Ministry of Earth Sciences
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category
01 APR 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Environment Monitoring and Research Centre (EMRC) of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category on 01.04.2021 and 02.04.2021. Strong surface winds during and 1st and 2nd April are likely to transport dust from neighboring region. Predominant pollutant will be PM10. The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate to Poor category on 03.04.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate to Poor category.
1. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 16-35 kmph, mainly clear sky and strong dust raising winds (speed 35- 45 kmph) during the day on 01.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 10-20 kmph, mainly clear sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 02.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 05-12 kmph and mainly clear sky on 03.04.2021.
1. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx. 2700 m on 01.04.2021, 3100 m on 02.04.2021 and 3400 m on 03.04.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 34000 m2/s on 01.04.2021, 30000 m2/s on 02.04.2021 and 27000 m2/s on 03.04.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable for dispersion of pollutants.
1. Dust transport from neighboring region to Delhi/NCR is likely during 1st and 2nd April.
1. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
Air mass inflow in Delhi along with ventilation index is attached.
(Please Click HERE for details)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہوا کے چلنے سے متعلق وینٹلیشن انڈیکس کی پیش گوئی
دلّی – این سی آر میں ہوا کا معیار معتدل زمرے میں رہنے کی امید
01 APR 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،01 اپریل / بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) کے ماحولیاتی نگرانی اور تحقیق کے مرکز ( ای ایم آر سی ) کے مطابق :
دلّی میں ہوا کی آمد اور موسم کی پیش گوئی مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
1 ۔ دلّی – این سی آر میں یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء اور 2 اپریل ، 2021ء کو ہوا کا معیار معتدل رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔ پہلی اور دوسری اپریل کو سطح سے ملی ہوئی ہواؤں سے پڑوسی خطے سے دھول آنے کا امکان ہے ۔ آلودگی کی سطح پی ایم 10 پر رہے گی ۔ 3 اپریل ، 2021 ءکو ہوا کا معیار معتدل سے خراب کے زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔ اگلے پانچ دنوں میں ہوا کا معیار عام طور پر معتدل سے خراب کے زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔
2 ۔ سطح سے مل کر چلنے والی ہواؤں کے دلّی کے شمال مغرب کی جانب سے آنے کا امکان ہے ، جس میں ہوا کی رفتار 16 سے 35 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہے گی ، جب کہ بادل عام طور پر صاف ہو گا اور پہلی اپریل ، 2021 ء کو دن کے دوران دھول بھری ہوا چلے گی ( رفتار 35 سے 45 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ) ۔ 2 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو دن میں دلّی کی شمال مغرب سمت سے 10 سے 20 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں آئیں گی اور خاص طور پر آسمان صاف رہے گا اور تیز دھول بھری ہوائی چلیں گی ( رفتار 20 سے 30 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ) ۔ 3 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو دلّی کے شمال مغرب کی سمت سے 5 سے 12 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی ، آسمان صاف رہے گا ۔
3 ۔ دلّی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مکسنگ گہرائی پہلی اپریل ، 2021 ء کو تقریباً 2700 ایم ، 2 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو 3100 ایم اور 3 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو 3400 ایم رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ وینٹلیشن انڈیکس پہلی اپریل کو تقریباً 34000 ایم 2 / ایس ، 2 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو 30000 ایم 2 / ایس اور 3 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو 27000 ایم 2 / ایس رہنے کی امید ہے ۔ وینٹلیشن انڈیکس ، جو 6000 ایم 2 / ایس سے کم ہو اور ہوا کی اوسط رفتار 10 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے کم ہو ، ڈپریشن اور آلودگی کے لئے نا ساز گار ہے ۔
4 ۔ 1 اور 2 اپریل کو پڑوسی خطے سے دلّی / این سی آر میں دھول آنے کا امکان ہے ۔
5 ۔ تفصیلی پیش گوئی اور تجزیے کو ویب سائٹ https://ews.tropmet.res.in پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
دلّی میں وینٹلیشن انڈیکس کے ساتھ ہوا سے متعلق معلومات منسلک ہے ۔
(Please Click HERE for details)
مخصوص مقام کے لئے پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کے لئے موسم ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں ، زرعی موسم سے متعلق مشاورت کے لئے میگھ دوت ایپ اور بجلی کڑکنے سے متعلق وارننگ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں ۔