Ministry of Home Affairs
India-Sri Lanka Police Chiefs’ Dialogue (PCD)
08 APR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first delegation level virtual Police Chiefs’ Dialogue between the Police Chiefs of India and Sri Lanka was held today in an environment of positivity and trust. The Indian delegation was led by Director, Intelligence Bureau while the Sri Lankan delegation was led by Shri CD Wickramaratne, Inspector General of Police.
While appreciating each other’s ongoing action against the drug traffickers and other organised criminals exploiting the narrow sea route between the two countries, the two sides emphasized the need for sharing of real time intelligence and feedback. Both sides also agreed to work jointly against the terrorist entities including the Global Terrorist Groups and fugitives, wherever they are present and active.
As the way forward, it was decided to strengthen the existing cooperation mechanisms, as also designate ‘nodal points’ for timely and effective handling of existing as well as emerging security challenges.
The institution of Police Chiefs’ Dialogue, assisted by the members of other security agencies on both the sides, will further enhance the existing cooperation between the police forces of both the countries.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-ശ്രീലങ്ക പോലീസ് മേധാവികളുടെ പ്രതിനിധി തല സംഭാഷണം നടന്നു
08 APR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 08, 2021
ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ശ്രീലങ്കയിലെയും പോലീസ് മേധാവികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ പ്രതിനിധി തല വെർച്വൽ സംഭാഷണം ഇന്ന് നടന്നു.ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ നയിച്ചപ്പോൾ ശ്രീലങ്കൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ ഇൻസ്പെക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് പോലീസ്ശ്രീ സി ഡി വിക്രമരത്‌ന നയിച്ചു .
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിലെ ഇടുങ്ങിയ കടൽമാർഗ്ഗം ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യുന്ന മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തുകാർക്കും മറ്റ് സംഘടിത കുറ്റവാളികൾക്കുമെതിരെ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടിയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചതോടൊപ്പം തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങളും പ്രതികരണവും പങ്കിടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെ പറ്റിയും ഇരുപക്ഷവും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.തീവ്രവാദ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ സംയുക്തമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു.
മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള വഴി എന്ന നിലയിൽ, നിലവിലുള്ള സഹകരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും അതുപോലെ തന്നെ നിലവിലുള്ളതും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ സമയബന്ധിതമായും ഫലപ്രദമായും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി നോഡൽ പോയിന്റുകൾ നിശ്ചയിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു