Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Water taxis and ROPAX Ferries will be part of Mumbai’s transportation soon
Water taxi on 12 routes and ROPAX services on 4 new routes will start soon
07 APR 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, chaired a meeting to review the Urban Water Transportation projects for Mumbai, Maharashtra. Senior Officials of the Ministry, Chairperson of Mumbai Port and officials of Maharashtra Maritime Board and other stakeholders were present in the meeting.
To promote eco-friendly waterways transportation and reduce the traffic load of crowded Mumbai city roads, 4 new routes for ROPAXferry services and 12 new routes of Water Taxi are planned to be operational by December, 2021.
Currently, ROPAX ((roll-on/roll-off passenger) service from Bhaucha Dhakka(Ferry Wharf) to Mandwa (Alibag)is successfully operating by reducing the road journey of 110 kmto about 18 km by using waterways, thereby reducing travel time of daily commuters from about 3-4 hours to merely one hour. After the huge benefits being reaped of this ferry service, similar services are planned to be operational at various other routes in Mumbai. The details of the new routes are as follows:
Origin
Destination
Distance by Waterways
( Time)
Distance by Road
( Time)
ROPAX Terminal
(Ferry wharf)
Nerul
(CIDCO)
24 km
(1 hour)
34 Km
(1.25 Hour)
ROPAX Terminal
(Ferry wharf)
Kashid
(MMB)
60 km
(2hrs)
134 Km
(3hrs 30 mins)
ROPAX Terminal
(Ferry wharf)
Mora
(MMB)
10 Km
(30mins)
60 Km
(1hr 30mins)
Karanja
Rewas
(MMB)
3 Km
(15mins)
70 Km
(1hr 30mins)
Details of 12 routes for Water Taxi operations:
Origin
Destination
Distance by Waterways
( Time) Max @30kms
Distance by Road
( Time)
Min Time
Domestic Cruise Terminal (DCT)
Nerul
19 km
(40 mins)
34 km
(1hr 15 min)
DCT
Belapur
20 km
(45mins)
40 km
(1 hr)
DCT
Vashi
23 km
( 40 mins)
28 km
(40 mins)
DCT
Airoli
34 km
( 1hr 15mins)
34 km
(1hr 15 min)
DCT
Rewas
(Ready)
18 Km
(1hr 15 min)
110 km
(2hr 45 min)
DCT
Karanja
(Ready)
1. Km
( 1hr 15mins)
70 km
(2 hrs)
DCT
Dharamtar
(Ready)
40 km
(1hr30mins)
83 km
(2hr15 mins)
Domestic Cruise Terminal (DCT)
KanhojiAngre Island
19 km
(40 mins)
Belapur
Thane
25 km
(20mins)
25km
(1 hr)
Belapur
Gateway of India
23 km
(20 mins)
38 km
(1hr 20mins)
Vashi
Thane
12 km
(15 mins)
20 km
(45 min)
Vashi
Gateway of India
25 km
(20mins)
28 km
(1hr15mins)
Opening up of 4 new routes of ROPAX Ferries and 12 routes of Water taxis is going to prove a big boon for daily commuters of Mumbai. It will result in a pollution-free, peaceful and time-saving journey as well as reduce the travel cost and carbon footprint significantly. It would also cater for the requirements of increasing number of tourists and commuters at various stretches of Mumbai city.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways stated that operationalization of new waterways routes is a big step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country.It will open up new opportunities and avenues to create an ecosystem and network of such ROPAX services and Water Taxi services at numerous other routes in all coastal states.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वॉटर टैक्‍सी और रोपैक्‍स फेरी सेवा जल्‍दी ही मुम्‍बई की परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था का अंग होगी
वॉटर टैक्‍सी 12 मार्गों पर और रोपैक्‍स सेवा 4 नए मार्गों पर जल्‍दी ही शुरू होगी
