Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat Wave Conditions likely over the country on 15th April
Heat Wave conditions were observed in isolated pockets over Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana on 14th April
The highest maximum temperature of 42.8°C reported at Nowgong (East Uttar Pradesh) over the country on 14th April
15 APR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
"Morning Heat wave Bulletin dated 15-04-2021" with the following significant features:
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave observed:
• Heat Wave conditions were observed in isolated pockets over Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over East Uttar Pradesh; at many places over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Gangetic West Bengal and West Rajasthan; at a few places over Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat state and West Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Chhattisgarh, Vidarbha, Odisha, Jharkhand and Marathwada.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 14-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at a few places over Uttarakhand; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at most places over Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Gangetic west Bengal; at a few places over East Uttar Pradesh; at isolated places over West Rajasthan, Saurashtra & Kutch, Konkan & Goa and Assam & Meghalaya; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at most places over West Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand; at many places over Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and East Madhya Pradesh; at a few places over Arunachal Pradesh and Coastal Karnataka; at isolated places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad, Sub-Himalayan west Bengal & Sikkim, East Rajasthan, Gujarat Region and Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam. They were markedly below normal (-5.1°C or less ) at isolated places over Telangana; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at most places over Madhya Maharashtra, North Interior Karnataka and Chhattisgarh; at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar islands; at isolated places over West Madhya Pradesh; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at many places over Marathawada, South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal; at a few places over Odisha; at isolated places over at isolated places over Vidarbha, Kerala & Mahe, Rayalaseema and Lakshadweep and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 42.8°C was reported at Nowgong (East Uttar Pradesh).
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
15 अप्रैल को देश में गर्म हवा की संभावना नहीं
14 अप्रैल को सौराष्‍ट्र एवं कच्‍छ तथा हरियाणा के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में गर्म हवा की स्थिति रही
14 अप्रैल को देश में नौगोंग (पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश) में सर्वाधिक अधिकतम तापमान 42.8 डिग्री सेल्सियस दर्ज किया गया
15 APR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्‍ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान:
निम्‍नलिखित उल्‍लेखनीय विशेषताओं के साथ “दिनांक 15.04.2021 की सुबह का गर्म हवा बुलेटिन” :
अगले 24 घंटों के लिए वर्तमान तापमान स्थिति तथा चेतावनी
गर्म हवा पाई गई :
• सौराष्‍ट्र एवं कच्छ तथा हरियाणा के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों मे गर्म हवा की स्थितियां देखी गईं
अधिकतम तापमान :
• 40.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक अधिकतम तापमान पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के अधिकांश स्‍थानों में; हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्‍ली, पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्रों तथा पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान के कई स्‍थानों पर; मध्‍य प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात और पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के कुछ सथानों पर तथा छत्‍तीसगढ़, विदर्भ, ओडिशा, झारखंड तथा महाराष्‍ट्र के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर दर्ज किया गया।
• 14.04.2021 को अधिकतम तापमान बदलाव : उत्‍तराखंड के कुछ स्‍थानों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्‍य से बेहद अधिक (5.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस या अधिक); पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ एवं दिल्‍ली तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्रों के अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर; पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के कुछ स्‍थानों पर; पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान, सौराष्‍ट्र एवं कच्‍छ, कोंकण एवं गोवा तथा असम एवं मेघालय के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर सामान्‍य से बहुत अधिक (3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस); पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश तथा झारखंड के अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर; बिहार, नगालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरा तथा पूर्वी मध्‍य प्रदेश के कई स्‍थानों पर; अरूणाचल प्रदेश एवं तटीय कर्नाटक के कुछ स्‍थानों पर; जम्‍मू–कश्‍मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित, बाल्टिस्तान और मुज़फ्फराबाद, उप-हिमालयी, पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम, पूर्वी राजस्‍थान, गुजरात क्षेत्र तथा तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश तथा यानम के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर सामान्‍य से अधिक तापमान(1.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 3.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) दर्ज किया गया। तापमान तेलंगाना के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर सामान्‍य से बेहद कम (-5‍ डिग्री सेल्सियस या कम); मध्‍य महाराष्‍ट्र, उत्‍तर आंतरिक कर्नाटक एवं छत्‍तीसगढ़ के अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर; अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप के कुछ स्‍थानों पर; पश्चिमी मध्‍य प्रदेश के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर सामान्‍य से काफी कम (-3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से -5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) तक; मराठवाड़ा, दक्षिणी आंतरिक कर्नाटक एवं तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी एवं कराइकल के कई स्‍थानों पर; ओडिशा के कुछ स्‍थानों पर; विदर्भ, केरल एवं माहे, रायलसीमा तथा लक्षदीप के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर सामान्‍य से कम (-1.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस से -3.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) तक रहा त‍था देश के शेष हिस्‍सों में लगभग सामान्‍य रहा।
• कल नौगोंग (पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश) में सर्वाधिक अधिकतम तापमान 42.8 डिग्री सेल्सियस दर्ज किया गया
कृपया ग्राफिक्‍स विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :
स्थान विशेष मौसम की स्थिति और उससे जुड़ी चेतावनियों को जानने के लिए कृपया मौसम ऐप डाउनलोड करें। कृषि संबंधी मौसम की सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप और आकाशीय बिजली संबंधी जानकारी के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें तथा जिलावार चेतावनी के लिए राज्‍य एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइटों पर जाएं।