صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے راجدھانی میں کووڈ19 معاملوں میں حالیہ اضافے کے پیش نظر ایمزنئی دہلی میں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
ہم نے وائرس کو تب ہرایا تھا جب ہم اس کے بارے میں زیادہ جانتے بھی نہیں تھے اور ہم پھر سے یہ کردکھائیں گے
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے طبی برادری سے کہا کہ نئے ماڈل فروغ دیئے جائیں جو ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں عمل میں لائے جائیں اور ان کی تقلید کی جاسکے
’’کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی تدابیر: ٹرانسمیشن کے سلسلےکو توڑنے کے لئے سب سے بڑا سماجی طریقہ ہے‘‘
16 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 اپریل 2021: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسزکا دورہ کرکے راجدھانی میں کووڈ 19 کے معاملوں میں حالیہ اضافہ کے پیش نظر اسپتال کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا، انھوں نے ایمز، نئی دہلی کے جے پرکاش نرائن اپیکس ٹروما سینٹر جا کر زیر علاج مریضوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ اور غیر کووڈ علاج معالجے میں لگے شعبوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی میٹنگ کرکے بستروں / آکسیجن والے بستروں کی جنرل /ICU وارڈوں میں دستیابی پر بات کی اور موجودہ حالات میں انہیں اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں جو دشواریاں پیش آرہی ہیں اس پر غور کیا۔
عالمی وباء پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد کورونا وارئرز کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ وائرل بیماری کی بنیادی معلومات کے ساتھ اب کام نستبا ًآسان ہوگا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے وارئرز نہ صرف جانکار ہیں بلکہ موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں فکر مندبھی ہیں۔ میں آج یہاں موجودہ صورتحال اور آگے کا کیا منظرنامہ ہوگا اس پر بات کرنے آیا ہوں تاکہ ہم لوگ گزشتہ سال کی طرح سرگرم پیشگی اور ٹھوس اقدامات کرسکیں۔ ایسا نہیں ے کہ 2020 میں ہمارے سامنے مسائل نہیں آئے تھے۔ لیکن اب 2021 میں ہمارے پاس زیادہ تجربہ ہے اور گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے اس بیماری کی زیادہ معلومات ہیں۔ گزشتہ برس آپ لوگوں نے نہ صرف یہاں مریضوں کی مدد کی بلکہ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے ڈاکٹروں کی مدد کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے طبی آلات کے اعتبار سے خود کفیل بننے کے ہندوستان کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’مجھے پانچ اپریل 2020 کو اپنی حالت یاد ہے جب ہمارے پاس پی پی ای کٹس، این 95 ماسک اور وینٹی لیٹر نہیں تھے ۔ پوری دنیا نے یہ سمجھ کرکہ ہمارے پاس طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی ہے، ہم پر لعن طعن کی تھی ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ اور پیداواری صلاحیتوں کے اعتبار سے ہم نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ ہم نے وائرس کو اس وقت ہرایا جب ہم اس کے بارے میں زیادہ جانتے بھی نہیں تھے اور اب ایک سال کے تجربے کے ساتھ ہم یہ کام پھر کرسکتے ہیں۔
عالمی وباء کے حالات میں غیر کووڈ معاملوں کو دیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہمیں غیر کووڈ بیماریوں کے بارے میں بھی سوچنا ہے ،ہمیں انھیں نظرانداز نہیں کرنا ہے اور ان کے علاج کو متاثر نہیں کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں نئے ماڈل تیار کرنے ہیں جن پر ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں عمل کیا جاسکے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ لوگ اچھے معیار کے حل پیش کریں میں ان پر عمل کرانے میں آپ کی پوری مدد کروں گا۔ ملک کو آپ لوگوں سے بڑی امیدیں وابستہ ہیں۔
انھوں نے اس کے بعد ایمز نئی دہلی کے جے پرکاش نرائن اپیکس ٹروما سینٹر جا کر (جو کووڈ کے لئے مخصوص اسپتال ہے) کئی زیر علاج مریضوں سے بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے مریضوں کی بہترین ممکن علاج کا یقین دلایا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بعد میں میڈیا والوں سے بھی بات کی اور اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے عوام کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے لئے مساب تدابیر کے لئے زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مرتبہ ہماری سب سے بڑی لڑائی عوام کو احتیاطی تدابیر پر کاربند کرانے کے لئے ہے۔ لوگوں نے لاپروائی کرنا شروع کردیا جو کہ انتہائی خطرناک رویہ ہے۔ اس سلسلے کو توڑنے کے لئے مناسب احتیاطی تدابیر سب سے بڑا سماجی ہتھیار ہے۔ کووڈ سے پاک ماحول حاصل کرنے کے لئے احتیاطی تدابیر کے لئے عوام پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے وہ اعدادوشمار پیش کئے جن سے عام لوگوں کی لگن اور طبی نگہداشت کے عملے اور فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کی سخت محنت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 52 ضلعوں میں سات دن میں کوئی تازہ کیس نہیں ہوا ہے۔ 34 ضلع ایسے ہیں جہاں چود دن سے کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ چار اضلاع میں 21 دن کے اندر اور 44 ضلعوں میں 28دنوں میں کوئی نیا کیس نہیں ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا، ڈاکٹر ایمز اور دیگر سینئر ڈاکٹر تفصیلی جائزہ دورے میں مرکزی وزیر کے ہمراہ تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness of AIIMS New Delhi in light of recent surge of COVID19 cases in the Capital
