Ministry of Defence
DRDO lab develops light weight Bullet Proof Jacket
01 APR 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) lab Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE), Kanpur has developed light weight Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) weighing 9.0 kilogrammes, meeting the qualitative requirements of Indian Army.
The Front Hard Armour Panel (FHAP) jacket was tested at Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory (TBRL), Chandigarh and met relevant BIS standards. The importance of this vital development lies in the fact that each gram of BPJ weight reduction is crucial in enhancing soldier comfort while ensuring the survivability. This technology reduces the weight of the medium sized BPJ from 10.4 to 9.0 kilogrammes. Very specific materials and processing technologies have been developed in the laboratories for the purpose.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the DRDO scientists and Industry for developing the light weight BPJ to make the soldiers more comfortable. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the DMSRDE team for the development.
QFHK.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کی لیب نے ہلکے وزن کی بُلٹ پروف جیکٹ تیار کی
01 APR 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،01 اپریل /دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) کی لیب ڈیفنس مٹیریلس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹبلشمنٹ ( ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای ) ، کانپور نے ہندوستانی فوج کی ضروریات کو معیاری طور پر پورا کرنے کی خاطر ہلکے وزن کی بُلٹ پروف جیکٹ ( بی پی جے ) تیار کی ہے ، جس کا وزن 9.0 کلو گرام ہے ۔
فرنٹ ہارڈ آرمر پینل ( ایف ایچ اے پی ) جیکٹ کی آزمائش چنڈی گڑھ میں ٹرمینل بیلسٹک ریسرچ لیبا ریٹری ( ٹی بی آر ایل ) میں کی گئی ، جو بی آئی ایس کے متعلقہ معیارات پر پوری اتری ہے ۔ اس اہم پیش رفت کی اہمیت ، اِس حقیقت میں مضمر ہے کہ بی پی جے کے وزن میں کمی فوجی کی بقاء کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ، اُس کے آرام میں اضافے کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ اس ٹیکنا لوجی سے اوسط سائز کی بی پی جے کے وزن کو 10.4 کلو گرام سے کم کرکے 9.0 کلو گرام کیا گیا ہے ۔ بہت مخصوص مادے اور پروسیسنگ کی ٹیکنا لوجی کے ذریعے یہ جیکٹ تیار کی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فوجیوں کو زیادہ آرام پہنچانے کی خاطر ہلکے وزن کی بی پی جے تیار کرنے پر ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنس دانوں اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ آر اینڈ ڈی کے دفاعی محکمے کے سکریٹری اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ، اِس جیکٹ کی تیاری کے لئے ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
QFHK.JPG)