Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fifth session of Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs begins virtually - India is the Host and Spices Board India serves as the secretariat of Committee
21 APR 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Underlining the importance of safe and quality food amidst the pandemic situation, Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) yesterday said that the regulatory bodies need to be more vigilant to ensure food safety and quality. Inaugurating the fifth session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) established under Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), Ms. Rita Teaotia described the risk of unscrupulous and intentional adulteration of spices through substitution due to their high economic value. “This economically motivated adulteration is a major malpractice and we need to be extremely vigilant, particularly in the regulatory space to avoid such practices. It is important that we have harmonized Codex standards for spices products in global trade and this is a work that needs the highest priority to ensure the safety and quality of the spices and culinary herbs that are being traded across the world,” she said.
The 5th Session of CCSCH began on 20th April with a series of virtual sessions running till 29 April, 2021, with nearly 300 experts from 50 countries taking part in the deliberations. At the present session, the committee will be considering the quality Standards for dried or dehydrated forms of Ginger, Cloves, Saffron and two culinary herbs, Oregano & Basil at step seven, besides Nutmeg and Chilli peppers & Paprika at step four in the Codex procedure of elaboration of food standards. There are also three proposals for new work, viz. Cardamom, Turmeric and prioritized group standard for spices in the form of dried fruits and berries.
Delivering the opening note, Shri D. Sathiyan, Secretary, Spices Board said: “CCSCH is proud to be the first Codex Commodity Committee to take the online route for its session and it is encouraging to note the active participation from member countries even in the midst of this Covid-19 pandemic situation. Given the large number of spices and culinary herbs waiting in the ranks for consideration by the committee, it was an obvious and logical choice to bring in ‘grouping of spices’ to cover more ground quickly.”
Addressing the delegates from the member countries, Mr Guilherme da Costa Jr, Chair of Codex Alimentarius Commission said “figures on severe problems due to the lack of food safety control continue to cause thousands of food-borne illnesses, deaths, and rising unemployment every year, besides the economic crisis in different countries. It is essential and paramount to do our best - now in this new normal - to develop and disseminate Codex standards to ensure the safety and quality of food for everyone, everywhere, following the Sustainable Development Goals which are linked to the Codex mandate”.
Pointing to the need for adopting the ‘Farm to Fork’ approach for ensuring safety and traceability through out the entire supply chain, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, World Health Organisation (WHO) representative in India said “both the producers as well as the food regulators have a critical role in ensuring compliance with food safety, quality and sustainability standards which is becoming increasingly demanding because of the concern around food safety, especially in the current context of COVID-19.”
Speaking at the occasion, Mr Konda Chavva, Assistant Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) representative in India said that “FAO is making efforts to improve and harmonize standards by implementing specific steps and building capacities at various level to ensure food safety and fair trade, and protecting producer and consumer interests, and encouraging deliberations towards harmonization of global quality standards for spices and culinary herbs”.
ABOUT CCSCH & CAC
To develop and expand worldwide standards for spices and culinary herbs, and to consult with other international organisations in the standards development process CCSCH was formed in 2013 with support of more than a hundred countries with India as the host country and Spices Board India as the Secretariat for organising the sessions of the committee. Since its inception, the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs has been successful in developing harmonised global Codex standards for spices and herbs. In its past four sessions, the committee developed and finalized standards for four spices, viz. dried or dehydrated forms of black/white/green pepper, cumin, thyme, and garlic.
Set up in 1963, the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) is an intergovernmental body established jointly by the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and the World Health Organisation (WHO), within the framework of the Joint Food Standards Programme to protect the health of consumers and ensure fair practices in the food trade.
For more information: http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/news-and-events/news-details/en/c/1395771/

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोडेक्स कमिटी ऑन स्पाइसेस एंड कलिनरी हर्ब्स का पांचवां सत्र आभासी माध्यम से शुरू हुआ - भारत इस सत्र का मेजबान है और स्पाइसेस बोर्ड भारत इस समिति के सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है
21 APR 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
