Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches “DGFT Trade Facilitation App” for Providing instant access to Exporters/Importers any-time any-where;
Shri Goyal says Trade facilitation App is READY for Industry 4.0;
App is a symbol of India’s Idea of Aatmanirbharta – Making governance easy, economical & accessible
Calls for developing Governance Apps in various regional languages
12 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today launched DGFT ‘Trade Facilitation’ Mobile Appduring the online video conference, for promoting ease of doing business and providing quick access to information to importers/exporters.
Speaking on the occasion,Shri Piyush Goyal said that very often, the simple trade-related process becomes cumbersome, and when they are available with a touch of a button, like with a mobile app, we will ensure the Ease of doing business and the speedy growth in international trade. “We desire to move towards paperless, automated processing systems, simple procedures for trade players, online data exchange between departments & digital payments & acknowledgements.”, he added
Shri Goyal said that in the post-covid world, tech-enabled governance will play a key role in determining India’s growth and competitiveness. He said that a Single-window approach has enabled tech transformation of service delivery in India. It has liberated last-mile beneficiary from location based constraints, and enhanced ease of doing business. He said that Progress in technology helps develop the economy and strengthen Indian firms in the competitive global market.
Lauding the initiative of DGFT, Shri Goyal said that the new Trade Facilitation App is a step in the right direction as it provides easy, omni-channel access to various trade related processes and enquiries at the touch of button.He said that truly imbibing Prime Minister’s vision of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance, DGFT is standing up for businesses as a true leader with e-issuance of certificates, QR scan process to validate documents. It will reduce transaction cost and time for imports and exports related processes, and usher in transparency. He said that ‘Trade Facilitation Mobile App’ is a symbol of India’s idea of Aatmanirbharta – Making governance easy, economical & accessible, as it symbolises shift in traditional thinking.
Shri Goyal said that Trade facilitation App is READY for Industry 4.0, as it provides
• Real-time trade policy updates, notifications,application status alert, tracking help requests
· Explore item-wise Export-Import policy & statistics,Track IEC Portfolio
· AI-based 24*7 assistance for trade queries
· DGFT services made accessible to all
· Your Trade Dashboard accessible anytime &anywhere
The Minister said that ‘Mobile’ India creates an international trade opportunities for MSMEs and Foreign players. It will enable creation of a quality conscious and cost-competitive domestic industry. Further, it will significantly contribute to export target of $1 Trillion by 2025 and GDP target of $5 Trillion. He said that for advanced App development, more inputs & ideas of all stakeholders should be invited for further refinement which will help in expediting our technological transformation. Shri Goyal also called for engagement with technology and language specialists to develop Governance Apps in various regional languages, which will support the spirit of oneness amongst our citizens.
The new Mobile App of DGFT provides the following features for ease of the exporters and importers –
• Real-time Trade Policy Updates and Event Notifications
• Your Trade Dashboard Anytime Anywhere
• Access all services offered by DGFT in App
• Explore Item-wise Export-Import Policy and Statistics
• 24x7 Virtual Assistance for Trade Related Queries
• Track your IEC Portfolio – IEC, Applications, Authorizations
• Real-time Alerts on status of applications
• Raise and track help requests in real-time
• Share Trade Notices, Public Notices easily
The App will be available on Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from theDGFT Website (https://dgft.gov.in). It has been developed by the Tata Consultancy Services (TCS),as per the directions of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आयातकों-निर्यातकों को किसी भी समय कही भी तुरंत सुविधा लेने के लिए “डीजीएफटी व्यापार सुविधा ऐप ” लांच किया
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्यापार सुविधा ऐप का उद्योग 4.0 वर्जन तैयार है
यह ऐप भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विचार का प्रतीक है, जिससे गवर्नेंस न केवल आसान होगा, बल्कि आर्थिक रुप से फायदेमंद और पहुंच बढ़ाने वाला होगा
