Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the release of Hindi Version of Odisha Itihaas by Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
09 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Present with me at this event is Bhartruhari Mahtab ji, who is not just a member in the Lok Sabha, but a living example of how a good MP can discharge his duties, Dharmendra Pradhan ji, other senior dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! It is a matter of great pleasure for me that I have had the opportunity to attend this event associated with ‘Utkal Keshari’ Harekrushna Mahtab ji. About a year and a half ago, we all celebrated the 120th birth anniversary of ‘Utkal Keshari’ Harekrushna Mahtab ji as a very inspiring occasion. Today, we are releasing the Hindi edition of his famous book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ (History). It is very important that the vast and diverse history of Odisha reaches the people of the country. You have fulfilled this essential requirement through the Hindi version after Odia and English. I also thank and extend my best wishes to Bhai Bhartruhari Mahtab ji, Harekrushna Mahtab Foundation and especially Shankarlal Purohit ji for this innovative effort.
Friends,
While requesting for the release of this book, Bhartruhari ji had also given me a copy. I couldn't read it, but I had a cursory look at it. Then it came to my mind that its Hindi publication is associated with so many happy occasions. The book has been published in a year when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of independence. This year also celebrates 100 years when Harekrushna Mahtab ji left college and joined the freedom struggle. When Gandhi ji started the Dandi March for the Salt Satyagraha, Harekrushna ji led this movement in Odisha. It is also a coincidence that the publication of 'Odisha Itihaas’ is completing its 75 years in 2023. I think such coincidences continue to develop when there is a seed of service to the country, or social service at the heart of an idea.
Friends,
In the preface of this book, Bhartruhari ji has written that "Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab ji was the person who made history, saw it being made, and also wrote it". In fact, such historical personalities are very rare. Such great men themselves are important chapters of history. Mahtab ji dedicated his life to the freedom struggle and dedicated his youth. He spent his life in jail. But what is important is that along with the freedom struggle, he also fought for the society! In the movement against casteism and untouchability, he also opened his ancestral temple to all castes. We will not be able to realize the power of it that somebody could set such an example by one’s own behavior during that time. It was a very courageous decision in that era. What kind of atmosphere in the family would be when he took that decision? After independence, he took historic decisions as the Chief Minister of Odisha, making several efforts to shape the future of Odisha. He has played a major role in modernizing cities, ports, steel plants, etc.
Friends,
Despite being in the power, he always considered himself a freedom fighter and remained a freedom fighter for the rest of his life. It may surprise people's representatives today that he went to jail during Emergency opposing the same party from which he became the Chief Minister. He was a rare leader who went to jail for the country's independence and to save the democracy of the country as well. It was my privilege when I went to meet him in Odisha after the Emergency was over. I had no identity. But he gave me time and I remember vividly it was pre-lunch time. It is natural that one thought the meeting will be over by lunch time, but when I remember today, I think he didn't go to eat for two and a half hours and kept telling me a lot of things for a long time. I went to him because I was doing research for somebody and was collecting some material. This is my experience and sometimes when I see and the question also arises what the children born in a prominant family and that too, especially in political families, are doing. But it never seems so after meeting Bhartruhari ji. And the reason for this is that we find companions like Bhartruhari because Harekrushanji gave equal emphasis to the decency, discipline and ethos in the family.
Friends,
We are aware that Harekrushna ji was very attracted to the history of Odisha, even while worrying about the future of Odisha as Chief Minister. He played a key role in the Indian History Congress, taking the history of Odisha to the national stage. Whether it is museums, archives, archaeology sections in Odisha, all this was possible only through Mahtabji's historic vision and his contribution.
Friends,
I have heard from many scholars that if you have read the Odisha Itihaas of Mahtabji, then you know everything about Odisha and you have breathed Odisha. And it is true also. History is not only a chapter in the past, but also a mirror of the future. With this idea in mind, the country is reviving the history of freedom in the Amrit Mahotsav. Today, we are reviving the stories of renunciation and sacrifice of freedom fighters so that our youth not only know it, but also experience it, and grow with new confidence and move forward with new resolutions with the aim of doing something. There are so many stories related to the freedom struggle that could not come before the country in the true form. And just as Bhartruhari ji was saying that the history of India is not the history of palaces. The history of India is not just the history of Rajpath. History has been created with the lives of the people and that is why we must have lived with this great tradition of thousands of years. It is foreign thinking which accepted the events around the royal dynasties as history. We are not those people. Go through the entire Ramayana and Mahabharata and you will find that 80 per cent of it is related to the common man. And therefore, the general public has been at a focal point in the lives of us. Today, our youth are researching those chapters of history to take them to new generations. So many inspirations will come out of these efforts, so many colours of diversity of the country we will be able to get acquainted with.
