Ministry of Home Affairs
India-Sri Lanka Police Chiefs’ Dialogue (PCD)
08 APR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first delegation level virtual Police Chiefs’ Dialogue between the Police Chiefs of India and Sri Lanka was held today in an environment of positivity and trust. The Indian delegation was led by Director, Intelligence Bureau while the Sri Lankan delegation was led by Shri CD Wickramaratne, Inspector General of Police.
While appreciating each other’s ongoing action against the drug traffickers and other organised criminals exploiting the narrow sea route between the two countries, the two sides emphasized the need for sharing of real time intelligence and feedback. Both sides also agreed to work jointly against the terrorist entities including the Global Terrorist Groups and fugitives, wherever they are present and active.
As the way forward, it was decided to strengthen the existing cooperation mechanisms, as also designate ‘nodal points’ for timely and effective handling of existing as well as emerging security challenges.
The institution of Police Chiefs’ Dialogue, assisted by the members of other security agencies on both the sides, will further enhance the existing cooperation between the police forces of both the countries.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-श्रीलंका पुलिस प्रमुखों का संवाद (पीसीडी)
08 APR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका के पुलिस प्रमुखों के बीच पहले प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर के पुलिस प्रमुखों का वर्चुअल संवाद आज सकारात्मकऔर आपसी विश्वास के माहौल में संपन्न हुआ। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो के निदेशक ने किया, जबकि श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व पुलिस महानिरीक्षक श्री सीडी विक्रमरत्ने ने किया।
दोनों देशों के बीच संकीर्ण समुद्री मार्ग के रास्ते नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी करने वालों और अन्य संगठित अपराधियों के खिलाफ एक दूसरे की चल रही कार्रवाई की सराहना करते हुए, दोनोंपक्षों ने वास्तविक समय पर खुफिया जानकारी और फीडबैक साझा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। दोनों पक्ष वैश्विकआतंकवादी समूहों और फरार अपराधियों समेत आतंकवादी संस्थाओं, जहां भी वे मौजूद और सक्रिय हैं, के खिलाफ संयुक्त रूप से काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
वार्ता के दौरान वर्तमान सहयोग तंत्र को मजबूत करने का निर्णय लिया गया, तथा मौजूदा और उभरती हुई सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को समय पर और प्रभावी रूप से निपटने के लिए नोडल पॉइंट भी निर्धारित किए गए।
पुलिस प्रमुखों की संवाद संस्था को दोनों पक्षों की अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के सदस्यों द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह संस्था दोनों देशों के पुलिस बलों के बीच मौजूदा सहयोग को और बढ़ाएगी।