Vice President's Secretariat
Always remember your mother, mother tongue, motherland and native place – Vice President
Calls for extensive use of mother tongue in courts and administration
Vice President urges the successful people to work for betterment of their native places
Vice President releases the book titled – ‘Neelimarani – My Mother, My Hero’
02 APR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the need to remember one’s roots and always be respectful towards one’s mother, mother tongue, motherland and native place.
Addressing the gathering at Raj Bhavan in Bhubaneswar after releasing the book titled – ‘Neelimarani – My Mother, My Hero’, Shri Naidu called for extensive use of mother tongue in education, judiciary and administration. In the true spirit of ‘share & care’, he appealed to the successful men & women to help and support the people in their native villages.
The book written by Lok Sabha member, Dr. Achyuta Samanta is a biography of his late mother, Smt. Neelimarani. Commending Shri Samanta for putting down in words the life and struggle of his mother, Shri Naidu said that it was heartwarming to release the biography of a mother; because it is the mother who makes a man or woman great through her upbringing and values.
Paying rich tributes to Smt. Neelimarani, the Vice President said that despite abject poverty and lack of resources, she ensured good education to her children and kept working for the upliftment of the poor and downtrodden. He expressed happiness over the fact that with the help of her sons, Smt. Neelimarani ji turned her native village Kalarabanka into one of the first smart villages of its kind in the country. Calling this very inspiring, Shri Naidu wanted others to emulate her and work for the betterment of people’s lives in their native places.
The Governor of Odisha, Prof. Ganeshi Lal and Lok Sabha member, Dr. Achyuta Samanta were among those who were present at the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உங்களது தாய், தாய்மொழி, தாய்நாடு மற்றும் சொந்த ஊரை என்றும் நினைவில் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் - குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
02 APR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருவர் தமது வேர்களை நினைவில் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டிய தேவை குறித்தும், தாய், தாய்மொழி, தாய்நாடு மற்றும் சொந்த ஊர் மீது மரியாதை வைத்திருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
'நீலிமா ராணி எனது அன்னை, எனது ஆதர்சம்' எனும் தலைப்பிலான புத்தகத்தை புவனேஷ்வர் ராஜ்பவனில் வெளியிட்டு பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, கல்வி, நீதித்துறை மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் தாய்மொழியை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வாழ்வில் வெற்றி அடைந்த நபர்கள் தங்களது சொந்த ஊர்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் அச்யுதா சமந்தா எழுதிய இந்த புத்தகம் அவரது தாயார் திருமதி நீலிமாராணி குறித்த வாழ்க்கை பதிவாகும்.
தமது தாயாரின் வாழ்க்கையையும் போராட்டத்தையும் வார்த்தைகளில் வடித்ததற்காக திரு சமந்தாவை பாராட்டிய திரு நாயுடுஒரு தாயின் வாழ்க்கையை விவரிக்கும் புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டதற்காக தாம் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகவும், ஒரு ஆண் அல்லது பெண்ணை சிறந்த மனிதராக்குவது அன்னையே என்றும் கூறினார்.
திருமதி நீலிமா ராணிக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், மிகவும் ஏழ்மையான சூழ்நிலையிலும் தமது குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிறப்பான கல்வியை அவர் உறுதி செய்ததாகவும், ஏழைகள் மற்றும் பின்தங்கியோரின் நலனுக்காக அவர் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றியதாகவும் கூறினார்.
தமது மகன்களின் உதவியோடு தமது சொந்த ஊரான கலராபங்காவை நாட்டின் முதல் ஸ்மார்ட் கிராமங்களில் ஒன்றாக திருமதி நீலிமாராணி
மாற்றியதாகவும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
திருமதி நீலிமா ராணியையும் அவரது பணியையும் மற்றவர்கள் பின்பற்றி தங்களது சொந்த ஊர்களில் உள்ள மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று நாயுடு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஒடிசா ஆளுநர் பேராசிரியர் கணேஷி லால் மற்றும் மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் அச்யுதா சமந்தா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.