Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists discover the farthest Gamma-ray emitting active galaxy with narrow emission lines
13 APR 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have discovered a new active galaxy identified as the farthest gamma-ray emitting galaxy that has so far been stumbled upon. This active galaxy called the Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 (NLS1) galaxy, which is about 31 billion light-years away, opens up avenues to explore more such gamma-ray emitting galaxies that wait to meet us.
Ever since 1929, when Edwin Hubble discovered that the Universe is expanding, it has been known that most other galaxies are moving away from us. Light from these galaxies is shifted to longer (and this means redder) wavelengths - in other words, it is red-shifted. Scientists have been trying to trace such red-shifted galaxies to understand the early Universe.
Scientists from ARIES, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, in collaboration with researchers from other institutions, studied around 25,000 luminous Active galactic nuclei (AGN) from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS), a major optical imaging and spectroscopic survey of astronomical objects in-operation for the last 20 years and found a unique object that emits high-energy gamma rays located at a high redshift (more than 1). They identified it as a gamma-ray emitting NLS1 galaxy, which is a rare entity in space.
Powerful relativistic jets, or sources of particles in the Universe traveling nearly at speed to light, are usually produced by AGN powered by large black holes and hosted in a giant elliptical galaxy. However, detection of gamma-ray emission from NLS1 challenges the idea of how relativistic jets are formed because NLS1s are a unique class of AGN that are powered by black hole of low mass and hosted in spiral galaxy. As of today, gamma-ray emission has been detected in about a dozen NLS1 galaxies, which are a separate class of AGN identified four decades ago. All of them are at redshifts lesser than one, and no method was present till date to find NLS1 at redshifts larger than one. This discovery opens up a new way to find gamma-ray emitting NLS1 galaxies in the early Universe.
For the research, the scientists used one of the largest ground-based telescopes in the world, the 8.2 m Subaru Telescope located at Hawaii, USA. They helped establish a new method to find high redshift NLS1 galaxies that were not known previously by comparing different emission lines in their spectra. The new gamma-ray emitting NLS1 was formed when the Universe was only about 4.7 billion years old as compared to its current age of about 13.8 billion years.
The research led by Dr. Suvendu Rakshit, Scientist, ARIES, in collaboration with various scientists Malte Schramm (Japan), C. S. Stalin (IIA, India), I. Tanaka (USA), Vaidehi S. Paliya (ARIES), Indrani Pal (IIA, India), Jari Kotilainen (Finland) and Jaejin Shin (South Korea) has recently been accepted for publication in the journal Monthly Notices of Royal Astronomical Society. Motivated by this finding, Dr. Rakshit and his collaborators are keen to exploit the capabilities offered by the TIFR-ARIES Near-Infrared Spectrometer on the recently commissioned 3.6 m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT) at ARIES to find more such gamma-ray emitting NLS1 galaxies at much larger redshifts.
Description: Macintosh HD:Users:rakshit:WORK:PAPER_DRAFT:finca:TXS1206:TXS1206_mnras_accepted_clean:spectra.pdf
Figure 1. The spectrum of TXS 1206+549. Left panel: Mg II line fit of the SDSS spectrum with an inset plot showing the zoomed version of Mg II line fitting. Right panel: Hβ model fit to the Subaru spectrum.
For more details, Dr. Suvendu Rakshit (suvendu@aries.res.in) can be contacted.
Publication links:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slab031
arXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2103.16521

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने सबसे दूर गामा रे उत्सर्जक आकाश गंगा की खोज की
13 APR 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
खगोल वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नई सक्रिय आकाशगंगा का पता लगाया है। इसकी पहचान सुदूर गामा रे उत्सर्जक आकाशगंगा के रूप में की गई है। इस सक्रिय आकाशगंगा को नेरो लाइन सीफर्ट-1 (एनएलएस-1) गैलेक्सी कहा जाता है। यह लगभग 31 बिलियन प्रकाश वर्ग पीछे है। इस खोज से आगे की खोज का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
1929 में एडमिन हब्बल ने खोज की थी कि ब्रह्मांड का विस्तार हो रहा है। तब से यह ज्ञात है कि अधिकतर आकाशगंगा हमसे दूर हो रही हैं। इन आकाशगंगाओं से प्रकाश लम्बे रेडियो तरंग की ओर मुड़ जाते हैं। इसे रेड शिफ्ट कहा जाता है। वैज्ञानिक आकाशगंगाओं के इस मोड़ की खोज कर रहे हैं ताकि ब्रह्मांड को समझा जा सके।
विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान एआरआईईएस के वैज्ञानिकों ने अन्य संस्थानों के शोधकर्ताओं के सहयोग से लगभग 25,000 चमकीला सक्रिय ग्लैक्टिकन्यूकली (एजीएन) का अध्ययन स्लोन डिजिटल स्काई सर्वे (एसडीएसएस) से किया और पाया कि एक विचित्र पींड ऊंचे रेड शिफ्ट पर (एक से अधिक) उच्च ऊर्जा गामा किरण उत्सर्जन कर रहा है। एसडीएसस एक प्रमुख ऑप्टिकल तथा स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक सर्वे है जिसका इस्तेमाल पिछले 20 वर्षों में खगोलीय पींड को देखने के लिए किया जाता है। वैज्ञानिकों ने इसकी पहचान गामा किरण उत्सर्जक एनएलएस-1 ग्लैक्सी के रूप में की है। यह अंतरिक्ष में दुर्लभ है। ब्रह्मांड में कणों के स्रोत प्रकाश की गति से यात्रा करते हैं। ये स्रोत बड़े ब्लैकहोल की ऊर्जा से प्रेरित एजीएन द्वारा संचालित किए जाते हैं और इसे विशाल अंडाकार आकाशगंगा में होस्ट किया जाता है। लेकिन एनएलएस-1 से गामा किरण का उत्सर्जन इस बात को चुनौती देता है कि कैसे सापेक्षवादी कणों के स्रोत बनते हैं क्योंकि एनएलएस-1 एजीएन का अनूठा वर्ग है जिसे कम द्रव्यमान ब्लैकहोल से ऊर्जा मिलती है और इसे घुमावदार आकाशगंगा में होस्ट किया जाता है। अभी तक गामा किरण उत्सर्जन का पता लगभग एक दर्ज एनएलएस-1 आकाशगंगा में लगा है। ये 4 दशक पहले चिन्हित एजीएन के अलग वर्ग हैं। सभी लम्बे रेडियो तरंगों की ओर मुड़े हैं। सब एक दूसरे से छोटे हैं और अभी तक रेड शिफ्ट पर एक दूसरे से बड़े एनएलएस-1 का पता लगाने का तरीका नहीं निकला है। इस खोज से ब्रह्मांड में गामा रे उत्सर्जक एनएलएस-1 आकाशगंगाओं के पता लगाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
शोध के लिए वैज्ञानिकों ने विश्व का सबसे बड़ा जमीनी टेलीस्कोप अमेरिका के हवाई स्थित 8.2एम सुबारू टेलीस्कोप का इस्तेमाल किया। इससे ऊंचे रेड शिफ्ट की एनएलएस-1 का पता लगाने की नई पद्धति में मदद की। इससे पहले इन आकाशगंगाओं की जानकारी नहीं थी। नई गामा रे उत्सर्जक एनएलएस-1 तब बनता है जब वर्तमान 13.8 बिलियन पुराने ब्रह्मांड की तुलना में ब्रह्मांड 4.7 अरब वर्ष पुराना होता है।
शोध का नेतृत्व एआरआईईएस के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. शुभेन्दु रक्षित ने किया। इसमें माल्टे श्रेम (जापान), सीएस स्टालिन (आईआईए इंडिया), आई तनाका (अमेरिका), वैदेही एस पालिया (एआरआईईएस), इंद्राणी पाल (आईआईए इंडिया), जरी कोटीलेनेन (फिनलैंड) तथा जायजिंग शिन (दक्षिण कोरिया) ने सहयोग दिया। इस शोध को मंथली नोटिसेज ऑफ रॉयल स्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाएटी जर्नल में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार किया गया है। इस खोज से प्रेरित डॉक्टर रक्षित और उनके सहयोग एआरआईईएस के 3.6 एम देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप (डीओटी) पर टीआईएफआर- एआरआईईएस नियर इन्फ्रा रेड स्पेक्ट्रो मीटर की क्षमताओं का पता लगाने में दिलचस्पी रखते हैं ताकि बड़े रेड शिप पर गामा रे उत्सर्जन करने वाली एनएलएस-1 आकाशगंगाओं का पता लगाया जा सके।
Description: Macintosh HD:Users:rakshit:WORK:PAPER_DRAFT:finca:TXS1206:TXS1206_mnras_accepted_clean:spectra.pdf
अधिक विवरण के लिए,डॉ. शुभेन्दु रक्षित (suvendu@aries.res.in) से संपर्क करें।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slab031
arXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2103.16521