Vice President's Secretariat
Always remember your mother, mother tongue, motherland and native place – Vice President
Calls for extensive use of mother tongue in courts and administration
Vice President urges the successful people to work for betterment of their native places
Vice President releases the book titled – ‘Neelimarani – My Mother, My Hero’
02 APR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the need to remember one’s roots and always be respectful towards one’s mother, mother tongue, motherland and native place.
Addressing the gathering at Raj Bhavan in Bhubaneswar after releasing the book titled – ‘Neelimarani – My Mother, My Hero’, Shri Naidu called for extensive use of mother tongue in education, judiciary and administration. In the true spirit of ‘share & care’, he appealed to the successful men & women to help and support the people in their native villages.
The book written by Lok Sabha member, Dr. Achyuta Samanta is a biography of his late mother, Smt. Neelimarani. Commending Shri Samanta for putting down in words the life and struggle of his mother, Shri Naidu said that it was heartwarming to release the biography of a mother; because it is the mother who makes a man or woman great through her upbringing and values.
Paying rich tributes to Smt. Neelimarani, the Vice President said that despite abject poverty and lack of resources, she ensured good education to her children and kept working for the upliftment of the poor and downtrodden. He expressed happiness over the fact that with the help of her sons, Smt. Neelimarani ji turned her native village Kalarabanka into one of the first smart villages of its kind in the country. Calling this very inspiring, Shri Naidu wanted others to emulate her and work for the betterment of people’s lives in their native places.
The Governor of Odisha, Prof. Ganeshi Lal and Lok Sabha member, Dr. Achyuta Samanta were among those who were present at the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमेशा अपनी माता, मातृभाषा, मातृभूमि तथा अपने पैतृक स्थान को याद रखें- उपराष्ट्रपति
अदालतों तथा प्रशासन में मातृभाषा के व्यापक उपयोग की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सफल लोगों से अपने पैतृक स्थानों की बेहतरी के लिए कार्य करने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने “नीलिमारानी- माई मदर-माई हीरो” नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
02 APR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज अपनी मूल जड़ों को याद रखने तथा अपनी माता, मातृभाषा, मातृभूमि और पैतृक स्थान को सम्मान देने पर जोर दिया।
श्री नायडू ने भुवनेश्वर में राजभवन में “नीलिमारानी- माई मदर-माई हीरो” नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन करने के बाद जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए शिक्षा, न्यायपालिका तथा प्रशासन में मातृभाषा के व्यापक उपयोग की अपील की। “साझा करने एवं देखभाल करने” की सच्ची भावना में, उन्होंने सफल पुरूषों एवं महिलाओं को अपने पैतृक गांवों में रहने वाले लोगों की सहायता एवं समर्थन करने की अपील की।
लोकसभा सदस्य डॉ. अच्युत सामंत द्वारा लिखी गई पुस्तक उनकी स्वर्गीय माता श्रीमती नीलिमारानी की जीवनी है। अपनी माँ के जीवन तथा संघर्ष को शब्दों में उतारने के लिए श्री सामंत की सराहना करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि किसी माँ की जीवनी का विमोचन करना दिल को छू लेने वाली है क्योंकि यह माँ ही है जो बच्चों के पालन-पोषण तथा मूल्यों के जरिए किसी पुरूष या महिला को महान बनाती है।
श्रीमती नीलिमारानी को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भीषण गरीबी तथा संसाधनों की कमी के बावजूद उन्होंने अपने बच्चों को अच्छी शिक्षा सुनिश्चित की तथा गरीबों और वंचित लोगों के उत्थान के लिए कार्य करना जारी रखा। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि अपने बच्चों की सहायता से श्रीमती नीलिमारानी जी ने अपने पैतृक गांव कलाराबांका को देश में अपनी तरह के प्रथम स्मार्ट गांवों में तब्दील कर दिया। उन्हें बहुत प्रेरणादायी बताते हुए श्री नायडू ने इच्छा जताई कि दूसरे लोग भी उनका अनुसरण करें तथा अपने पैतृक स्थानों में रहने वाले लोगों की बेहतरी के लिए कार्य करें।
इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल प्रो. गणेशीलाल तथा लोकसभा सदस्य डॉ. अच्युत सामंत उपस्थित थे।