Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ASSETS DEPLOYED IN SEARCH AND RESCUE EFFORTS FOR MISSING FISHERMEN AT SEA OFF MANGALORE
14 APR 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy deployed its surface and air assets for the Search and Rescue (SAR) of missing fishermen at sea off the coast of Mangalore. It was reported that an Indian Fishing Boat 'IFB Rabah' with 14 fishermen embarked had suffered a collision with a Singapore flag merchant ship 'MV APL Le Havre', 40 nautical miles west of New Mangalore at about 0200h on 13 Apr 21. Indian Naval Ships Tillanchang and Kalpeni along with naval aircraft from Goa were deployed in the area to augment SAR efforts of Coast Guard vessels.
While two rescued fishermen have been shifted to safety ashore, three bodies have been recovered thus far. The search is on for the remaining nine fishermen.
To assist in the rescue efforts INS Subhadra, a patrol vessel, was sailed from Karwar with a Diving Team embarked. The ship arrived on scene in the early hours of 14 Apr 21. Two specialist diving teams are undertaking snagline search in the area in an effort to locate the sunk fishing craft.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने मंगलौर के करीब समुद्र में लापता मछुआरों की तलाश एवं बचाव के प्रयासों में अपना अमला तैनात किया
14 APR 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने मंगलौर के तट पर समुद्र में लापता मछुआरों की खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) के लिए अपनी सतह और हवाई परिसंपत्तियों को तैनात किया है। प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार 14 मछुआरों के साथ एक भारतीय मत्स्य पालन नौका 'आईएफबी रबाह' की दिनांक 13 अप्रैल 21 को लगभग 0200 बजे न्यू मैंगलोर से 40 समुद्री मील दूर पश्चिम में सिंगापुर के एक फ्लैग मर्चेंट पोत 'एमवी एपीएल ले हावरे' से टक्कर हो गई थी। गोवा से नौसैनिक विमानों के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज टिल्लान्चांग और कल्पनी को तटरक्षक जहाजों के एसएआर प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए क्षेत्र में तैनात किया गया था।
दो बचाए गए मछुआरों को सुरक्षित स्थान पर भेजा गया है। वहीं, तीन शव अब तक बरामद किए जा चुके हैं। बचे हुए 9 मछुआरों की तलाश जारी है।
आईएनएस सुभद्रा के बचाव के प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए, एक गश्ती दल को करवार से रवाना किया गया, जिसमें एक गोताखोरी टीम शामिल थी। जहाज 14 अप्रैल की तड़के घटनास्थल पर पहुंचा। दो विशेषज्ञ डाइविंग टीमें डूबते हुए मछली पकड़ने के शिल्प का पता लगाने के प्रयास में इलाके में स्नैग लाइन की खोज कर रही हैं।