Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness of AIIMS New Delhi in light of recent surge of COVID19 cases in the Capital
“We defeated the virus when we did not know much about it and we can do it again”
Think about developing new models that can be implemented and replicated in other parts of the country: Dr. Harsh Vardhan to the Medical Community
“COVID Appropriate behaviour: the biggest social tool we have to break the transmission chain”
16 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today visited All-India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi to review their COVID-19 preparedness in light of recent surge of COVID cases in the Capital. He also interacted with the patients under care at the Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Dr Harsh Vardhan held a detail review meet on the availability of beds/oxygenated beds at the general/ICU wards with the heads of the various departments engaged in treating COVID and non-COVID medical conditions taking note of difficulties faced by them and their colleagues in carrying out their present duties.
Praising the contributions of the Corona Warriors at the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed that with fundamentals of the viral disease known, the task ahead would be comparatively easy: “I am happy to know that our warriors are not only aware but also concerned over the present situation. I am here to discuss the present situation and what can be the future scenario so that we can take pro-active, pre-emptive and graded response like last year. It’s not like we have not faced the problems in 2020. But, in 2021, we have more experience; more knowledge and understanding about the disease as compared to last year. Last year, you not only helped the patients here but fellow doctors across the country through teleconsultations.”
The Union health Minister highlighted the journey traversed by India in becoming self-sufficient in medical equipment. He said, “I remember our condition on 5th April 2020 when we didn’t have PPE Kits, Ventilators and N95 Masks. We were unfairly criticised all over the world for a perceived lack of health infrastructure. With significant ramping up of infrastructure and production capabilities, we have come a long way. We defeated the virus when we did not know much about it and can do it again with our one year of experience.”
On the importance of attending to non-COVID cases at the time of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed “We have to also think about Non-COVID Diseases. We should not neglect and let their treatment get affected. We are now equipped with all measures; we need to just think about how to overcome the present unfortunate situation. We need to think about developing new models that can be implemented and replicated in other parts of the country. I want all of you to provide a good quality solutions. I will try my best to help you in implementing it. The country has high hopes from you.”
He thereafter visited the patient ward of the Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of AIIMS, New Delhi (Dedicated COVID Hospital) and interacted with many patients under treatment. He assured them of the best possible care.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also interacted with the media afterwards and used the occasion to remind people of the many virtues of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB): “Our biggest fight this time is to teach COVID appropriate behaviour to the people. People have adopted a casual approach which is very dangerous. COVID Appropriate behaviour is the biggest social tool we have to break the chain.” In order to encourage the public from following CAB in the quest for a COVID free environment, he put out statistics that demonstrate the diligence of the general public along with the hard-work of healthcare and frontline workers: “India has 52 districts with no fresh cases in 7 days, 34 districts with no fresh cases in 14 days, 4 districts with no fresh cases in 21 days and 44 districts with no fresh cases in 28 days.” He also detailed steps taken by the Union government to stop black marketing of drugs like Remdesivir and Itolizumab.
Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS and other senior doctors accompanied the Union Minister during the comprehensive review visit.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने हाल में राजधानी में कोविड-19 मामलों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
"हमने वायरस को हराया था जब हमें इसके बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी नहीं थी और हम फिर ऐसा कर सकते हैं"
नए मॉडल विकसित करने के बारे में सोचें जिन्हें देश के अन्य हिस्सों में लागू कर दोहराया जा सके: चिकित्सा समुदाय को डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की सलाह
