Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Warehouse Corporation should double its storage capacity by the end of 2023 and achieve a turnover of Rs.10,000 crore by FY 2024-25: Shri Piyush Goyal
CWC should build modern silos so that 100% stock of food grains could be stored for longer period: Shri Piyush Goyal
CWC directed to prepare Masterplan for upgradation of its all 423 central warehouses, having complete basic public/staff amenities and additional infrastructure to be developed by 2024-25
Safety Audit of all CWC warehouses needs to done
Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the Modernization and Asset Monetization plans of Central Warehouse Corporation
06 APR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs, Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the modernization plan of Central Warehouse Corporation.
While reviewing, the Minister Shri Goyal said that CWC should double its warehouse storage capacity by end of year 2023 and achieve a turnover of Rs 10000 crore by the Financial Year 2024-25. At present, CWC warehouse storage capacity is 125 LMT.
In review meeting, Shri Goyal said that the tariff rationalization and setting of warehouses should be done independently by CWC without any bureaucratic interference. He said that maximum powers of decision making for operations should be delegated to the CWC. He also asked CWC to focus on building of cold chain storage in the country on priority basis. Shri Goyal instructed CWC to do Safety Audit for fire, earthquakes burglary and accidents in its all warehouses regularly.
Further Shri Goyal said, CWC should build modern silos for wheat and rice storage all over the country, so that maximum grains could be stored in the country for longer periods.
Shri Goyal said CWC should build more cold chain facilities for storage Onion, Potato and Tomato in coordination with NAFED.
The Minister suggested that CWC should prepare a masterplan for upgradation of its all 423 warehouses. CWC should do the warehouse / storage gap analysis for agricultural produce and accordingly prepare plans with the help of Architects and experts.
The Minister further said that CWC should work in mission mode for taking care of all stakeholders i.e. staff, clients, workers, truck drivers.
He said all CWC warehouses must have modern and convenience facilities, like toilets for Male, Female workers, customers, drivers and divyangs, proper waiting rooms/restroom, worker-shed, drinking water facilities and other basic amenities with neat & clean ambience.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळांच्या गोदामांची 2023 पर्यंत साठवण क्षमता दुप्पट करावी आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 पर्यंत 10,000 कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल साध्य करावी: पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळांच्या सर्व गोदामांचे सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन केले जाणे आवश्यक
पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाच्या आधुनिकीकरण आणि मालमत्ता रोखीकरण योजनांचा आढावा घेतला
06 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण व ग्राहक व्यवहार, रेल्वे व वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाच्या आधुनिकीकरण आणि मालमत्ता रोखीकरण योजनांचा आढावा घेतला.
आढावा घेताना गोयल म्हणाले की केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाने वर्ष 2023 पर्यंत साठवण क्षमता दुप्पट करावी आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 पर्यंत 10,000 कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल साध्य करावी. सध्या केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाची गोदाम साठवण क्षमता 125 लाख मेट्रिक टन आहे.
आढावा बैठकीत गोयल म्हणाले की शुल्क तर्कसंगत करणे आणि गोदामांची स्थापना कोणत्याही नोकरशाही हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाने स्वतंत्रपणे करावी. ते म्हणाले की कामांसाठी निर्णय घेण्याचे जास्तीत जास्त अधिकार सीडब्ल्यूसीला देण्यात यावेत. त्यांनी केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाला प्राधान्याने देशात शीतगृह उभारण्यावर भर देण्यास सांगितले. तसेच सीडब्ल्यूसीला सर्व गोदामांमध्ये नियमितपणे आग, भूकंप आणि अपघात यांचे सेफ्टी ऑडिट करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
गोयल म्हणाले, सीडब्ल्यूसीने संपूर्ण देशात गहू आणि तांदळाच्या साठवणुकीसाठी आधुनिक कोठारे बांधायला हवीत जेणेकरुन देशात दीर्घकाळ जास्तीत जास्त धान्य साठवता येईल.
गोयल म्हणाले की सीडब्ल्यूसीने नाफेडच्या समन्वयाने कांदा, बटाटा आणि टोमॅटो साठवणुकीसाठी आणखी शीतगृहे साखळी सुविधा निर्माण कराव्यात.
सीडब्ल्यूसीने आपल्या सर्व 423 गोदामांच्या उन्नतीकरणासाठी एक बृहत आराखडा तयार करावा . सीडब्ल्यूसीने कृषी उत्पादनांसाठी गोदामे / साठवणूकीचे विश्लेषण केले पाहिजे आणि त्यानुसार वास्तुरचनाकार आणि तज्ञांच्या मदतीने योजना तयार कराव्यात अशी सूचना गोयल यांनी केली.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सीईडब्ल्यूसीने सर्व हितधारक म्हणजेच कर्मचारी, ग्राहक, कामगार, ट्रक चालकांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी मिशन मोडमध्ये काम केले पाहिजे.
ते म्हणाले, सर्व सीडब्ल्यूसीच्या गोदामांमध्ये आधुनिक आणि सोयीच्या सुविधा जसे पुरुष, महिला कामगार, ग्राहक, वाहन चालक आणि दिव्यांगांसाठी स्वच्छतागृहे , योग्य प्रतीक्षा कक्ष / विश्रांतीगृह, कामगार-शेड, पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सुविधा आणि स्वच्छ वातावरणासह इतर मूलभूत सुविधा असणे आवश्यक आहे.