महामारी की परिस्थिति में सुरक्षित और गुणवत्ता वाले भोजन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रीता तेवतियाने कल कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक निकायों को अधिक सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है।कोडेक्स एलेमेंट्रिस कमीशन (सीएसी) के तहत स्थापित कोडेक्स कमिटी ऑन स्पाइसेस एंड कलिनरी हर्ब्स (सीसीएससीएच) के पांचवें सत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए, सुश्री रीता तेवतियाने मसालों के उच्च आर्थिक मूल्य के मद्देनजरफेरबदल के जरिए मसालों में बेईमानी - भरी और जानबूझकर की जाने वाली मिलावट के खतरों का जिक्र किया।उन्होंने कहा कि “आर्थिक रूप से प्रेरित यह मिलावट एक प्रमुख अपराध है और हमें इस तरह की प्रचलनों से बचने के लिए नियामक क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से बेहद सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है। यह बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है कि हमने वैश्विक व्यापार में मसालों से जुड़े उत्पादों के कोडेक्स मानकों के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित किया है। यह एक ऐसा काम है, जिसे दुनिया भर में व्यापार किए जा रहे मसालों और पाक– कला में काम आने वाली जड़ी - बूटियों की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दिएजाने की जरूरत है।
सीसीएससीएचका पांचवां सत्र 20 अप्रैल को शुरू हुआ,जिसके तहत 29 अप्रैल, 2021 तक विचार – विमर्श के कई आभासी सत्रआयोजित किये जायेंगे।इस पांचवें सत्र में 50 देशों के लगभग 300 विशेषज्ञ विचार-विमर्श में भाग ले रहे हैं। वर्तमान सत्र में,कमिटी खाद्य मानकों के विस्तार की कोडेक्स प्रक्रिया केचौथे पायदान पर जायफल औरकाली मिर्च एवंलाल शिमला मिर्च के अलावा, सातवें पायदान पर अदरकके सूखे या निर्जलित रूपों, लौंग, केसर और पाक–कला में काम आने वाली दो जड़ी– बूटियों -अजवायन और तुलसी - के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों पर विचार करेगी। इलायची, हल्दी और सूखे मेवे एवंदानों के रूप में मसालों के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले समूह मानक से संबंधित नए काम के लिए भी तीन प्रस्ताव हैं।
इस सत्र कीशुरुआत में अपना वक्तव्य देते हुए, स्पाइसेस बोर्ड के सचिवश्री डी. साथियन ने कहा कि“सीसीएससीएच को अपने इस सत्र के लिए ऑनलाइन का रास्ताचुनने वाली पहली कोडेक्स कमोडिटी कमिटी होने पर गर्व है और यह इस कोविड -19 महामारी की परिस्थिति के बीच भी सदस्य देशों को सक्रिय भागीदारी पर ध्यान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। बड़ी संख्या में मसालों और पाक– कला में काम आने वाली जड़ी - बूटियों को इस कमिटी द्वारा विचार के लिए अपनी बारी का इंतजार करने के तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए,जल्दी से ज्यादा काम करने के लिहाज से ‘मसालों के समूहन’ को अपनाना एक स्वाभाविक और तार्किक विकल्प है।”
कमिटी के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए, कोडेक्स एलेमेंट्रिस आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री गुइल्हर्मेदा कोस्टा जूनियर ने कहा कि “खाद्य सुरक्षा नियंत्रण की कमी की वजह सेपैदा होने वाली गंभीर समस्याओं के आंकड़े विभिन्न देशों में आर्थिक संकट के अलावा हर साल हजारों खाद्य-जनित बीमारियों, मौतों और बढ़ती बेरोजगारी का कारण बनते हैं। इस असाधारण परिस्थिति में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से कोडेक्स शासनादेश का पालन करते हुए, हर जगह, हर किसी के लिए भोजन की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देते हुए कोडेक्स मानकों को विकसित और उनका प्रसार करनाहमारे लिए सबसे जरूरी और सर्वोपरि है।
भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच.ओफ्रिन ने पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के माध्यम से सुरक्षा और पारगम्यता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से‘फार्म टू फोर्क’ दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की जरूरत की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि “खाद्य सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता मानकों, जिनकी मांग खासकर कोविड -19 के वर्तमान संदर्भ मेंखाद्य सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चिंताओं की वजह से तेजी से हो रही है, के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने में उत्पादकों और खाद्य नियामकों, दोनों, की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, भारत में खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के सहायक प्रतिनिधि श्री कोंडा चाववा ने कहा कि “एफएओ मानकों में सुधार करने और उनके बीच सामंजस्य बनाने के उद्देश्य से खाद्य सुरक्षा और निष्पक्ष व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में विभिन्न स्तरों पर विशिष्ट चरणों को लागू करके और क्षमताओं के निर्माण जरिए प्रयास कर रहा है। यह उत्पादक एवं उपभोक्ता के हितों की रक्षाऔर मसालों एवं पाक – कला में काम आने वाली जड़ी - बूटियों के लिए वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों के सामंजस्य के लिए विचार-विमर्श को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।”
सीसीएससीएच एवं सीएसी के बारे में
मसालों और पाक– कला में काम आने वाली जड़ी - बूटियों के लिए दुनिया भर में मानकों के विकास एवं विस्तार और मानकों के विकास की प्रक्रिया में अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ परामर्श करने के लिए 2013 में सीसीएससीएच का गठन भारत की मेजबानी में सौ से अधिक देशों के समर्थन के साथ किया गया था और इस कमिटी के सत्रों के आयोजन के लिएमसाला बोर्ड भारत इसके सचिवालय के रूप में था। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, कोडेक्स कमिटी ऑन स्पाइसेस एंड कलिनरी हर्ब्स (सीसीएससीएच) मसाले और जड़ी - बूटियों के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण वैश्विक कोडेक्स मानकों को विकसित करने में सफल रही है। अपने पिछले चार सत्रों में इस कमिटी ने चार मसालों - काली / सफेद / हरी मिर्च, जीरा, अजवायन और लहसुन के सूखे या निर्जलित रूप - के लिए मानकों को विकसित किया और उसे अंतिम रूप दिया।
वर्ष 1963 में स्थापित, कोडेक्स एलेमेंट्रिस आयोग (सीएसी) संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित एक अंतर-सरकारी निकाय है, जो उपभोक्ताओं की स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा और खाद्य व्यापार में उचित व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के ढांचे के भीतर शामिल है।
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए: http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/news-and-events/news-details/en/c/1395771/