Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health Minister addresses the 40th Anniversary of AGE CARE India and Elders Day Celebrations
“God is omnipresent and to prove that he is omnipresent, he created mothers”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the brave sacrifices of mothers of COVID Warriors
“India has come a long way from one single laboratory to test COVID-19 at the start of the pandemic, to over 2000 laboratories across the country today”
04 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare addressed the 40th anniversary of AGE-CARE India and the Elders Day celebrations atthe India International Centre, heretoday.Prof. R. Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior dignitaries from the medical profession were also present on the occasion.
He conferred the “Most Eminent Senior Citizen” award to Prof. (Dr.) J. S. Guleria, Padma Shree Awardee and Senior Consultant, Medicine at Sita Ram Bhartia Institute & Professor Emeritus, National Science Academy and to Dr. G. P. Seth, Senior Consultant, Internal Medicine.
The Union Health Ministerstarted his addressby thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing his appreciation for Dr D. R. Karthikeyan, President AGE-CARE Indiafor taking the initiative of honouring two stalwarts of the medical profession. He also expressed his admiration for the good work that AGE-CARE India has been doing for the elderly of the country.
Dr Harsh Vardhanalso remembered the contribution and sacrifices of healthcare workers during the pandemic. He specially mentioned the contribution of mothers who endured hardships during the COVID-19 pandemic and despite knowing the risks their sons and daughters in the medical profession faced, never asked them to refuse treating COVID patients. He stated that “God is omnipresent and to prove that he is omnipresent, he created mothers”.
Detailing the success in the front of challenges posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlightedthat as soon as the WHO was notified of the suspected case of pneumonia in China, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare swung into action and formed an expert group within 48 hours. He also informed the audience that more than a million people are tested on a regular basis and from 1 single laboratory to test positivity at the initial stage of the pandemic, India now has more than 2000 labs across the country today.
The Minister also recalled that India exported hydroxychloroquine to more than 150 countries at the peak of the pandemic. He alsohighlighted that while India has administered 7.5 crore doses in India, more than 6.5 crore doses have also been sent to other countries.
On the commitment of the present government towards healthcare of the elderly, the Union Minister pointed out, “The elderly and people with co-morbidities are being given the priority for inoculation. The government is committed towards the welfare of all people and especially the elderly of the country.” He also informed that the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare already has a programme dedicated to addressing the various health related problems of the elderly called the “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” (NPHCE).
He reminded the audience of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s speech in 2017 wherein he called for two isms to sustain in India: humanism and nationalism. The Minister encouraged people to endeavour towards creating a “New India” based on such values and noted that organizations like AGE-CARE India can play a big role in such an endeavour.
Dr Harsh Vardhan ended his address by thanking AGE-CARE India and other dignitariesfor their contribution to healthcare in India and assured them of his government’s steadfast support in their activities.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एज-केयर इंडिया और वृद्धजन दिवस समारोह की 40वीं वर्षगांठ को संबोधित किया
“ईश्वर सर्वव्यापी है और यह साबित करने के लिए कि वह सर्वव्यापी है, उन्होंने माताओं की रचना की”: कोविड योद्धाओं की माताओं के वीर बलिदान पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“भारत ने महामारी का शुरुआत से लेकर अब तककोविड-19 की जांच के लिए देशभर में एकल प्रयोगशाला से 2000 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओंकी लंबी दूरी तय की है”
04 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एज-केयर इंडिया और वृद्धजन दिवस समारोह की 40वीं वर्षगांठ को संबोधित किया। एम्स के निदेशक प्रोफेसर आर. गुलेरिया और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
उन्होंने पद्मश्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित औरसीताराम भारतीय इंस्टीट्यूट एवं प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमीके वरिष्ठ सलाहकार प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) जे. एस. गुलेरिया और इंटरनल मेडिसिन के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. जी. पी. सेठ को “सबसे प्रतिष्ठित वरिष्ठ नागरिक” पुरस्कार दिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस समारोह में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की औरएज-केयर इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ. डी. आर. कार्तिकेयन की प्रशंसा करते हुए चिकित्सा पेशे के दो दिग्गजों को सम्मानित करने की पहल की। वहीं, उन्होंने देश के बुजुर्गों के लिए एज-केयर इंडिया के अच्छे काम की भी प्रशंसा की।
डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के योगदान और बलिदान को भी याद किया। उन्होंने विशेषकर उन माताओं के योगदान का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कष्टों को सहन किया और चिकित्सा पेशे में उनके बेटे एवं बेटियों के जोखिमों को जानने के बावजूद उन्होंने कभी भी कोविड मरीजों का इलाज करने से इनकार करने के लिए उन्हे नहीं कहा।उन्होंने आगे कहा, “ईश्वर सर्वव्यापी है और यह साबित करने के लिए कि वह सर्वव्यापी है, उन्होंने माताओं की रचना की।”
कोविड-19 के चलते सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के सामने सफलता के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि डब्ल्यूएचओ ने जैसे ही चीन में निमोनिया के संदिग्ध मामले को अधिसूचित किया, उसी वक्त स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी और 48 घंटों के भीतर एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया। उन्होंने समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को यह भी बताया कि 10 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जांच नियमित रूप से की जा रही है और देशभर में महामारी की शुरुआत में इसकी जांच के लिए प्रयोगशाला की संख्या एक से बढ़कर अब 2000 से अधिक हो गई है।
मंत्री ने यह भी याद किया कि भारत ने महामारी की चरम स्थिति में 150 से अधिक देशों को हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन का निर्यात किया था।उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने जहां देश में 7.5 करोड़ खुराकें दी हैं, वहीं 6.5 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक अन्य देशों को भेजी गई हैं।
वृद्धजनों की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल को लेकर मौजूदा सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “वृद्धजनों एवं सह-रुग्णता वाले लोगों को टीकाकरण के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है।सरकार सभी लोगों और विशेष रूप से देश के वृद्धजनों के कल्याण को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है।”उन्होंने इस बात की भी जानकारी दी कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय पहले से ही वृद्धजनों की विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए समर्पितएककार्यक्रम “वृद्धजनों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम”(एनपीएचसीई) का संचालन कर रहा है।
उन्होंने दर्शकों को 2017 में दिए गए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उस भाषण को याद दिलाया, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत को बनाए रखने के लिए दो वाद- मानवतावाद एवं राष्ट्रवाद का आह्वाहन किया था। मंत्री ने लोगों को ऐसे मूल्यों पर आधारित “नया भारत”बनाने की दिशा में प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि एज-केयर इंजिया जैसे संगठन इस तरह के प्रयास में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एज-केयर इंडिया और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उनके योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद देकर अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया। साथ ही उन्हें उनकी गतिविधियों में सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन का भी आश्वासन दिया।