Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur Transfers Water Purification Technology to a Maharashtra Organisation to get rid of Contamination
30 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, March 30, 2021
Scarcity of water and water contamination are two big menaces we fight against every now- a- then. CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur has been working on this problem for a long time and has come up with innovative technologies for the benefit of humankind. The technologies are premised upon locally available resources which have been innovatively developed. Of late, as a part of eradicating the problem of having contaminants in water, CSIR-CMERI has transferred the technologies of the High Flow Rate De-fluoridation Plant of capacity 10,000 Litre / hour and the High Flow Rate Arsenic Removal Plant of capacity 5000 Litre / hour to M/s Unicare Technologies Pvt. Ltd. of Pune, Maharashtra today in the presence of Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI and senior officials of M/s Unicare Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Hirani stated that CSIR-CMERI is in a constant process of developing innovative means to deal with several environmental pollution menaces, one of which is water contamination. CSIR-CMERI is continuously engaged in development of affordable water technologies to ensure sustainable access to water for drinking, farming, etc. he reiterated.
According to the Director, CSIR-CMERI, to industrialise these technologies, the institute’s approach is to transfer the technology to industry, provide skills to the youngsters, involve local resources and share knowledge with government officials so that strong relations are built, which are very crucial for strengthening the economic parameters of the nation. Over a million people across the country has already been benefitted from the CSIR-CMERI Water Technologies. The Industry partners of CSIR-CMERI are spread across the spectrum of the country to ensure maximal national outreach.
,30.3.21LWK5.jpg)
It is to be noted that CSIR-CMERI has already transferred over 62 Water Technologies to MSMEs across the country. CSIR-CMERI developed water purification technologies and quality also. In a period of last one month around 80 students from Seacom Skills University, Shantiniketan, Durgapur women’s College, Durgapur Government College, NIT-Durgapur, Burdwan University and Vidyasagar University, Suri, B. B. College Asansol etc. have participated in the programme. Prof. (Dr.) Hirani said, skilling the youth on ecological innovations such as water will also sensitise them towards responsible usage of extremely valuable resources such as water. The Institute is also engaged in developing the infrastructure repair and upgradation of the technologies to provide the latest available solutions to the masses.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر ائی، درگاپور نے آبی آلودگی سے نجات پانے کے لئےمہاراشٹر کی ایک تنظیم کو پانی صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کی
30 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
پانی کی کمی اور پانی کی آلودگی ایسے دو خطرے ہیں جن کے خلاف ہم ہمیشہ لڑائی لڑتے رہتے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی، درگاپور اس مسئلہ کو دور کرنے کے لیے طویل عرصے سے کام کررہا ہے اور اب وہ انسانوں کے مفاد کے لیے اختراعی ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ سامنے آیا ہے۔ یہ ٹکنالوجیز مقامی طور پر دستیاب ذرائع پر مبنی ہیں، جنہیں اختراعی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پانی کی آلودگی کو دور کرنے کے لیے، سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی نے آج سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر، پروفیسر ہریش ہیرانی اور میسرز یونی کیئر ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سینئر اہلکاروں کی موجودگی میں پونہ، مہاراشٹر کے میسرز یونی کیئر ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو 10000 لیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی صلاحیت کا ’ہائی فلو ریٹ ڈی- فلوریڈیشن پلانٹ‘ اور 5000 لیٹر گھنٹہ کی صلاحیت کا ’ہائی فلو ریٹ آرسینک ریموول پلانٹ‘ منتقل کیا۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہیرانی نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کئی قسم کی ماحولیاتی آلودگی کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے وسائل تیار کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے، جن میں سے ایک آبی آلودگی بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے دوہرایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی لگاتار پینے کے پانی، کھیتی وغیرہ کے لیے پانی کی مسلسل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سستی آبی ٹکنالوجیوں کے فروغ کے کام میں لگا ہوا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر کے مطابق، ان ٹکنالوجیوں کی صنعت کاری کرنے کے لیے، ادارہ کا نظریہ ٹکنالوجی کو صنعت میں منتقل کرنا، نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی فراہم کرنا، مقامی وسائل کو شامل کرنا اور سرکاری اہلکاروں کے ساتھ علم کا اشتراک کرنا ہے تاکہ مضبوط تعلقات بنائ جائیں، جو کہ قوم کے اقتصادی پیمانوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کی آبی ٹکنالوجی سے پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں دس لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کے صنعتی شراکت دار زیادہ سے زیادہ قومی آؤٹ ریچ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی نے پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں 62 سے زیادہ آبی ٹکنالوجیوں کو ایم ایس ایم ای کو منتقل کر دیا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی نے آبی تحقیقی ٹکنالوجی اور معیار بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک مہینہ کے دوران اس پروگرام میں سی کام اسکلس یونیورسٹی، شانتی نکیتن، درگاپور ویمنس کالج، درگاپور گورنمنٹ کالج، این آئی ٹی- درگاپور، بردوان یونیورسٹی اور ودیا ساگر یونیورسٹی، سوری، بی بی کالج آسنسول وغیرہ کے طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہیرانی نے کہا کہ ایکولوجیکل انوویشنز نوجوانوں کو پانی جیسے انتہائی بیش قیمتی وسائل کا ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے کے تئیں بیدار کرے گا۔ ادارہ عوام کو جدید ترین دستیاب حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی مرمت اور ٹکنالوجیوں کی جدیدکاری کو تیار کرنے میں بھی مصروف عمل ہے۔