Ministry of Earth Sciences
Summary of the Forecast for the 2021 southwest monsoon Rainfall
16 APR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Long Range Forecast
For the 2021 Southwest Monsoon Season Rainfall
Summary of the Forecast for the 2021 southwest monsoon Rainfall
1. Southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal (96 to 104 % of Long Period Average (LPA)).
2. Quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall is likely to be 98% of the Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1961-2010 is 88 cm.
3. Neutral ENSO conditions are prevailing over the Pacific Ocean and Neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over the Indian Ocean. The latest global model forecast indicates neutral ENSO conditions are likely to continue over the equatorial Pacific and negative IOD conditions are likely to develop over the Indian Ocean during the ensuing monsoon season.
As sea surface temperature (SST) conditions over the Pacific and the Indian Oceans are known to have strong influence on Indian monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these Ocean basins.
IMD will issue the updated forecasts in the last week of May2021. In addition to update for the April forecast, forecasts for monsoon season (June-September) rainfall for four homogenous regions and forecast for the month of June also will be issued.
1. Background
Since 2003, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing the operational long-range forecast (LRF) for the southwest monsoon season (June-September) rainfall averaged over the country as a whole in two stages. The first stage forecast is issued in April and the second stage or update forecast is issued by the end of May. These forecasts are prepared using the state-of-the-art Statistical Ensemble Forecasting system (SEFS) that was developed indigenously by IMD. In the second stage, in addition to an update for April forecast, additional forecasts for monthly rainfall for July and August for the country as a whole and forecasts for seasonal rainfall (June to September) for four homogenous regions of India are also issued. Since 2017, IMD has been also using a high-resolution dynamical global Climate Forecasting System (CFS), which was developed under the Monsoon Mission of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
1. New Forecasting Strategy
There have been demands from different users and government authorities for forecasts of spatial distribution of seasonal rainfall along with the regionally averaged rainfall forecasts for better regional level planning of activities. For this specific purpose, Office of Climate Research & Services, IMD, Pune has now developed a Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system based on coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction and research centers including the Monsoon Mission CFS (MMCFS) being used by IMD. Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) is a universally accepted technique, which is used to improve skill of forecasts and reduce forecast errors when compared to a single model-based approach. The performance improvements are completely attributed to the collective information of all models used in the MME forecasting system.
For the first stage forecast, the existing statistical forecasting system and the new MME based forecasting system are used to generate forecasts. The MME based forecasting system also will be used in the second stage forecasts in May for generating probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole and four homogenous regions of India.
For generating monthly forecasts, IMD will now use a dynamical MME framework instead of present statistical models. Monthly probabilistic forecast for all four months (June to September) will be prepared during the last week of previous month using the MME forecasting system.
IMD has also been making efforts to develop a separate forecast for the Monsoon Core Zone (MCZ), which represents most of the rainfed agriculture region in the country. A separate forecast for the MCZ will be more useful for agricultural planning and crop yield estimation etc. In the second stage forecast in May, IMD will issue a separate probabilistic forecast for the MCZ, based on MME system and a new statistical model.
1. Forecast for the 2021 Southwest monsoon Season (June–September) rainfall over the country as a whole
3a.Forecast Based on Operational Statistical Ensemble Forecasting System (SEFS)
The forecast based on SEFS suggests that quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal rainfall is likely to be 98% of the Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1961-2010 is 88 cm.
The 5 category probability forecasts for the Seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole based on the SEFS forecast are given below, which suggests maximum probability for monsoon seasonal rainfall to be normal (96-104% of LPA).
Category
Rainfall Range
(% of LPA)
Forecast Probability (%)
Climatological
Probability (%)
Deficient
< 90
14
16
Below Normal
90 - 96
25
17
Normal
96 -104
40
33
Above Normal
104 -110
16
16
Excess
> 110
5
17
3. b. Forecast based on the Multi Model Ensemble Forecasting System
For generating the MME forecast for 2021 southwest Monsoon season rainfall, March initial conditions have been used. Climate models with the highest forecast skills over the Indian monsoon region including MMCFS have been used to generate MME forecasts.
