Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Punjab All Set to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State by 2022
19 APR 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab State presented their Jal Jeevan Mission Annual Action Plan today via video conference. During the presentation, Punjab State reiterated the commitment of the State to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2022 as planned. Punjab has 34.73 lakh rural household, out of which 25.88 lakh (74.5%) have tap water supply. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide 8.87 lakh tap connections, thereby providing tap connection to every rural household. Punjab has 1,634 habitations, which are Arsenic, Fluoride and other contamination affected. Out of these 558 habitations have been covered by the State, while for the remaining habitations, as a short-term measure, the State will provide potable water in all the quality-affected habitations.
The exercise of discussing and finalizing the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission, is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year based on quarterly progress and expenditure incurred from time-to-time, coupled with regular field visits by the national team to guide and provide technical assistance for smooth implementation of the planned activities and help the State achieve goal set to make every village ‘Har Ghar Jal’ under Jal Jeevan Mission.
The national committee appreciated theconcerted efforts made by the State for providing 100% tap connections in all schools and anganwadi centres. 9.09 lakh tap connections were provided inlast one and halfyear under Jal Jeevan Mission. So far, 4 districts,29 blocks,5,715panchayats and6,003villages in Punjab have been declared ‘Har Ghar Jal’, which means every rural household has access to water through tap.
To ensure transparency and accountability, Punjab has set up a well-equipped digital 24x7 call centre with Interactive Voice Responsive System. This analog grievance redressal system was upgraded in December 2020.Last year, the redressal rate was 97.76%.The pending complaints daily monitoring is done by sending reminders to Executive Engineer via SMS, What’s App messages, e-mail and over phone.
JJM is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide piped tap water in every rural household. In the previous financial year 2020-21, Rs 362 Crore central fund was allocated for the State to provide assured tap water supply. In 2021-22, the State is likely to get Rs. 750 Crore as central fund.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, in 2021-22, in addition to Rs 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of investment in rural areas will boost the rural economy.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, efforts are made to dovetail all available resources at village level by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, JJM, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc. It was urged to involve the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability thereby achieving drinking water security. The State was asked to start IEC campaign for water conservation.
The AAP emphasizes on drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply, greywater treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply system. The State plans intense skill trainingof60,610 people,which includes State & District Water and Sanitation Mission officials, engineering cadre and State &district programme management unit staff.8,000personnel in the State will be trained as mason, plumber, electrician and fitter. 2,373 personnel were given skill training by the State in 2020-21. This trained man power will in turn be used to build the water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are opened for general public to test the water at nominal rate. Community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, activities are planned like timely procurement and supply of field test kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village for community engagement, training women on how to use the Field Test Kits and reporting the test result findings. Punjab has undertaken 19,179 chemical tests of water sources and 21,846 tests at delivery points. There is need for the State to ensure NABL accreditation of water testing laboratories so that people are able to get their water tests conducted at nominal rates.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن: پنجاب 2022 تک ’’ہرگھر جل‘‘ ریاست بننے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار
19 APR 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍اپریل : ریاست پنجاب نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے آج اپنا ’’جل جیون مشن‘‘ سے متعلق سالانہ عمل منصوبہ پیش کیا۔ اس پریزنٹیشن کے دوران ، ریاست پنجاب نے منصوبہ کے مطابق 2022 تک ریاست کو ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ بنانے کے ہدف سے متعلق اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ پنجاب میں 34.73 لاکھ دیہی کنبے ہیں، ان میں سے 25.88 لاکھ (74.5 فیصد) گھروں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا صاف پانی سپلائی کیا جاتا ہے۔ 22-2021 میں ، ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ 8.87 لاکھ ٹیپ کنکشنز فراہم کرے گی، جس کے بعد ہر دیہی کنبوں تک پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی فراہم ہو جائے گا۔ پنجاب میں 1634 بستیاں ہیں، جو سنکھیا آمیز، فلورائیڈ اور دیگر آلودگی سے متاثر ہیں، ان میں سے 558 بستیوں کا ریاست کے ذریعے احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے، جب کہ باقی بستیوں کے لئے ایک قلیل مدتی اقدام کے طور پر ریاست ، تمام خراب معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں صاف پانی فراہم کرے گی۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ عملی منصوبے ( اے اے پی) کے بارے میں غور وخوض اور اسے حتمی شکل دینے کا عمل، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی محکمے کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک قومی کمیٹی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کمپنی میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ محکموں اور نیتی آیوگ کے ارکان بھی شامل ہیں، جس کے بعد سہ ماہی پیش رفت اور وقتا فوقتا کئے گئے اخراجات کی بنیاد پر پورے سال فنڈس جاری کئے جاتے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گاؤں کو ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ بنانے کے ریاست کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی غرض سے اور منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں پر خوش اسلوبی سے عمل در آمد کے لئے رہنمائی اور تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے قومی ٹیم باقاعدہ طور پر دورے کرتی ہے۔
