AYUSH
Online Yoga training programme in run-up to International Day of Yoga 2021
Joint campaign by Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for promotion of yoga in run-up to IDY 2021
22 APR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush (MoA) and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), noting that the International Day of Yoga (IDY) which falls on 21st June is just two months away, have come together in a Joint initiative and are offering a public-focused online Yoga training programme which has started on 21st April 2021. This would be followed up with repeat batches starting on 1st May 2021, 21st May 2021 and 1st June 2021. The course covers the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) designed for easy learning and is spread over 24 sessions of a maximum one-hour duration each. The two Ministries have timed these courses in line with IDY 2021, which presents an ideal occasion to usher Yoga in, into the thoughts and everyday lives of the public.
The World continues to fight the pandemic valiantly, yet there has been resurgence in the number of cases. There is widespread concern over the pandemic’s impact on people’s physical and mental health. In this exacting phase, Yoga with its multi-faceted benefits is proving to be of help to the public and there is widespread appreciation of the health-promoting aspects of Yoga which go a long way in finding the balance in our day-to-day lives in the changed reality. Consistent practice of Yoga helps to improve health and strengthen natural immunity.
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), a specified sequence of Yogasanas of 45 minutes duration lies at the heart of IDY observation. It was developed by some of the most accomplished Yoga gurus of India in 2015. Conceived with the need to organize harmonious mass Yoga demonstrations in the observation of International Day of Yoga (IDY), it comprises the ideal assemblage of Asanas for inducting beginners to Yoga practice. It was designed for easy learning by common people, irrespective of their age and gender, and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) has designed the instant course on behalf of the two Ministries. MDNIY is also offering an opportunity to the participants to obtain a “Yoga Volunteer” certificate from the Yoga Certification Board (YCB), the country’s apex body in certification in the field of Yoga, as an upgrade to the instant course. While the course is offered free of cost, there would be a nominal processing fee of Rs 250/- for the certificate. Yoga Volunteer Training Course will have four levels, with an overall duration of 36 hours. The course will begin with the module of the Yoga Appreciation Programme (the first level) which is of 4 days with daily practice of 45 mins and then move to the second level, the CYP- Introduction Programme which will be for 12 days with daily practice of 1.5 hours. Reaching the third level, the CYP- Yoga Sadhana will be for 6 days with daily practice of 1.5 hours. The final level includes a 2-day (6 hours daily) CYP- Self Practice, Assessment & Certification.
The training programme will be streamed on the Social Media platforms of both the Ministries (including the platforms of their different units) on the Youtube and Facebook handles. The Ayush Ministry’s social media handles that stream this course include Facebook: (https://www.facebook.com/moayush/) and Youtube: (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqRR2gs-I3zrNcE4so4TpgQ). Additionally, this course will also be made available on the social media handles of Fit India Movement and those of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Both Ministries will collaborate to take the joint IDY- Fit India messaging to the public in a big way, as part of the Joint Campaign and Social Media would be the main vehicle for this. The different Units/ Autonomous Bodies/ Agencies under both the Ministries would be roped into taking this campaign to the public.
In this Joint Campaign, the message “Be with Yoga, Be at Home” is being promoted, considering the backdrop of the pandemic, when all are advised to stay at home to the extent possible. Sports Personalities and Sports Celebrities are expected to support this initiative with messages on how Yoga can be practiced at home during the COVID situation and also how Yoga has helped them in their fitness and sporting activities.
Taking cognizance of the extremity of the current situation, it is necessary to avoid a congregation of people for the promotional activities of IDY-2021. Hence the two Ministries have adopted the digital, virtual and electronic platform to spread the message of IDY this year, and participation by citizens from the safety of their respective homes is encouraged.
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports have invited all stakeholders to take up messaging to the public in the context of the upcoming IDY, by highlighting the role of Yoga and its contribution to public health in these difficult times. Encouraging the people to observe IDY 2021 by doing the Common Yoga Protocol at home with their families on 21 June 2021, would be a notable contribution by all the stake-holders towards the general health and well-being of the public. Active participation in IDY can be an inspiration point and can help in target-setting for the activity of learning Yoga.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 से पूर्व ऑनलाइन योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की तैयारी
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 में योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा तथा खेल मामलों के मंत्रालय का संयुक्‍त अभियान