"कोविड संबंधी उचित व्यवहार: संचरण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने का सबसे बड़ा सामाजिक उपकरण"
16 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्‍स), नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया और राजधानी में हाल में कोविड मामलों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए उनकी कोविड-19 संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्‍स), नई दिल्ली के जय प्रकाश नारायण एपेक्स ट्रॉमा सेंटर (जेपीएनएटीसी) में जाकर उन मरीजों का हालचाल भी पूछा जिनका यहां इलाज चल रहा है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड और गैर-कोविड चिकित्सा स्थितियों के इलाज में लगे विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुखों के साथ सामान्य/आईसीयू वार्डों में बेड/ऑक्सीजन युक्त बेड की उपलब्धता पर एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में अपने वर्तमान कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने में विभाग प्रमुखों और उनके सहयोगियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों पर भी गौर किया गया।
शुरुआत में कोरोना योद्धाओं के योगदान की प्रशंसा करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि संक्रामक बीमारी के आधार के साथ, आगे का कार्य तुलनात्मक रूप से आसान होगा: “मुझे यह जानकर खुशी है कि हमारे योद्धा न केवल जागरूक हैं बल्कि वर्तमान स्थिति से चिंतित भी हैं। मैं वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा करने के लिए यहां आया हूं और भविष्य का परिदृश्य क्या हो सकता है ताकि हम पिछले साल की तरह अति-सक्रिय, सबसे पहले और क्रमिक प्रतिक्रिया अपना सकें। ऐसा नहीं है कि हमने 2020 में समस्याओं का सामना नहीं किया है। लेकिन, 2021 में, हमारे पास पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बीमारी के बारे में अधिक ज्ञान और समझ व अधिक अनुभव है। पिछले साल, आपने न केवल यहां के मरीजों की बल्कि पूरे देश में साथी डॉक्टरों की टेलीकंसलटेशन के माध्यम से मदद की।”
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत की चिकित्सा उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे 5 अप्रैल 2020 को हमारी स्थिति याद है, जब हमारे पास पीपीई किट, वेंटिलेटर और एन-95 मास्क नहीं थे। स्वास्थ्य ढांचे की कथित कमी के लिए दुनिया भर में हमारी अनुचित आलोचना हुई। बुनियादी ढांचे और उत्पादन क्षमताओं के महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार के साथ, हम एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुके हैं। हमने वायरस को तब हराया जब हमें इसके बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी नहीं थी और अपने एक साल के अनुभव से इसे दोबारा हरा सकते हैं।''
महामारी के समय गैर-कोविड ​​मरीजों को देखने के महत्व पर, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि “हमें गैर-कोविड ​​रोगों के बारे में भी सोचना होगा। हमें उपेक्षा नहीं करनी चाहिए और उनके उपचार को प्रभावित नहीं होने देना चाहिए। अब हम सभी उपायों से लैस हैं; हमें वर्तमान दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण स्थिति से निपटने के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है। हमें नए मॉडल विकसित करने के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है, जिन्हें देश के अन्य हिस्सों में लागू कर दोहराया जा सके। मैं आप सभी को गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान प्रदान करना चाहता हूं। मैं इसे लागू करने में आपकी मदद करने की पूरी कोशिश करूंगा। देश को आपसे बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। ”
इसके बाद उन्होंने एम्स, नई दिल्ली (समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल) के जय प्रकाश नारायण एपेक्स ट्रॉमा सेंटर (जेपीएनएटीसी) के रोगी वार्ड का दौरा किया और वहां इलाज करा रहे अनेक रोगियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने उन्हें बेहतरीन देखभाल का आश्वासन दिया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बाद में मीडिया से भी बातचीत की और इस अवसर का उपयोग लोगों को कोविड संबंधी उचित व्यवहार (सीएबी) के कई गुणों की याद दिलाने के लिए किया: “इस समय हमारी सबसे बड़ी लड़ाई लोगों को कोविड से ‍निपटने के बारे में उचित व्यवहार सिखाने की है। लोगों ने एक लापरवाहीपूर्ण तरीका अपनाया है जो बहुत खतरनाक है। कोविड संबंधी उचित व्यवहार सबसे बड़ा सामाजिक उपकरण है जिससे हम संचरण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ सकते हैं।” कोविड मुक्त वातावरण की तलाश में सीएबी का अनुसरण करने से जनता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, उन्होंने ऐसे आंकड़े रखे जो स्वास्थ्य और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की कड़ी मेहनत के साथ-साथ आम जनता के परिश्रम को प्रदर्शित करते हैं: “भारत में 52 जिले हैं जहां से पिछले 7 दिन में कोई नया नहीं आया है। 34 जिलों से पिछले 14 दिन में, 4 जिलों से पिछले 21 दिन में और 44 जिलों से पिछले 28 दिन में कोई या मामला सामने नहीं आया है।” उन्होंने रेमेडेसिवर और इटोलिज़ुमाब जैसी दवाओं की कालाबाजारी को रोकने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विस्तृत कदमों की भी जानकारी दी।
विस्‍तृत समीक्षा यात्रा के दौरान केन्द्रीय मंत्री के साथ एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, और अन्य वरिष्ठ डॉक्टर भी थे।