Ministry of Home Affairs
India-Sri Lanka Police Chiefs’ Dialogue (PCD)
08 APR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first delegation level virtual Police Chiefs’ Dialogue between the Police Chiefs of India and Sri Lanka was held today in an environment of positivity and trust. The Indian delegation was led by Director, Intelligence Bureau while the Sri Lankan delegation was led by Shri CD Wickramaratne, Inspector General of Police.
While appreciating each other’s ongoing action against the drug traffickers and other organised criminals exploiting the narrow sea route between the two countries, the two sides emphasized the need for sharing of real time intelligence and feedback. Both sides also agreed to work jointly against the terrorist entities including the Global Terrorist Groups and fugitives, wherever they are present and active.
As the way forward, it was decided to strengthen the existing cooperation mechanisms, as also designate ‘nodal points’ for timely and effective handling of existing as well as emerging security challenges.
The institution of Police Chiefs’ Dialogue, assisted by the members of other security agencies on both the sides, will further enhance the existing cooperation between the police forces of both the countries.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-श्रीलंका पोलिस प्रमुखांची चर्चा (PCD)
08 APR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2021
भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्या पोलिस प्रमुखांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे पहिले व्हर्च्युअल चर्चासत्र आज सकारात्मक आणि विश्वासपूर्ण वातावरणात पार पडले. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केंद्रीय गुप्तचर विभागाच्या संचालकांनी केले तर श्रीलंकन शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व पोलिस महानिरिक्षक सी डी विक्रमरत्ने यांनी केले.
अंमली पदार्थ तस्कर तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील अरूंद सागरी पट्ट्यात सक्रिय असणाऱ्या इतर संघटीत गुन्हेगारांवरील कडक कारवायांबद्दल दोन्ही बाजूंनी परस्परांचे कौतुक केले. याबाबतीत वेळेवर माहिती आणि त्याचा पाठपुरावा यांचे आदानप्रदान करण्याच्या गरजेवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी भर दिला.
जागतिक दहशतवादी गट आणि इतरत्र सक्रिय असणारे फरार गुन्हेगार यांच्या विरुद्ध कारवायांसाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी एकत्रित काम करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंची सहमती झाली.
पुढील वाटचाल म्हणून सध्याची सहकार्याची यंत्रणा बळकट करण्याचे निश्चित करण्यात आले. वर्तमानातील आणि भविष्यातील सुरक्षाविषयक आव्हानांना वेळेवर आणि योग्य प्रकारे तोंड देण्याच्या दृष्टीने नोडल पॉईंटस नेमण्याबद्द्लही निश्चित करण्यात आले.
या पोलिस प्रमुखांच्या चर्चेत उभय राष्ट्रांच्या इतर सुरक्षा यंत्रणांच्या सदस्यांनीही सहभाग घेतला. याद्वारे दोन्ही देशांच्या पोलिस दलांचे वर्तमान सहकार्य वाढते राहिल.