Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assures ramp up in supply of Oxygen & Remdesivir to States; reiterates the importance of micro - containment policies over lockdown in virtual interaction with Industry Captains
Applauds Indian Industry for its extreme forbearance, patience and perseverance, describes it as ‘Gamanzuyoi’
21 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman praised the Indian Industry for its extreme forbearance, patience and perseverance, and described it with Japanese word ‘Gamanzuyoi’.
The Finance Minister was addressing more than 150 senior industry captains in a virtual interaction organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the need for adopting micro containment strategy in dealing with the 2nd surge of the pandemic and acknowledged that the deliberations with CII had helped shaped this strategy. Explaining the rationale, the Finance Minister said that unlike last time we now have important tools such as vaccines and medicines, to deal with the pandemic.
On meeting the phenomenal increase in demand for medical oxygen, a critical treatment tool for COVID-19, the Finance Minister assured seamless supply to states. Measures that the government is taking include importing medical oxygen, round the clock working of the oxygen filling stations and allowing containers used for nitrogen and argon to be used for oxygen, the Finance Minister added.
The Finance Minister also gave details of Government initiatives to help ramp up capacity of Remdesivir from 36 lakh vials per month to 78 lakh vials per month. Some of these measures include rapid clearances for new capacities, stopping exports, stopping the exports of APIs and formulations used in the manufacture of this life saving drug, and allowing EoUs and manufacturers located in SEZs to also sell in the domestic market, She said.
During the interaction, CII members manufacturing Remdesivir apprised the Finance Minister that they were in fact working towards exceeding the committed target of 78 lakh vials per month and aiming to reach a production of 1 crore vials per month.
Elaborating on the recent announcements on the vaccination, the Finance Minister said that the CII’s suggestions on opening up of the vaccination to all adults, allowing industry to vaccinate its employees and their families and allowing vaccine imports have all been accepted in the policy. The Government has also cleared an advance payment of Rs 4,600 crore to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Bio Tech, to help them ramp up capacities.
Welcoming the CII suggestions on mitigating the impact to the economy to save livelihoods, alongside lives, the Finance Minister assured an examination of the same.
Earlier, Mr Uday Kotak, President CII and Managing Director & CEO, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited in his opening remarks lauded the speed of Government’s policy action, for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic, over the last 72 hours. Mr Kotak emphasised on the importance of vaccination and doing whatever it takes to ramp up vaccination. He also emphasised on ensuring adequate supplies of oxygen, medicines and beds in the immediate term.
In the medium term, he emphasised on ramping up research to identify and tackle the mutants and to upgrade the vaccines. He also suggested to build India’s capacity in terms of supplies and medical infrastructure to address any possible future waves.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राज्यांचा ऑक्सिजन आणि रेमडिसीवीर पुरवठा वाढवण्याचे अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण आश्वासन; उद्योजाकांसोबतच्या आभासी चर्चेत लॉकडाउनच्या तुलनेत सूक्ष्म-प्रतिबंधित धोरणांचे महत्व पुन्हा अधोरेखित केले
21 APR 2021 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी अत्यंत सहनशील, धैर्य आणि चिकाटीसाठी भारतीय उद्योगांचे कौतुक करीत त्याचे वर्णन जपानी शब्द गमनझुयोईअसे केले.
सीतारमण यांनी आज भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने (सीआयआय) आयोजित केलेय आभासी संवादा सत्रात 150 हून अधिक उद्योगपतींशी संवाद साधला.
महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा सामना करण्यासाठी सूक्ष्म प्रतिबंधित धोरण अवलंबण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर सीतारमण यांनी जोर दिला आणि सीआयआय बरोबर झालेल्या चर्चेमुळे हे धोरण आखण्यास मदत झाली असे त्यांनी सांगितले. गेल्या वेळेपेक्षा आज आपल्याकडे साथीच्या रोगाचा सामना करण्यासाठी लस आणि औषधे ही महत्त्वाची साधने आहेत असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
कोविड-19 च्या उपचारामधील महत्वपूर्ण घटक म्हणून वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनच्या मागणीत अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाल्यावर अर्थमंत्र्यांनी राज्यांना ऑक्सिजनचा अखंड पुरवठा करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. केंद्र सरकार करत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांमध्ये वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची आयात करणे, ऑक्सिजन फिलिंग स्टेशन चोवीस तास कार्यरत ठेवणेआणि नायट्रोजन व अर्गोन या वायूच्या वाहतुकीसाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या कंटेनर ऑक्सिजनच्या वाहतुकीसाठी वापरण्याची मुभायांचा समावेश आहे.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्षांची क्षमता दरमहा 36 लाख वायल वरून 78 लाख वायल पर्यंत वाढविण्यास मदत करण्याच्या सरकारच्या उपक्रमांची माहिती यावेळी दिली. यापैकी काही उपायांमध्ये नवीन क्षमतांसाठी वेगवान मंजुरी, निर्यात थांबविणे, एपीआय आणि या जीव वाचवणार्‍या औषधाच्या निर्मितीमध्ये वापरल्या जाणार्‍या फॉर्म्युलेशनची ची निर्यात थांबविणे आणि विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रामध्ये असलेल्या निर्यातक आणि उत्पादक यांनाही देशांतर्गत बाजारात विक्री करण्यास परवानगी देणे या गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
या संवादादरम्यान रेडमीसिवीरच्या उत्पादकांनी अर्थमंत्र्यांना सांगितले की, दरमहा लक्षित 78 लाख वायलच्या उत्पादनाचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्याचे दिशेने त्यांचे प्रयत्न सुरूच असून दरमहा 1 कोटी वायलचे लक्ष्य गाठण्याचा त्यांचा मानस आहे.
लसीबाबत नुकत्याच झालेल्या घोषणांचा तपशील देताना अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, सीआयआयने सर्व प्रौढ व्यक्तींना लसीकरणाच्या कक्षेत आणावे अशी सूचना केली होती त्याचा समावेश या धोरणात केला आहे, तसेच उद्योगांना त्यांचे कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना लसी देण्याची परवानगी दिली असून लसीच्या आयातीला परवानगी दिली आहे. लस उत्पादन क्षमता वाढविण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी सरकारने सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया आणि भारत बायो टेक यांना 4,600 कोटी रुपयांची आगाऊ रक्कम दिली आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
लोकांचे जीव वाचवताना अर्थव्यवस्थेवर होणारे दुष्परिणाम कमी करण्याच्या सीआयआयच्या सूचनांचे स्वागत करत अर्थमंत्र्यांनी त्याबाबतची तपासणी करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
तत्पूर्वी, सीआयआयचे अध्यक्ष आणि कोटक महिंद्रा बँक लिमिटेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी उदय कोटक यांनी आपल्या प्रास्ताविकात कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराची परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी मागील 72 तासात सरकारने ज्या वेगाने धोरणात्मक कारवाई केली त्याचे कौतुक केले. कोटक यांनी लसीकरणाचे महत्त्व आणि लसीकरण वाढवण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या सर्व उपाययोजना करण्यावर भर दिला. ऑक्सिजन, औषधे आणि खाटांचा त्वरित पुरेसा पुरवठा करण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
या दरम्यान त्यांनी कोरोना विषाणू मध्ये होणारे परिवर्तन लक्षात घेऊन त्यानुसार लसींमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी या दरम्यान संशोधन केले जावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कोरोनाच्या भविष्यातील कोणत्याही संभाव्य लाटांचा सामना करण्यासाठी पुरवठा व वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांच्या बाबतीतही भारताची क्षमता वाढवण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली.