Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 89.6% of equity shareholding of Gangavaram Port Limited by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones Limited
13 APR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 89.6% of equity shareholding of Gangavaram Port Limited (“GPL”) by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones Limited (“APSEZ”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, on 13th April 2021.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 89.6% of the shareholding in GPL (i.e., the entity operating Gangavaram port) by APSEZ.
APSEZ is an integrated port infrastructure services provider currently present across 11 domestic ports in six maritime states of Gujarat, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha. APSEZ manages the complete logistics chain (i.e., from vessels management to anchorage, pilotage, tug pulling, berthing, goods handling internal transport, storage and handling, processing and final evacuation by road or rail).
GPL is engaged to own, develop and operate the deep-water port at Gangavaram, Andhra Pradesh, pursuant to a concession agreement on Build-Own-Operate-Transfer basis with Government of Andhra Pradesh for a concession period of thirty years from the date of commercial operations and entitled for a further period of 20 years (two periods of 10 years each).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਗਾਵਰਮ ਪੋਰਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀ 89.6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 APR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਏਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੰਗਾਵਰਮ ਪੋਰਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਜੀਪੀਐੱਲ) ਦੀ 89.6% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 31 (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਲ (ਗੰਗਾਵਰਮ ਪੋਰਟ)ਵਿੱਚ ਏਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਦੀ 89.6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਏਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਗੋਆ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਏਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਪੂਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਚੇਨ (ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੰਕਰੇਂਜ, ਪਾਇਲਟ, ਟੱਗ ਪੁਲਿੰਗ, ਬਰਥਿੰਗ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਜਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਮ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਆਂਧਰਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੰਗਾਵਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਿਲਡ-ਔਨ-ਪੋਰਟ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 30 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 20 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਿਆਦ (10-10 ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਮਿਆਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ) ਤੱਕ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।