Ministry of Electronics & IT
7.12 Crores E-Way Bills in March-2021; Highest in a month during last three years
A total of 180.34 Crores of e-Way Bills have been generated in last 3 years
E-way Bill system helped government to facilitate monitoring of the movement of essential commodities and medical supplies, during lockdown necessitated by COVID-19 pandemic
01 APR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
E-Way Bill System under GST regime has achieved a new milestone of generation of 7.12 Crores E-way Bills in the month of March 2021. This is the highest number of e-way bills generated in any month during last three years’ journey of E-Way Bill system. Similarly, on 24th March 2021, 27.86 Lakh E-Way Bills have been generated which is the highest in a day in last three years. A total of 180.34 Crores of e-Way Bills have been generated in last 3 years.
E-Way Bill system was launched by National Informatics Centre (NIC) as per the directions of the GST Council on 1st April 2018. The roll out of e-way bill system took place in phased manner from 1st April 2018 to 16th June 2018. E-Way Bill system has maintained high availability in last three years.
E-Way Bill needs to be generated for the movement of goods from one place to another, having value more than Rs 50,000/-. This has replaced the need of e-way bill of multiple states with one e-way bill. E-way Bill has helped in reducing the transport time in movement of the goods. It has facilitated removal of the static check posts at the state borders and improved the tax compliance and collection of tax.
E-way Bill system provided number of reports to the government departments to facilitate monitoring of the movement of essential commodities and medical supplies in different parts of the country, during lockdown necessitated by COVID-19 pandemic.
The system has also been enhanced regularly to improve the user experience and friendliness. Validations of the vehicle number with VAHAN system and auto calculation of the distance between source and destination pin-codes for movement of goods, are the major enhancements carried out.
A number of analytical reports like trend analysis, supply chain, risk analysis, data analysis etc. based on e-way bill system are developed for the GST officers and facilitated detection of number of tax evasions. These reports of the e-way bill system are thus helping the officers to enhance the tax collection.
Recently, the Fastag data has been integrated with the e-way bill system. On a daily average, 24 Lakh Fastag transactions from 826 toll plazas, related to commercial vehicles are exchanged between NPCI/NHA and NIC systems. These details will help the GST officers to track the movement of e-waybills using the new analytical reports.
Key Statistics from 01.04.2018 to 31.03.2021
Number of E-Waybills generated
180.34 Crores
Number of Vehicles used
2.2 Crores
Number of Users logged in
37.6 Lakhs
Number of Consignors
35 Lakhs
Number of Consignees
77 Lakhs
Number of Transporters involved
0.92 Lakhs
Number of Verifications done by officers
7 Crores
Comparison of 6 Months Statistics of e-Way Bills (In Lakhs)
3-Years Statistics of e-Way Bills (In Crores)

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मार्च-2021 में 7.12 करोड़ ई-वे बिल; पिछले तीन साल के दौरान एक महीने में सबसे ज्यादा
पिछले तीन साल में कुल 180.34 करोड़ के ई-वे बिल जनरेट हुए
ई-वे बिल प्रणाली ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं और चिकित्सा सामानों की आपूर्ति की निगरानी में सरकार की मदद की
01 APR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी व्यवस्था के तहत ई-वे बिल प्रणाली ने मार्च 2021 के महीने में 7.12 करोड़ ई-वे बिल उत्पन्न करके नया मुकाम हासिल किया। ई-वे बिल प्रणाली के तीन साल के अब तक के सफर में किसी भी महीने में जनरेट होने वाले ई-वे बिल की यह सबसे बड़ी संख्या है। इसी तरह, 24 मार्च 2021 को 27.86 लाख ई-वे बिल जनरेट हुए जो पिछले तीन साल के दौरान किसी एक दिन में जनरेट होने वाले सबसे ज्यादा बिल हैं। पिछले तीन साल में अब तक लगभग 180.34 करोड़ ई-वे बिल जनरेट हो चुके हैं।
जीएसटी परिषद के निर्देशों के अनुसार 1 अप्रैल 2018 को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने ई-वे बिल प्रणाली शुरू की थी। ई-वे बिल प्रणाली को 1 अप्रैल 2018 से लेकर 16 जून 2018 के बीच चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया गया। पिछले तीन सालों में ई-वे बिल प्रणाली ने उच्च उपलब्धता बनाए रखी है।
50,000/- रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के सामान को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर ले जाने के लिए ई-वे बिल की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। इसने अलग राज्यों के अलग ई-वे बिल की आवश्यकता को एक ई-वे बिल से बदल दिया है। ई-वे बिल ने सामान की आवाजाही में लगने वाले परिवहन समय को घटाने में मदद की है। इसने राज्यों की सीमाओं पर से चेक पोस्ट हटाने को सरल बनाया है और कर अनुपालन व कर संग्रह में सुधार किया है।
ई-वे बिल प्रणाली ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं और चिकित्सा सामानों की आपूर्ति की आवाजाही की निगरानी में मदद के लिए सरकारी विभागों को कई रिपोर्ट्स उपलब्ध करवाई हैं।
उपयोगकर्ता के अनुभव और उपयोग में आसान बनाने के लिए इस प्रणाली में नियमित रूप से सुधार किया जाता है। वाहन सिस्टम के साथ वाहन की संख्या के प्रमाणीकरण और सामान की आवाजाही के लिए स्रोत और गंतव्य के बीच के पिनकोड का स्वआकलन, इसके प्रमुख सुधार हैं।
ई-वे बिल प्रणाली पर आधारित तमाम विश्लेषक रिपोर्ट्स जैसे कि ट्रेंड विश्लेषक, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, जोखिम विश्लेषक, डेटा विश्लेषक आदि को जीएसटी अधिकारियों के लिए विकसित किया गया है और यह कर चोरी की संख्या पता लगाने में सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। इस प्रकार ई-वे बिल प्रणाली की यह रिपोर्ट्स कर संग्रह बढ़ाने में मदद कर रही हैं।
हाल ही में, फास्टटैग डेटा को ई-वे बिल प्रणाली के साथ मिलाया गया है। एनपीसीआई/एनएचए और एनआईसी सिस्टमों के बीच, 826 टोल प्लाजा के प्रतिदिन औसतन 24 लाख वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के फास्टटैग ट्रांजैक्शन का लेनदेन होता है। यह विवरण नई विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट का उपयोग करके ई-वे बिल की आवाजाही को ट्रैक करने में जीएसटी अधिकारियों की मदद करेंगे।
01.04.2018 से 31.03.2021 तक के प्रमुख आंकड़े
जनरेट हुए ई-वे बिलों की संख्या
180.34 करोड़
उपयोग हुए वाहनों की संख्या
2.2 करोड़
लॉग इन यूजर्स की संख्या
37.6 लाख
कंसाइनर्स की संख्या
35 लाख
माल पाने वाले की संख्या
77 लाख
शामिल ट्रांसपोर्टरों की संख्या
0.92 लाख
अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए सत्यापन की संख्या
7 करोड़
ई-वे बिल के पिछले 6 महीनों के आंकड़ों की तुलना (लाख में)
ई-वे बिल के तीन वर्षों के आंकड़े (करोड़ में)