“We defeated the virus when we did not know much about it and we can do it again”
Think about developing new models that can be implemented and replicated in other parts of the country: Dr. Harsh Vardhan to the Medical Community
“COVID Appropriate behaviour: the biggest social tool we have to break the transmission chain”
16 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today visited All-India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi to review their COVID-19 preparedness in light of recent surge of COVID cases in the Capital. He also interacted with the patients under care at the Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Dr Harsh Vardhan held a detail review meet on the availability of beds/oxygenated beds at the general/ICU wards with the heads of the various departments engaged in treating COVID and non-COVID medical conditions taking note of difficulties faced by them and their colleagues in carrying out their present duties.
Praising the contributions of the Corona Warriors at the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed that with fundamentals of the viral disease known, the task ahead would be comparatively easy: “I am happy to know that our warriors are not only aware but also concerned over the present situation. I am here to discuss the present situation and what can be the future scenario so that we can take pro-active, pre-emptive and graded response like last year. It’s not like we have not faced the problems in 2020. But, in 2021, we have more experience; more knowledge and understanding about the disease as compared to last year. Last year, you not only helped the patients here but fellow doctors across the country through teleconsultations.”
The Union health Minister highlighted the journey traversed by India in becoming self-sufficient in medical equipment. He said, “I remember our condition on 5th April 2020 when we didn’t have PPE Kits, Ventilators and N95 Masks. We were unfairly criticised all over the world for a perceived lack of health infrastructure. With significant ramping up of infrastructure and production capabilities, we have come a long way. We defeated the virus when we did not know much about it and can do it again with our one year of experience.”
On the importance of attending to non-COVID cases at the time of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed “We have to also think about Non-COVID Diseases. We should not neglect and let their treatment get affected. We are now equipped with all measures; we need to just think about how to overcome the present unfortunate situation. We need to think about developing new models that can be implemented and replicated in other parts of the country. I want all of you to provide a good quality solutions. I will try my best to help you in implementing it. The country has high hopes from you.”
He thereafter visited the patient ward of the Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre (JPNATC) of AIIMS, New Delhi (Dedicated COVID Hospital) and interacted with many patients under treatment. He assured them of the best possible care.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also interacted with the media afterwards and used the occasion to remind people of the many virtues of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB): “Our biggest fight this time is to teach COVID appropriate behaviour to the people. People have adopted a casual approach which is very dangerous. COVID Appropriate behaviour is the biggest social tool we have to break the chain.” In order to encourage the public from following CAB in the quest for a COVID free environment, he put out statistics that demonstrate the diligence of the general public along with the hard-work of healthcare and frontline workers: “India has 52 districts with no fresh cases in 7 days, 34 districts with no fresh cases in 14 days, 4 districts with no fresh cases in 21 days and 44 districts with no fresh cases in 28 days.” He also detailed steps taken by the Union government to stop black marketing of drugs like Remdesivir and Itolizumab.
Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS and other senior doctors accompanied the Union Minister during the comprehensive review visit.