Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assures ramp up in supply of Oxygen & Remdesivir to States; reiterates the importance of micro - containment policies over lockdown in virtual interaction with Industry Captains
Applauds Indian Industry for its extreme forbearance, patience and perseverance, describes it as ‘Gamanzuyoi’
21 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman praised the Indian Industry for its extreme forbearance, patience and perseverance, and described it with Japanese word ‘Gamanzuyoi’.
The Finance Minister was addressing more than 150 senior industry captains in a virtual interaction organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the need for adopting micro containment strategy in dealing with the 2nd surge of the pandemic and acknowledged that the deliberations with CII had helped shaped this strategy. Explaining the rationale, the Finance Minister said that unlike last time we now have important tools such as vaccines and medicines, to deal with the pandemic.
On meeting the phenomenal increase in demand for medical oxygen, a critical treatment tool for COVID-19, the Finance Minister assured seamless supply to states. Measures that the government is taking include importing medical oxygen, round the clock working of the oxygen filling stations and allowing containers used for nitrogen and argon to be used for oxygen, the Finance Minister added.
The Finance Minister also gave details of Government initiatives to help ramp up capacity of Remdesivir from 36 lakh vials per month to 78 lakh vials per month. Some of these measures include rapid clearances for new capacities, stopping exports, stopping the exports of APIs and formulations used in the manufacture of this life saving drug, and allowing EoUs and manufacturers located in SEZs to also sell in the domestic market, She said.
During the interaction, CII members manufacturing Remdesivir apprised the Finance Minister that they were in fact working towards exceeding the committed target of 78 lakh vials per month and aiming to reach a production of 1 crore vials per month.
Elaborating on the recent announcements on the vaccination, the Finance Minister said that the CII’s suggestions on opening up of the vaccination to all adults, allowing industry to vaccinate its employees and their families and allowing vaccine imports have all been accepted in the policy. The Government has also cleared an advance payment of Rs 4,600 crore to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Bio Tech, to help them ramp up capacities.
Welcoming the CII suggestions on mitigating the impact to the economy to save livelihoods, alongside lives, the Finance Minister assured an examination of the same.
Earlier, Mr Uday Kotak, President CII and Managing Director & CEO, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited in his opening remarks lauded the speed of Government’s policy action, for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic, over the last 72 hours. Mr Kotak emphasised on the importance of vaccination and doing whatever it takes to ramp up vaccination. He also emphasised on ensuring adequate supplies of oxygen, medicines and beds in the immediate term.
In the medium term, he emphasised on ramping up research to identify and tackle the mutants and to upgrade the vaccines. He also suggested to build India’s capacity in terms of supplies and medical infrastructure to address any possible future waves.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্যসমূহক অক্সিজেন আৰু ৰেমডেছিভিৰৰ যোগান ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিৱে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতা নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে; উদ্যোগপতিসকলৰ সৈতে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মন বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত লকডাউনতকৈও অধিক সুক্ষ্ম নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ নীতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দোঁহাৰিলে
ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগক অত্যধিক সহিষ্ণুতা, ধৈৰ্য আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰি ‘গামানযুয়োই’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰিলে
21 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগক অধিক সহিষ্ণুতা, ধৈৰ্য আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰি ইয়াক জাপানী শব্দ ‘গামানযুয়োই’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে৷
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগ মহাসংঘ(চিআইআই)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল মত বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত ডেৰশতাধিক প্ৰধান উদ্যোগপতিসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে মহামাৰীৰ দ্বিতীয় তৰংগৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৰ নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে সুক্ষ্ম নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰণনীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে আৰু স্বীকাৰ কৰে যে চিআইআইৰ সৈতে কৰা আলোচনাই এই ৰণনীতিক আকৃতি দিয়া সহায় কৰিছে৷ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াৰ আনুপাতিকতাৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত এতিয়া আমাৰ ওচৰত মহামাৰী নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে টিকা আৰু ঔষধৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সঁজুলি থকা বুলি কয়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী, চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেনৰ চাহিদা অভূতপূৰ্ব হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পুৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক অপৰিসীম যোগানৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে যি উপায় অৱলম্বন কৰি আছে, তাত মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ আমদানি, অক্সিজেন ফিলিং ষ্টেচনত ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কাম কৰা আৰু নাইট্ৰ’জেন আৰু আৰ্গনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ হ’বলগীয়া কণ্টেনাৰসকলৰ অক্সিজেনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আদি দিশ উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিমাহত ৩৬লাখ সৰু বটলৰ পৰা ৭৮লাখ সৰু বটললৈকে ৰেমডেছিভিৰৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ কথা সদৰি কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰেমডেছিভিৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা চিআইআইসদস্যসকলে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীক জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতি মাহে ৭৮লাখৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ১ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে৷
ইফালে, টিকাকৰণৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি ঘোষণাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰি বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে টিকাকৰণ মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ বাবে চিআইআইৰ পৰামৰ্শ, উদ্যোগৰ নিজৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক টিকাকৰণৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু এই নীতিত টিকা আমদানি কৰাৰ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ চৰকাৰে চিৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ভাৰত বায়’টেকক ৪,৬০০ কোটি টকা অগ্ৰিম ধন প্ৰদানৰ অনুমতি দিয়ে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে৷