Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists discover the farthest Gamma-ray emitting active galaxy with narrow emission lines
13 APR 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have discovered a new active galaxy identified as the farthest gamma-ray emitting galaxy that has so far been stumbled upon. This active galaxy called the Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 (NLS1) galaxy, which is about 31 billion light-years away, opens up avenues to explore more such gamma-ray emitting galaxies that wait to meet us.
Ever since 1929, when Edwin Hubble discovered that the Universe is expanding, it has been known that most other galaxies are moving away from us. Light from these galaxies is shifted to longer (and this means redder) wavelengths - in other words, it is red-shifted. Scientists have been trying to trace such red-shifted galaxies to understand the early Universe.
Scientists from ARIES, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, in collaboration with researchers from other institutions, studied around 25,000 luminous Active galactic nuclei (AGN) from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS), a major optical imaging and spectroscopic survey of astronomical objects in-operation for the last 20 years and found a unique object that emits high-energy gamma rays located at a high redshift (more than 1). They identified it as a gamma-ray emitting NLS1 galaxy, which is a rare entity in space.
Powerful relativistic jets, or sources of particles in the Universe traveling nearly at speed to light, are usually produced by AGN powered by large black holes and hosted in a giant elliptical galaxy. However, detection of gamma-ray emission from NLS1 challenges the idea of how relativistic jets are formed because NLS1s are a unique class of AGN that are powered by black hole of low mass and hosted in spiral galaxy. As of today, gamma-ray emission has been detected in about a dozen NLS1 galaxies, which are a separate class of AGN identified four decades ago. All of them are at redshifts lesser than one, and no method was present till date to find NLS1 at redshifts larger than one. This discovery opens up a new way to find gamma-ray emitting NLS1 galaxies in the early Universe.
For the research, the scientists used one of the largest ground-based telescopes in the world, the 8.2 m Subaru Telescope located at Hawaii, USA. They helped establish a new method to find high redshift NLS1 galaxies that were not known previously by comparing different emission lines in their spectra. The new gamma-ray emitting NLS1 was formed when the Universe was only about 4.7 billion years old as compared to its current age of about 13.8 billion years.
The research led by Dr. Suvendu Rakshit, Scientist, ARIES, in collaboration with various scientists Malte Schramm (Japan), C. S. Stalin (IIA, India), I. Tanaka (USA), Vaidehi S. Paliya (ARIES), Indrani Pal (IIA, India), Jari Kotilainen (Finland) and Jaejin Shin (South Korea) has recently been accepted for publication in the journal Monthly Notices of Royal Astronomical Society. Motivated by this finding, Dr. Rakshit and his collaborators are keen to exploit the capabilities offered by the TIFR-ARIES Near-Infrared Spectrometer on the recently commissioned 3.6 m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT) at ARIES to find more such gamma-ray emitting NLS1 galaxies at much larger redshifts.
Description: Macintosh HD:Users:rakshit:WORK:PAPER_DRAFT:finca:TXS1206:TXS1206_mnras_accepted_clean:spectra.pdf
Figure 1. The spectrum of TXS 1206+549. Left panel: Mg II line fit of the SDSS spectrum with an inset plot showing the zoomed version of Mg II line fitting. Right panel: Hβ model fit to the Subaru spectrum.
For more details, Dr. Suvendu Rakshit (suvendu@aries.res.in) can be contacted.
Publication links:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slab031
arXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2103.16521

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਗਾਮਾ ਕਿਰਨਾਂ ਛੱਡਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਕਾਸ਼ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ
13 APR 2021 12:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਾਮਾ ਕਿਰਨਾਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਫਰਟ -1 (ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1) ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ 31 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
1929 ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਡਮਿਨ ਹੱਬਲ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਫੈਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਗਲੈਕਸੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਲੈਕਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਮੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਮੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਡ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਗਲੈਕਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੋੜ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਏਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਲੋਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਕਾਈ ਸਰਵੇ (ਐਸਡੀਐੱਸ) ਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 25,000 ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਗਲੇਕਟਿਕੋਨਿਊਕਲੀ (ਏਜੀਐੱਨ) ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਰੈਡਸ਼ਿਫਟਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅੰਗਤ ਪੁੰਜ ( ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ) ਉੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਗਾਮਾ ਕਿਰਨਾਂ ਛੱਡ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐਸਡੀਐਸਐਸ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਸਕੋਪਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਗੋਲੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਗਾਮਾ ਰੇਅ ਐਮੀਟਰ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਦੇ ਕਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਲੈਕਹੋਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਏਜੀਐਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅੰਡਾਕਾਰ ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਤੋਂ ਗਾਮਾ ਕਿਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਏਜੀਐਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ-ਪੁੰਜ ਦੀ ਬਲੈਕਹੋਲ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਘੁੰਮਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਗਲੈਕਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਮਾ ਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 4 ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਏਜੀਐਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਲੰਬ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਤਰੰਗਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਮੁੜ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਰੈਡ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਲੱਭਣਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਗਲੈਕਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਰਹੀ ਗਾਮਾ ਰੇਅ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਦੂਰਬੀਨ, ਯੂਐਸ-ਅਧਾਰਤ 8.2 ਐਮ ਸੁਬਾਰੂ ਦੂਰਬੀਨ, ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਰੈਡ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗਲੈਕਸੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਗਾਮਾ ਕਿਰਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਕ ਐਨਐਲਐਸ -1 ਉਦੋਂ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 13.8 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 4.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਏਆਰਆਈਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਡਾ: ਸ਼ੁਭੇਂਦੂ ਰਕਸ਼ੀਤ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਾਲਟੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਮ (ਜਪਾਨ), ਸੀ ਐਸ ਸਟਾਲਿਨ (ਆਈਆਈਏ ਇੰਡੀਆ), ਆਈ ਤਾਨਾਕਾ (ਯੂਐਸ), ਵੈਦੇਹੀ ਐਸ ਪਾਲੀਆ (ਏਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ), ਇੰਦਰਾਣੀ ਪਾਲ (ਆਈਆਈਏ ਇੰਡੀਆ), ਜ਼ਰੀ ਕੋਟਲੀਨੇਨ (ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ) ਅਤੇ ਜੈਸਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਿਨ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ) ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਇਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੋਨੋਮਿਕਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਜਰਨਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਨੋਟਿਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰਕਸ਼ੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਏਆਰਆਈਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ 3.6 ਐਮ ਦੇਵਥਲ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਦੂਰਬੀਨ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) 'ਤੇ ਟੀਐੱਫਆਰ-ਏਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਟੀਐੱਫਆਰ-ਏਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ 'ਤੇ ਗਾਮਾ ਕਿਰਨਾਂ ਛੱਡਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਨਐੱਲਐੱਸ -1 ਗਲੈਕਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
Description: Macintosh HD:Users:rakshit:WORK:PAPER_DRAFT:finca:TXS1206:TXS1206_mnras_accepted_clean:spectra.pdf
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੁਭੇਂਦੂ ਰਕਸ਼ੀਤ (suvendu@aries.res.in) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ।
ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slab031
arXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2103.16521