Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs meeting with various Export Promotion Councils
Lauds the performance and resilience of Exporters
20 APR 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired a meeting with various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs). The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep S. Puri, and senior Officers of the Department of Commerce and DGFT also took part in the meeting. This was the 12th meeting held by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the EPCs in last one year, underlining the government’s emphasis on resolving the export related issues, at the earliest.
Shri PiyushGoyal lauded the performance of Exporters, for doing the nation proud in such difficult times through their resilience and hardwork. He said that during 2020-21, the Country’s cumulative value of overall exports declined by just 7% compared to the previous year, despite disruptions, uncertainty, lockdowns, gradual unlockdowns, supply chain difficulties, labour issues, and order cancellations in the Covid year. He said that under the circumstances, the performance of the sector was really superlative. Trade data for March 2021 reflects the build-up of a strong recovery in exports, as the Merchandise exports in March 2021 grew by 60.29% as compared to March 2020. Shri Goyal said that in the first two weeks of this month also, the performance has been very good.
The Minister, after listening to the various suggestions of the EPC office-bearers, said that the Government will go all out to support the exporters. He said that many of their issues, falling within the ambit of the Ministry, would be resolved in a time-bound manner. Shri Goyal said that most of the sectors have larger export potential, which need to be identified and harnessed. He called upon the Exporters to strive to attain ambitious growth of more than 25% to reach US$ 400 billion merchandise exports during current year.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے ساتھ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
انہوں نے برآمد کنندگان کی کارکردگی اور لچیلے پن کو سراہا
20 APR 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، تجارت اور صنعت اور صارفین سے متعلق امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیرِ جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سی) کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔اس میٹنگ میں وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت ، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور محکمہ تجارت اور ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے اعلی عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔گزشتہ ایک سال میں تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کی جانب سے ای پی سی کے ساتھ ہونے والی یہ 12 ویں میٹنگ تھی ، جو حکومت کے ذریعے برآمدات سے متعلق امور کو جلد سے جلد حل کرنے کی آمادگی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے برآمد کنندگان کی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی ، جو اس مشکل وقت میں اپنے لچيلے پن اور سخت محنت کے ذریعے ملک کو فخر محسوس کر ارہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران ملک کی پوری برآمدات کی مجموعی قیمت میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلہ میں صرف 7 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔جبکہ کووڈ سال ہونے کے سبب ، اس وقت رکاوٹ ، غیر یقینی صورتحال ، لاک ڈاؤن ، بتدریج لاک ڈاؤن ، سپلائی چین کی قلت ، مزدوری کے مسائل اور آرڈر کی منسوخی جیسے مسائل موجود رہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان حالات میں بھی اس شعبے کی کارکردگی واقعتا شاندار رہی ہے۔ مارچ 2021 کے تجارتی اعداد و شمار برآمدات میں نمایاں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کیونکہ مارچ 2021 میں ، تجارتی برآمدات میں مارچ 2020 کے مقابلے میں 60.29 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس ماہ کے پہلے دو ہفتوں میں کارکردگی بھی بہت اچھی رہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ای پی سی کے عہدیداروں کی مختلف تجاویز کو غور سے سننے کے بعد کہاکہ حکومت برآمد کنندگان کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے بہت سارے امور جو وزارت کے ماتحت آتے ہیں ان کا حل مقررہ مدت میں ہوجائے گا۔جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بیشتر علاقوں میں برآمدات کی بہتات ہے ، جس کی نشاندہی کرنے اور استعمال میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے برآمد کنندگان سے اپیل کہ وہ 400 بلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی اشیا کے برآمد کنندگان بننے کے لئے، رواں سال میں 25 فیصد سے زیادہ کی مطلوبہ نمو حاصل کریں۔