Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 management preparedness of central Govt Hospitals and AIIMS, New Delhi
Directs to Urgently take up all Steps for augmenting ICU and Oxygen Supported beds
“Expedite all measures for Immediate Strengthening of Hospital Infrastructure”
DRDO-Tata Sons Oxygen Generating Plants for all Central Govt Hospitals: Dr Harsh Vardhan
23 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today chaired a high level meeting to review the preparedness of the Central Government Hospitals in New Delhi (Safdurjung Hospital, Dr RML Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College) and AIIMS, New Delhi for clinical management of the severe COVID19 patients. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare also joined the review meeting by virtual link.
The Union Health Minister stated that the country is passing through the second wave. Most of the States and UTs are reporting a very high number of daily cases and the daily mortality has also increased. The Central Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 through a ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach. The hospital infrastructure has been substantially ramped up through various proactive decisions taken by the Union Government in collaboration with the State and UTs. In view of the unprecedented surge in the number of daily cases, the requirement of oxygen supported and ICU beds in addition to adequate oxygen supply along with medicines and trained manpower has increased manifold, he pointed out.
The Union Health Minister reviewed in detail the beds availability including oxygen supported and the ICU-ventilators beds. Various hospitals informed regarding the immediate steps being taken for augmenting the beds availability to cater to the immediate needs of COVID patients. The Union Minister directed all the hospitals to urgently start work on the augmentation plans through fabricated hospitals, repurposing non-COVID beds (such that these healthcare services are not unduly and adversely impacted), conversion of buildings/blocks and wards in the existing premises into dedicated COVID facilities.
It was informed that Safdurjung Hospital is augmenting the bed availability with 172 more COVID beds (total being 391). With this, the Super Specialty Block at Safdurjung Hospital will be fully converted to a specialty block for only COVID patients. Also, 46 beds (including 32 ICU beds) are being added with help of CSIR.
Dr RML Hospital informed that they are converting some other non-COVID buildings for dedicated COVID treatment facilities. This step shall provide 200 additional beds for COVID patients.
In LHMC, 240 more beds are being created by CSIR which shall become operationalised soon. Dr Shekhar Mande, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) assured that all support is being provided to strengthen and expedite the ongoing efforts.
Director AIIMS, New Delhi outlined the expansion plans for adding more beds in other wards/blocks such as the Burns and Plastic Surgery Centre, NCI Jhajjar, Dr. R P Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences and the geriatric wards. The total capacity shall be enhanced to more than 1000 beds for only COVID patients.
The Union Health Minister also reviewed the status of oxygen availability in the various Central Government Hospitals and AIIMS, New Delhi and the steps being taken for timely augmenting the supply. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary informed of various measures taken by the Union Government to resolve and streamline logistic issues related to transport of oxygen supply from the manufacturing sources to the hospitals. He informed of the 24*7 Control Room of DPIIT that is working to resolve all transportation related issues of Delhi for smooth supply of oxygen.
The Union Health Minister directed to expedite installation of 5 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) plants at all locations in Delhi hospitals. He also directed all Central Government Hospitals to be prepared with expansion plans for providing timely treatment to the COVID19 patients in the days to come. A decision was also taken to install DRDO-Tata Sons oxygen generation plants at AIIMS, NIC Jhajjar, Safdarjung, LHMC and Dr RML Hospital immediately. These plants shall have a capacity to generate 1000 litres of Oxygen per minute.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey reminded heads of Central Govt Hospitals regarding measures to be taken for hospital safety, as this was pointed out during the review meeting of the Prime Minister with the States Chief Ministers today. Pointing to reports that many COVID patients are returned from the hospitals without any medicines, he urged them to ensure that all COVID patients are provided medicines from the Central Hospitals. He also urged them to ensure beds are available for doctors and health workers who have been providing selfless services since last one year.