इसके अलावा उन्होंने अपील की कि इस तरह के ऐप को विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में विकसित किया जाना चाहिए
12 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के तहत आयातकों / निर्यातकों तक सूचनाओं की तुरंत पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए डीजीएफटी का व्यापार सुविधा मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने यह ऐप ऑनलाइन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए लांच किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि बहुत बार व्यापार से संबंधित सरल प्रक्रिया भी बोझिल हो जाती है और वहीं सुविधा एक बटन के स्पर्श के साथ उपलब्ध है। मोबाइल ऐप के साथ हम व्यापार को आसान करना सुनिश्चित करेंगे और उसका अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में तेजी से विकास होगा। हम कागज रहित, स्वचालित प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली, कारोबारियों के लिए सरल प्रक्रिया, विभागों के बीच डाटा का आदान-प्रदान कर डिजिटल भुगतानों और उसकी स्वीकृति की ओर बढ़ना चाहते हैं।"
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद की दुनिया में तकनीक-सक्षम प्रशासन भारत के विकास और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा को निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण ने भारत में सेवाओं को तकनीकी के जरिए पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाया है। इसने अंतिम पायदान पर बैठे लाभार्थी को स्थान आधारित बाधाओं से मुक्त कर दिया है और उसके लिए व्यापार करना आसान कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति अर्थव्यवस्था को विकसित करने और प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय कंपनियों को मजबूत करने में मदद करती है।
डीजीएफटी की पहल की सराहना करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नया व्यापार सुविधा ऐप सही दिशा में एक कदम है क्योंकि यह विभिन्न व्यापार संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं और पूछताछ के लिए आसान ओमनी-चैनल का एक बटन से उपयोग प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वास्तव में प्रधानमंत्री के विजन न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन को साकार करता है। डीजीएफटी बिजनेस के लिए ई-सर्टिफिकेट जारी करने, दस्तावेजों को मान्य करने के लिए क्यूआर स्कैन प्रक्रिया कर, एक सच्चा नेतृत्व प्रदान कर रहा है।
यह आयात और निर्यात संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं के लिए लेनदेन की लागत और समय को कम करेगा और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार सुविधा मोबाइल ऐप आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विचार का प्रतीक है। यह पारंपरिक सोच में बदलाव का प्रतीक है साथ ही गवर्नेंस को आसान, किफायती और सुलभ बनाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्यापार सुविधा ऐप उद्योग 4.0 के लिए तैयार है, यह निम्न सेवाएं प्रदान करता हैः
• रियल-टाइम व्यापार नीतियों की जानकारी, सूचनाएं, आवेदन स्थिति की जानकारी, ट्रैकिंग सहायता अनुरोध
• वस्तुओं के आधार पर निर्यात-आयात नीति और उनके आंकड़ों का अन्वेषण। आईईसी पोर्टफोलियो को ट्रैक करना
• एआई-आधारित 24 घंटे व्यापार संबंधित प्रश्नों के लिए सहायता देना
• डीजीएफटी सेवाएं सभी के लिए सुलभ है
• आपका ट्रेड डैशबोर्ड किसी भी समय और कहीं भी सुलभ है
मंत्री ने कहा कि 'मोबाइल' भारत एमएसएमई और विदेशी कंपनियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार के अवसर बनाता है। इसके जरिए भारतीय कंपनियों को गुणवत्ता के प्रति सचेत करेगा और वह लागत के स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनेंगे। इसके अलावा, यह 2025 तक 1 लाख करोड़ डॉलर के निर्यात और 5 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की जीडीपी बनाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि ऐप को और अधिक एडवांस करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाना चाहिए। जिससे तकनीकी परिवर्तन में तेजी आएगी। श्री गोयल ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में गवर्नेंस एप विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और भाषा विशेषज्ञों के साथ जुड़ाव का भी आह्वान किया, जो हमारे नागरिकों की एकता की भावना का भी समर्थन करेगा।
डीजीएफटी का नया मोबाइल ऐप निर्यातकों और आयातकों की आसानी के लिए निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है-
• रियल टाइम व्यापार नीति अपडेट करना और अन्य सूचनाएं उपलब्ध कराना
• कहीं भी, किस भी समय आपका ट्रेड डैशबोर्ड
• डीजीएफटी द्वारा ऐप में दी गई सभी सेवाओं की पहुंच
• वस्तुओं के आधार पर निर्यात-आयात नीति और आंकड़ों का अन्वेषण
• व्यापार संबंधित जानकारी के लिए 24 घंटे ऑनलाइन सुविधा
• अपने आईईसी पोर्टफोलियो को ट्रैक करें - आईईसी, आवेदन, मंजूरी
• आवेदन पर वास्तविक समय पर अलर्ट
• रियल टाइम में सहायता अनुरोधों पर कार्रवाई और उन पर नजर रखना
• व्यापार नोटिस, सार्वजनिक नोटिस आसानी से साझा करना
यह ऐप एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध होगा। ऐप को डीजीएफटी की वेबसाइट से डाउनलोड किया जा सकेगा। (https://dgft.gov.in). जिसे डीजीएफटी (विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय) के निर्देश के आधार पर टीएसएस (टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विस) ने विकसित किया है।