قومی کمیٹی نے تمام اسکولی اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں صد فیصد پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاست کے ذریعے کی گئیں ٹھوس کوششوں کی ستائش کی جل جیون مشن کے تحت گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال کے دوران 9.09 لاکھ ٹیپ کنکشنز فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ ابھی تک پنجاب میں چار ضلعوں، 29 بلاکوں، 5715 پنچایتوں اور 6003 گاؤوں کو ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ قرار دیا جا چکا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ہر دیہی کنبے کی پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی تک رسائی ہے۔
شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے پنجاب نے انٹر ایکٹو وائس رسپونسیو سسٹم کے ساتھ چو بیس گھنٹے کام کرنے والا ایک جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل کال سینٹر قائم کیا ہے۔ شکایتوں کے ازالہ سے متعلق یہ سسٹم دسمبر 2020 میں جدید ترین بنایا گیا تھا۔ گزشتہ برس ازالہ کی شرح 97.76 فیصد تھی، زیر التوا شکایتوں کی یومیہ نگرانی ایس ایم ایس ، واٹس ایپ پیغامات، ای- میل یا فون کے ذریعے ایگزیکیٹو انجینئر کو یا ددہانی بھیج کر کی جاتی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن ، مرکزی حکومت کا ایک بڑا پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد ہر دیہی کنبے تک پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال 21-2020 میں ریاست کے لئے 362 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ مختص کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ 22-2021 میں ریاست کو مرکزی بجٹ کے طور پر 750 کروڑ روپے ملنے کا امکان ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں جل جیون مشن کےلئے 50011 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پندرھویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی آر ایل بی ؍ پی آر آئی ایس کی مد میں امداد کے تحت پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے 26940 کروڑ روپے کا یقینی فنڈ بھی دستیاب ہے۔ اس لئے 22-2021 میں ملک میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے تاکہ دیہی گھروں کے لئے پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا یا جاسکے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری کی بدولت دیہی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ، منریگا، جل جیون مشن، ایس بی ایم، پی آر آئیز کے لئے پندرھویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی امداد ، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈس اور مقامی علاقے کے ترقیاتی فنڈس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے تال میل کے ذریعے گاؤں کی سطح پر دستیاب وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں، اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ ، بندو بست ، کام کاج اور اس کی دیکھ بھال میں مقامی گاؤں کی برادری یا گرام پنچایتوں اور استعمال کرنے والے گروپوں کو بھی شامل کیا جائے، جس کی وجہ سے پینے کے صاف پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنا یا جاسکے گا۔ ریاست سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ پانی کی بچت کے لئے آئی ای سی مہم شروع کرے۔
اے اے پی کے تحت اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا، اسے بہتر بنایا جائے، کھارے پانی کو پینے کے قابل بنایا جائے اور اس کا دوبارہ استعمال کیا جائے اور گاؤوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے کام کاج اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ریاست 60610 افراد کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا چاہتی ہے، جن میں ریاست و ضلع کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی مشن کے عہدیدار ، انجینئرنگ کاڈر اور ریاست و ضلع پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹ کا عملہ شامل ہے۔ ریاست میں 8000 اہلکاروں کو راج، پلمبر، بجلی کا کام کرنے والوں اور فٹر کی حیثیت سے تربیت کی جائے گی، ریاست 21-2020 میں 2373 اہلکاروں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو بعد میں پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں وغیرہ میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ضلع اور ریاست کی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبس کو عام لوگوں کے لئے کھولا جائے گا تاکہ وہ برائے نام قیمت پر پانی کی جانچ کرسکیں۔ برادری کی بھی پانی کے معیار پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ پی ایچ ای محکمہ ، برادری کو با اختیار بنانے اور ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے برادری کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کی برو قت خریداری اور سپلائی ، برادری میں کام کاج کے لئے ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم پانچ خواتین کی نشان دہی ، فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ استعمال کرنے کے لئے خواتین کو تربیت فراہم کرنا اور ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی رپورٹ کرنا جیسی سرگرمیوں کا پروگرام بنایا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب نے پانی کے ذرائع کے 19179 کیمیائی ٹیسٹ کئے ہیں، جب کہ پانی کی فراہمی کی جگہ پر 21846 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ سے متعلق لیبس کی این اے بی ایل کی جانب منسوب کئے جانے کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ عوام برائے نام دام پر اپنے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کراسکیں۔