Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fifth session of Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs begins virtually - India is the Host and Spices Board India serves as the secretariat of Committee
21 APR 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Underlining the importance of safe and quality food amidst the pandemic situation, Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) yesterday said that the regulatory bodies need to be more vigilant to ensure food safety and quality. Inaugurating the fifth session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) established under Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), Ms. Rita Teaotia described the risk of unscrupulous and intentional adulteration of spices through substitution due to their high economic value. “This economically motivated adulteration is a major malpractice and we need to be extremely vigilant, particularly in the regulatory space to avoid such practices. It is important that we have harmonized Codex standards for spices products in global trade and this is a work that needs the highest priority to ensure the safety and quality of the spices and culinary herbs that are being traded across the world,” she said.
The 5th Session of CCSCH began on 20th April with a series of virtual sessions running till 29 April, 2021, with nearly 300 experts from 50 countries taking part in the deliberations. At the present session, the committee will be considering the quality Standards for dried or dehydrated forms of Ginger, Cloves, Saffron and two culinary herbs, Oregano & Basil at step seven, besides Nutmeg and Chilli peppers & Paprika at step four in the Codex procedure of elaboration of food standards. There are also three proposals for new work, viz. Cardamom, Turmeric and prioritized group standard for spices in the form of dried fruits and berries.
Delivering the opening note, Shri D. Sathiyan, Secretary, Spices Board said: “CCSCH is proud to be the first Codex Commodity Committee to take the online route for its session and it is encouraging to note the active participation from member countries even in the midst of this Covid-19 pandemic situation. Given the large number of spices and culinary herbs waiting in the ranks for consideration by the committee, it was an obvious and logical choice to bring in ‘grouping of spices’ to cover more ground quickly.”
Addressing the delegates from the member countries, Mr Guilherme da Costa Jr, Chair of Codex Alimentarius Commission said “figures on severe problems due to the lack of food safety control continue to cause thousands of food-borne illnesses, deaths, and rising unemployment every year, besides the economic crisis in different countries. It is essential and paramount to do our best - now in this new normal - to develop and disseminate Codex standards to ensure the safety and quality of food for everyone, everywhere, following the Sustainable Development Goals which are linked to the Codex mandate”.
Pointing to the need for adopting the ‘Farm to Fork’ approach for ensuring safety and traceability through out the entire supply chain, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, World Health Organisation (WHO) representative in India said “both the producers as well as the food regulators have a critical role in ensuring compliance with food safety, quality and sustainability standards which is becoming increasingly demanding because of the concern around food safety, especially in the current context of COVID-19.”
Speaking at the occasion, Mr Konda Chavva, Assistant Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) representative in India said that “FAO is making efforts to improve and harmonize standards by implementing specific steps and building capacities at various level to ensure food safety and fair trade, and protecting producer and consumer interests, and encouraging deliberations towards harmonization of global quality standards for spices and culinary herbs”.
ABOUT CCSCH & CAC
To develop and expand worldwide standards for spices and culinary herbs, and to consult with other international organisations in the standards development process CCSCH was formed in 2013 with support of more than a hundred countries with India as the host country and Spices Board India as the Secretariat for organising the sessions of the committee. Since its inception, the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs has been successful in developing harmonised global Codex standards for spices and herbs. In its past four sessions, the committee developed and finalized standards for four spices, viz. dried or dehydrated forms of black/white/green pepper, cumin, thyme, and garlic.
Set up in 1963, the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) is an intergovernmental body established jointly by the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and the World Health Organisation (WHO), within the framework of the Joint Food Standards Programme to protect the health of consumers and ensure fair practices in the food trade.
