Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Maharashtra presents its Annual Action Plan for 2021-22
22 APR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Maharashtra presented their Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) Annual Action Plan today via video conference with details of theplan for the financial year 2021-22 as well as saturation plan for the whole State toprovide tap water connection to every rural household.Maharashtra has 1.42 Crore rural households, out of which 91 lakh (64%) are getting tap water supply. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide 27.45 lakh tap connections. The State proposes to make 13 districts, 131 blocks, and 12,839 villages ‘Har Ghar Jal’ aiming at 100% coverage. In 2020-21, Rs 1828.92 Crore Central fund was allocated to the State to provide assured tap water supply, out of which the State could draw only Rs. 457 Crore. In 2021-22, the State is likely to get about Rs 3,000 Crore of Central funds under JJM.
In 2020-21, Maharashtra has provided 37.15 lakh tap water connections in rural areas. So far, 1 district, 20 blocks and 7,737 villages in Maharashtra have been declared ‘Har Ghar Jal’, which means every rural household has tap water supply. JJM is empowering the local village community as it is not just providing ‘ease of living’ to women and young girls who are primarily the water managers in every household but also enabling them to pursue education, learn different vocations, upgrade their skill and spend time with the family which was otherwise used to travel long distances to fetch water.
The State is planning skill training of 42 thousand personnel that includes State & District Water and Sanitation Mission officials, Engineering cadre (Superintendent Engineer, Executive Engineer, Assistant Engineer and Junior Engineer), State & District Programme Management Unit staff, VWSC members, swachhagrahis, ISA members, team of Nehru Yuvak Kendra and members of SHGs. About 76 thousand in the State will be trained as mason, plumber, fitter, motor mechanic, pump operator, etc., whose services will be used in creation of water supply infrastructure as well as their operation and maintenance.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, local community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, an action plan is carried out to incorporate activities like timely procurement and supply of field test kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village for community engagement, training women on how to use the Field Test Kits and reporting the test result findings. Maharashtra has undertaken 100% chemical tests of water sources and delivery points as planned in 2020-21. There is need for the State to set up district water testing laboratories and get NABL accreditation for the existing ones so that people are able to get their water tests conducted at nominal rates in case they have any doubt or concern regarding the quality of water supplied in their homes.
Theextensive exercise of taking up the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission, is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year based on the progress and expenditure incurred. The detailed planning exercise is undertaken tohelp the State to achieve the goalof ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
The Annual action Plan emphasizes on drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply works to provide household tap connections, greywater treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance, various support activities including IEC plan, training of stakeholders, community mobilization, water quality surveillance and monitoring, strengthening of water testing laboratories and their NABL accreditation, etc.
JJM is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household in 2020-21. In 2021-22, in addition to Rs 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of investment in rural areas will boost the rural economy.
Jal Jeevan Mission focusseson development of Village Action Plan (VAP) and constitution of Pani Samitifor every village so that in the local community plays a key role in planning, implementing, operating and maintaining the water supply infrastructure created for them. Efforts are made to dovetail all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن : مہاراشٹر نے 22-2021 کے لیے اپنا سالانہ لائحہ عمل پیش کیا
22 APR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اپریل ، 2021 / مہاراشٹر نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جل جیون مشن سے متعلق اپنا سالانہ لائحہ عمل پیش کیا جس میں مالی سال 22-2021 کے لیے منصوبے کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ نیز اُس نے پوری ریاست کے لیے ایک منصوبہ بھی پیش کیا جس کا مقصد ہر ایک دیہی گھر کےلیے نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں 1.42 کروڑ دیہی گھر ہیں جن میں سے 91 لاکھ (64 فیصد) کو پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی دی جا رہی ہے۔ 22-2021 میں ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ 27.45 لاکھ نل کنکشن فراہم کرے۔ ریاست نے 13 اضلاع ، 131 بلاک اور 12839 گاؤوں کو ہر گھر جل کے تحت لانے کی تجویز رکھی ہے جس کا مقصد 100 فیصد گھروں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 21-2020 میں 1828.92 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ ریاست کے لیے مختص کیا گیا تھا تاکہ نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی جا سکے۔ جس میں سے ریاست محض 457 کروڑ روپے حاصل کر سکی۔ 22-2021 میں امکان ہے کہ ریاست کو جے جے ایم کے تحت تقریباً 3000 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ دیا جائے۔
21-2020 میں مہاراشٹر نے دیہی علاقوں میں37.15 لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرائے تھے۔ ابھی تک 1 ضلعے، 20 بلاکوں اور 7737 گاؤوں کو ہر گھر جل کے تحت قرار دیا گیا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کا پانی فراہم ہے۔
ریاست 42 ہزار عملے کو تربیت دینے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے جس میں ریاست و ضلع ، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے مشن کے افسران ، انجینئرنگ کاڈر، ریاست و ضلع پروگرام ، مینجمنٹ یونٹ اسٹاف ، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ارکان، سوچھ گرہ ، آئی ایس اے ارکان، نہرو یووک کیندر کی ٹیم اور ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان شامل ہے۔ ریاست میں تقریباً 76 ہزار افراد کو مستری، بلمبر ، فِٹر ، موٹر میکینک ، پمپ آپریٹر وغیرہ کی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ جن کی خدمات پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں حاصل کی جائیں گی۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مقامی لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ پانی کی کوالٹی نگرانی کریں۔ پی ایچ ای محکمہ سماج کے لوگوں کے ساتھ انہیں بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں ان کاموں میں سرگرم کرنے کے لیے سہولت دے رہا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ وقت پر فراہمی اور فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کی سپلائی جیسی سرگرمیوں کو شامل کریں۔ مہاراشٹر نے پانی کے وسائل کی کیمیاوی جانچ کا 100 فیصد کام شروع کیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا سالانہ لائحہ عمل شروع کرنے کو وسیع کام نیشنل کمیٹی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جس کی صدارت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کا سکریٹری انجام دیتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد پورے سال ترقی اور اخراجات کی بنیاد پر رقوم جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
سالانہ لائحہ عمل میں پینے کے پانی کے وسیلے کو مستحکم بنانے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
جے جے ایم مرکزی حکومت کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد 21-2020 میں ہر دیہی گھر کو پینے کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 22-2021 میں 50011 کروڑ روپے جے جے ایم کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے تحت مزید 26940 کروڑ روپے کی یقین دہانی کی گئی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن میں دیہی لائحہ عمل کی پیش رفت پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ نیز ہر گاؤں کے لیے پانی سمیتی کی تشکیل پر توجہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ مقامی علاقے منصوبہ بندی اس پر عمل درآمد اور اس سے متعلق کام کاج میں اہم رول ادا کر سکیں۔ اس بات کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ سبھی دستیاب ذرائع کا استعمال کیا جائے ۔ اور یہ کام مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت انجام دیا جائے جیسے ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، ایس بی ایم، 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی پی آر آئی کو امداد، کیمپا فنڈز، مقامی علاقے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈز وغیرہ۔