The MME forecast also suggests that the monsoon rainfall during the 2021 monsoon season (June to September) averaged over the country as a whole is likely to be normal (96-104% of LPA).
The spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for tercile categories (above normal, normal and below normal) for the seasonal rainfall (June to September) is shown in Fig.1.The spatial distribution suggests either normal or above normal probability is likely over most parts of the country.
1. Sea Surface Temperature (SST) Conditions in the equatorial Pacific & Indian Oceans
La Niña conditions (colder than normal SST over the equatorial Pacific) developed during second part of the previous year, which peaked in November. However, La Nina conditions over the equatorial Pacific started weakening in the early part of 2021 and conditions are now moving towards ENSO neutral conditions. Subsurface temperatures over the equatorial Pacific have substantially warmed and atmospheric patterns reflect neutral ENSO conditions. The latest MMCFS and other global model forecast indicate further warming trends and retuning of ENSO neutral conditions in the early part of the upcoming monsoon season.
At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over Indian Ocean. The latest forecast from the MMCFS and other global models together indicate that neutral IOD conditions are likely to turn into negative IOD conditions during the ensuing monsoon season.
Fig.1.Probability forecast of tercile categories* (below normal, normal and above normal) for the seasonal rainfall over India during the 2021 southwest monsoon season (June-September). The figure illustrates the most likely categories as well as their probabilities. The white shaded areas represent climatological probabilities. The probabilities were derived using the MME forecast prepared from a group of best coupled climate models. (*Tercile categories have equal climatological probabilities, of 33.33% each).

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سال 2021 میں جنوب مغربی مانسونی بارش کےلئے پیش گوئی کا خلاصہ
16 APR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2021 جنوب مغربی مانسونی بارش کے لئے طویل مدتی پیش گوئی
ساک 2021 میں جنوب مغربی مانسونی بارش کے لئے پیش گوئی کا خلاصہ
• مجموعی طور پر ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم کی (جون سے ستمبر تک) بارش کے معمول کے مطابق (طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے ) کا 96 سے 104 فیصد تک) ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• مقدار کے اعتبار سے مانسون کےموسم (جون سے ستمبر) تک کی بارش طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کا 98 فیصد ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس میں پانچ فیصد کی کمی بیشی ہوسکتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 1961 سے 2010 تک کی مدت کی موسمی بارش کا ایل پی اے 88 سینٹی میٹر ہے۔
• بحرالکاہل میں نیوٹرل ای این ایس او صورتحال برقرار ہے اور بحرہند میں نیوٹرل انڈین اوشین ڈائپلو (آئی او ڈی) صورتحال بنی ہوئی ہے۔ جدید ترین عالمی ماڈل پیش گوئی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہےکہ نیوٹرل ای این ایس او صورتحال کے خط استوائی بحر الکاہل پر جاریرہنے اور آئندہ مانسون کے دوران بحر ہند پر منفی آئی او ڈی صورتحال کے تیار ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
