गृह मंत्रालय
पंजाब के सीमावर्ती गाँवों में बंधुआ मजदूरों के मुद्दे पर पंजाब के किसानों को दोषी नहीं ठहराया गया
गृह मंत्रालय ने केवल ‘‘मानव तस्करी सिंडिकेट’’ के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई की मांग की है
03 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग ने गलत तरीके से बताया है कि केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने पंजाब सरकार को पत्र लिखकर राज्य के किसानों के खिलाफ कथित रूप से गंभीर आरोप लगाए हैं। ये समाचार रिपोर्ट भ्रामक हैं और पंजाब के चार संवेदनशील सीमावर्ती जिलों में विगत दो वर्षों की अवधि में उभरने वाली सामाजिक-आर्थिक समस्या के बारे में एक साधारण अवलोकन की विकृत और अतिसंपादकीय राय प्रस्तुत करते हैं, जिसे संबंधित सीएपीएफ द्वारा इस मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में लाया गया है।
पहले तो इस मंत्रालय द्वारा किसी विशेष राज्य या राज्यों को जारी किए गए पत्र के लिए कोई प्रयोजन नहीं बताया जा सकता है क्योंकि यह कानून और व्यवस्था के मुद्दों पर नियमित संचार का हिस्सा है। सभी राज्यों में एक संवेदनशील अभ्यास करने के अनुरोध के साथ यह पत्र केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव को भी भेजा गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य कमजोर पीड़ितों का शोषण करने वाले असामाजिक तत्वों पर नकेल कसना है।
दूसरे, पत्र के बारे में कुछ तथ्‍यों की पूरी तरह से असंबंधित संदर्भ से तुलना की गई है ताकि यह निष्कर्ष निकाला जा सके कि गृह मंत्रालय ने पंजाब के किसानों के खिलाफ "गंभीर आरोप" लगाए हैं और इसे वर्तमान में चल रहे किसान आंदोलन से भी जोड़ा गया है। पत्र में स्पष्ट रूप से और केवल यह कहा गया है कि "मानव तस्करी सिंडिकेट्स" द्वारा मजदूरों को किराए पर लिया जाता है और अधिक श्रम को निकालने के लिए ड्रग्स के लालच द्वारा उनके "शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य" को प्रभावित करने के साथ- साथ उनके साथ "अमानवीय व्यवहार किया जाता है"।
गृह मंत्रालय ने तेजी से बढती इस समस्या की गंभीरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य सरकार से "इस गंभीर समस्या के समाधान के लिए उपयुक्त उपाय करने" का केवल अनुरोध किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Punjab farmers not blamed over issue of Bonded Labourers in border villages of Punjab
MHA has only sought appropriate action against human trafficking syndicates
03 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A section of the media has erroneously reported that this Ministry has written to the Punjab Government allegedly levelling grave charges against the farmers of the state. These news reports are misleading and present a distorted and highly editorialized opinion of a simple observation about a socioeconomic problem emerging from four sensitive border districts of Punjab over a period of two years, which has been brought to the attention of this Ministry by the concerned CAPF.
Firstly, no motive can be ascribed to a letter issued by this Ministry to a particular State or States as this is part of routine communication over Law and Order issues. This letter has also been forwarded to Secretary, Union Ministry of Labour & Employment with a request to carry out a sensitization exercise in all States, with an aim to check the duping of vulnerable victims at the hands of unscrupulous elements.
Secondly, some of the news reports about the letter have juxtaposed in a totally unrelated context to conclude that the MHA has framed “grave charges” against the farmers of Punjab and has also connected this with the ongoing farmers’ agitation. The letter clearly and only states that “human trafficking syndicates” hire such labourers and they are “exploited, paid poorly and meted out inhuman treatment” besides luring them with drugs to extract more labour affecting their “physical and mental health”.
Keeping in view the multi-dimensional and overwhelming enormity of the problem, this Ministry has only requested the State Government(s) to “take suitable measures to address this serious problem”.