Friends,
Harekrushna ji has introduced us to many chapters of the freedom struggle that have opened up new dimensions of understanding and research on Odisha. From the Pike Struggle, the Ganjam Movement, and the Larja Kolha movement to the Sambalpur war, the land of Odisha always gave new energy to the flame of revolution against foreign rule. So many fighters were put in jails by the British, tortured, and so many sacrifices were made! But the passion for freedom did not weaken. Surendra Sai, the brave revolutionary of Sambalpur War, is still a great inspiration for us. When the country launched its last fight against slavery under Gandhi ji's leadership, Odisha and its people were playing a big role in it. Heroes like Pandit Gopabandhu, Acharya Harihar and Harekrushna Mahtab were leading Odisha during movements like the non-cooperation movement, civil disobedience and Salt Satyagraha. There were so many mothers and sisters like Rama Devi, Malti Devi, Kokila Devi and Rani Bhagyavati who gave a new direction to the freedom struggle. Similarly, who can forget the contribution of our tribal society of Odisha? Our tribals never allowed foreign rulers to rest with their bravery and patriotism. Perhaps you may be aware that it is my endeavour to build a museum in the states where the tribal community has played a role in the freedom war for the future generations. There are countless and heroic stories of countless sacrifices. How they fought the war and how they won? They did not allow the British to set foot for a long time. It is very important to share these things of tribal society with the next generation. It is necessary that the leadership of the tribal society in the freedom war across the country needs to be brought to the fore. And there are countless stories that history has probably done injustice to. As it is our nature, we are lured by things which come with little frills. As a result, such stories of sacrifices and renunciation do not come before people. Attempts have to be made to bring it before the people. We must also remember Laxman Nayak ji, the great tribal hero of the Quit India Movement. He was hanged by the British. He went to sleep in the lap of Mother India with the dream of freedom!
Friends,
Along with the history of independence, an important dimension of the Amrit Mahotsav is India's cultural diversity and cultural asset. Odisha is a complete picture of our cultural diversity. The art, spirituality and the tribal culture here are the heritage of the entire country. The whole country should be familiar with it and connect with it. And the new generation should know about it. The deeper we understand ‘Odisha Itihaas’ and bring it before the world, the more comprehensive perspective we will gain to understand humanity. The light that Harekrushna ji has shed on the faith, art and architecture of Odisha in his book gives a strong foundation to our youth in this direction.
Friends,
If you dig into Odisha's past, you will find the historical strength of Odisha as well as the entire India. This potential written in history is linked to the possibilities of the present and the future, guiding us to the future. You see, Odisha's vast maritime boundary was once hub of India's largest ports and international trade. The trade that was done from here with countries like Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar and Sri Lanka was a major cause of prosperity for Odisha and India. Research by some historians even suggests that the Konark Temple in Odisha has pictures of giraffes, which means that traders from Odisha traded up to Africa. At that time, there was no WhatsApp. A large number of people of Odisha also lived in other countries for business and they were called Daria Paare Odia. Scripts similar to Odia are found in so many countries. Historians say that Emperor Ashoka invaded Kalinga to gain control over the same maritime trade. This invasion turned Emperor Ashoka into Dhamma Ashoka. And in a way, Odisha became a medium of trade as well as the spread of Buddhist culture from India.
