Ministry of Home Affairs
Punjab farmers not blamed over issue of Bonded Labourers in border villages of Punjab
MHA has only sought appropriate action against human trafficking syndicates
03 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A section of the media has erroneously reported that this Ministry has written to the Punjab Government allegedly levelling grave charges against the farmers of the state. These news reports are misleading and present a distorted and highly editorialized opinion of a simple observation about a socioeconomic problem emerging from four sensitive border districts of Punjab over a period of two years, which has been brought to the attention of this Ministry by the concerned CAPF.
Firstly, no motive can be ascribed to a letter issued by this Ministry to a particular State or States as this is part of routine communication over Law and Order issues. This letter has also been forwarded to Secretary, Union Ministry of Labour & Employment with a request to carry out a sensitization exercise in all States, with an aim to check the duping of vulnerable victims at the hands of unscrupulous elements.
Secondly, some of the news reports about the letter have juxtaposed in a totally unrelated context to conclude that the MHA has framed “grave charges” against the farmers of Punjab and has also connected this with the ongoing farmers’ agitation. The letter clearly and only states that “human trafficking syndicates” hire such labourers and they are “exploited, paid poorly and meted out inhuman treatment” besides luring them with drugs to extract more labour affecting their “physical and mental health”.
Keeping in view the multi-dimensional and overwhelming enormity of the problem, this Ministry has only requested the State Government(s) to “take suitable measures to address this serious problem”.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পাঞ্জাবের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে বন্ডেড লেবার হিসেবে আটকে থাকা শ্রমিকদের জন্য পাঞ্জাবের কৃষকরা দায়ি নন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক মানব পাচার সিন্ডিকেটের বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের বিষয়ে উদ্যোগী হতে বলেছে
03 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে একটি ভুল খবর পরিবেশিত হয়েছে। ওই খবরে বলা হয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক পাঞ্জাবের কৃষকদের বিরুদ্ধে ভয়ঙ্কর অভিযোগ রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে করেছে। এই সংবাদ প্রতিবেদনগুলি বিভ্রান্তিকর এবং বিগত দু-বছর ধরে পাঞ্জাবের চারটি স্পর্শকাতর সীমান্তবর্তী জেলার একটি আর্থ-সামাজিক সমস্যাকে ভুলভাবে প্রকাশ করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী মন্ত্রককে ওই সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলির বিষয়ে জানিয়েছিল।
প্রথমত আইন-শৃঙ্খলাজনিত পরিস্থিতির জন্য রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত চিঠিপত্রের আদান-প্রদান হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক কোনো একটি নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্য বা একাধিক রাজ্যের জন্য উদ্দেশ্য প্রনোদিত হয়ে চিঠি লেখে নি। এই চিঠিটি কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের কাছেও পাঠানো হয়েছে যেখানে সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে সংবেদনশীল ব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল অসাধু লোকদের হাত থেকে দুর্বল ভুক্তভোগীরা যাতে প্রতারিত না হন সেটি নিশ্চিত করা।
দ্বিতীয়ত কোনোও কোনোও সংবাদ প্রতিবেদনে একেবারে ভিন্ন প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করা হয়েছে যার সঙ্গে ওই চিঠিতে প্রকাশ করা বিষয়বস্তুর কোন যোগ নেই। প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে মন্ত্রক পাঞ্জাবের কৃষকদের বিরুদ্ধে গুরুতর অভিযোগ এনেছে এবং এই ঘটনার সঙ্গে বর্তমান কৃষক আন্দোলনের যোগ রয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের চিঠিতে স্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে যে মানব পাচারের সিন্ডিকেটগুলি এইসব শ্রমিকদের ভাড়া করে এবং তাদের কম টাকা দেয় ও মানবেতর আচরণ করে থাকে। ওই চিঠিতে আরো বলা হয়েছে এইসব শ্রমিকদের নেশার দ্রব্য দেখিয়ে আকৃষ্ট করা হয়, যার ফলে তাদের শারীরিক ও মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষতি হয়।
এই ধরণের বহুস্তরীয় সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে এবং বলেছে গুরুতর এইসব সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে।