Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs meeting with various Export Promotion Councils
Lauds the performance and resilience of Exporters
20 APR 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired a meeting with various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs). The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep S. Puri, and senior Officers of the Department of Commerce and DGFT also took part in the meeting. This was the 12th meeting held by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the EPCs in last one year, underlining the government’s emphasis on resolving the export related issues, at the earliest.
Shri PiyushGoyal lauded the performance of Exporters, for doing the nation proud in such difficult times through their resilience and hardwork. He said that during 2020-21, the Country’s cumulative value of overall exports declined by just 7% compared to the previous year, despite disruptions, uncertainty, lockdowns, gradual unlockdowns, supply chain difficulties, labour issues, and order cancellations in the Covid year. He said that under the circumstances, the performance of the sector was really superlative. Trade data for March 2021 reflects the build-up of a strong recovery in exports, as the Merchandise exports in March 2021 grew by 60.29% as compared to March 2020. Shri Goyal said that in the first two weeks of this month also, the performance has been very good.
The Minister, after listening to the various suggestions of the EPC office-bearers, said that the Government will go all out to support the exporters. He said that many of their issues, falling within the ambit of the Ministry, would be resolved in a time-bound manner. Shri Goyal said that most of the sectors have larger export potential, which need to be identified and harnessed. He called upon the Exporters to strive to attain ambitious growth of more than 25% to reach US$ 400 billion merchandise exports during current year.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸ਼ਾ
20 APR 2021 7:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਵਜਨਿਕ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ( ਈ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ’ਚ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ.ਜੀ.ਐਫ.ਟੀ. ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ 12ਵੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸ਼ਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਵੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ’ਚ ਸਿਰਫ 7% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ, ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ, ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ, ਕ੍ਰਮਿਕ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ, ਆਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਸ਼ਰਮਿਕ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਡੇਟਾ, ਦਰਾਮਦ (ਨਿਰਿਯਾਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 60.29% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ 400 ਬਿਲਿਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲ ਦਾ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਬਨਣ ਲਈ, ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਉਮੰਗੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ।