Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat Wave Conditions likely over the country on 15th April
Heat Wave conditions were observed in isolated pockets over Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana on 14th April
The highest maximum temperature of 42.8°C reported at Nowgong (East Uttar Pradesh) over the country on 14th April
15 APR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
"Morning Heat wave Bulletin dated 15-04-2021" with the following significant features:
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave observed:
• Heat Wave conditions were observed in isolated pockets over Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over East Uttar Pradesh; at many places over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Gangetic West Bengal and West Rajasthan; at a few places over Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat state and West Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Chhattisgarh, Vidarbha, Odisha, Jharkhand and Marathwada.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 14-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at a few places over Uttarakhand; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at most places over Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Gangetic west Bengal; at a few places over East Uttar Pradesh; at isolated places over West Rajasthan, Saurashtra & Kutch, Konkan & Goa and Assam & Meghalaya; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at most places over West Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand; at many places over Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and East Madhya Pradesh; at a few places over Arunachal Pradesh and Coastal Karnataka; at isolated places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad, Sub-Himalayan west Bengal & Sikkim, East Rajasthan, Gujarat Region and Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam. They were markedly below normal (-5.1°C or less ) at isolated places over Telangana; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at most places over Madhya Maharashtra, North Interior Karnataka and Chhattisgarh; at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar islands; at isolated places over West Madhya Pradesh; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at many places over Marathawada, South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal; at a few places over Odisha; at isolated places over at isolated places over Vidarbha, Kerala & Mahe, Rayalaseema and Lakshadweep and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 42.8°C was reported at Nowgong (East Uttar Pradesh).
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ
14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕਾ-ਦੁੱਕਾ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਗਾਂਗ (ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 42.8 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
15 APR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ -
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ "15.04.2021 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਦਾ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੁਲੇਟਨ" ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ"-
ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਨਵੀ
ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ -
ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕਾ-ਦੁੱਕਾ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 40 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਗੈਂਗਟਿਕ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਗੰਗਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗਡ਼੍ਹ, ਵਿਦਰਭ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 40 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
14.04.2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਧਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ (5.1 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ) ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ (3.1 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ ਤੋਂ 5.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ) ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ। ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ, ਕੌਂਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (1.6 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ ਤੋਂ 3.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ) ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਗਿਲਗਿਤ , ਬਾਲਟੀਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਜ਼ਫਰਾਬਾਦ, ਉੱਪ-ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਗੈਂਗਟਿਕ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਨਮ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (1.6 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤੋਂ 3.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ) ਉੱਪਰ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਹ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗਡ਼੍ਹ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕ-ਦੁੱਕਾ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (-1.6 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ ਤੋਂ -3.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ) ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਾਈਕਲ, ਵਿਦਰਭ. ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇ, ਰਾਇਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਆਮ ਵਰਗਾ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਕਲ੍ਹ ਨੌਗਾਂਗ (ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 42.8 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.