Ministry of Earth Sciences
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category
01 APR 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Environment Monitoring and Research Centre (EMRC) of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category on 01.04.2021 and 02.04.2021. Strong surface winds during and 1st and 2nd April are likely to transport dust from neighboring region. Predominant pollutant will be PM10. The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate to Poor category on 03.04.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate to Poor category.
1. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 16-35 kmph, mainly clear sky and strong dust raising winds (speed 35- 45 kmph) during the day on 01.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 10-20 kmph, mainly clear sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 02.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 05-12 kmph and mainly clear sky on 03.04.2021.
1. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx. 2700 m on 01.04.2021, 3100 m on 02.04.2021 and 3400 m on 03.04.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 34000 m2/s on 01.04.2021, 30000 m2/s on 02.04.2021 and 27000 m2/s on 03.04.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable for dispersion of pollutants.
1. Dust transport from neighboring region to Delhi/NCR is likely during 1st and 2nd April.
1. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
Air mass inflow in Delhi along with ventilation index is attached.
(Please Click HERE for details)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਹਵਾਦਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
01 APR 2021 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਦਾਰੀ ਸਹਿ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
1. ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ 01—04—2021 ਅਤੇ 02—04—2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । 01 ਅਤੇ 02 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਚੱਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਧੂੜ ਉੱਡ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ 10 ਰਹੇਗਾ । 03—04—2021 ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਖਰਾਬ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 5 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਖਰਾਬ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਧਰਾਤਲ ਹਵਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 16—35 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 01—04—2021 ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਘੱਟੇ ਨਾਲ 35—45 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਗਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 02—04—2021 ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਰਾਤਲ ਹਵਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 10—20 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ 20—30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਗਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਮੁੱਖ ਧਰਾਤਲ ਹਵਾ 03—04—2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ,ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ 5—12 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰਹੇਗਾ ।
3. 04—04—2021 ਨੂੰ 2,700 ਮੀਟਰ , 02—04—2021 ਨੂੰ 3,100 ਮੀਟਰ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਵਾਦਾਰੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 01—04—2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 34,000 ਸਕੂਏਅਰ ਮੀਟਰ , 02—04—2021 ਨੂੰ 30,000 ਸਕੂਏਅਰ ਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 03—04—2021 ਨੂੰ 27,000 ਸਕੂਏਅਰ ਮੀਟਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਹਵਾਦਾਰੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 6,000 ਸਕੂਏਅਰ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 10 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਦੂਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
4. ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 01 ਅਤੇ 02 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਧੂੜ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਘੱਟਾ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
5. ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ https://ews.tropmet.res.in. ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਦਾਰੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਨਥੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
(Please Click HERE for details)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.