Friends,
The natural resources that we had in those days have been given to us by Nature even today. We still have such a wide maritime boundary, human resources, trade prospects! At the same time, we have the power of modern science today. If we combine these ancient experiences and modern possibilities together, Odisha can reach a new height of development. Today, the country is making serious efforts in this direction. We are also conscious of making more such efforts. When I had not become the Prime Minister and the election was also not declared, I made a speech probably in 2013. It was my party's programme. And in that I said how I see the future of India. I said then that if there is no balanced development in India perhaps we will not be able to make full use of our potential. And I assume that from that time on if we draw a line between the western parts of India on the map of India, you will see progress and prosperity in the West these days. Economic activity will be visible from bottom to top. But in the east where there are so many natural resources, where there are so many creative minds, we have wonderful human resources, whether it is Odisha, Bihar, Bengal in the east and Assam or the North East. It is full of wonderful potential. If this region alone is developed, India cannot lag behind. There is so much potential here. And so you must have seen and if somebody makes an analysis of the last 6 years, it will be found that the biggest emphasis has been given to eastern India as far as the initiatives for the development is concerned. Maximum emphasis has been given on infrastructure which is the biggest initiative of the development so that there is a balanced growth in the country. I can understand the difference of 19-20 between the East and West due to natural reasons. And it was the golden age of India then when the East used to lead India, whether it is Odisha, Bihar or even Kolkata. These were the focal points leading India. Considering India's golden period, it means there is an unlimited potential here. If we move forward with this potential of ours, we can take India to that height once again.
Friends,
Infrastructure is the first requirement for trade and industries. Today, thousands of kms of National Highways are being constructed in Odisha, coastal highways are being constructed which will connect ports. Hundreds of kms of new railway lines have been laid in the last 6-7 years. Thousands of crores of rupees are also being spent on the Sagarmala project. The next important component after infrastructure is industry! Work is being done to encourage industries and companies in this direction. Thousands of crores of rupees have also been invested for the huge oil and gas potential that exists in Odisha. Be it oil refineries or ethanol bio refineries, new plants are being set up in Odisha today. Similarly, the broader potential of the steel industry is also being shaped. Thousands of crores of rupees have been invested in Odisha. Odisha also has immense opportunities from maritime resources. It is the endeavour of the country to make these resources the basis of Odisha's progress through Blue Revolution, so that living standards of fishermen and farmers improve.
Friends,
There is also a great need for skills in these broad potentials in the times to come. In order to ensure the maximum benefit of this development for the youth of Odisha, the foundation stone of institutions like IIT Bhubaneswar, IISER Berhampur and Indian Institute of Skill has been laid. In January this year, I also had the privilege of laying the foundation stone of IIM Sambalpur in Odisha. These institutions will build the future of Odisha in the coming years and give a new impetus to development.
Friends,
Utkalmani Gopabandhu Das ji has written:
जगत सरसे भारत कनल। ता मधे पुण्य नीलाचल॥
Today, when the country is gearing up for the auspicious occasion of 75 years of independence, we have to realize this spirit and resolution again. And I have seen that and I may not have exact figures. But it seems that after Kolkata, Surat is perhaps the only city where Oriya people live in such a large number. And because of this, I have natural connect with them. I have seen very closely such a simple life full of fun with the bare minimum means and provisions. There is no hooliganism. They are so peaceful. Today, Mumbai is discussed in the country. Before independence, Karachi was discussed, Lahore was discussed. Gradually, Bangalore and Hyderabad were discussed. Chennai began to be discussed. Whereas people write about Kolkata after remembering so much regarding the progress and development and economy of the whole of India. In fact, a vibrant Kolkata can lead not only Bengal but the entire Eastern India in development. We are trying to make Kolkata vibrant once again so that it emerges as a force for the development of Eastern India. And we are working on this entire map. And I am sure that it gives strength to all these decisions which are in the interests of the country.
I would request the scholars of Harekrushna Mahtab Foundation today that this is a great opportunity to take the work of Mahtab ji forward. We have to take the history, culture and grand architecture of Odisha to the country and abroad. Let us join the Amrit Mahotsav of the country and make this campaign a people's campaign. I am sure this campaign will be as similar to the ideological energy flow as Shri Harekrushna Mahtab ji resolved during the freedom struggle. With this auspicious resolve, I once again thank you for giving me the opportunity to join this family on this important occasion. I am grateful to the Mahtab Foundation. I am grateful to Brother Bhartruhari ji that I got the opportunity to be among all of you and express these feelings. Today I have had the opportunity to connect with some events in history that I have had faith and respect for. I express my gratitude very much.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டாக்டர் ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தப் எழுதிய ஒடிசா இதிகாசத்தின் இந்தி பதிப்பு வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரை
09 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் ஜெகன்நாத்!
மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஓர் சிறந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் தமது கடமைகளை எவ்வாறு நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதற்கு வாழும் எடுத்துக்காட்டாகவும் விளங்கும் என்னுடன் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள திரு பர்த்ருஹாரி மஹ்தப் அவர்களே, திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அவர்களே, இதர மூத்த பிரமுகர்களே, மகளிரே, ஆடவர்களே! ‘உத்கல் கேசரிஹரே கிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தப் அவர்களுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்ததற்கு மிக்க மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
சுமார் ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர்உத்கல் கேசரிஹரே கிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தப் அவர்களின் 120வது பிறந்த தினத்தை மிக சிறப்பாக நாம் அனைவரும் கொண்டாடினோம். இன்று அவரது மிக பிரபலமான புத்தகமான ஒடிசா இதிகாசத்தின் (வரலாறு) இந்தி பதிப்பை நாம் வெளியிடுகிறோம். ஒடிசாவின் மிக பிரம்மாண்ட மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த வரலாறு, நாட்டு மக்களைச் சென்றடைவது மிகவும் முக்கியம். ஒடியா மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தி பதிப்பை வெளியிடுவதன் வாயிலாக இந்த அத்தியாவசிய தேவையை நீங்கள் நிறைவேற்றி உள்ளீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரத்தின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தை நாடு கொண்டாடிவரும் வருடத்தில் இந்த புத்தகம் வெளியாகியுள்ளது. ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தாப் அவர்கள் கல்லூரிப் படிப்பை முடித்து, சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்டதன் நூறாவது ஆண்டையும் இந்த வருடம் குறிக்கிறது. உப்பு சத்தியாகிரகத்திற்காக தண்டி யாத்திரையை மகாத்மா காந்தி அவர்கள் தொடங்கியபோது, அந்த இயக்கத்தை ஒடிசாவில் ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா அவர்கள் வழி நடத்தினார். 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஒடிசா இதிகாச வெளியீடு, தனது 75 ஆவது ஆண்டை நிறைவு செய்கிறது என்பதும் எதேச்சையானது.
நண்பர்களே,
மஹ்தாப் அவர்கள், சுதந்திர போராட்டத்திற்காக தமது வாழ்நாளை அர்ப்பணித்தார். அவரது வாழ்க்கையையே சிறையில் கழித்தார். எனினும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்துடன் சமுதாயத்திற்காகவும் அவர் போராடினார் என்பது இதில் முக்கியமான விஷயம்.
சாதி வாதம் மற்றும் தீண்டாமைக்கு எதிரான இயக்கத்தில் தமது மூதாதையரின் ஆலயத்தையும் அனைத்து சாதியினருக்காக அவர் திறந்தார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் முதல்வராக ஒடிசாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் மேற்கொண்டார். நகரங்கள், துறைமுகங்கள், எஃகு ஆலைகள் போன்றவற்றின் நவீனமயமாக்கலில் அவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார்.
நண்பர்களே,
அவர் பதவியில் இருந்த போதும், தம்மை எப்போதும் ஓர் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரராகவே கருதிக்கொண்டு, தமது எஞ்சிய வாழ்நாளிலும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரராகவே செயல்பட்டார். எந்தக் கட்சியின் கீழ் அவர் முதலமைச்சரானாரோ, அவசர காலத்தின்போது அந்தக் கட்சியையே எதிர்த்து அவர் சிறைக்குச் சென்றது, இன்றைய மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளை ஆச்சரியமடையச் செய்யலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
முதலமைச்சராக ஒடிசாவின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து கவலை கொண்டிருந்த வேளையிலும், மாநிலத்தின் வரலாற்றால், ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா அவர்கள் பெரிதும் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டதை நாம் அறிவோம். இந்திய வரலாற்றுக் கூட்டமைப்பிலும், ஒடிசாவின் வரலாற்றை தேசிய தளத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் சென்றதிலும் அவர் முக்கிய பங்காற்றினார்.
