Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur Transfers Water Purification Technology to a Maharashtra Organisation to get rid of Contamination
30 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, March 30, 2021
Scarcity of water and water contamination are two big menaces we fight against every now- a- then. CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur has been working on this problem for a long time and has come up with innovative technologies for the benefit of humankind. The technologies are premised upon locally available resources which have been innovatively developed. Of late, as a part of eradicating the problem of having contaminants in water, CSIR-CMERI has transferred the technologies of the High Flow Rate De-fluoridation Plant of capacity 10,000 Litre / hour and the High Flow Rate Arsenic Removal Plant of capacity 5000 Litre / hour to M/s Unicare Technologies Pvt. Ltd. of Pune, Maharashtra today in the presence of Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI and senior officials of M/s Unicare Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Hirani stated that CSIR-CMERI is in a constant process of developing innovative means to deal with several environmental pollution menaces, one of which is water contamination. CSIR-CMERI is continuously engaged in development of affordable water technologies to ensure sustainable access to water for drinking, farming, etc. he reiterated.
According to the Director, CSIR-CMERI, to industrialise these technologies, the institute’s approach is to transfer the technology to industry, provide skills to the youngsters, involve local resources and share knowledge with government officials so that strong relations are built, which are very crucial for strengthening the economic parameters of the nation. Over a million people across the country has already been benefitted from the CSIR-CMERI Water Technologies. The Industry partners of CSIR-CMERI are spread across the spectrum of the country to ensure maximal national outreach.
,30.3.21LWK5.jpg)
It is to be noted that CSIR-CMERI has already transferred over 62 Water Technologies to MSMEs across the country. CSIR-CMERI developed water purification technologies and quality also. In a period of last one month around 80 students from Seacom Skills University, Shantiniketan, Durgapur women’s College, Durgapur Government College, NIT-Durgapur, Burdwan University and Vidyasagar University, Suri, B. B. College Asansol etc. have participated in the programme. Prof. (Dr.) Hirani said, skilling the youth on ecological innovations such as water will also sensitise them towards responsible usage of extremely valuable resources such as water. The Institute is also engaged in developing the infrastructure repair and upgradation of the technologies to provide the latest available solutions to the masses.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआरआर-सीएमईआरआय दुर्गापूर कडून महाराष्ट्राला जल शुद्धीकरण तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरित
30 MAR 2021 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मार्च 2021
जल टंचाई आणि प्रदूषित पाणी या दोन जलविषयक समस्यांचा आपल्याला वारंवार सामना करावा लागतो. पश्चिम बंगालच्या दुर्गापूर येथील वैज्ञानिक-औद्योगिक संशोधन संस्था- केंद्रीय मेकॅनिकल अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्था- सीएसआयर-सीएमईआरआय, गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून या समस्येवर संशोधन करत असून त्यांनी मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी या समस्येवर कल्पक असा उपाय शोधला आहे. हे तंत्रज्ञान स्थानिक पातळीवर उपलब्ध संसाधनांच्या आधारे, अत्यंत विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.त्यानंतर, प्रदूषित पाण्याची समस्या समूळ नष्ट करण्यासाठी CSIR-CMERI ने ताशी 10,000 लिटर शुद्धीकरणाची क्षमता असलेला हाय फ्लो रेट-फ्लोरिडेशन प्लांट तसेच तशी 5,000 लिटर जल शुद्धीकरणाची क्षमता असलेला हाय फ्लो रेट-फ्लोरिडेशन आर्सेनिक रिमूव्हल प्लांटचे तंत्रज्ञान महाराष्ट्रातील पुण्याच्या मेसर्स युनिकेअर टेक्नोलॉजीस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड कंपनीला हस्तांतरित केले आहे. CSIR-CMERI चे संचालक हरीश हिरानी आणि मेसर्स युनिकेअर टेक्नोलॉजीस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड च्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हे हस्तांतरण झाले.
यावेळी बोलतांना प्रा, डॉ हिरानी म्हणाले की CSIR-CMERI पर्यावरण प्रदूषित करणाऱ्या घटकांचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी सातत्याने संशोधन करत असते. पिण्यासाठी, शेतीसाठी आणि इतर वापरासाठी पाण्याची शाश्वत उपलब्धता असावी, यासाठी परवडणाऱ्या दरातील जल शुद्धीकरण तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याचा आमचा सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरु असतो, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
,30.3.21LWK5.jpg)
CSIR-CMERI च्या संचालकांनी यावेळी सांगितले की अशा संस्थांचे सार्वजनिक स्तरावर व्यवसायीकरण करण्यासाठी, संस्थेने हे तंत्रज्ञान उद्योगांना हस्तांतरित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. त्यातूनच, युवकांना कौशल्य मिळेल, स्थानिक संसाधनांचा वापर होईल आणि सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनाही हे तंत्रज्ञान दिल्यास, त्याचा लाभ होऊ शकेल. CSIR-CMERI च्या जल तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ आतपर्यंत दहा लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लोकांना झाला आहे. CSIR-CMERI चे व्यावसायिक भागीदार देशाच्या विविध भागात पसरले असून त्यामुळे हे तंत्रज्ञान देशव्यापी स्तरावर उपयुक्त ठरले आहे.