بحرالکاہل اور بحر ہند میں چونکہ سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) سے بھارتی مانسون پر زبردست اثر پڑتا ہے اس لئے بھارتی محکم موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) ان سمندری تاسوں میں سمندری سطح کی صورتحال کی سرگرمی کی نگرانی کررہا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی مئی 2021 کےآخری ہفتے میں اپ ڈیٹیڈ پیش گوئی جاری کرے گا۔ اپریل کی پیش گوئی میں اپ ڈیٹ کے علاوہ مانسون کے موسم (جون سے ستمبر تک) کی بارش کے لئے چار موافق خطوں کی پیش گوئی اور ماہ جون کی پیش گوئی بھی جاری کرے گا۔
1۔ پس منظر
سال 2003 سے بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات مجموعی طور پر ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون (جون سے ستمبر تک) کی اوسط بارش کے لئے آپریشنل طویل مدتی پیش گوئی (ایل آر ایف) دو مرحلوں میں جاری کرتا رہا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے کی پیش گوئی اپریل میں اور دوسرے مرحلے کی یا اپ ڈیٹ شدہ پیش گوئی مئی کے آخر میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پیش گوئیاں جدید ترین اسیٹسٹکل انسیمبل فار کاسٹنگ سسٹم (ایس ای ایس ایس) کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ جو کہ آئی ایم ڈی نے ملک کے اندر ہی تیار کیا تھا۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں اپریل کی پیش گوئی کی اپ ڈیٹ کے علاوہ بھارت کے چار یکساں خطوں کے لئے موسمی بارش (جون سے ستمر تک) کے لئے پیش گوئی اور مجموعی طور پر ملک کے لئے جولائی اور اگست کے لئے ماہانہ بارش کی اضافی پیش گوئیاں جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
سال 2017 سے آئی ایم ڈی ہائی ریزولیوشن ڈائی نیمیکل عالمی آب و ہوا کی پیش گوئی کا نظام (سی ایف ایس)کو بھی استعمال کر رہا ہے جس کو ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے مانسون مشن کے تحت تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
2۔ پیش گوئی کی نئی حکمت عملی
سرگرمیوں کی علاقائی سطح کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے لئے اوسط علاقائی بار ش کی پیش گوئی کے ساتھ موسمی بارش کی علاقائی تقسیم کی پیش گوئی کے لئے مختلف صارفین اور سرکاری حکام کی جانب سے مانگ کی جاتی رہی ہے۔ اس مخصوص مقصد کے لئے محکمہ موسمیات کے پنے میں واقع آب و ہوا کی تحقیق اور خدمات کے دفتر نے اب آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ استعمال کئے جارہے مانسون مشن سی ایف ایس (ایم ایم ای ایف ایس) سمیت مختلف عالمی آب و ہوا کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اور تحقیقی مراکز سے موصولہ کپلڈ گلوبل کلائمیٹ ماڈل (سی جی سی ایم) کی بنیاد پر ایک ملٹی ماڈل اینسیمبل (ایم ایم ای) کا پیش گوئی کا نظام وضع کیا ہے۔ ملٹی ماڈل اینسیمبل (ایم ایم ای) عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ تکنیک ہے،جس کا استعمال پیش گوئی کے ہنر کوبہتر بنانے اور سنگل ماڈل پر مبنی نظریئے کے مقابلے میں پیش گوئی کی غلطیوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے کیاجاتا ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے کی پیش گوئی کے لئے موجودہ اعداد و شمار والاپیش گوئی کا نظام اور نیا ایم ایم ای پر مبنی فار کاسٹنگ کا نظام پیش گوئی تیار کرنے کے لئے تیار کیاجاتا ہے۔ایم ایم ای پر مبنی پیش گوئی کے نظام کو مجموعی طور پر پورے ملک کے لئے اور بھارت کے چار یکساں خطوں کے لئے امکانی پیش گوئی تیار کرنے کے واسطے مئی میں دوسرے مرحلے کی پیش گوئی میں استعمال کیاجائے گا۔
ماہانہ پیش گوئی تیار کرنے کے لئے آئی ایم ڈی اب اعداد و شمار کے موجودہ ماڈلوں کی بجائے ڈائی نیمیکل ایم ایم ای فریم ورک استعمال کرے گا۔ چاروں مہینوں (جون تا ستمبر) کے لئےماہانہ امکانی پیش گوئی ایم ایم ای پیش گوئی نظام استعمال کرتے ہوئے پچھلے ماہ آخری ہفتے کے دوران تیار کی جائے گی۔