Dr (Prof), Sunil Kumar, DGHS; Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi; Dr D N Mathur, Director LHMC; Dr N Goplakrishnan, Director CSIR-Central Building research Institute (CBRI); Dr S V Arya, MS, Safdurjung Hospital; and Dr Rana A K Singh, MS, Dr. RML Hospital were present at the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مرکزی حکومت کے ہسپتالوں اور ایمس، نئی دہلی کی کووِڈ۔19 انتظام کاری تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
آئی سی یو اور آکسیجن والے بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کے لئے فوری طور پر تمام تر اقدامات کرنے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کیں
’’ہسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فوری طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے لئے تمام تر اقدامات کریں‘‘
مرکزی حکومت کے تمام ہسپتالوں کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او ۔ ٹاٹا سنز کے آکسیجن پیداواری پلانٹس: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
23 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اپریل 2021: صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی میں کووِڈ۔19 سے سنگین طور پر متاثر مریضوں کی طبی نگہداشت کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ہسپتالوں (صفدرجنگ ہسپتال، ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل ہسپتال، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج) اور ایمس، نئی دہلی کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بھی ورچووَل طریقے سے اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ملک دوسری لہر سے گزر رہا ہے۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یومیہ بہت زیادہ تعداد میں معاملات درج ہو رہے ہیں اور یومیہ شرح اموات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ’مکمل حکومت‘ اور ’مکمل سماج‘ کے نظریے کے ساتھ کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کی قیادت کر رہی ہے۔ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ لیے گئے مختلف فعال فیصلوں کے سبب ہسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یومیہ معاملات کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافے کے مدنظر، ادویہ اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ساتھ مناسب آکسیجن سپلائی کے علاوہ آکسیجن والے اور آئی سی یو بستروں کے مطالبات میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے آکسیجن والے اور آئی سی یو۔وینٹی لیٹر والے بستروں سمیت بستروں کی دستیابی کے بارے میں تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ مختلف ہسپتالوں نے کووِڈ کے مریضوں کی ضرورتوں کو فوری طور پر پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے بستروں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے فوری طور پر کیے جا رہے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تمام ہسپتالوں کو ہدایت جاری کی کہ وہ فیبریکیٹڈ ہسپتالوں، غیر کووِڈ بستروں کے استعمال (تاکہ یہ صحتی خدمات غیر ضروری اور برعکس طور سے متاثر نہ ہوں)، موجودہ احاطوں میں عمارتوں / بلاکوں اور وارڈوں کی کووِڈ سہولتوں کے لئے وقف مراکز میں تبدیلی پر کام شروع کریں۔
میٹنگ میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ صفدر جنگ ہسپتال 172 مزید کووِڈ بستروں (مجموعی طور پر 391) کے ساتھ بستروں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، صفدر جنگ ہسپتال کے سوپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک کو صرف کووِڈ مریضوں کے لئے ایک مخصوص بلاک میں تبدیل کر دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر کی مدد سے 46 بستر (32 آئی سی یو بستروں سمیت) مزید جوڑے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل ہسپتال نے بتایا کہ وہ کچھ دیگر غیر کووِڈ عمارتوں کو کووِڈ کے لئے وقف معالجاتی سہولتوں میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ قدم کووِڈ مریضوں کو 200 اضافی بستر فراہم کرائے گا۔
لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج (ایل ایچ ایم سی) میں، سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ 240 مزید بستر تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں، جنہیں جلد ہی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ جاری کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور اس میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ہرطرح سے تعاون دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایمس، نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر نے دیگر وارڈوں / بلاکوں جیسے کہ برن اینڈ پلاسٹک سرجری سینٹر، این سی آئی جھجر، ڈاکٹر آر پی سینٹر فار آفتھیلیمک سائنسز اور جیریاٹرک وارڈوں میں مزید بستروں کے اضافے سے متعلق توسیعی اسکیموں کا منصوبہ پیش کیا۔ صرف کووِڈ مریضوں کے لئے وقف بستروں کی مجموعی صلاحیت کو بڑھاکر 1000 سے زائد کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف ہسپتالوں اور ایمس، نئی دہلی میں آکسیجن کی دستیابی کی صورتحال اور سپلائی کو وقت پر بڑھانے کے لئے کیے جا رہے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ یونین ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے پیداواری وسائل سے ہسپتالوں تک آکسیجن سپلائی کے نقل و حمل سے متعلق کی گئیں تدابیر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے 24 x 7 کنٹرول روم کے بارے میں جانکاری دی، جو آکسیجن کی بلارکاوٹ سپلائی کے لئے دہلی کے نقل و حمل سے متعلق تمام تر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے دہلی کے ہسپتالوں میں تمام مقامات پر 5 پریشر سونگ ایڈسورپشن (پی ایس اے) پلانٹس قائم کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ہدایت جاری کی۔ انہوں نے آنے والے دنوں میں کووِڈ۔19 مریضوں کو وقت پر علاج کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے تمام ہسپتالوں کو توسیعی اسکیموں کے ساتھ تیار رہنے کے لئے ہدایت جاری کی۔ایمس، این آئی سی جھجر، صفدر جنگ، ایل ایچ ایم سی اور ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل ہسپتال میں ڈی آر ڈی او۔ٹاٹا سنز کے آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس کی تنصیب کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ ان پلانٹوں میں فی منٹ 1000 لیٹر آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے مرکزی حکومت کے ہسپتالوں کے سرکردہ افراد کو ہسپتال میں حفاظتی اقدامات کے بارے میں یاددہانی کرائی کیونکہ آج ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران اس مسئلے کو اٹھایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کووِڈ کے کئی مریضوں کو بغیر کسی دوا کے ہسپتالوں سے لوٹائے جانے کی خبروں کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ان سے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کی گذارش کی کہ تمام کووِڈ مریضوں کو مرکزی ہسپتالوں کی جانب سے ادویہ فراہم کرائی جائیں۔انہوں نے اس کے لئے بھی درخواست کی کہ معالجین اور صحتی کارکنان، جو گذشتہ ایک برس سے بے لوث خدمات پیش کر رہے ہیں، ان کے لئے بستر دستیاب ہوں۔
اس میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر)، سنیل کمار، ڈی جی ایچ ایس؛ ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا، ڈائریکٹر ایمس، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر ڈی این ماتھر، ڈائریکٹر ایل ایچ ایم سی؛ ڈاکٹر این گوپال کرشنن، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر۔ سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی بی آر آئی)؛ ڈاکٹر ایس وی آریہ، ایم ایس، صفدرجنگ ہسپتال؛ اور ڈاکٹر رانا اے کے سنگھ، ایم ایس، ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل ہسپتال بھی موجود تھے۔