदरजंग अस्पताल 172 और कोविड बिस्तरों (कुल 391) के साथ बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता को बढ़ा रहा है। इसके साथ–साथ, सफदरजंग अस्पताल के सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक को केवल कोविड रोगियों के लिए एक विशेष ब्लॉक में बदल दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, सीएसआईआर की मदद से 46 बिस्तरों (32 आईसीयू बिस्तरों सहित) और जोड़े जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल ने बताया कि वे कुछ अन्य गैर - कोविड भवनों को कोविड समर्पित उपचार सुविधाओं के लिए परिवर्तित कर रहे हैं। यह कदम कोविड रोगियों को 200 अतिरिक्त बिस्तर मुहैया कराएगा।
लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज (एलएचएमसी) में, सीएसआईआर द्वारा 240 और बेड बनाए जा रहे हैं, जो जल्द ही चालू हो जाएंगे। डीएसआईआर के सचिव एवं वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मंडे ने आश्वासन दिया कि चल रहे प्रयासों को मजबूत करने और उसमें तेजी लाने के लिए सभी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
एम्स, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक ने अन्य वार्डों / ब्लॉकों जैसे कि बर्न एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी सेंटर, एनसीआई झज्जर, डॉ. आर पी सेंटर फॉर ओफ्थैलेमिक साइंसेज और जेरियाट्रिक वार्डों में और अधिक बिस्तर को जोड़ने से संबंधित विस्तार की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। केवल कोविड रोगियों के लिए समर्पित बिस्तरों की कुल क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 1000 से अधिक की जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने केन्द्र सरकार के विभिन्न अस्पतालों और एम्स, नई दिल्ली में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता की स्थिति और आपूर्ति को समय पर बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की भी समीक्षा की। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने उत्पादक स्रोतों से अस्पतालों तक ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति के परिवहन से जुड़े लॉजिस्टिक की समस्याओं को हल करने और उसे कारगर बनाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने डीपीआईआईटी के 24 x 7 कंट्रोल रूम की जानकारी दी, जो ऑक्सीजन की सुचारू आपूर्ति के लिए दिल्ली के सभी परिवहन संबंधी समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने दिल्ली के अस्पतालों में सभी स्थानों पर 5 प्रेशर स्विंग एडसोर्पशन (पीएसए) संयंत्रों को स्थापित करने में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने आने वाले दिनों में कोविड - 19 रोगियों को समय पर उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के सभी अस्पतालों को विस्तार की योजनाओं के साथ तैयार रहने का निर्देश दिया। एम्स, एनआईसी झज्जर, सफदरजंग, एलएचएमसी और डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल में तत्काल डीआरडीओ-टाटा सन्स के ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र लगाने का भी फैसला किया गया। इन संयंत्रों में प्रति मिनट 1000 लीटर ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन करने की क्षमता होगी।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पतालों के प्रमुखों को अस्पताल सुरक्षा के उपायों के बारे में याद दिलाया, क्योंकि आज राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान इस मुद्दे को उठाया गया था। उन्होंने कोविड के कई ​​रोगियों को बिना किसी दवाई के अस्पतालों से लौटाए जाने की खबरों की ओर इशारा करते हुए उनसे यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि सभी कोविड ​​रोगियों को केंद्रीय अस्पतालों की ओर से दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराई जाएं। उन्होंने यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि चिकित्सकों और स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, जो पिछले एक साल से निस्वार्थ सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं, के लिए बिस्तरें उपलब्ध हों।
इस बैठक में डॉ. (प्रोफेसर), सुनील कुमार, डीजीएचएस; डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, निदेशक एम्स, नई दिल्ली; डॉ डी. एन. माथुर, निदेशक एलएचएमसी; डॉ. एन गोपलाकृष्णन, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल बिल्डिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीबीआरआई); डॉ. एस. वी. आर्य, एमएस, सफदरजंग अस्पताल; और डॉ. राणा ए के सिंह, एमएस, डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल भी उपस्थित थे।