Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Unit – An Optimised Oxygen Administering Device amidst the Nationwide Oxygen Shortage
22 APR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The entire nation is undergoing an unprecedented pandemic situation of COVID-19. Oxygen therapy is recommended for severe illness caused by Coronavirus. There is a massive short supply of Medical grade oxygen across the country. To meet the oxygen demand and minimize the supply chain problem of transportation and storage risks related to oxygen cylinders, CSIR-CMERI has developed ‘Oxygen Enrichment’ technology which has been transferred virtually to M/s. Apollo Computing Laboratories (P) Ltd, Kushaiguda, Hyderabad on 22.04.2021.
On this occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI said that the unit requires easily available oil free reciprocating compressor, Oxygen grade zeolite sieves and pneumatic components. It is capable of delivering medical air in the range of up to 15 LPM with oxygen purity of more than 90%. If required, this unit can even deliver up to 70 LPM at a purity of around 30% and can safely be placed in the isolation ward of the hospital for patients who are in dire need of Oxygen. This will help the accessibility of Oxygen in remotest places and widest points of need. The Outreach Factor of Oxygen will be multiplied through the adoption of this in-situ and decentralised generation of Oxygen.
He also added that further research is going on to develop a pulse dose mode which is capable of sensing the breathing pattern of a patient and then deliver during the inhalation only. This mode is supposed to reduce the oxygen demand by around 50% when compared with the current version of continuous mode.
CSIR-CMERI has already invited Expression of Interest (EOI) from Indian Companies / Manufacturing agencies/ MSMEs / Start ups for manufacturing Oxygen Enrichment Units through Technology Transfer.
Mr. Jaipal Reddy of M/s Apollo Computing Laboratories during the event of transfer of technology stated that the first prototype would be developed within 10 days and the production would be started from the second week of May. They have presently the manufacturing capacity of 300 units per day which may be augmented on demand He also informed that their company is planning to develop the unit both as stand alone as Oxygen Enrichment Unit as well as with integrated version with ‘Swasth Vayu’ technology of CSIR-NAL. Mr Reddy stressed that the unit is essentially required particularly as ‘Mini ICUs’ at small hospitals and isolation centres and at remote villages and places. By use of Oxygen Concentrators, the optimum utilization of oxygen to the needy patients may also be ensured. If this facility is provided to COVID patients at initial stage, their visits to hospitals and further ventilatory support may be avoided in most of the cases. It was also felt that the use of such units are also safe and easier considering the recent risk factors involved with the Oxygen Cylinders. Mr. Jaipal Reddy appreciated the suggestion of Prof. Harish Hirani to conduct an awareness and training programme for use of the OEU through social media for proper guidance and its effective use by all concerned in association with CSIR-CMERI.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-सीएमईआरआय ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा विभाग– देशातल्या ऑक्सिजन तुटवड्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अधिकाधिक ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करणारे उपकरण
22 APR 2021 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 एप्रिल 2021
संपूर्ण देश सध्या कोविड महामारीच्या अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितीचा सामना करतो आहे. कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गामुळे गंभीर परिस्थिती असलेल्या रुग्णांना ऑक्सिजन दिला जात आहे. रुग्णसंख्या वाढल्यामुळे देशभरात वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा तुटवडा निर्माण झाला आहे. ऑक्सिजनची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडरची वाहतूक आणि इतर समस्यांमुळे पुरवठा साखळीत निर्माण होणारे अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी CSIR-CMERI ने ‘ऑक्सिजनचा भरपूर पुरवठा करणारे- ऑक्सिजन एन्रीचमेंट युनिटचे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे. आज या संस्थेने हे तंत्रज्ञान हैदराबादच्या कुशाईगुडा येथील मेसर्स अपोलो कॉम्प्युटिंग लॅबोरेटरी प्रा.लिमिटेडला हस्तांतरित केले.