மஹ்தாப் அவர்களின் வரலாற்று தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் பங்களிப்பினால், ஒடிசாவில் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள், ஆவணக் காப்பகங்கள் மற்றும் அகழ்வாராய்ச்சிப் பிரிவுகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
நண்பர்களே,
மஹ்தாப் அவர்களின் ஒடிசா இதிகாசத்தை நீங்கள் படித்திருந்தால், ஒடிசா பற்றிய அனைத்து விவரங்களும் உங்களுக்குத் தெரிந்திருக்கும் என்று அறிஞர்கள் பலர் கூறுவதை நான் கேட்டுள்ளேன். அது உண்மையும் கூட. வரலாறு என்பது, கடந்த காலத்தின் ஓர் அத்தியாயம் மட்டுமல்ல எதிர்காலத்தின் கண்ணாடியும் ஆகும்.
இதை மனதில் கொண்டு, அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தில் சுதந்திரத்தின் வரலாற்றிற்கு நாடு உயிரூட்டி வருகிறது. நம் நாட்டு இளைஞர்கள் தெரிந்துகொள்வதற்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல் அதனை அனுபவித்து புதிய தன்னம்பிக்கையை வளர்த்துக்கொண்டு, புதிய தீர்மானங்களை வகுத்துக்கொண்டு ஏதேனும் காரியத்தை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கோடு செயல்படுவார்கள் என்ற நோக்கத்தோடு நமது சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தியாகம் பற்றிய கதைகளுக்கு நாங்கள் உயிரூட்டுகிறோம்.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் சம்பந்தமான ஏராளமான கதைகள், உண்மையான வடிவில் மக்களிடையே எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படவில்லை. இந்திய வரலாறு என்பது அரசர்களின் வரலாறு மட்டுமல்ல. அரச பரம்பரைகளைச் சுற்றிய நிகழ்வுகளே வரலாறு என்பதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது வெளிநாட்டு சிந்தனையாகும். நாம் அதுபோன்ற மக்கள் அல்ல. ராமாயணம் மற்றும் மகாபாரதத்தில் 80%, சாமானிய மனிதனோடு தொடர்புடையதாக இருப்பதை நீங்கள் காணலாம். இதன் மூலம் நமது வாழ்க்கையின் மையக்கருவாக பொதுமக்கள் இருந்து வருகின்றனர் என்பது தெளிவாகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா பற்றிய புரிதலில் புதிய பரிமாணங்களையும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளையும் உருவாக்கும் வகையில் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அத்தியாயங்களை திரு ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா அவர்கள் நமக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளார். பைக் போராட்டம், கஞ்சம் இயக்கம் மற்றும் லர்ஜால் கோல்ஹா இயக்கம் முதல் சம்பல்பூர் போராட்டம் வரை அந்நிய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிரான புரட்சிக்கு ஒடிசா எப்போதுமே புதிய சக்தியைக் கொடுத்தது.
ஆங்கிலேயர்களால் ஏராளமான வீரர்கள் சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டு துன்புறுத்தப்பட்டனர், பல்வேறு தியாகங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டன! எனினும் விடுதலை பெறுவதற்கான ஆர்வம் சிறிதும் குறையவில்லை. சம்பல்பூர் போரின் துணிச்சல் மிக்க புரட்சி வீரரான திரு சுரேந்திர சாய் இன்றும் நமக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கிறார். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் தலைமையில் அடிமைத்தனத்திற்கு எதிராக நாட்டில் போராட்டம் துவங்கியபோது ஒடிசாவும், அம்மாநில மக்களும் அதில் மிகப்பெரிய பங்கு வகித்தனர்.
ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கம், சட்ட மறுப்பு இயக்கம், உப்பு சத்தியாக்கிரகம் உள்ளிட்ட போராட்டங்களை ஒடிசாவில் பண்டித கோபபந்துஆச்சாரியா ஹரிஹர், ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தப் ஆகியோர் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றனர். ரமா தேவி, மால்தி தேவி, கோகிலா தேவி மற்றும் ராணி பாக்கியவதி போன்ற ஏராளமான தாய்மார்களும், சகோதரிகளும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு புதிய பாதையை வகுத்துத் தந்தனர்.