07 APR 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने महाराष्‍ट्र के मुम्‍बई में शहरी जल परिवहन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, मुम्‍बई बंदरगाह के अध्‍यक्ष और महाराष्‍ट्र मैरीटाइम बोर्ड के अधिकारी तथा अन्‍य हितधारक मौजूद थे।
मुम्‍बई की भीड़ भरी सड़कों से परिवहन का भार कम करने और पर्यावरण अनुकूल जल परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रोपैक्‍स फेरी सेवा के 4 नए मार्गों और वॉटर टैक्‍सी सेवा के 12 नए मार्गों को दिसम्‍बर, 2021 तक परिचालन योग्‍य बनाने की योजना बनाई गई है।
इस समय रोपैक्‍स (रोल ऑन/रोल ऑफ यात्री) सेवा भाऊचा धक्‍का से मांडवा (अलीबाग) तक परिचालित की जाती है। इसके तहत 110 किलोमीटर की सड़क यात्रा को जल मार्ग के जरिए घटाकर 18 किलोमीटर किया गया है और इससे रोजाना सफर करने वाले लोगों का यात्रा समय 3-4 घंटे से घटकर मात्र एक घंटा रह गया है। इस फेरी सेवा के लाभों को देखते हुए मुम्‍बई के अन्‍य विभिन्‍न मार्गों पर भी इस तरह की सेवाएं शुरू करने की योजना है। नए मार्गों का विस्‍तृत नक्‍शा इस प्रकार है:
शुरुआती स्‍थान
गंतव्‍य
जलमार्ग से दूरी (समय)
सड़क मार्ग से दूरी
( समय)
रोपैक्‍स टर्मिनल
(फेरी जेटी)
नेरूल
(सिडको)
24 किलोमीटर
(1 घंटा)
34 किलोमीटर
(1.25 घंटा)
रोपैक्‍स टर्मिनल
(फेरी जेटी)
काशिद
(एमएमबी)
60 किलोमीटर
(2घंटे)
134 किलोमीटर
(3घंटे 30 मिनट)
रोपैक्‍स टर्मिनल
(फेरी जेटी)
मोरा
(एमएमबी)
10 किलोमीटर
(30 मिनट)
60 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 30 मिनट)
करंजा
रेवास
(एमएमबी)
3 किलोमीटर
(15 मिनट)
70 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 30 मिनट)
वॉटर टैक्‍सी परिचालन के लिए 12 मार्गों का ब्‍योरा:
शुरुआती स्‍थान
गंतव्‍य
जलमार्ग से दूरी
(समय) अधिकतम @30किलोमीटर
सड़क मार्ग से दूरी
( समय)
न्‍यूनतम समय
डोमेस्टिक क्रूज टर्मिनल (डीसीटी)
नेरूल
19 किलोमीटर
(40 मिनट)
34 किलोमीटर
(1घंटे 15 मिनट)
डीसीटी
बेलापुर
20 किलोमीटर
(45 मिनट)
40 किलोमीटर
(1 घंटा)
डीसीटी
वाशी
23 किलोमीटर
( 40 मिनट)
28 किलोमीटर
(40 मिनट)
डीसीटी
ऐरोली
34 किलोमीटर ( 1घंटा 15 मिनट)
34 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 15 मिनट)
डीसीटी
रेवास
(तैयार)
18 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 15 मिनट)
110 किलोमीटर
(2घंटे 45 मिनट)
डीसीटी
करंजा
(तैयार)
18 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 15 मिनट)
70 किलोमीटर
(2 घंटा)
डीसीटी
धरमतर
(तैयार)
40 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 30 मिनट)
83 किलोमीटर
(2 घंटे15 मिनट)
डोमेस्टिक क्रूज टर्मिनल (डीसीटी)
कान्‍होजी अग्रे द्वीप
19 किलोमीटर
(40 मिनट)
बेलापुर
ठाणे
25 किलोमीटर
(20 मिनट)
25 किलोमीटर
(1 घंटा)
बेलापुर
गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया
23 किलोमीटर
(20 मिनट)
38 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 20 मिनट)
वाशी
ठाणे
12 किलोमीटर
(15 मिनट)
20 किलोमीटर
(45 मिनट)
वाशी
गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया
25 किलोमीटर
(20 मिनट)
28 किलोमीटर
(1घंटा 15 मिनट)
रोपैक्‍स फेरी सेवा के 4 नए मार्ग और वॉटर टैक्‍सी सेवा के 12 मार्ग खुलने से मुम्‍बई के दैनिक यात्रियों को बहुत लाभ होगा। इससे यात्री प्रदूषण मुक्‍त, शान्तिपूर्ण और समय की बचत करने वाली यात्रा कर सकेंगे और उनका यात्रा समय और खर्च बचेगा तथा कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में भी पर्याप्‍त कमी आएगी। इससे बड़ी संख्‍या में पर्यटकों और दैनिक यात्रियों को मुम्‍बई शहर के हर हिस्‍से की यात्रा में आसानी होगी।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि नए जलमार्गों पर परिचालन शुरू होना, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जलमार्गों का उपयोग करने और उन्‍हें देश के आर्थिक विकास से जोड़ने के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। सभी तटवर्ती राज्‍यों में रोपैक्‍स सेवा और वॉटर टैक्‍सी सेवा के बहुत से अन्‍य मार्गों पर परिचालन शुरू होने से एक सुचारू पर्यावरण व्‍यवस्‍था और नेटवर्क के विकास की नई संभावनाएं और नए अवसर खुलेंगे।