या विभागाच्या उभारणीसाठी तेल मुक्त प्रतिसादात्मक कॉम्प्रेसर, ऑक्सिजन ग्रेड जिओलाईट चाळणी आणि न्यूमेटिक म्हणजेच हवेच्या दाबावर चालणारे घटक आवश्यक आहेत, अशी माहिती CSIR-CMERI चे संचालक डॉ हरीश हिरानी यांनी दिली. या उपकरणाद्वारे, 15 LPM रेंजपर्यंत वैद्यकीय वायू सोडला जाऊ शकतो तसेच त्यातील ऑक्सिजनची शुद्धता 90% पेक्षा अधिक आहे. गरज पडल्यास, या उपकरणातून, 70 LPM रेंजपर्यंतचा 30 टक्के शुद्धता असलेला ऑक्सिजनही सोडता येईल. विलगीकरण कशात, जिथे रुग्णांना ऑक्सिजनची आत्यंतिक गरज आहे, अशा ठिकाणी हे उपकरण कामी येऊ शकेल. यामुळे दूरच्या तसेच जास्तीत जास्त ठिकाणांपर्यंत गरजूंना ऑक्सिजन पुरवणे शक्य होईल. एका ठिकाणी हे उपकरण लावून त्याद्वारे विकेंद्रीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून विविध ठिकाणी ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करता येईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
एक पल्स डोस (pulse dose) विकसित करण्यासाठीचे संशोधनही सध्या सुरु असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या उपकरणाद्वारे रूग्णाची श्वासोच्छवासाची पद्धत जाणून घेता येईल आणि त्यानुसार केवळ श्वास घेतांना ऑक्सिजन सोडता येईल. यामुळे ऑक्सिजनची मागणी 50 टक्क्यांनी कमी होऊ शकेल असा दावा त्यांनी केला.
तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाच्या माध्यमातून या ऑक्सिजन एन्रीचमेंट युनिटचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी CSIR-CMERI ने भारतीय कंपन्या/उत्पादन संथा/एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट अप कंपन्यांकडून इरादापत्रे मागवली आहेत.
तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रमाच्या वेळी अपोलो कॉम्प्युटिंग लेबॉरेटरी प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे जयपाल रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले की, या उपकरणाची पहिली प्रतिकृती 10 दिवसात विकसित केली जाईल आणि त्यानंतर मे च्या दुसऱ्या आठवड्यापासून पूर्ण उत्पादन सुरु होईल. सध्या त्यांच्याकडे दिवसाला अशी 300 उपकरणे तयार करण्याची क्षमता आहे. याशिवाय ऑक्सिजन एन्रीचमेंट युनिटच्या स्वातंत्र्य उत्पादनासोबतच, CSIR-NAL ने विकसित केलेल्या स्वच्छ वायू तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने एकत्रित उपकरण बनवण्याचा त्यांचा विचार असल्याचे रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले. छोट्या अतिदक्षता विभागांमध्ये हे युनिट्स उपयुक्त ठरतील, असे रेड्डी यावेळी म्हणाले. दुर्गम गावातील छोटी रुग्णालये आणि अलगीकरण कक्षांमध्ये रुग्णांची ऑक्सिजनची गरज भागवण्याकरता या युनिट्सचा उपयोग होईल. ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सनट्रेटर्स च्या वापरातून ऑक्सिजनचा अधिकाधिक उपयोग करून घेता येईल. कोविड रुग्णांना सुरुवातीलाच ही सुविधा दिली तर रुग्णांना व्हेंटीलेटर्सवर ठेवण्याची गरज पडणार नाही. ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडरशी संबंधित धोके लक्षात घेतल्यास, असा प्रकारच्या उपकरणांचा वापर अधिक सुरक्षित ठरू शकेल. अतिदक्षता विभागात या उपकरणाचा वापर वाढवण्याबाबत जनजागृती आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाळा घेतल्या जाव्यात, या डॉ हिरानी यांच्या सूचनेचे रेड्डी यांनी यावेळी स्वागत केले.