For more information: http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/news-and-events/news-details/en/c/1395771/

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی کا پانچواں اجلاس ورچوئل طریقے سے شروع ہوا – بھارت میزبان ہے اور بھارت کا مصالحوں سے متعلق بورڈ کمیٹی کے سکریٹریٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے
21 APR 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اپریل ، 2021 / عالمی وبا کے دوران محفوظ اور کوالٹی والے کھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیارات سے متعلق اتھارٹی ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ ریتا تیااوتیا نے کل کہا کہ ضابطہ کار ادروں کو ضرورت ہے کہ وہ خوراک کی حفاظت اور کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید چوکس رہیں۔ مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی (سی سی ایس سی ایچ) کے پانچویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جو کوڈیکس الیمینٹیریئس کمیشن (سی اے سی) کے تحت قائم ہے، محترمہ ریتا تیااوتیا نے مصالحوں کی زیادہ قیمت کی وجہ سے ان کے متبادل کی قصداً ملاوٹ کے اندیشے کو ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منافع کمانے کے مقصد سے یہ ملاوٹ بڑے پیمانے پر ایک طریقہ ہے اور ہمیں اس طرح کے طور طریقوں سے محفوظ رہنے کے لیے خاص طور پر ضابطوں کے میدان میں انتہائی چوکس رہنا چاہیے۔
سی سی ایس سی ایچ کا پانچواں جلاس 20 اپریل کو ورچوئل طریقے سے سلسلے وار اجلاس کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ یہ سلسلہ 29 اپریل 2021 تک جاری رہے گا۔ اِس اجلاس میں 50 ملکوں کے تقریباً 300 ماہرین حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال اجلاس میں کمیٹی ادرک، لونگ، جعفران اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی دو بوٹیوں اوریگانو اور بیسل کی خشک کی ہوئی اقسام کے لیے کوالیٹی معیارات پر غور و خوض کر رہی ہے۔ یہ غور و خوض 7ویں مرحلے کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نئے کام کے لیے تین تجاویز بھی ہیں ان تجاویز کا تعلق چھوٹی الائچی، ہلدی اور خشک پھلوں اور بیری کی شکل میں مصالحوں کے لیے ترجیح شدہ معیارات سے ہے۔
افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے مصالحہ بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب ڈی ساتھین نے کہا " سی سی ایس سی ایچ کو پہلی کوڈیکس کوموڈیٹی کمیٹی ہونے پر فخر ہے کہ اُس نے یہ اجلاس آن لائن طریقے سے منعقد کیا۔ یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اس کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے باوجود رکن ملکوں نے سرگرم حصہ لیا۔ کمیٹی کی طرف سے غور و خوض کے لیے درجہ بندی میں بڑے پیمانوں پر مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کے شمار کا انتظار ہے۔ "
رکن ملک کے مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹیریئس کمیشن کے چیئر مین جناب گل ہیرمے دا کوستا جونیئر نے کہا " خوراک کی حفاظت پر کنٹرول کی کمی کی وجہ سے شدید پریشانیوں کی وجہ سے کھانے سے متعلق ہزاروں بیماریاں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔ لوگوں کی اموات ہو رہی ہیں اور ہر سال بے روزگاری میں اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے اور ا س کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ملکوں میں معاشی بحران پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ "
بھارت میں عالمی صحت تنظیم(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے نمائندے ، ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ اوفرین نے، "فارم ٹو فراک" کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی، جس کا مقصد پورے سپلائی چین کے ذریعے حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ حفاظت، دونوں پروڈیوسر اور فوڈ ریگولیٹرز ، معیار اور پائیداری معیاروں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جس کی طلب خورک کے تحفظ کے خدشات کی وجہ سے بڑھ رہی ہے، خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 کے موجودہ تناظر میں۔
بھارت میں خوراک اور زرعی تنظیم (ایف اے او) کے اسسٹنٹ نمائندہ جناب کونڈا چھوا نے کہا کہ ایف اے او خصوصی اقدامات کر کے اور خوراک کی حفاظت ایماندارنہ تجارت کو یقینی بنا کر مختلف سطحوں پر مختلف اقدامات پر عمل کر کے اور گنجائش پیدا کر کے یکساں معیارات قائم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پروڈیوسر اور صارف کے مفاد کی حفاظت اور مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کے لیے عالمی معیار کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے غور و خوض کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
سی سی ایس ایچ اور سی اے سی کے بارے میں
مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کے لیے دنیا بھر میں معیار کی ترقی و توسیع کے عمل میں دیگر عالمی تنظیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے 2013 میں سی سی ایس سی ایچ کا تشکیل بھارت کی میزبانی میں سو سے زیادہ ملکوں کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا اور اس کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے انعقاد کے لیے مصالحہ بورڈ بھارت میں واقع تھا۔ اپنی تشکیل کے بعد سے ، کوڈیکس کمیٹی آن اسپائس اینڈ کلینری ہربس (سی سی ایس سی ایچ) مصالحے اور جڑی بوٹیوں کےلیے سنجیدہ نوعیت کے عالمگیر کوڈیکس معیار کو فروغ دینے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ اپنے گزشتہ چار اجلاس میں اس کمیٹی نے چار مصالحوں – سیاہ / سفید / سبز مرچ، زیرا، اجوائن اور لہسن کے خشک یا طے شدہ شکل – کے لیے معیار کو فروغ دیا اور اسے حتمی شکل دی۔
سال 1963 میں قائم، کوڈیکس ایلیمنٹرس کمیشن (سی اے سی) اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او او) اور عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر انفرادی طور پر مقیم ایک غیر سرکاری تنظیم ہے، جو صارفین کی صحت کی حفاظت اور کھانے کے کاروبار میں درست رویہ کو بقینی بنانے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ سکیورٹی پروگرام کے ڈھانچے کے اندر شامل ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے : http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/news-and-events/news-details/en/c/1395771/ پر کلک کریں