Ministry of Electronics & IT
7.12 Crores E-Way Bills in March-2021; Highest in a month during last three years
A total of 180.34 Crores of e-Way Bills have been generated in last 3 years
E-way Bill system helped government to facilitate monitoring of the movement of essential commodities and medical supplies, during lockdown necessitated by COVID-19 pandemic
01 APR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
E-Way Bill System under GST regime has achieved a new milestone of generation of 7.12 Crores E-way Bills in the month of March 2021. This is the highest number of e-way bills generated in any month during last three years’ journey of E-Way Bill system. Similarly, on 24th March 2021, 27.86 Lakh E-Way Bills have been generated which is the highest in a day in last three years. A total of 180.34 Crores of e-Way Bills have been generated in last 3 years.
E-Way Bill system was launched by National Informatics Centre (NIC) as per the directions of the GST Council on 1st April 2018. The roll out of e-way bill system took place in phased manner from 1st April 2018 to 16th June 2018. E-Way Bill system has maintained high availability in last three years.
E-Way Bill needs to be generated for the movement of goods from one place to another, having value more than Rs 50,000/-. This has replaced the need of e-way bill of multiple states with one e-way bill. E-way Bill has helped in reducing the transport time in movement of the goods. It has facilitated removal of the static check posts at the state borders and improved the tax compliance and collection of tax.
E-way Bill system provided number of reports to the government departments to facilitate monitoring of the movement of essential commodities and medical supplies in different parts of the country, during lockdown necessitated by COVID-19 pandemic.
The system has also been enhanced regularly to improve the user experience and friendliness. Validations of the vehicle number with VAHAN system and auto calculation of the distance between source and destination pin-codes for movement of goods, are the major enhancements carried out.
A number of analytical reports like trend analysis, supply chain, risk analysis, data analysis etc. based on e-way bill system are developed for the GST officers and facilitated detection of number of tax evasions. These reports of the e-way bill system are thus helping the officers to enhance the tax collection.
Recently, the Fastag data has been integrated with the e-way bill system. On a daily average, 24 Lakh Fastag transactions from 826 toll plazas, related to commercial vehicles are exchanged between NPCI/NHA and NIC systems. These details will help the GST officers to track the movement of e-waybills using the new analytical reports.
Key Statistics from 01.04.2018 to 31.03.2021
Number of E-Waybills generated
180.34 Crores
Number of Vehicles used
2.2 Crores
Number of Users logged in
37.6 Lakhs
Number of Consignors
35 Lakhs
Number of Consignees
77 Lakhs
Number of Transporters involved
0.92 Lakhs
Number of Verifications done by officers
7 Crores
Comparison of 6 Months Statistics of e-Way Bills (In Lakhs)
3-Years Statistics of e-Way Bills (In Crores)

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مارچ 2021 میں 7.12 کروڑ ای-وے بل۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ایک ماہ میں سب سے زیادہ
پچھلے 3 سالوں میں مجموعی طور پر 180.34 کروڑ ای-وے بل تیار ہوئے ہیں
01 APR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1- اپریل2021/ای وے بل سسٹم نے کوویڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے ذریعہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضروری اشیا اور طبی سامان کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی میں حکومت کی مدد کی۔جی ایس ٹی کے تحت ای وے بل سسٹم نے مارچ 2021 کے مہینے میں 7.12 کروڑ ای وے بلوں کی پیداوار کا ایک نیا سنگ میل حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کےای وے بل سسٹم۔ سفر کے دوران یہ کسی بھی ماہ میں پیدا ہونے والے ای وے بلوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ اسی طرح ، 24 مارچ 2021 کو ، 27.86 لاکھ ای وے بل بنائے گئے جو پچھلے تین سالوں میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ پچھلے 3 سالوں میں مجموعی طور پر 180.34 کروڑ ای وے بل تیار ہوئے ہیں۔
ای وے بل سسٹم کو یکم اپریل 2018 کو جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی ہدایت کے مطابق نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ ای وے بل سسٹم کا رول آؤٹ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے یکم اپریل 2018 سے 16 جون 2018 تک ہوا۔ ای -وے بل سسٹم نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں اعلی دستیابی کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ سامان جس کی قیمت 50 ہزار روپے سے زیادہ ہے, منتقل کرنے کے لئے ای وے بل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، اس نے متعدد ریاستوں کے ای وے بل کی ضرورت کو ایک ای وے بل سے بدل دیا ہے۔ ای وے بل نے سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں نقل و حمل کا وقت کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس نے ریاستی حدود میں جامد چیک پوسٹوں کو ہٹانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور ٹیکس کی تعمیل اور ٹیکس کی وصولی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
ای وے بل سسٹم نے سرکاری محکموں کو متعدد اطلاعات فراہم کیں تاکہ کوویڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے اس لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ضروری سامان اور طبی سامان کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی میں آسانی پیدا کی جاسکے۔
صارف کے تجربے اور دوستی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اس نظام کو باقاعدگی سے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ واہن سسٹم والے گاڑی کے نمبر کی توثیق اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے ذریعہ اور منزل پن کوڈ کے مابین فاصلے کا خودکار حساب کتاب ، یہ اہم اضافہ ہوئے ہیں۔
تجزیاتی رپورٹس کی ایک بڑی تعداد جیسے رجحان تجزیہ ، سپلائی چین ، رسک تجزیہ ، ڈیٹا تجزیہ وغیرہ, جی ایس ٹی افسران کے لئے ای وے بل سسٹم کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ کی تعداد کا پتہ لگانے میں سہولت ہوئی ہے ای وے بل سسٹم کی یہ اطلاعات اس طرح افسروں کو ٹیکس وصولی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کررہی ہیں۔
حال ہی میں ، فاسٹیگ ڈیٹا کو ای وے بل سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ روزانہ اوسطاً کمرشیل ، 826 ٹول پلازؤں سے 24 لاکھ فاسٹیگ ٹرانزیکشنز ، تجارتی گاڑیوں سے متعلق این پی سی آئی / این ایچ اے اور این آئی سی سسٹم کے مابین تبادلہ ہوتے ہیں۔ ان تفصیلات سے جی ایس ٹی افسران کو نئی تجزیاتی رپورٹوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ای وے بلوں کی نقل و حرکت پر نظر رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
31.03.2021 سے 01.04.2018 تک کلیدی اعداد شمار
ای-وے بل کی تعداد پیدا ہوئی
180.34 Crores
استعمال شدہ گاڑیوں کی تعداد ہے
2.2 Crores
لاگ ان صارفین کی تعداد
37.6 Lakhs
ما ل بھیجنے و الوں کی تعداد
35 Lakhs
کنسائنیز کی تعداد
77 Lakhs
ٹرانسپورٹ کی تعداد میں شامل ہیں
0.92 Lakhs
افسران کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی تصدیقوں کی تعداد ہے
7 Crores
ای وے بلوں کے 6 ماہ کے اعدادوشمار کا موازنہ (لاکھوں میں)
ای وے بلوں کی 3 سالہ اعدادوشمار (کروڑوں میں)
ش ح۔ ش ت۔
Uno-3309