Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government takes Steps to boost supply of Oxygen to Hospitals
Industrial Oxygen limited to 9 Industries
Special ‘Oxygen Express’ Trains to run through Green Corridors for Transport of Liquid Medical Oxygen
18 APR 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The country has been facing an unprecedented surge in the new daily cases of COVID in various States and UTs across the country. The requirement for Medical Oxygen is a critical component in the treatment of COVID affected patients. In view of the recent surge in the country of COVID19 cases, the requirement of oxygen for effective clinical treatment of COVID patients has also witnessed a manifold hike. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has conveyed that this has already reached about 60 percent of the total daily Oxygen production, and is expected to rise further. There have been reports of shortage of medical oxygen from some States and UTs.
Government of India has been regularly monitoring and ensuring smooth supply of essential medical equipment including medical oxygen to the affected states and addressing challenges that arise from time to time. The Empowered Group-II (EG-II) headed by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) is mandated by Govt. of India to manage requisite supplies of medical equipments, drugs including medical oxygen across the country. Several immediate and timely measures have been taken in the recent days by Government of India to address the issue of adequate availability of medical oxygen across the country. While every effort is being made to meet the rising demand for medical oxygen, including augmenting daily production and stocks and States/UTs are taking appropriate steps for optimum and rationalized utilisation of available stock of oxygen, the present trend necessitates additional measures.
In another significant decision taken by the Union Government today, the supply of Oxygen for industrial purposes by manufacturers and suppliers is prohibited forthwith from 22.04.2021 till further orders. The matter was deliberated by the DPIIT with all the stakeholders and after due deliberations, it was considered prudent to restrict the industrial usage of oxygen to meet the rising demand for medical oxygen. The surplus oxygen available up as a result of this temporary restriction will facilitate its freeing up for use as medical oxygen for treatment of COVID19 patients.
This prohibition, however, shall not apply to the supply of oxygen for the following nine industries:
i) Ampoules & Vials
ii) Pharmaceutical
iii) Petroleum refineries
iv) Steel plants
v) Nuclear energy facilities
vi) Oxygen cylinder manufacturers
vii) Waste water treatment plants
viii) Food & water purification
ix) Process industries which require uninterrupted operation of furnaces, processes, etc. as approved by respective State governments.
The industrial units, other than those listed above, which would not be in a position to obtain oxygen are advised to consider alternate measures such as import of Oxygen or setting up their own Air Separator Units (ASU) for generation of Oxygen for their captive requirements.
The Union Health Ministry has advised all Chief Secretaries to ensure effective implementation & compliance of this Order.
Additionally, the Railways Ministry is gearing up to transport Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) and Oxygen Cylinders across the key Corridors, and to run OXYGEN Express. To facilities easy and smooth transport of oxygen across the country, a Green Corridor is being created to fast movement of Oxygen Express Trains. This will ensure supply of medical oxygen in bulk and rapidly to patients.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड रुग्णालयांना ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने उचलली पावले
औद्योगिक ऑक्सिजन 9 उद्योगांसाठी मर्यादित
द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनच्या वाहतुकीच्या दृष्टीने ग्रीन कॉरिडॉरमधून धावणाऱ्या विशेष ‘ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस’ गाड्या
18 APR 2021 10:45PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कोविडच्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांमध्ये अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली आहे. कोविड रूग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची आवश्यकता ही एक महत्त्वपूर्ण बाब आहे. देशात कोविड-19 रुग्णांच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या वाढीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरकोविड रुग्णांवरील परिणामकारक वैद्यकीय उपचारांसाठी ऑक्सिजनची आवश्यकताही अनेक पटींनी वाढली आहे. आधीच एकूण दैनंदिन ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन 60 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोचले आहे आणि आता यात आणखी वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, अशी माहिती उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) दिली आहे. वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची कमतरता भासत असल्याची नोंद,काही राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून झाली आहे.
भारत सरकार कोविडचा प्रादुर्भाव असलेल्या राज्यांना वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनसह आवश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा सुरळीत पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करीत आहे आणि त्यावर नियमित देखरेख ठेवत आहे. तसेच वेळोवेळी उद्भवणार्‍या आव्हानांवर मात करीत आहे. देशभरात वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनसहित औषधांचा आवश्यक पुपुरवठ्याचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याचे आदेश भारत सरकारच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआयआयटी) चे सचिव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अधिकारप्राप्त गट -II (ईजी -II ) यांनी दिले आहेत. देशभरात वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनच्या उपलब्धतेसाठी भारत सरकारने अलिकडच्या काळात त्वरित आणि वेळेवर अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत.दैनंदिन उत्पादन वाढविण्यासह वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. ऑक्सिजनचे दैनंदिन उत्पादन आणि साठा वाढविणे तसेच उपलब्ध ऑक्सीजनच्या अनुकूल आणि तर्कसंगत उपयोगासाठी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश योग्य ती पावले उचलत आहेत. मात्र सध्याची गरज बघता अतिरिक्त उपाययोजना करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने घेतलेल्या आज दुसर्‍या महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयानुसार , उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादारांकडून औद्योगिक उद्देशासाठीच्या ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा 22.04.2021 पासून पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत प्रतिबंधित करण्यात आला आहे. डीपीआयआयटीने सर्व भागधारकांसोबत ही बाब विचारात घेऊन विचारविनिमय केल्यानंतर वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ऑक्सिजनच्या औद्योगिक वापरावर निर्बंध घालण्याचा विवेकी निर्णय घेतला.
या तात्पुरत्या निर्बंधामुळे उपलब्ध असणारा अतिरिक्त ऑक्सिजन कोविड-19 रूग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन म्हणून वापरण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.
तथापि, हे प्रतिबंध खालील नऊ उद्योगांच्या ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्यावर लागू राहणार नाहीत
i) औषधाची हवाबंद कुपी आणि कुप्या
ii) औषधोत्पादन
iii) पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उद्योग
iv) पोलाद प्रकल्प
v) अणु उर्जा सुविधा
vi) ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर उत्पादक
vii) सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया करणारे प्रकल्प
viii) अन्न व पाणी शुध्दीकरण
ix) भट्टी, प्रक्रिया इत्यादींच्या अखंडित कार्यान्वयनाची आवश्यकता असलेले संबंधित राज्य सरकारांनी मंजूरी दिलेले प्रक्रिया उद्योग
ऑक्सिजन मिळवण्याच्या स्थितीत नसलेल्या वरील औद्योगिक उद्योगांव्यतिरिक्त विशिष्ट गरजा असलेल्या उद्योगांनी ऑक्सिजनची आयात करणे किंवा आवश्यक असणार्‍या ऑक्सिजनच्या निर्मितीसाठी स्वतःचे एअर सेपरेटर युनिट्स (एएसयू) बसविणे यासारख्या पर्यायी उपायांचा विचार करावा, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सर्व मुख्य सचिवांना या आदेशाची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि त्यांचे पालन करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, रेल्वे मंत्रालय मुख्य कॉरिडॉरमधून द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन (एलएमओ) आणि ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडरची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी आणि ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस चालविण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. देशभर ऑक्सिजनच्या सुलभ आणि सुरळीत वाहतुकीच्या सोयीसाठी तसेच ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस गाड्यांची ये जा वेगवान होण्यासाठी ग्रीन कॉरिडॉर तयार केला जात आहे. यामुळे रूग्णांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि जलदगतीने वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा होईल.