3۔ مجموعی طور پر ملک بھر میں 2021 جنوبی مغربی مانسون کےموسم (جون سے ستمبر تک) کی بارش کےلئے پیش گوئی
3 (الف) آپریشنل اسٹیٹسٹکل اینسیمبل فارکاسٹنگ سسٹم (ایس ای ایف ایس) پر مبنی پیش گوئی
ایس ای ایف ایس پر مبنی پیش گوئی سے پتہ چلتا ہےکہ مقدار کے اعتبار سے مانسون کےموسم کی بارش طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کا 98 فیصد ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس میں پانچ فیصد کی کمی بیشی ہوسکتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 1961 سے 2010 تک کی مدت کی موسمی بارش کا ایل پی اے 88 سینٹی میٹر ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر ملک بھر میں موسمی (جون سے ستمبر تک) بارش کے لئے ایس ای ایف ایس پیش گوئی پر مبنی پانچ زمروں کی امکانی پیش گوئیاں نیچے دی جارہی ہیں جن سے مانسون کے موسم کی بارش کے معمول کے مطابق (ایل پی اے کے 96 سے 104 فیصد تک) ہونے کے زیادہ امکان کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
زمرہ
بارش کی حد (ایل پی اے کا فیصد)
پیش گوئی کا امکان (فیصد)
آب و ہوا کا امکان (فیصد)
کمی
< 90
14
16
معمول سے کم
90 – 96
25
17
معمول کے مطابق
96 -104
40
33
معمول سے زیادہ
104 -110
16
16
زیادہ
> 110
5
17
3۔ (ب) ملٹی ماڈل اینسمبل فار کاسٹنگ سسٹم پر مبنی پیش گوئی
سال 2021 جنوب مغربی مانسونی بارش کی ایم ایم ای پیش گوئی تیار کرنے کے واسطے مارچ کی ابتدائی صورتحال استعمال کی گئی ہے۔ ایم ایم ای پیش گوئی تیار کرنے کے لئے ایم ایم سی ایف ایس سمیت بھارتی مانسون خطے پر زیادہ سے زیادہ پیش گوئی کی مہارت کے ساتھ آب و ہوا کے ماڈل استعمال کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایم ایم ای پیش گوئی سے یہ پتہ بھی چلتا ہے کہ سال 2021 مانسونی موسم (جون سےستمبر تک) کے دوران ملک بھر میں اوسطاً معمول کےمطابق (ایل پی اے کے 96 سے 104 فیصد تک) ہونے کاامکان ہے۔
4۔ استوائی بحرالکاہل اور بحر ہند میں سطح سمندر کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) کی صورتحال
گزشتہ سال کے دوسرے حصے کے دوران لانینا صورتحال (استوائی بحرالکاہل پر معمولی ایس ایس ٹی سے زیادہ سردی) تیار ہوتی ہے جوکہ نومبر میں اپنے عروج پر پہنچتی ہے لیکن استوائی بحرالکاہل میں لا نینا صورتحال سال 2021 کے ابتدائی حصے میں کمزور ہونا شروع ہوگئی تھی اور اب وہ ای این ایس او نیوٹرل صورت حال کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ استوائی بحرالکاہل میں سطح سمندر سے نیچے کے درجہ حرارت میں کافی گرمی آئی ہے اور ماحولیاتی نمونوں سے نیوٹرل ای اینایس او صورتحال کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
اس وقت بحر ہند میں نیوٹرل انڈین اوشن ڈائی پول (آئی او ڈی) کی صورتحال موجود ہیں۔ایم ایم سی ایف ایس کی تازہ ترین پیش گوئی سے پتہ چلتاہے کہ آنے والے مانسون کے موسم میں نیوٹرل آئی او ڈی صورت حال کے منفی آئی او ڈی صورتحال میں تبدیل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
تصویر۔ سال 2021 جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم (جون سے ستمبر تک) کے دوران بھارت میں موسمی بارش کے لئے *ٹرسائل زمروں (معمول سے کم، معمول کے مطابق اور معمول سے زیادہ ) کے لئے امکانی پیش گوئی ۔ تصویر بہت زیادہ امکان والے زمرے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے امکانات کو بھی دکھایاگیا ہے۔ سفید شیڈ والا ایریا آب و ہوا سے متعلق امکانات ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ امکانات بہترین کپلڈ کلائمیٹ ماڈلوں کے ایک گروپ سے ایم ایم ای پیش گوئی استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کئے گئےہیں (*ٹرسائل زمروں میں 33.33 فیصد ہر ایک کے مساوی کلائمٹولوجیکل امکانات ہوتے ہیں)