அதேபோல் ஒடிசாவின் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பையும் எவரும் மறக்க முடியுமா..? தங்களது நாட்டுப்பற்று மற்றும் வீரத்தின் மூலம், ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் நம்மை ஆட்சி செய்வதற்கு நமது பழங்குடியினர் என்றும் அனுமதித்ததில்லை. பழங்குடி சமூகம் பற்றிய இந்த விஷயங்களை அடுத்தத் தலைமுறையினரோடு பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது மிகவும் அவசியம். வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கத்தின் மிகச்சிறந்த பழங்குடி வீரரான லக்ஷ்மன் நாயக் அவர்களையும் நாம் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திர வரலாற்றுடன், அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தின் மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய பரிமாணம், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் கலாச்சார உடமைகள் ஆகும். நமது கலாச்சார பன்முகத் தன்மையின் முழு வடிவமாக ஒடிசா திகழ்கிறது. இங்கு உள்ள கலை, ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் பழங்குடி கலாச்சாரம் தான் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் பாரம்பரியமாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசாவின் கடந்த காலத்தை நீங்கள் கூர்ந்து கவனித்தால், ஒடிசா மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று வலிமையைநீங்கள் காணலாம். வரலாற்றில் பிரதிபலிக்கும் இந்த வலிமையானது, தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சாத்தியக்கூறுகளுடன் இணைந்து, நமக்கான வழிகாட்டியாக உள்ளது.
ஒடிசாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கடல்சார் எல்லை, ஒரு காலத்தில், இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக முனையமாக இருந்தது. நம் நாட்டிலிருந்து இந்தோனேசியா, மலேசியா, தாய்லாந்து, மியான்மார் மற்றும் இலங்கைக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வர்த்தகம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வளமைக்கு முக்கிய காரணியாக இருந்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
அந்த காலத்தில் இயற்கையால் வழங்கப்பட்ட வளங்கள், இன்றும் நமக்குக் கிடைக்கின்றன.‌ இன்றும் நம்மிடையே பரந்த கடல் சார் எல்லை, மனிதவளம், வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. அதேவேளையில் நவீன அறிவியலின் சக்தியும் இன்று நம்மிடையே இருக்கிறது. இதுபோன்ற புராதன அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் நவீன சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தால், ஒடிசா மாநிலம் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உச்சத்தை அடையலாம்.
இந்தப் பாதையில், நாடு ஆக்கபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்களின் முதல் தேவை உள்கட்டமைப்பு. ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிலோமீட்டர்களுக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் கடலோர நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஒடிசாவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இவற்றின் மூலம் துறைமுகங்கள் இணைக்கப்படும். கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில் புதிதாக நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.சாகர் மாலா திட்டத்திற்காக கோடிக்கணக்கான தொகை செலவிடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள பிரம்மாண்ட எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை அடைவதற்காக கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதேபோல் எஃகு தொழில் துறையின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளும் ஆராயப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கடல்சார் வளங்களில் இருந்து ஒடிசாவிற்கு அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும்.
மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நீல புரட்சியின் வாயிலாக ஒடிசாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்த வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் நாடு உறுதிப்பூண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த விரிவான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளில் வரும் காலங்களில் திறன்களுக்கான தேவையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஒடிசாவின் இளைஞர்கள் வளர்ச்சியின் இந்த பயன்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் புவனேஸ்வர், இந்திய அறிவியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், பெர்ஹாம்பூர் மற்றும் இந்திய திறன் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு உள்ளன. கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம், சம்பல்பூரில் இந்திய மேலாண்மை கழகத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் வாய்ப்பையும் நான் பெற்றேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசாவின் வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம், பிரம்மாண்ட கட்டிடக் கலையை நாடு முழுவதும் மற்றும் உலகெங்கும் நாம் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். சுதந்திரத்தின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தில் நாம் இணைந்து, அதனை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவோம். சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் போது திரு ஹரி கிருஷ்ணா மஹ்தாப் அவர்களிடையே காணப்பட்ட அதே உற்சாகம் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்திலும் ஏற்படும் என்பதில் நான் நம்பிக்கை கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது, பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.