Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fifth session of Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs begins virtually - India is the Host and Spices Board India serves as the secretariat of Committee
21 APR 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Underlining the importance of safe and quality food amidst the pandemic situation, Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) yesterday said that the regulatory bodies need to be more vigilant to ensure food safety and quality. Inaugurating the fifth session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) established under Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), Ms. Rita Teaotia described the risk of unscrupulous and intentional adulteration of spices through substitution due to their high economic value. “This economically motivated adulteration is a major malpractice and we need to be extremely vigilant, particularly in the regulatory space to avoid such practices. It is important that we have harmonized Codex standards for spices products in global trade and this is a work that needs the highest priority to ensure the safety and quality of the spices and culinary herbs that are being traded across the world,” she said.
The 5th Session of CCSCH began on 20th April with a series of virtual sessions running till 29 April, 2021, with nearly 300 experts from 50 countries taking part in the deliberations. At the present session, the committee will be considering the quality Standards for dried or dehydrated forms of Ginger, Cloves, Saffron and two culinary herbs, Oregano & Basil at step seven, besides Nutmeg and Chilli peppers & Paprika at step four in the Codex procedure of elaboration of food standards. There are also three proposals for new work, viz. Cardamom, Turmeric and prioritized group standard for spices in the form of dried fruits and berries.
Delivering the opening note, Shri D. Sathiyan, Secretary, Spices Board said: “CCSCH is proud to be the first Codex Commodity Committee to take the online route for its session and it is encouraging to note the active participation from member countries even in the midst of this Covid-19 pandemic situation. Given the large number of spices and culinary herbs waiting in the ranks for consideration by the committee, it was an obvious and logical choice to bring in ‘grouping of spices’ to cover more ground quickly.”
Addressing the delegates from the member countries, Mr Guilherme da Costa Jr, Chair of Codex Alimentarius Commission said “figures on severe problems due to the lack of food safety control continue to cause thousands of food-borne illnesses, deaths, and rising unemployment every year, besides the economic crisis in different countries. It is essential and paramount to do our best - now in this new normal - to develop and disseminate Codex standards to ensure the safety and quality of food for everyone, everywhere, following the Sustainable Development Goals which are linked to the Codex mandate”.
Pointing to the need for adopting the ‘Farm to Fork’ approach for ensuring safety and traceability through out the entire supply chain, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, World Health Organisation (WHO) representative in India said “both the producers as well as the food regulators have a critical role in ensuring compliance with food safety, quality and sustainability standards which is becoming increasingly demanding because of the concern around food safety, especially in the current context of COVID-19.”
Speaking at the occasion, Mr Konda Chavva, Assistant Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) representative in India said that “FAO is making efforts to improve and harmonize standards by implementing specific steps and building capacities at various level to ensure food safety and fair trade, and protecting producer and consumer interests, and encouraging deliberations towards harmonization of global quality standards for spices and culinary herbs”.
ABOUT CCSCH & CAC
To develop and expand worldwide standards for spices and culinary herbs, and to consult with other international organisations in the standards development process CCSCH was formed in 2013 with support of more than a hundred countries with India as the host country and Spices Board India as the Secretariat for organising the sessions of the committee. Since its inception, the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs has been successful in developing harmonised global Codex standards for spices and herbs. In its past four sessions, the committee developed and finalized standards for four spices, viz. dried or dehydrated forms of black/white/green pepper, cumin, thyme, and garlic.
Set up in 1963, the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) is an intergovernmental body established jointly by the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and the World Health Organisation (WHO), within the framework of the Joint Food Standards Programme to protect the health of consumers and ensure fair practices in the food trade.
For more information: http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/news-and-events/news-details/en/c/1395771/

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
মশলা এবং রন্ধন সংক্রান্ত গাছগাছালি বিষয়ক কোডেক্স কমিটির পঞ্চম অধিবেশন ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে শুরু হয়েছে – ভারত এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজক এবং মশলা পর্ষদ কমিটির সচিব হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করছে
21 APR 2021 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
মহামারী পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে নিরাপদ ও গুণমান সম্পন্ন খাবারের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে ভারতের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও গুণমাণ কর্তৃপক্ষের (এফএসএসএআই) চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী রিতা টেওটিয়া জানিয়েছেন, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও গুণমাণ নিশ্চিত করতে নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও সজাগ থাকতে হবে। মশলা ও রন্ধন সংক্রান্ত গাছগাছালি বিষয়ক কোডেক্স কমিটির পঞ্চম অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধনে গতকাল একথা জানান তিনি। শ্রীমতী টেওটিয়া বলেন, বেশি লাভের কারণে অনেক সময় মশলার মধ্যে ইচ্ছাকৃতভাবে ভেজাল মিশিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। এই ভেজাল আটকানোর জন্য নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থাগুলিকে অত্যন্ত সচেতন হয়ে কাজ করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, মশলা ও রন্ধন সম্পর্কীয় বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী যে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন হচ্ছে তার সুরক্ষা ও গুণগত মান নিশ্চিত করার ওপর সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন।
ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে শুরু হওয়া এই পঞ্চম অধিবেশন চলবে আগামী ২৯ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত। ৫০টিরও বেশি দেশের প্রায় ৩০০ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ এই অধিবেশনে আলোচনায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। আদা, লবঙ্গ, জাফরান থেকে শুকনো অথবা ডিহাইড্রেটেড রন্ধন সামগ্রী তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রে গুণগত মান বজায় রাখার বিষয় নিয়ে চলতি অধিবেশনে কমিটি আলোচনা চালাবে। এমনকি হলুদ, শুকনো ফল এবং বেরি জাতীয় ফল থেকে মশলা তৈরির জন্য গুণগতমান বজার রাখার বিষয়ে ৩টি প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের মশলা পর্ষদের সচিব ডি. সাথিয়ান জানিয়েছেন, এই প্রথম কোডেক্স কমিটি অনলাইন ভিত্তিতে অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে মশলা এবং রন্ধন সম্পর্কিত জিনিসের বিষয়ে এই ধরণের আলোচনা যৌক্তিকতাও ব্যাখ্যা করেন তিনি। এই অধিবেশনে যোগদানকারী সদস্য দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের উদ্দেশ্যে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কোডেক্স অ্যালিমেন্টারিয়াস কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান মিঃ গিলহের্মা ডি কোস্টা জুনিয়র জানিয়েছেন, খাদ্য সুরক্ষার নিয়ন্ত্রণের অভাবে প্রতি বছর খাদ্য জনিত অসুস্থতার জেরে হাজার হাজার মানুষের মৃত্যু হচ্ছে। তাই খাবারের গুণমান সুনিশ্চিত ও সুরক্ষা বজায় রাখার জন্য কোডেক্স কমিটির মানদণ্ডগুলি আরও প্রসারিত করা প্রয়োজন। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা – হু’র ভারতে নিযুক্ত প্রতিনিধি ডঃ রডরিগো এইচ আফ্রিন জানিয়েছেন, খাদ্য নিয়ন্ত্রক এবং উৎপাদক সংস্থাক সংস্থা উভয়কেই খাদ্য সুরক্ষার গুণগত মান সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে খাদ্যের গুণমান বজায় রাখা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংগঠন (এফএও)-এর ভারতে নিযুক্ত প্রতিনিধি মিঃ কোন্ডা চাভভা জানিয়েছেন, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও ন্যায্য পথে বাণিজ্য সুনিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন স্তরে নির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন। এক্ষেত্রে এফএও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে চলেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
আরও বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুণ নিম্ন লিখিত লিঙ্ক-এ http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/news-and-events/news-details/en/c/1395771/