Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Unit – An Optimised Oxygen Administering Device amidst the Nationwide Oxygen Shortage
22 APR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The entire nation is undergoing an unprecedented pandemic situation of COVID-19. Oxygen therapy is recommended for severe illness caused by Coronavirus. There is a massive short supply of Medical grade oxygen across the country. To meet the oxygen demand and minimize the supply chain problem of transportation and storage risks related to oxygen cylinders, CSIR-CMERI has developed ‘Oxygen Enrichment’ technology which has been transferred virtually to M/s. Apollo Computing Laboratories (P) Ltd, Kushaiguda, Hyderabad on 22.04.2021.
On this occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI said that the unit requires easily available oil free reciprocating compressor, Oxygen grade zeolite sieves and pneumatic components. It is capable of delivering medical air in the range of up to 15 LPM with oxygen purity of more than 90%. If required, this unit can even deliver up to 70 LPM at a purity of around 30% and can safely be placed in the isolation ward of the hospital for patients who are in dire need of Oxygen. This will help the accessibility of Oxygen in remotest places and widest points of need. The Outreach Factor of Oxygen will be multiplied through the adoption of this in-situ and decentralised generation of Oxygen.
He also added that further research is going on to develop a pulse dose mode which is capable of sensing the breathing pattern of a patient and then deliver during the inhalation only. This mode is supposed to reduce the oxygen demand by around 50% when compared with the current version of continuous mode.
CSIR-CMERI has already invited Expression of Interest (EOI) from Indian Companies / Manufacturing agencies/ MSMEs / Start ups for manufacturing Oxygen Enrichment Units through Technology Transfer.
Mr. Jaipal Reddy of M/s Apollo Computing Laboratories during the event of transfer of technology stated that the first prototype would be developed within 10 days and the production would be started from the second week of May. They have presently the manufacturing capacity of 300 units per day which may be augmented on demand He also informed that their company is planning to develop the unit both as stand alone as Oxygen Enrichment Unit as well as with integrated version with ‘Swasth Vayu’ technology of CSIR-NAL. Mr Reddy stressed that the unit is essentially required particularly as ‘Mini ICUs’ at small hospitals and isolation centres and at remote villages and places. By use of Oxygen Concentrators, the optimum utilization of oxygen to the needy patients may also be ensured. If this facility is provided to COVID patients at initial stage, their visits to hospitals and further ventilatory support may be avoided in most of the cases. It was also felt that the use of such units are also safe and easier considering the recent risk factors involved with the Oxygen Cylinders. Mr. Jaipal Reddy appreciated the suggestion of Prof. Harish Hirani to conduct an awareness and training programme for use of the OEU through social media for proper guidance and its effective use by all concerned in association with CSIR-CMERI.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर – सीएमईआरआई की ऑक्सीजन संवर्द्धन इकाई - देशव्यापी ऑक्सीजन की कमी के बीच रोगियों को ऑक्सीजन चढ़ाने वाला एक उन्नत उपकरण
22 APR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
पूरा देश कोविड-19 महामारी की अभूतपूर्व स्थिति से गुजर रहा है। कोरोनवायरस के कारण होने वाली गंभीर बीमारी के उपचार के लिए ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी की सिफारिश की जाती है। देशभर में मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन की भारी कमी है। ऑक्सीजन की मांग को पूरा करने और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से संबंधित परिवहन और भंडारण के जोखिमों से जुड़ी समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने ‘ऑक्सीजन संवर्द्धन’ (ऑक्सीजन एनरिचमेंट) की तकनीक विकसित की है, जिसे 22 अप्रैल 2021 को आभासी माध्यम से मेसर्स अपोलो कम्प्यूटिंग लैबोरेट्रीज़ (प्रा.) लिमिटेड, कुशाईगुडा, हैदराबाद को हस्तांतरित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने कहा कि इस यूनिट में आसानी से उपलब्ध तेल - मुक्त घूमने वाले कंप्रेसर, ऑक्सीजन ग्रेड जियोलाइट छलनी और वायुचालित घटकों की जरूरत होती है। यह 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक ऑक्सीजन की शुद्धता के साथ 15 एलपीएम तक की सीमा में चिकित्सा में उपयोग की जाने वाली हवा देने में सक्षम है। जरूरत पड़ने पर, यह यूनिट लगभग 30 प्रतिशत की शुद्धता के साथ 70 एलपीएम तक की मात्रा में चिकित्सा में उपयोग की जाने वाली हवा की आपूर्ति कर सकता है। इस यूनिट को सुरक्षित रूप से अस्पताल के आइसोलेशन वार्ड में ऑक्सीजन की सख्त जरूरत वाले रोगियों के लिए रखा जा सकता है। यह यूनिट दूरदराज के स्थानों में ऑक्सीजन की पहुंच और व्यापक जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन की इस स्थानीय एवं विकेंद्रीकृत प्रक्रिया को अपनाकर ऑक्सीजन तक पहुंच को और अधिक व्यापक बनाया जाएगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पल्स डोज मोड विकसित करने के लिए आगे का अनुसंधान चल रहा है, जो एक रोगी के श्वास पैटर्न को भांपने में सक्षम होगा और फिर सिर्फ सांस लेने के दौरान ही ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करेगा। निरंतर मोड के वर्तमान संस्करण की तुलना में इस मोड के उपयोग से ऑक्सीजन की मांग को लगभग 50 प्रतिशत कम किये जा सकने की उम्मीद है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई पहले ही भारतीय कंपनियों/विनिर्माण एजेंसियों/एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट अप से तकनीक हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से ऑक्सीजन एनरिचमेंट यूनिट के उत्पादन के लिए एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट (ईओआई) आमंत्रित कर चुका है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रम के दौरान मेसर्स अपोलो कम्प्यूटिंग लैबोरेट्रीज़ के श्री जयपाल रेड्डी ने कहा कि पहला प्रोटोटाइप 10 दिनों के भीतर विकसित कर लिया जाएगा और मई के दूसरे सप्ताह से उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया जाएगा। वर्तमान में उनके पास प्रतिदिन 300 यूनिट के उत्पादन की क्षमता है, जिसे मांग के अनुरूप संवर्द्धित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उनकी कंपनी ऑक्सीजन एनरिचमेंट यूनिट के साथ-साथ सीएसआईआर-एनएएल की ‘स्वच्छ वायु’ तकनीक के साथ एकीकृत संस्करण के रूप में इस यूनिट को विकसित करने की योजना बना रही है। श्री रेड्डी ने जोर देकर कहा कि छोटे अस्पतालों एवं आइसोलेशन सेंटरों और दूरदराज के गांवों एवं स्थानों पर ‘मिनी आईसीयू’ के रूप में इस यूनिट की विशेष रूप से आवश्यकता है। ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटरों का उपयोग करके, जरूरतमंद रोगियों को ऑक्सीजन का अधिकतम उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है। यदि शुरुआती चरण में ही कोविड के रोगियों को यह सुविधा प्रदान कर दी जाती है, तो अधिकांश मामलों में अस्पतालों के चक्कर लगाने और उससे भी आगे वेंटिलेटर की सहायता लेने से बचा जा सकता है। यह भी महसूस किया गया कि ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर से जुड़े हाल के जोखिम को देखते हुए ऐसे यूनिट का उपयोग सुरक्षित और आसान भी है। श्री जयपाल रेड्डी ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के साथ संबद्ध सभी हितधारकों द्वारा उचित मार्गदर्शन और ऑक्सीजन एनरिचमेंट यूनिट (ओईयू) के सही उपयोग के लिए सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के प्रोफेसर हरीश हिरानी के सुझाव की सराहना की।