Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use permission to ICMR for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery
22 APR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones in collaboration with IIT Kanpur. The permission exemption is valid for a period of one year or until further orders.
Furthermore, conditional drone use exemption has been granted to the below entities for said purposes for a period of one year or until further orders:
• Nagar Nigam of Dehradun, Haldwani, Haridwar & Rudrapur for preparation of GIS based property database & electronic tax register.
• West Central Railway, (WCR) Kota for train accident site & maintaining safety & security of the railway assets for a period of one year from the date of issue of the letter.
• West Central Railway, (WCR) Katni for train accident site & maintaining safety & security of the railway assets for a period of one year from the date of issue of the letter.
In addition to these, Vedanta Ltd. (Cairn Oil & Gas) also received the conditional drone usage exemption for data acquisition for asset inspecting & mapping till 08/04/2022.
These exemptions shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated for the respective entities are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, the exemption shall become null and void and action may be initiated by MoCA & DGCA. The links of the public notice of the drone usage permission grant to the aforementioned entities can be accessed from the MoCA website.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर को कोविड -19 वैक्सीन वितरण की व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन करने के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग करने की अनुमति
22 APR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) को आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से ड्रोन का उपयोग करते हुए कोविड -19 वैक्सीन वितरण की व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन करने के लिए सशर्त छूट दी है। अनुमति में दी गई छूट एक वर्ष की अवधि या अगले आदेश तक के लिए मान्य है।
इसके अलावा, ड्रोन उपयोग करने की सशर्त छूट एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए या अगले आदेश तक के लिए निम्न संस्थाओं को भी दी गई है:
जीआईएस आधारित संपत्ति डेटाबेस और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कर रजिस्टर तैयार करने के लिए देहरादून, हल्द्वानी, हरिद्वार और रुद्रपुर के नगर निगम को।
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे, (डब्ल्यूसीआर) कोटा को पत्र जारी करने की तारीख से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए रेल दुर्घटना स्थल और रेलवे की संपत्ति की सुरक्षा तथा सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में।
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे, (डब्ल्यूसीआर) कटनी को पत्र जारी करने की तारीख से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए रेल दुर्घटना स्थल और रेलवे की संपत्ति की सुरक्षा तथा सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में।
इनके अलावा, वेदांता लिमिटेड (केयर्न ऑयल एंड गैस) ने भी 08/04/2022 तक संपत्ति के निरीक्षण और मानचित्रण के लिए डाटा अधिग्रहण के वास्ते सशर्त ड्रोन उपयोग की छूट प्राप्त की है।
ये छूट तभी मान्य होगी जब संबंधित संस्थाओं के लिए बताई गई सभी शर्तों और सीमाओं का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा। किसी भी शर्त के उल्लंघन के मामले में, छूट समाप्त और शून्य हो जाएगी तथा एमओसीए और डीजीसीए द्वारा कार्रवाई शुरू की जा सकती है। उपर्युक्त संस्थाओं को ड्रोन के उपयोग की अनुमति की मंजूरी के सार्वजनिक नोटिस के लिंक को एमओसीए की वेबसाइट से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।