Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ASSETS DEPLOYED IN SEARCH AND RESCUE EFFORTS FOR MISSING FISHERMEN AT SEA OFF MANGALORE
14 APR 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy deployed its surface and air assets for the Search and Rescue (SAR) of missing fishermen at sea off the coast of Mangalore. It was reported that an Indian Fishing Boat 'IFB Rabah' with 14 fishermen embarked had suffered a collision with a Singapore flag merchant ship 'MV APL Le Havre', 40 nautical miles west of New Mangalore at about 0200h on 13 Apr 21. Indian Naval Ships Tillanchang and Kalpeni along with naval aircraft from Goa were deployed in the area to augment SAR efforts of Coast Guard vessels.
While two rescued fishermen have been shifted to safety ashore, three bodies have been recovered thus far. The search is on for the remaining nine fishermen.
To assist in the rescue efforts INS Subhadra, a patrol vessel, was sailed from Karwar with a Diving Team embarked. The ship arrived on scene in the early hours of 14 Apr 21. Two specialist diving teams are undertaking snagline search in the area in an effort to locate the sunk fishing craft.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मंगळूरूच्या समुद्रात बेपत्ता मच्छिमारांचा शोध आणि बचाव कार्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाचा ताफा तैनात
14 APR 2021 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2021
मंगळूरूच्या समुद्रात बेपत्ता झालेल्या मच्छिमारांचा शोध आणि बचाव कार्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाकडून जहाजे आणि विमाने तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत. 13 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी दुपारी दोन वाजता 14 मच्छीमार असणाऱ्या 'आयएफबी रबा' या भारतीय मच्छिमार बोटीला न्यू मंगळूरूच्या पश्चिमेला 40 सागरी मैलांवर सिंगापूरच्या 'एमव्ही एपीएल ले हॅवेर' या व्यापारी जहाजाची धडक बसल्याची माहिती मिळाली होती. तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजांच्या शोध आणि बचावकार्याला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाची तिल्लचांग आणि कल्पेनी जहाजे तसेच गोव्याहून नौदलाचे विमान तैनात केले आहे.
बचावलेल्या दोन मच्छिमारांना सुरक्षित किनार्‍यावर हलविण्यात आले असून आतापर्यंत तीन मृतदेह बाहेर काढण्यात आले आहेत. उर्वरित नऊ मच्छीमारांचा शोध सुरू आहे.
बचाव कार्यात मदत करण्यासाठी आयएनएस सुभद्रा या गस्ती नौकेला कारवारहून पाठविले असून यामध्ये एका डायव्हिंग (पाणबुडे) पथकाचा देखील समावेश आहे. हे जहाज 14 एप्रिल रोजी घटनास्थळी पोहोचले असून बुडालेल्या मासेमारी जहाजाचा शोध घेण्यासाठी 2 विशेष डायव्हिंग पथके शोध कार्य करीत आहेत.