Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use permission to ICMR for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery
22 APR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones in collaboration with IIT Kanpur. The permission exemption is valid for a period of one year or until further orders.
Furthermore, conditional drone use exemption has been granted to the below entities for said purposes for a period of one year or until further orders:
• Nagar Nigam of Dehradun, Haldwani, Haridwar & Rudrapur for preparation of GIS based property database & electronic tax register.
• West Central Railway, (WCR) Kota for train accident site & maintaining safety & security of the railway assets for a period of one year from the date of issue of the letter.
• West Central Railway, (WCR) Katni for train accident site & maintaining safety & security of the railway assets for a period of one year from the date of issue of the letter.
In addition to these, Vedanta Ltd. (Cairn Oil & Gas) also received the conditional drone usage exemption for data acquisition for asset inspecting & mapping till 08/04/2022.
These exemptions shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated for the respective entities are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, the exemption shall become null and void and action may be initiated by MoCA & DGCA. The links of the public notice of the drone usage permission grant to the aforementioned entities can be accessed from the MoCA website.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کووِڈ۔19 ویکسین فراہمی کو قابل عمل بنانے سے متعلق مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر کو ڈرون کااستعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی
22 APR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اپریل 2021: شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) اور شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کو آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے تعاون سے ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکے کی فراہمی کو قابل عمل بنانے کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے شرطیہ رعایت دی ہے۔ اجازت میں دی گئی رعایت ایک برس کی مدت یا آئندہ احکامات تک کے لئے ویلڈ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈرون استعمال کرنے کی شرطیہ رعایت ایک برس کی مدت کے لئے یا آئندہ احکامات تک کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل تنظیموں کو بھی دی گئی ہے:
• جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ملکیت کی تفصیلات اور الیکٹرانک ٹیکس رجسٹر تیار کرنے کے لئے دہرادون، ہلدوانی، ہری دوار اور رودرپور کے نگر نگم کو۔
• مغربی وسطی ریلوے، (ڈبلیو سی آر) کوٹا کو مراسلہ ارسال کرنے کی تاریخ سے ایک برس کی مدت کے لئے ریل حادثے والے مقام اور ریلوے کی ملکیت کی حفاظت اور سلامتی قائم رکھنے کے لئے۔
• مغربی وسطی ریلوے، (ڈبلیو سی آر) کٹنی کو مراسلہ ارسال کرنے کی تاریخ سے ایک برس کی مدت کے لئے ریل حادثے والے مقام اور ریلوے کی ملکیت کی حفاظت اور سلامتی قائم رکھنے کے لئے۔
ان کے علاوہ، ویدانتا لمیٹڈ (کیئرن آئل اینڈ گیس) نے بھی 08/04/2022 تک املاک کا معائنہ اور نقشہ بندی کے لئے ڈاٹا حصولیابی کی غرض سے شرطیہ ڈرون کے استعمال کی رعایت حاصل کی ہے۔
یہ رعایت تبھی تسلیم کی جائے گی جب متعلقہ اداروں کے لئے بتائی گئی تمام شرائط اور حدود پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی شرط کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں، رعایت ختم اور صفر ہو جائے گی نیز ایم او سی اے اور ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ کاروائی شروع کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا اداروں کو ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت کی منظوری کے پبلک نوٹس کے لنک کو ایم او سی اے کی ویب سائٹ سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