विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई दुर्गापुर ने प्रदूषण से छुटकारा दिलाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के संगठन को जल शोधन तकनीक हस्तांतरित की
30 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
पानी की कमी और दूषित जल जैसे दो बड़े खतरे हैं जिनसे हम आज भी लड़ रहे हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई दुर्गापुर ने इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए लंबे समय से काम कर रहा है और मानव जाति के लाभ के लिए नवीन तकनीकों के साथ सामने आया है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध संसाधनों पर आधारित है जिन्हें नए तरीके से विकसित किया गया है। दूषित जल की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने हाई फ्लो रेट डी-फ्लोराइडेशन प्लांट की तकनीक को मैसर्स यूनिकेयर टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पुणे महाराष्ट्र को आज हस्तांतरित की है। इस दौरान सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर हरीश हिरानी और मैसर्स यूनिकेयर टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पुणे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे। ये संयत्र प्रति घंटे 10,000 लीटर और 5000 लीटर पानी से प्रति घंटे उच्च प्रवाह दर के हिसाब से आर्सेनिक हटाने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हिरानी ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई कई तरह के पर्यावरण प्रदूषण खतरों से निपटने के लिए नवीन साधनों को विकसित करने की निरंतर प्रक्रिया में है, जिनमें से एक जल प्रदूषण भी है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई लगातार पीने के पानी, खेती आदि के लिए जल की सतत पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सस्ती जल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में लगा हुआ है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक के अनुसार इन प्रौद्योगिकियों का औद्योगिकीकरण करने के लिए, संस्थान का दृष्टिकोण प्रौद्योगिकी को उद्योग में स्थानांतरित करना, युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करना, स्थानीय संसाधनों को शामिल करना और सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ ज्ञान साझा करना है ताकि मजबूत संबंध बनाए जाएं, जो कि राष्ट्र के आर्थिक मापदंडों को मजबूत करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की जल प्रौद्योगिकी से पहले ही देश भर में दस लाख से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के उद्योग भागीदार अधिकतम राष्ट्रीय आउटरीच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में फैले हुए हैं।
,30.3.21LWK5.jpg)
उल्लेखनीय है कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने पहले ही देश भर में 62 से अधिक जल प्रौद्योगिकियों को एमएसएमई को हस्तांतरित कर दिया है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने जल शोधन तकनीक और गुणवत्ता भी विकसित की। पिछले एक महीने के दौरान इस कार्यक्रम में सीकॉम स्किल्स यूनिवर्सिटी, शांतिनिकेतन, दुर्गापुर महिला कॉलेज, दुर्गापुर गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज, एनआईटी-दुर्गापुर, बर्दवान विश्वविद्यालय और विद्यासागर विश्वविद्यालय, सूरी, बी. बी. कॉलेज आनसोल आदि के छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया। प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हिरानी ने कहा कि पारिस्थितिक नवाचार युवाओं को पानी जैसे अत्यंत मूल्यवान संसाधनों का जिम्मेदारी के साथ उपयोग करने के प्रति जागरूक करेगा। संस्थान जनता को नवीनतम उपलब्ध समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की मरम्मत और प्रौद्योगिकियों के उन्नयन को विकसित करने में भी लगा हुआ है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur Transfers Water Purification Technology to a Maharashtra Organisation to get rid of Contamination
30 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, March 30, 2021
Scarcity of water and water contamination are two big menaces we fight against every now- a- then. CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur has been working on this problem for a long time and has come up with innovative technologies for the benefit of humankind. The technologies are premised upon locally available resources which have been innovatively developed. Of late, as a part of eradicating the problem of having contaminants in water, CSIR-CMERI has transferred the technologies of the High Flow Rate De-fluoridation Plant of capacity 10,000 Litre / hour and the High Flow Rate Arsenic Removal Plant of capacity 5000 Litre / hour to M/s Unicare Technologies Pvt. Ltd. of Pune, Maharashtra today in the presence of Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI and senior officials of M/s Unicare Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Hirani stated that CSIR-CMERI is in a constant process of developing innovative means to deal with several environmental pollution menaces, one of which is water contamination. CSIR-CMERI is continuously engaged in development of affordable water technologies to ensure sustainable access to water for drinking, farming, etc. he reiterated.
According to the Director, CSIR-CMERI, to industrialise these technologies, the institute’s approach is to transfer the technology to industry, provide skills to the youngsters, involve local resources and share knowledge with government officials so that strong relations are built, which are very crucial for strengthening the economic parameters of the nation. Over a million people across the country has already been benefitted from the CSIR-CMERI Water Technologies. The Industry partners of CSIR-CMERI are spread across the spectrum of the country to ensure maximal national outreach.
,30.3.21LWK5.jpg)
It is to be noted that CSIR-CMERI has already transferred over 62 Water Technologies to MSMEs across the country. CSIR-CMERI developed water purification technologies and quality also. In a period of last one month around 80 students from Seacom Skills University, Shantiniketan, Durgapur women’s College, Durgapur Government College, NIT-Durgapur, Burdwan University and Vidyasagar University, Suri, B. B. College Asansol etc. have participated in the programme. Prof. (Dr.) Hirani said, skilling the youth on ecological innovations such as water will also sensitise them towards responsible usage of extremely valuable resources such as water. The Institute is also engaged in developing the infrastructure repair and upgradation of the technologies to provide the latest available solutions to the masses.