Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal dedicates Hansdiha-Godda New Line in Jharkhand
Shri Piyush Goyal also flags off Godda- New Delhi Humsafar special train from Godda
“With this new Hansdiha-Godda Rail line, the area would develop at a faster pace generating more employment opportunities, in future, Kisan Rail may be started to send the produce of farmers from this area”- Shri Goyal
08 APR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring all round progress of Jharkhand, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today dedicated Hansdiha-Godda New Line to the Nation and flagged off Godda- New Delhi Humsafar special train through video conferencing. This new line will benefit in better transportation facility, cost effective and quicker movement of commodities and will give impetus to social-economic development in Dumka & Godda in Jharkhand. During the event, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Suneet Sharma and other dignitaries were present virtually.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Jharkhand is famous for minerals and many holy places, Indian Railways is contributing in turning its potential to reality. This project Hansdiha-Godda was approved in 2011, however no progress was made until 2014. In 2014, when Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the projects, it was disclosed that land was not acquired for this project. Upon the direction of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a swift progress was made on this new line project. Till now, this project has attracted an investment of Rs 550 Cr. With this new Hansdiha-Godda Rail line, the area would develop at a faster pace generating more employment opportunities, in future, Kisan Rail may be started to send the produce of farmers from this area.”
Shri Goyal also added that presently 36 Rail projects are being executed in Jharkhand with the investment of Rs 20,000 Cr. He expressed that Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor which passes through Jharkhand would provide impetus to the economy of the state.
Indian Railways strives towards providing new infrastructure, enhancing capacity of its network and providing better facilities to the esteemed customers. Towards this goal, Indian Railways has commissioned Hansidiha – Godda new line projects in Jharkhand. Total expenditure of Rs.663 crores has been spent for the development of infrastructure work and providing passenger amenities in the State of Jharkhand.
Commissioning of Hansdiha – Godda new line remained a long pending demand of common people of Jharkhand. This will accelerate infrastructure building and connectivity enhancement for this part of State. Total length of the new line project is 32 km, which runs through Godda and Dumka districts of Jharkhand. Total No. of stations in the new line project of Jharkhand is five – Hansdiha, Gangwara, Poreyahat, Kathwan and Godda. Infrastructure development and passenger amenities have been augmented in all the five stations. The speed potential of this 32 km new stretch is 120 km per hour. While commissioning the new line project, two major bridges and thirty-three minor bridges have been constructed.
Hansdiha-Godda Railway line is a Coal Priority Project and Railways taken all possible steps for speedy completion of the project keeping in view the movement of industrial inputs like coal and rapid development of business and industries as well as employment generation in Jharkhand.
Further, introduction of train services in this new line will benefit commuters to proceed to Capital of India i.e. Delhi. Introduction of this new superfast Humsafar Express train from Godda to New Delhi will facilitate passengers’ comfortable journey to New Delhi via Bhagalpur.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने झारखंड में हंसडीहा-गोड्डा नई रेल लाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गोड्डा- नई दिल्ली हमसफर स्पेशल ट्रेन को भी गोड्डा से हरी झंडी दिखाई
नई हंसडीहा-गोड्डा रेल लाइन से यह इलाका तेजी से तरक्की करेगा, रोजगार की नई संभावनाएं पैदा होंगी और भविष्य में किसान रेल के माध्यम से यहां के किसान अपनी उपज को बाहर भेज सकेंगे- श्री गोयल
08 APR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड का चहुंमुखी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज हंसडीहा-गोड्डा नई लाइन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गोड्डा-नई दिल्ली हमसफ़र स्पेशल ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस नई लाइन से बेहतर परिवहन सुविधा, लागत प्रभावी और वस्तुओं की त्वरित आवाजाही में लाभ होगा और झारखंड के दुमका और गोड्डा में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी। इस आयोजन के दौरान, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, श्री सुनीत शर्मा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बात करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, "झारखंड अपने खनिजों और कई पवित्र स्थानों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है और भारतीय रेल इस राज्य की असल क्षमता को वास्तविकता में बदलने में अपना योगदान दे रहा है। इस हंसडीहा-गोड्डा परियोजना को 2011 में मंजूरी दी गई थी, हालांकि 2014 तक कोई प्रगति नहीं हुई थी। 2014 में जब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की, तो यह खुलासा हुआ था कि अभी तक इस परियोजना के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण भी नहीं हुआ था। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश पर, इस नई लाइन परियोजना पर तेजी से प्रगति हुई। अब तक इस परियोजना ने 550 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को आकर्षित किया है। इस नई हंसडीहा-गोड्डा रेल लाइन से क्षेत्र में और अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की गति से विकास होगा, भविष्य में इस क्षेत्र से किसानों की उपज भेजने के लिए किसान रेल शुरू की जा सकती है।"
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान में झारखंड में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 36 रेल परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर जो झारखंड से होकर गुजरता है, राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेगा।
भारतीय रेलवे नया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करने, अपने नेटवर्क की क्षमता बढ़ाने और प्रतिष्ठित ग्राहकों को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहा है। इस लक्ष्य की ओर भारतीय रेलवे ने झारखंड में हंसडीहा-गोड्डा नई लाइन परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की है। झारखंड राज्य में बुनियादी ढांचे के काम के विकास और यात्री सुविधाओं को प्रदान करने के लिए 663 करोड़ रुपये का कुल खर्च किया गया है।
हंसडीहा-गोड्डा नई लाइन की स्थापनाकी झारखंड के आम लोगों की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग थी। इससे राज्य के इस हिस्से के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और कनेक्टिविटी में तेजी आएगी। नई लाइन परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 32 किमी है, जो झारखंड के गोड्डा और दुमका जिलों से गुजरती है। झारखंड की नई लाइन परियोजना में कुल पांच स्टेशन हैं- हंसडीहा, गंगवारा, पोरैयाहाट, कथवन और गोड्डा। सभी पांचों स्टेशनों में बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया गया है। इस 32 किमी नए स्ट्रेच की गति क्षमता 120 किमी प्रति घंटा है। नई लाइन परियोजना को चालू करते समय, दो प्रमुख पुलों और तैंतीस छोटे पुलों का निर्माण किया गया है।
हंसडीहा-गोड्डा रेलवे लाइन एक कोल प्रायरिटी प्रोजेक्ट है और रेलवे ने कोयले जैसे औद्योगिक इनपुट्स की आवाजाही और कारोबार और उद्योगों के तेजी से विकास के साथ-साथ झारखंड में रोज़गार सृजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए परियोजना को तेज़ी से पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए हैं।
इसके अलावा, इस नई लाइन में ट्रेन सेवाओं की शुरुआत से यात्रियों को भारत की राजधानी दिल्ली की ओर जाने में लाभ होगा। गोड्डा से नई दिल्ली जाने वाली इस नई सुपरफास्ट हमसफर एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन के आने से यात्री भागलपुर होते हुए को नई दिल्ली तक की आरामदायक यात्रा कर सकेंगे।