Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Make Network Survey Vehicle Use Mandatory for Road Condition Survey
13 APR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its commitment to provide better roads to commuters, NHAI has decided to deploy Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) to enhance quality of the National Highways. Carrying out road condition survey using NSV on the National Highways has been made mandatory at the time of certifying completion of the project and every six months thereafter. The provision has also been included as a part of the standard bidding document of consultancy services.
The deployment will help in enhancing the overall quality of the highways as NSV uses the latest survey techniques such as high-resolution digital camera for 3600 imagery, Record images/videos at regular intervals, Laser Road Profilometer and other related technology for measurement of distresses in road surface.
NSV will also help collate data to analyse the Road condition including measurement of the road surface, surface cracking, potholes and patches. Apart from this, NSV will also provide data insights relating to side drains and road furniture etc.
Data collected through NSV survey shall be uploaded on NHAI’s ‘AI’ based portal Data Lake, where it will be analysed by Road Asset Management Cell (RAMS Cell) to assess the condition/roughness of road to prioritise for the maintenance.
The data will help maintaining up-to-date asset inventory and road assets condition status. Apart from delivering vital information on road network planning, providing relevant information on other aspects such as development of road safety measures, etc., it will also assist in developing Highway maintenance strategies, analysis of maintenance and selection of optimal maintenance regime.
The data collected through NSV surveys will highlight deficiencies in road conditions, prompting BOT operators/NHAI officials to take corrective steps to bring the road condition to the desired level. This will further result in better upkeep of National Highways, leading to more comfort and better travel experience for Highways users.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی، سڑکوں کی صورتحال کے جائزہ کے لئے نیٹ ورک کے جائزہ سے متعلق گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو لازمی بنائے گی
13 APR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے، روزانہ آمد ورفت کرنے والے افراد کو بہتر سڑکیں فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ قومی شاہراہوں کی کوالٹی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے نیٹ ورک کےجائزہ سے متعلق گاڑیوں (این ایس وی) کو کام پر لگائے گی۔ قومی شاہراہوں پر این ایس وی کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے سڑکوں کی صورتحال کاجائزہ لیا جانا، پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے وقت اوراس کے ہر چھ مہینے کے بعد ، لازمی قرار دے دیا گیاہے۔ اسے مشاورتی خدمات کی ، بولی لگانے سے متعلق معیاری دستاویزات کے حصہ کے طور پر بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اس قدم سے شاہراہوں کی مجموعی کوالٹی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی کیو ں کہ این ایس وی میں تازہ ترین سروےتکنیکوں کااستعمال کیا جاتا ہے جیسے 3600 امیجری کے لئے ہائی ریزولوشن ڈیجیٹل کیمرہ ، وقفہ وقفہ کے بعد ریکارڈ تصاویر/ ویڈیوز، لیزر روڈ پروفلو میٹر اور سڑکوں پر خطروں کی پیمائش کے لئے دیگرمتعلقہ ٹکنالوجی۔
این ایس وی سے سڑکوں کی صورتحال کاجائزہ لینے کے لئے اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جن میں سڑکوں کی پیمائش، سڑکوں پر دراروں اورگڑھوں کی پیمائش بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایسوی سے سڑک کے کنارے پانی کی نکاسی اور سڑکوں پر ، ٹریفک سے متعلق تنصیبات کے بارے میں اعداد وشمار فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
این ایس وی سروے کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ اعداد وشمار ، این ایچ اے آئی ای کے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی پورٹل ڈیٹالیک پر اپ لوڈ کئے جائیں گے جہاں ان کا تجزیہ، دیکھ بھال کے لئے ترجیح دینے کے مقصد سے سڑکو ں کی صورتحال/ خرابی کاجائزہ لینے کے لئے سڑکوں کے جائزہ سے متعلق منیجمنٹ سیل کرے گا۔
ان اعداد وشمار سے ساز وسامان کی خریداری اور سڑکوں کی بہتر صورتحال برقراررکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق اہم معلومات فراہم کرنے اور سڑکوں کے حفاظتی اقدامات تیار کرنے جیسے دیگر پہلوؤں پر متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ اس سے شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق حکمت عملی، دیکھ بھال کےجائزے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ دیکھ بھال کانظام اپنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
این ایس وی سروے کے ذریعہ اکٹھا کئے گئے اعداد وشمار سے سڑکوں کی حالت میں کمی کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے گا جس سے بی اوٹی آپریٹروں/ این ایچ اے آئی کے افسران، سڑکوں کی حالت کو مطلوبہ سطح پر لانے کے لئے اصلاحی اقدامات، فوری طور پر کریں گے۔ اس سے قومی شاہراہوں کی مزید دیکھ بھال میں مدد ملے گی جس سے قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کو مزید آرام دہ اور بہتر سفر کرنے کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