Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat Wave Conditions likely over the country on 15th April
Heat Wave conditions were observed in isolated pockets over Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana on 14th April
The highest maximum temperature of 42.8°C reported at Nowgong (East Uttar Pradesh) over the country on 14th April
15 APR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
"Morning Heat wave Bulletin dated 15-04-2021" with the following significant features:
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave observed:
• Heat Wave conditions were observed in isolated pockets over Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over East Uttar Pradesh; at many places over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Gangetic West Bengal and West Rajasthan; at a few places over Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat state and West Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Chhattisgarh, Vidarbha, Odisha, Jharkhand and Marathwada.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 14-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at a few places over Uttarakhand; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at most places over Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Gangetic west Bengal; at a few places over East Uttar Pradesh; at isolated places over West Rajasthan, Saurashtra & Kutch, Konkan & Goa and Assam & Meghalaya; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at most places over West Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand; at many places over Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and East Madhya Pradesh; at a few places over Arunachal Pradesh and Coastal Karnataka; at isolated places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad, Sub-Himalayan west Bengal & Sikkim, East Rajasthan, Gujarat Region and Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam. They were markedly below normal (-5.1°C or less ) at isolated places over Telangana; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at most places over Madhya Maharashtra, North Interior Karnataka and Chhattisgarh; at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar islands; at isolated places over West Madhya Pradesh; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at many places over Marathawada, South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal; at a few places over Odisha; at isolated places over at isolated places over Vidarbha, Kerala & Mahe, Rayalaseema and Lakshadweep and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 42.8°C was reported at Nowgong (East Uttar Pradesh).
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
15 اپریل کو ملک میں گرم لہر کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے
سوراشٹر کچھ اور ہریانہ کے اکّا دکّا علاقوں میں 14 اپریل کو گرم لہر جیسی صورتحال دیکھنے کو ملی
14 اپریل کو ملک میں سب سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت 42.8 سیلسیس نوگاؤں (مشرقی اترپردیش) میں تھا
15 APR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 اپریل 2021: ہندوستان محکمہ موسمیات(IMD) کے موسم ک پیش گوئی کے قومی مرکز کے مطابق ’’صبح کا گرم لہر بلٹین مورخہ 15.4.2021 درج ذیل خصوصیات پر مبنی:۔
درجہ حرارت کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے لئے وارننگ
گرم لہر دیکھی گئی:
• گرم لہر سوراشٹر کچھ اورہریانہ کے اکّادّکا علاقوں میں دیکھی گئی۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت
• زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت 40.0 سیلسیس سے زیادہ مشرقی اترپردیش کے علاقوں میں زیادہ تر دیکھا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ، دہلی ، گنگائی مغربی بنگال اور مغربی راجستھان کے بہت سے مقامات پر ۔ مدھیہ پردیش ، بہار، گجرات اور مغربی اترپردیش کے بعض علاقوں میں اور چنڈھی گڑھ، ودربھ، اڑیشہ، جھارکھنڈ اور مراٹھواڑہ کے اکّا دکّا علاقوں میں گرم لہر دیکھنے کو ملی۔
• زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت ڈپارچرز 14.04.2021:زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت اتراکھنڈ کے چند مقامات پر نمایاں طور سے معمول سے زیادہ تھا۔پنجاب ،ہماچل پردیش ، ہریانہ ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی ، گنگائی مغربی بنگال کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں معمول سے اوپر تھا(3.1 سیلسیس سے 5.0 سیلسیس) اس کے علاوہ مشرقی اترپردیش کے چند مقامات پر ، مغربی راجستھان ، سوراشٹر اور کچھ ، کوکن اور گوا ، آسام اور میگھالیہ کے اکّادکّا مقامات پر معمول سے زیادہ (1.6C سے 3.0C)مغربی اترپردیش اور جھارکھنڈ کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں ، بہار ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ، مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش کے بہت سے مقامات پر ، اور ساحلی کرناٹک، جموں وکشمیر ، لداخ ،گلگت،بلتستان اور مظفرآباد، ذیلی ہمالیائی ، مغربی بنگال، سکم ، مشرقی راجستھان، گجرات اور ساحلی آندھراپردیش اور یانم۔ نمایاں طورسے معمول سے نیچے(5.0Cیا اس سے کم) ۔ تلنگانہ کے اکادکا علاقوں میں، معمول سے کافی نیچے(3.1C سے 5.0C) مدھیہ پردیش کے زیادہ تر حصوں ، شمالی اندرونی کرناٹک اور چھتیس گڑھ، انڈومان ونکوبار کے چند مقامات پر، مغربی مدھیہ پردیش کے چند مقامات پر، معمول سے نیچے 1.6Cسے3.0C) مراٹھواڑہ، جنوبی اندرونی کرناٹک، اور تملانڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل ، اڑیشہ کے چند مقامات پر، ودربھ کیرلا اور رائل سیما اور لکشدیپ کے بعض مقامات پر اور ملک کے باقی حصوں میں معمول کے قریب درجہ حرارت تھا۔
• کل سب سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت 42.8C نوگاؤں (مشرقی اترپردیش) میں تھا۔
تفصیل کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)