22 APR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय (एमओए) और युवा मामले तथा खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) एक संयुक्त पहल के साथ आए हैं और जनता पर केन्द्रित ऑनलाइन योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की पेशकश की है जिसकी शुरूआत 21 अप्रैल 2021 को हो चुकी है। इसके बाद 1 मई, 2021, 21 मई, 2021 और 1 जून, 2021 को बैच दोहराए जाएंगे। आईडीवाई हर वर्ष 21 जून को मनाया जाता है और इसमें अभी दो महीने बाकी हैं। इस पाठ्यक्रम में कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) शामिल है जिसे आसानी से सीखने के लिए तैयार किया गया है और यह प्रत्येक एक-एक घंटे की अधिकतम अवधि के 24 सत्रों में फैला हुआ है। दो मंत्रालयों ने इन पाठ्यक्रमों को आईडीआई 2021 के अनुसार समयबद्ध किया है, जो जनता के विचारों और रोजमर्रा के जीवन में योग के प्रवेश करने के लिए एक आदर्श अवसर है।
विश्व लगातार महामारी से लड़ रहा है, फिर भी संक्रमण के मामलों की संख्या एक बार फिर बढ़ रही है। महामारी के लोगों के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को लेकर व्यापक चिंता है। इस कठिन दौर में, योग के बहुआयामी लाभों के साथ यह जनता के लिए मददगार साबित हो रहा है और योग के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने वाले पहलुओं की व्यापक सराहना हो रही है जो बदली हुई वास्तविकता में हमारे दिन-प्रतिदिन के जीवन में संतुलन खोजने में एक लंबा सफर तय करता है। योग के निरंतर अभ्यास से स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को कुदरती तौर पर मजबूत करने में मदद मिलती है।
45 मिनट के योगासनों का एक निर्दिष्ट क्रम कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी), आईडीआई मनाने के केंद्र में है। इसे 2015 में भारत के कुछ सबसे कुशल योग गुरुओं ने तैयार किया था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर सामंजस्यपूर्ण सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शनों को आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता करने की कल्‍पना के साथ, इसमें आसनों का आदर्श संयोजन शामिल है ताकि पहली बार योग सीखने वालों को इसमें शामिल किया जा सके। इसे आम लोगों को आसानी से सिखाने के लिए तैयार किया गया था, चाहे उनकी उम्र और लिंग कुछ भी हो, और सरल प्रशिक्षण सत्र और ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के माध्यम से इसे सीखा जा सकता है।
मोरारजी देसाई नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ योग (एमडीएनआईवाई) ने दो मंत्रालयों की ओर से तात्‍कालिक पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किया है। एमडीएनआईवाई प्रतिभागियों को तात्कालिक पाठ्यक्रम के उन्नयन के रूप में योग के क्षेत्र में देश के सर्वोच्च निकाय योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड (वाईसीबी) से "योग स्वयंसेवक" प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। हांलाकि पाठ्यक्रम नि:शुल्क प्रदान किया जा रहा है, प्रमाण पत्र के लिए 250/- रुपये का मामूली प्रसंस्करण शुल्क होगा। योग स्वयंसेवी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के चार स्तर होंगे, जिनकी कुल अवधि 36 घंटे होगी। पाठ्यक्रम योग प्रशंसा कार्यक्रम (प्रथम स्तर) के मॉड्यूल के साथ शुरू होगा जो 45 मिनट के दैनिक अभ्यास के साथ 4 दिन का है और फिर इसके बाद दूसरा स्तर शुरू होगा, सीवाईपी-परिचय कार्यक्रम जो 1.5 घंटे के दैनिक अभ्यास के साथ 12 दिनका होगा। तीसरे स्तर पर पहुंचकर, सीवाईपी- योग साधना 1.5 घंटे के दैनिक अभ्यास के साथ 6 दिनों के लिए होगी। अंतिम स्तर में 2-दिन (6 घंटे रोजाना) सीवाईपी- स्‍वयं अभ्‍यास, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन शामिल हैं।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब और फेसबुक हैंडल पर दोनों मंत्रालयों (उनकी विभिन्न इकाइयों के प्लेटफार्मों सहित) के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर दिखाया जाएगा। आयुष मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल जो इस पाठ्यक्रम का स्रोत है उनमें फेसबुक: (https://www.facebook.com/moayush/) और यूट्यूब: (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqRR2gs-I3zrNcE4so4TpgQ) शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह पाठ्यक्रम फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
दोनों मंत्रालय संयुक्त अभियान के तहत संयुक्त आईडीवाई- फिट इंडिया संदेश को बड़े पैमाने पर जनता तक ले जाने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे, और सोशल मीडिया इसके लिए मुख्य माध्‍यम होगा। दोनों मंत्रालयों के तहत अलग-अलग इकाइयों / स्वायत्त निकायों / एजेंसियों को इस अभियान को जनता तक ले जाने के लिए तैयार किया जाएगा।
महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, इस संयुक्त अभियान में, "योग के साथ रहो, घर पर रहो"संदेश को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, ऐसे समय पर जब सभी को घर पर रहने की सलाह दी जा रही है। मशहूर और ख्‍याति प्राप्‍त खिलाडि़यों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे इस पहल का इस संदेशों के साथ समर्थन करें कि कोविड की स्थिति के दौरान कैसे घर पर ही योग का अभ्यास किया जा सकता है और यह भी कि कैसे योग ने उनकी फिटनेस और खेल गतिविधियों में उनकी मदद की है।
मौजूदा स्थिति के परम संकट का संज्ञान लेते हुए, आईडीआई-2021 की प्रचार गतिविधियों के लिए लोगों की भीड़भाड़ से बचना आवश्यक है। इसलिए दो मंत्रालयों ने इस वर्ष आईडीआई के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए डिजिटल, वर्चुअल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अपनाया है और नागरिकों को अपने-अपने घरों में सुरक्षित रहकर इसमें भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने सभी हितधारकों को इन मुश्किल समय में योग की भूमिका और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में इसके योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए आगामी आईडीवाई के संदर्भ में जनता तक संदेश पहुंचाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। 21 जून 2021 को अपने परिवारों के साथ घर पर कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल करके आईडीवाई 2021 कोमनाने के लिए लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करना, सामान्य स्वास्थ्य और जनता की भलाई के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा एक उल्लेखनीय योगदान होगा। आईडीवाई में सक्रिय भागीदारी एक प्रेरणा बिंदु हो सकती है और योग सीखने की गतिविधि के लिए लक्ष्य-निर्धारण में मदद कर सकती है।